Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, unveils the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace
19 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, unveiled the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace as a game-changer in the current Pandemic Scenario. Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, while unveiling the COPS for Workplace conglomeration of technology, stated that, “Apart from the Healthcare Workers, the frontline Security Guards of any organisation are also very vulnerable to COVID through infected individuals and contaminated objects. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, in the near future will be developing a Digital Entry Management Systems whereby workflow would be automated and would be based upon Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things. The COPS for Workplace includes contactless Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST), Touchless Faucet (TouF) and 360° Car Flusher are now available for Technology Transfers and Product Orders.”
Dr.Hirani further stated that, “CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, aims to support and align the Start-Ups and Entrepreneurs while developing its technologies to give boost to their aspirations and give them a platform to showcase their Innovative potential. CSIR-CMERI is also focused upon developing products Made in India, which will consequently boost the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat flagship initiative of the Government of India”.
The COPS is a conglomeration of the following technologies:
1. Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST)-The Solar Based IntelliMAST is an Intelligent surveillance kiosk which identifies the body temperature and whether an individual is wearing Face Mask or not through customised Software solutions. The information about an employee not wearing a Face Mask is provided to the Administration for Cashless delivery of the Mask and later deduction of the price from the Salary. In this regard the system harnesses Internet-of-Things in a seamless manner. The in-built Thermal Scanner detects probable rise in Body Temperature through forehead scanning and audio visual alert the Security Guards. The IntelliMAST will help ensure safety of supervising staff and implementation of precautionary measure in any large organization. The IntelliMAST will also facilitate Identity Card based Mask Dispensing & Attendance System. Facial Recognition based &ID Card based Attendance System will be incorporated into the system in the near future and therefore may act as a comprehensive solution for Office & Industrial Complexes as well as School & College campuses. This system uses Artificial Intelligence and Information Technology to give real-time results and can be synchronised with the Human Resource Data of any organisation for any real-time data response and dissemination of information. The IntelliMAST system is backed up by Solar Power for uninterrupted Power Supply during blackouts. The power supply requirement of the IntelliMAST is 40-50 Watts sourced through a Hybrid combination of Solar Power & Electricity.
1. Touchless Faucet (TouF)-The Touchless Faucet (TouF) is being launched for households and Office Spaces. The system dispenses Liquid Soap and Water from the same Faucet with a time-gap of 30 seconds, which is as per the latest Government guidelines. The Faucet can be very easily mounted on top of any Wash-Basin and will be available in Plug and Play mode for very easy installation. This System dispenses Water 30 seconds after dispensing Soap in a Touch-free Mechanism as per Local Government guidelines and can be very easily mounted on top of household wash basins. This domestic variant of the Dispensing system will help in arresting the contamination and help in further containing the spread of infection among the family members, for any asymptomatic individual. The technology has a power supply requirement of only 10 Watts.
1. 360° Car Flusher: The CSIR-CMERI developed 360° Car Flusher is a Sodium Hypochlorite Water Screen which uses specialised Nozzle Design to ensure that the Sanitizer Diffused Water is evenly spread over and under the Car Body/Wheels with adequate Water Force and coverage. The Architecture of the 360° Car Flusher is based upon a Water Channel Frame with appropriate number of specialised Nozzles which can be customised and modified as per the specific requirements of any particular organisation. The Water Channel Frame and Nozzle Design of the Flusher have been optimised to ensure Water Efficiency and reduce Water Wastage. It requires 750 watts of power required to run a pump.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने कार्यस्थल के लिए कोविड सुरक्षा प्रणाली (सीओपीएस) का अनावरण किया
19 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने वर्तमान महामारी परिदृश्य में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव (गेम चेंजर) लाते हुए कार्यस्थल के लिए कोविड सुरक्षा प्रणाली (सीओपीएस) का अनावरण किया। दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यस्थल समूह के लिए सीओपीएस का अनावरण करते हुए कहा कि, ‘ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यकर्ताओं के अतिरिक्त, किसी भी संगठन की अग्रिम पंक्ति के सुरक्षा कर्मी संक्रमित व्यक्तियों तथा प्रदूषित व्यक्तियों के जरिये कोविड के प्रति काफी संवेदनशील होते हैं। दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई निकट भविष्य में एक डिजिटल एंट्री मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम का विकास करेगा जिसके द्वारा कार्यप्रवाह स्वचालित होगा तथा यह आर्टिफिसियल इंटेलीजेंट और थिंग्स ऑफ इंटरनेट पर आधारित होगा। कार्यस्थल के लिए सीओपीएस में सोलर आधारित इंटेलीजेंट मास्क ऑटोमेटेड डिस्पेंसिंग यूनिट सह थर्मल स्कैनर (इंटेलीमास्ट) शामिल होगा, टचलेस फौसेट (टौफ) एवं 360 डिग्री कार फ्लशर अब प्रौद्योगिकी अंतरण तथा उत्पाद आर्डर के लिए उपलब्ध है।
डॉ. हिरानी ने यह भी कहा कि, ‘दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई का लक्ष्य अपनी प्रौद्योगिकीयों का विकास करते हुए स्टार्ट अप्स तथा उद्यमियों की सहायता एवं संरेखण करना है जिससे कि उनकी आकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके एवं उनकी नवोन्मेषी क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए उन्हें एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई मेड इन इंडिया उत्पादों का विकास करने पर भी केंद्रित है जो बाद में भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल आत्म निर्भर को बढ़ावा देगा।’
सीओपीएस निम्नलिखित प्रौद्योगिकीयों का एक समूह है:
1. सोलर आधारित इंटेलीजेंट मास्क ऑटोमेटेड डिस्पेंसिंग यूनिट सह थर्मल स्कैनर (इंटेलीमास्ट): सोलर आधारित इंटेलीमास्ट एक इंटेलीजेंट निगरानी कियोस्क है जो कस्टमाइज्ड सॉफ्टवेयर सॉल्यूशंस के जरिये शरीर के तापमान की और इसकी भी पहचान करता है कि उस व्यक्ति ने फेस मास्क पहन रखा है या नहीं। किसी कर्मचारी ने फेस मास्क पहन रखा है या नहीं, इसकी जानकारी मास्क की नकदी रहित प्रदायगी के प्रशासन को उपलब्ध कराई जाती है और बाद में उसकी कीमत उस व्यक्ति के वेतन से काट ली जाती है। इस संबंध में सिस्टम एक निर्बाधित तरीके से इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स को उपयोग में लाता है। अंतनिर्मित थर्मल स्कैनर ललाट स्कैनिंग के जरिये शरीर के तापमान में संभावित वृद्धि की पहचान करता है और ऑडियो विजुअल के माध्यम से सुरक्षाकर्मियों को सावधान कर देता है। इंटेलीमास्ट किसी भी बड़े संगठन में पर्यवेक्षण कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा और एहतियात उपायों का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगा। इंटेलीमास्ट पहचान कार्ड आधारित मास्क संवितरण एवं उपस्थिति प्रणाली को भी सुगम बनायेगा। चेहरे की पहचान आधारित एवं पहचान कार्ड आधारित उपस्थिति प्रणाली निकट भविष्य में सिस्टम में सन्निहित कर दी जाएगी और इस प्रकार यह कार्यालय तथा औद्योगिक परिसरों और विद्यालयों तथा महाविद्यालयों के परिसरों के लिए भी एक व्यापक समाधान के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है। यह प्रणाली वास्तविक समय परिणाम देने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धि तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करती है तथा इसे किसी रियल टाइम डाटा रिस्पांस तथा सूचना के प्रसार के लिए किसी संगठन के मानव संसाधन डाटा के साथ समन्वित किया जा सकता है। बिजली न रहने के दौरान निर्बाधित बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए इंटेलीमास्ट प्रणाली को सोलर पावर द्वारा बैकअप किया जाता है। इंटेलीमास्ट प्रणाली के लिए सोलर पावर एवं बिजली के समिश्रित संयोजन के जरिये 40-50 वॉट सोर्स्‍ड बिजली आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता होती है।
2. टचलेस फौसेट (टौफ): टचलेस फौसेट (टौफ) को घरों एवं कार्यालय परिसरों के लिए लॉन्‍च किया जा रहा है। यह प्रणाली तरल साबुन एवं जल को उसी फौसेट से 30 सेकेंड के समय अंतराल पर वितरित करती है, जैसा कि सरकार का नवीनतम दिशानिर्देश है। फौसेट को बहुत आसानी से किसी भी वाश बेसिन के ऊपर लगाया जा सकता है और यह बेहद सरल संस्थापन के लिए प्लग एवं प्ले मोड में उपलब्ध रहेगा। यह प्रणाली स्थानीय सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार टचफ्री तंत्र में साबुन वितरित करने के बाद 30 सेकेंड में जल डिस्पेंस करेगी और बहुत आसानी से किसी भी घरेलू वाश बेसिन के ऊपर लगाया जा सकता है। डिस्पेंसिंग सिस्टम का यह घरेलू वेरिएंट प्रदूषण को खत्म करने सहायक होगा एवं किसी भी बिना लक्षण वाले व्यक्ति से परिवार के सदस्यों के बीच संक्रमण के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने में मददगार होगा। इस प्रौद्योगिकी की केवल 10 वॉट की बिजली आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता होती है।
3. 360 डिग्री कार फ्लशर: सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित 360 डिग्री कार फ्लशर एक सोडियम हाइपोक्लोराइट वाटर स्क्रीन होता है जो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सैनिटाइजर डिफ्यूज्ड वाटर का पर्याप्त जल बल तथा कवरेज के साथ समान रूप से कार की बॉडी/पहियों के ऊपर एवं नीचे प्रसार हो चुका है, विशिष्ट नोजल डिजाइन का उपयोग करता है। 360 डिग्री कार फ्लशर का ढांचा उपयुक्त संख्या में विशिष्ट नोजलों के साथ एक वाटर चैनल फ्रेम पर आधारित होता है जिसे किसी विशिष्ट संगठन की विशिष्ट आवश्यता के अनुसार कस्टमाइज तथा संशोधित किया जा सकता है। वाटर चैनल फ्रेम और फ्लशर की नोजल डिजाइन को जल की प्रभावोत्पादकता तथा जल के अपव्यय में कमी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कस्टमाइज किया गया है। पंप चलाने के लिए 750 वॉट बिजली की आवश्यकता होती है।