Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, unveils the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace
19 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, unveiled the COVID Protection System (COPS) for Workplace as a game-changer in the current Pandemic Scenario. Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, while unveiling the COPS for Workplace conglomeration of technology, stated that, “Apart from the Healthcare Workers, the frontline Security Guards of any organisation are also very vulnerable to COVID through infected individuals and contaminated objects. CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, in the near future will be developing a Digital Entry Management Systems whereby workflow would be automated and would be based upon Artificial Intelligence and Internet of Things. The COPS for Workplace includes contactless Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST), Touchless Faucet (TouF) and 360° Car Flusher are now available for Technology Transfers and Product Orders.”
Dr.Hirani further stated that, “CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, aims to support and align the Start-Ups and Entrepreneurs while developing its technologies to give boost to their aspirations and give them a platform to showcase their Innovative potential. CSIR-CMERI is also focused upon developing products Made in India, which will consequently boost the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat flagship initiative of the Government of India”.
The COPS is a conglomeration of the following technologies:
1. Solar Based Intelligent Mask Automated Dispensing Unit cum Thermal Scanner (IntelliMAST)-The Solar Based IntelliMAST is an Intelligent surveillance kiosk which identifies the body temperature and whether an individual is wearing Face Mask or not through customised Software solutions. The information about an employee not wearing a Face Mask is provided to the Administration for Cashless delivery of the Mask and later deduction of the price from the Salary. In this regard the system harnesses Internet-of-Things in a seamless manner. The in-built Thermal Scanner detects probable rise in Body Temperature through forehead scanning and audio visual alert the Security Guards. The IntelliMAST will help ensure safety of supervising staff and implementation of precautionary measure in any large organization. The IntelliMAST will also facilitate Identity Card based Mask Dispensing & Attendance System. Facial Recognition based &ID Card based Attendance System will be incorporated into the system in the near future and therefore may act as a comprehensive solution for Office & Industrial Complexes as well as School & College campuses. This system uses Artificial Intelligence and Information Technology to give real-time results and can be synchronised with the Human Resource Data of any organisation for any real-time data response and dissemination of information. The IntelliMAST system is backed up by Solar Power for uninterrupted Power Supply during blackouts. The power supply requirement of the IntelliMAST is 40-50 Watts sourced through a Hybrid combination of Solar Power & Electricity.
1. Touchless Faucet (TouF)-The Touchless Faucet (TouF) is being launched for households and Office Spaces. The system dispenses Liquid Soap and Water from the same Faucet with a time-gap of 30 seconds, which is as per the latest Government guidelines. The Faucet can be very easily mounted on top of any Wash-Basin and will be available in Plug and Play mode for very easy installation. This System dispenses Water 30 seconds after dispensing Soap in a Touch-free Mechanism as per Local Government guidelines and can be very easily mounted on top of household wash basins. This domestic variant of the Dispensing system will help in arresting the contamination and help in further containing the spread of infection among the family members, for any asymptomatic individual. The technology has a power supply requirement of only 10 Watts.
1. 360° Car Flusher: The CSIR-CMERI developed 360° Car Flusher is a Sodium Hypochlorite Water Screen which uses specialised Nozzle Design to ensure that the Sanitizer Diffused Water is evenly spread over and under the Car Body/Wheels with adequate Water Force and coverage. The Architecture of the 360° Car Flusher is based upon a Water Channel Frame with appropriate number of specialised Nozzles which can be customised and modified as per the specific requirements of any particular organisation. The Water Channel Frame and Nozzle Design of the Flusher have been optimised to ensure Water Efficiency and reduce Water Wastage. It requires 750 watts of power required to run a pump.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
দুর্গাপুরের সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই কর্ম ক্ষেত্রের জন্য কোভিড সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা (সিওপিএস) উদ্ভাবন করেছে
19 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
বর্তমান মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তায় এক আমূল পরিবর্তন হিসাবে দুর্গাপুরের এসআইআর এবং সিএমইআরআই কোভিড সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক হরিশ ইরানি কর্ম ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এই প্রযুক্তির বিবরণ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের পাশাপাশি, যে কোনও প্রতিষ্ঠানে অগ্রভাগে থাকা নিরাপত্তা কাজে যুক্ত থাকা কর্মীরাও সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি বা বস্তুর মাধ্যমে কোভিডে আক্রান্ত হতে পারেন। দুর্গাপুরের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ডিজিটাল এন্ট্রি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম উদ্ভাবন করবে। এর ফলে, কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে কাজকর্ম নির্বাহ পদ্ধতি অধিকাংশ ক্ষেত্রেই স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পরিচালিত হবে। সমগ্র ব্যবস্থাটি কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও ইন্টারনেট অফ থিঙ্কস্ পদ্ধতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে পরিচালিত হবে। কর্ম ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে যে ধরনের প্রযুক্তিগুলিকে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – সোলার বেসড্ ইন্টেলিজেন্ট মাস্ক অটোমেটেড ডিস্টেনসিং ইউনিট তথা থার্মাল স্ক্যানার; টাচলেস ফুসেট এবং 360 ডিগ্রি কার ফ্লাশার। এই প্রযুক্তিগুলি হস্তান্তর এবং এ ধরনের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে।
শ্রী ইরানি আরও বলেন, দুর্গাপুরের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – স্টার্ট আপ ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সাহায্য করা এবং এ ধরনের ছোট শিল্প ক্ষেত্রকে তাদের নিজস্ব প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে উৎসাহিত করা। বর্তমানে প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ উদ্যোগ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ আরও সুগম হবে।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে কোভিড সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার জন্য যে প্রযুক্তিগুলিকে কাজে লাগাণো হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - সোলার বেসড্ ইন্টেলিজেন্ট মাস্ক অটোমেটেড ডিস্টেনসিং ইউনিট তথা থার্মাল স্ক্যানার ( ইন্টেলিমাস্ট) : সোলার বেসড্ ইন্টেলিমাস্ট একটি কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর পর্যবেক্ষণ কিয়স্ক, যা শরীরের তাপমাত্রা শনাক্ত করে এবং কোনও ব্যক্তি ফেসমাস্ক পরেছেন কিনা তা কাস্টামিজড্ সফটওয়্যারের মাধ্যমে চিহ্নিত করে।
টাচলেস ফুসেট : পরিবার ও কর্মক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারের জন্য এই স্পর্শহীন কল বা টাচলেস ফুসেট চালু করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, কলের কাছে হাত রাখলেই ৩০ সেকেন্ডের ব্যবধানে তরল সাবান ও জল বেরিয়ে আসবে। তাই, কোনও রকম স্পর্শ ছাড়াই স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে কলটি চালু হবে ও বন্ধ হয়ে যাবে। খুব সহজেই যে কোনও ওয়াশ বেসিনের ওপরে বসানো যাবে এবং যন্ত্রটি বসানোর সময় বিদ্যুতের প্লাগের সঙ্গে সাধারণভাবেই ইলেক্ট্রিক বোর্ডে বসিয়ে দেওয়া যাবে।
360 ডিগ্রি কার ফ্লাশার : সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই এর উদ্ভাবিত এই যন্ত্রটি একটি সোডিয়াম হাইপো ক্লোরাইড ওয়াটার স্ক্রিন ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, স্যানিটাইজার মিশ্রিত জল গাড়ির বডি বা চাকার ওপরে সমানভাবে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে কিনা তা নিশ্চিত করবে। যন্ত্রটি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যার ফলে জলের অপচয় কমানো যাবে এবং বিচ্ছুরণের সময় সীমিত পরিমাণ জল বেরিয়ে আসবে। যন্ত্রটিতে যে পাম্প লাগানো রয়েছে, তা চালানোর জন্য ৭৫০ ওয়াট বিদ্যুতের প্রয়োজন।