Ministry of Railways
Clarification Regarding Timeline of Introduction of Private Trains
19 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to the story in some of the publications regarding “Timeline of introduction of Private Trains”, where it's mentioned that "Private Trains project would start in March 2024”.
While a clarification was posted in the media group yesterday i.e. 18th July 2020, the same is being reiterated once again.
It may be noted that Private Trains are slated to run from March 2023 only.
Tenders will be finalised by March 2021 and Trains will operate from March 2023.
In case any misgiving has arisen due to any previous reason, the above mentioned facts may be taken as actual statement of fact.

ریلوے کی وزارت
نجی ٹرینوں کو متعارف کرانے کے ٹائم لائن سے متعلق وضاحت
19 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/جولائی 2020 ۔ ’’نجی ٹرینوں کو متعارف کرانے کے ٹائم لائن‘‘ کے سلسلے میں کچھ اشاعتوں میں آئی خبروں، جن میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’پرائیویٹ ٹرین پروجیکٹ مارچ 2024 میں شروع ہوں گے‘‘ کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرانی ہے۔
اگرچہ کل یعنی 18 جولائی 2020 کو میڈیا گروپ میں ایک وضاحت پیش کی گئی تھی، تاہم اس کا ایک بار پھر اعادہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
یہ بات نوٹ کی جانی چاہئے کہ پرائیویٹ ٹرینیں مارچ 2023 سے ہی شروع کیے جانے کا پروگرام ہے۔
ٹینڈروں کو مارچ 2021 تک حتمی شکل دے دی جائے گی اور ٹرینیں مارچ 2023 سے چلنے لگیں گی۔
اگر کسی سابقہ اسباب کی وجہ سے کوئی شک و شبہ پیدا ہوا ہو تو مذکورہ حقائق کو، حقائق کی اصل ترجمانی خیال کیا جانا چاہئے۔