Ministry of Railways
Clarification Regarding Timeline of Introduction of Private Trains
19 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to the story in some of the publications regarding “Timeline of introduction of Private Trains”, where it's mentioned that "Private Trains project would start in March 2024”.
While a clarification was posted in the media group yesterday i.e. 18th July 2020, the same is being reiterated once again.
It may be noted that Private Trains are slated to run from March 2023 only.
Tenders will be finalised by March 2021 and Trains will operate from March 2023.
In case any misgiving has arisen due to any previous reason, the above mentioned facts may be taken as actual statement of fact.

रेल मंत्रालय
निजी ट्रेनें चलाए जाने के सटीक समय के बारे में स्पष्टीकरण
19 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में ‘निजी ट्रेनों का परिचालन शुरू करने का निर्धारित समय’ शीर्षक से छपी समाचार रिपोर्ट पर कृपया गौर करें, जिसमें यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि ‘निजी ट्रेन परियोजना मार्च 2024 में शुरू होगी।’
वैसे तो इस संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण कल यानी 18 जुलाई 2020 को ही मीडिया ग्रुप को बाकायदा दे दिया गया था, जिसे एक बार फिर दोहराया जा रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि निजी रेलगाड़ियों को मार्च 2023 से चलाना निर्धारित किया गया है।
इससे संबंधित निविदाओं को मार्च 2021 तक अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाएगा और ट्रेनें मार्च 2023 से संचालित की जाएंगी।
यदि किसी भी वजह से कोई गलतफहमी पैदा हुई है, तो उपर्युक्त तथ्यों को ही वास्तविक सरकारी बयान माना जा सकता है।