Ministry of Railways
Clarification Regarding Timeline of Introduction of Private Trains
19 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to the story in some of the publications regarding “Timeline of introduction of Private Trains”, where it's mentioned that "Private Trains project would start in March 2024”.
While a clarification was posted in the media group yesterday i.e. 18th July 2020, the same is being reiterated once again.
It may be noted that Private Trains are slated to run from March 2023 only.
Tenders will be finalised by March 2021 and Trains will operate from March 2023.
In case any misgiving has arisen due to any previous reason, the above mentioned facts may be taken as actual statement of fact.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రైవేటు రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించే సమయంపై స్పష్టీకరణ
19 JUL 2020 12:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ప్రైవేటు రైళ్ల ప్రారంభ సమయాలపై కొన్ని పత్రికల్లో వార్తలు ప్రచురించారు. 2024 మార్చిలో ప్రైవేటు రైళ్ల ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రారంభమవుతుందని ఆ వార్తల్లో ప్రస్తావించారు.
దీనిపై శనివారం (జులై 18, 2020) మీడియాలో స్పష్టత ఇచ్చాం, దానినే ఇప్పుడు కూడా పునరావృతం చేస్తున్నాం.
2023 మార్చి నుంచి మాత్రమే ప్రైవేటు రైళ్లు నడుస్తాయని గమనించాలి.
2021 మార్చి నాటికి టెండర్లు ఖరారవుతాయి, 2023 మార్చి నుంచి రైళ్లు నడుస్తాయి.
గత కారణాల వల్ల ఏదైనా అపనమ్మకం తలెత్తితే, పైన పేర్కొన్న విషయాలను వాస్తవ ప్రకటనగా తీసుకోవచ్చు.