Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Professor C. S. Seshadri
18 JUL 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Professor C. S. Seshadri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "In the passing away of Professor C. S. Seshadri, we have lost an intellectual stalwart who did outstanding work in mathematics. His efforts, especially in algebraic geometry, will be remembered for generations. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रोफेसर सी.एस. शेषाद्रि के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
18 JUL 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रोफेसर सी. एस. शेषाद्रि के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, ‘ प्रोफेसर सी. एस. शेषाद्रि के निधन के साथ हमने एक निष्ठावान बुद्धिजीवी को खो दिया है जिन्होंने गणित के क्षेत्र में असाधारण कार्य किया। विशेष रूप से, बीजगणितीय ज्यामिति में उनके प्रयासों को कई पीढ़ियों तक याद रखा जाएगा। उनके परिवारजनों तथा प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ओम शान्ति।’