Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Professor C. S. Seshadri
18 JUL 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Professor C. S. Seshadri.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "In the passing away of Professor C. S. Seshadri, we have lost an intellectual stalwart who did outstanding work in mathematics. His efforts, especially in algebraic geometry, will be remembered for generations. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অধ্যাপক সি এস শেষাদ্রির প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক জ্ঞাপন
18 JUL 2020 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অধ্যাপক সি এস শেষাদ্রির প্রয়াণে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ‘অধ্যাপক সি এস শেষাদ্রির প্রয়াণে আমরা গণিতের একজন উজ্জ্বল ব্যক্তিত্বকে হারালাম। তাঁর বীজগাণিতিয় জ্যামিতি নিয়ে কাজ, বহু প্রজন্ম মনে রাখবে। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের এবং গুণমুগ্ধদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।’