স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি অনুযায়ী স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর হার কমানোর পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে : ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
17 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর হার হ্রাসের বিষয়ে ভারতের সাফল্য তুলে ধরেছেন। প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর হার সংক্রান্ত ভারতের রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেলের একটি বিশেষ বুলেটিনের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন এক বছরে এই হার ৯ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। ২০১৫-১৭ সালে এই হার ছিল ১২২౼ ২০১৬-১৭ সালে তা ৭.৪ শতাংশ কমে ১১৩তে নেমে এসেছিল।
স্থিতিশীল উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জানান, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ জন্মের পিছু প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর পরিমাণ কমিয়ে ৭০ ধার্য করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি অনুযায়ী এ বছরে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ জন্ম পিছু প্রসূতি মৃত্যুর পরিমাণ ১০০ ধরা হয়েছে। কেরালায় ৪৩, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪৬, তামিলনাড়ুতে ৬০, তেলেঙ্গানায় ৬৩, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ৬৫, ঝাড়খন্ডে ৭১, গুজরাটে ৭৫, হরিয়ানা ৯১, কর্ণাটকে ৯২, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৯৮ ও উত্তরাখন্ডে ৯৯টি প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জন্মের পিছু প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ঘটে। অর্থাৎ এই রাজ্যগুলি নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ পূরণ করেছে।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, পাঞ্জাবে ১২৯, বিহারে ১৪৯, ওডিশায় ১৫০, ছত্তিশগড়ে ১৫৯, রাজস্থানে ১৬৪, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ১৭৩, উত্তরপ্রদেশে ১৯৭ এবং অসমে ২১৫টি প্রতি ১ লক্ষ জন্মপিছু প্রসবকালীন মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ঘটে।
ডঃ বর্ধন রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওডিশা, বিহার, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং মহারাষ্ট্রকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেছেন এই রাজ্যগুলিতে প্রসূতি মৃত্যুর হার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের ফলে অভীষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানো সম্ভব বলে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রসবের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। এছাড়াও জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় জননী শিশু সুরুক্ষা কর্মসূচী, জননী সুরক্ষা যোজনা, লক্ষ্য এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব অভিযান প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। ধাত্রীবিদ্যার সাহায্যে সুরক্ষিত প্রসবের জন্য ‘সুমন’ উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, মা ও সদ্যজাতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা যাতে বিনামূ্ল্যে পাওয়া যায় এবং মাতৃত্বকালীন সময়ে যত্ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সরকার নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on track to achieving the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) targets for Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) & National Health Policy (NHP): Dr. Harsh Vardhan
States achieving the SDG target increase from 3 to 5
17 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan, speaking on the success achieved by India on the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR), said, “Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has declined by 9 points in one year as per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India. The ratio has declined from 122 in 2015-17 to 113 in 2016-18 (7.4 % decline).” He highlighted that the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in MMR from 167 in 2011-2013, 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, and to 113 in 2016-18.
Speaking on India’s commitment to Sustainable Development Goals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “With this persistent decline, India is on track to achieving the SDG of 70/ lakh live births by 2030 and National Health Policy (NHP) target of 100/ live births by 2020. The number of states which have achieved the SDG target has now risen from 3 to 5 viz. Kerala (43), Maharashtra (46) Tamil Nadu (60), Telangana (63) and Andhra Pradesh (65). There are eleven (11) States that have achieved the target of MMR set by the NHP which includes the above 5 and the states of Jharkhand (71), Gujarat (75), Haryana (91), Karnataka (92), West Bengal (98) and Uttarakhand (99).”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that three states (Punjab (129), Bihar (149), Odisha (150)) have MMR in between 100-150, while for 5 states namely, Chhattisgarh (159), Rajasthan (164), Madhya Pradesh (173), Uttar Pradesh (197) and Assam (215), MMR is above 150.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the states of Rajasthan (which has shown the maximum decline of 22 points), Uttar Pradesh (19 points), Odisha (18 points) Bihar (16 points) and Madhya Pradesh (15 points). He also stated that two states (Telangana and Maharashtra) have shown more than 15% decline in MMR, while 4 states namely, Odisha, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat have shown a decline between 10-15%. Seven states viz. Karnataka, Assam, Jharkhand, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar have witnessed a decline between 5-10%.
Highlighting the efforts taken by the Union and the State/UT governments, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This success can be attributed to the intensive endeavor of the government in achieving impressive gains in institutional deliveries as well as focusing on quality and coverage of services under NHM through various schemes such as Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram, Janani Suraksha Yojana, and newer initiatives like LaQshya and Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan. Government of India also envisages rolling out the overarching SUMAN initiative including the midwifery initiative, assuring delivery of maternal and newborn healthcare services encompassing wider access to free and quality services, zero tolerance for denial of services along with respectful maternity care.