Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on track to achieving the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) targets for Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) & National Health Policy (NHP): Dr. Harsh Vardhan
States achieving the SDG target increase from 3 to 5
17 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan, speaking on the success achieved by India on the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR), said, “Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has declined by 9 points in one year as per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India. The ratio has declined from 122 in 2015-17 to 113 in 2016-18 (7.4 % decline).” He highlighted that the country has been witnessing a progressive reduction in MMR from 167 in 2011-2013, 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, and to 113 in 2016-18.
Speaking on India’s commitment to Sustainable Development Goals, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “With this persistent decline, India is on track to achieving the SDG of 70/ lakh live births by 2030 and National Health Policy (NHP) target of 100/ live births by 2020. The number of states which have achieved the SDG target has now risen from 3 to 5 viz. Kerala (43), Maharashtra (46) Tamil Nadu (60), Telangana (63) and Andhra Pradesh (65). There are eleven (11) States that have achieved the target of MMR set by the NHP which includes the above 5 and the states of Jharkhand (71), Gujarat (75), Haryana (91), Karnataka (92), West Bengal (98) and Uttarakhand (99).”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that three states (Punjab (129), Bihar (149), Odisha (150)) have MMR in between 100-150, while for 5 states namely, Chhattisgarh (159), Rajasthan (164), Madhya Pradesh (173), Uttar Pradesh (197) and Assam (215), MMR is above 150.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the states of Rajasthan (which has shown the maximum decline of 22 points), Uttar Pradesh (19 points), Odisha (18 points) Bihar (16 points) and Madhya Pradesh (15 points). He also stated that two states (Telangana and Maharashtra) have shown more than 15% decline in MMR, while 4 states namely, Odisha, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, and Gujarat have shown a decline between 10-15%. Seven states viz. Karnataka, Assam, Jharkhand, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar have witnessed a decline between 5-10%.
Highlighting the efforts taken by the Union and the State/UT governments, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “This success can be attributed to the intensive endeavor of the government in achieving impressive gains in institutional deliveries as well as focusing on quality and coverage of services under NHM through various schemes such as Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram, Janani Suraksha Yojana, and newer initiatives like LaQshya and Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan. Government of India also envisages rolling out the overarching SUMAN initiative including the midwifery initiative, assuring delivery of maternal and newborn healthcare services encompassing wider access to free and quality services, zero tolerance for denial of services along with respectful maternity care.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) اور قومی صحت پالیسی (این ایچ پی) کے لئے مادرانہ تناسب اموات (ایم ایم آر) اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ایس ڈی جی اہداف حاصل کرنے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد 3 سے بڑھ کر 5 ہوئی
17 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جولائی 2020 ۔ صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مادرانہ تناسب اموات (ایم ایم آر) کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ایم ایم آر کے تعلق سے جاری کردہ اسپیشل بلیٹن کے مطابق ایک سال کے اندر ہندوستان کے مادرانہ تناسب اموات (ایم ایم آر) میں 9 پوائنٹ کی کمی آئی ہے۔ یہ تناسب 2015-17 کے 122 سے گرکر 2016-18 میں 113 (7.4 فیصد کی کمی) پر آگیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایم ایم آر میں کمی کے سلسلے میں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور 2011-13 میں یہ تناسب 167، 2014-16 میں 130، 2015-17 میں 122 اور 2016-18 میں 113 رہا۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے تئیں ہندوستان کی عہد بستگی کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس مسلسل کمی کے سبب ہندوستان 2030 تک ایس ڈی جی کے 70 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش اور قومی صحت پالیسی (این ایچ پی) کے ہدف 2020 تک 100 فی زندہ پیدائش، کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی ہدف حاصل کرنے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد اب 3 سے بڑھ کر 5 ہوگئی ہے، یعنی کیرالہ (43)، مہاراشٹر (46)، تمل ناڈو (60)، تلنگانہ (63) اور آندھرا پردیش (65)۔ 11 ایسی ریاستیں ہیں جنھوں نے این ایچ پی کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ ایم ایم آر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرلیا ہے، جن میں مذکورہ پانچ ریاستوں کے علاوہ جھارکھنڈ (71)، گجرات (75)، ہریانہ (91)، کرناٹک (92)، مغربی بنگال (98) اور اتراکھنڈ (99) شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ تین ریاستوں پنجاب (129)، بہار (149)، اڈیشہ (150) نے ایم ایم آر 100 سے 150 کے درمیان جبکہ پانچ ریاستوں چھتیس گڑھ (159)، راجستھان (164)، مدھیہ پردیش (173)، اترپردیش (197) اور آسام (215) میں ایم ایم آر 150 سے اوپر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے راجستھان (جس نے سب سے زیادہ 22 پوائنٹ کی گراوٹ درج کی ہے)، اترپردیش (19 پوائنٹ)، اڈیشہ (18 پوائنٹ)، بہار (16 پوائنٹ) اور مدھیہ پردیش (15 پوائنٹ) کو مبارک باد دی۔
انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دو ریاستوں (تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر) نے ایم ایم آر میں 15 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی درج کی ہے جبکہ 4 ریاستیں اڈیشہ، راجستھان، آندھراپردیش اور گجرات نے 10 سے 15 فیصد کے درمیان گراوٹ درج کی ہے۔ سات ریاستوں یعنی کرناٹک، آسام، جھارکھنڈ، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش اور بہار نے 5 سے 10 فیصد کے درمیان گراوٹ درج کی ہے۔
مرکزی اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس کامیابی کا سہرا ادارہ جاتی زچگی کے معاملے میں قابل ذکر حصول یابیوں کے لئے حکومتوں کی مسلسل کوششوں اور جننی سرکشا کاریہ کرم، جننی سرکشا یوجنا اور نئے اقدامات جیسے لکشیہ اور پردھان منتری سرکشت ماترتیہ ابھیان جیسی متعدد اسکیموں کے توسط سے قومی صحت مشن کے تحت معیاری خدمات پر توجہ اور احاطے کے سر ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے سمن جیسا قدم بھی اٹھایا ہے، جس میں مڈوائفری (دایاگری) سے متعلق اقدام، مادرانہ اور نومولود صحت خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا، معیاری خدمات تک مفت رسائی اور باوقار مادرانہ دیکھ بھال کے تعلق سے کسی طرح کی لاپروائی کو قطعاً برداشت نہ کرنا شامل ہیں۔