বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর অ্যাপ উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের তারিখ বৃদ্ধি সরকারের
17 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অ্যাপ উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতায় উল্লেখযোগ্য সাড়া মেলায় সরকার এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের শেষ তারিখ ২৬শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই চ্যালেঞ্জটি মাই গভের উদ্ভাবনী পোর্টালে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। পোর্টালটি হল-https://innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge/
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত চৌঠা জুলাই আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অ্যাপ উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছিলেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত সারা দেশর প্রযুক্তি বিশারদ এবং স্টার্ট-আপগুলির পক্ষ থেকে খুব ভালো সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে। এ পর্যন্ত এই চ্যালেঞ্জের ৮টি বিভাগে ২ হাজার ৩৫৩টি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। এরমধ্যে ১ হাজার ৪৯৬টি আবেদন এসেছে ব্যক্তিগত স্তরে। বাকি ৮৫৭টি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং কোম্পানীর কাছ থেকে। ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে যারা আবেদন জমা করেছেন তাদের মধ্যে ৭৮৮ জন আবেদনকারীর অ্যাপ্লিকেশন/অ্যাপ ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রস্তুত। বাকি ৭০৮ জনের অ্যাপগুলি প্রস্তুতির পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষ থেকে যেসব অ্যাপস জমা পরেছে তার মধ্যে ৬৩৬টি অ্যাপস ইতিমধ্যেই প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। বাকি ২২১টি বিকাশের পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। বিভাগভিত্তিক পর্যায়ে যেসব অ্যাপ জমা পড়েছে তারমধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক ভাগে ৩৮০টি অ্যাপস রয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্বাস্হ্যের জন্য ২৮৬টি, ই-শিক্ষার জন্য ৩৩৯টি, সোশ্যাল নেটওর্য়াকের জন্য ৪১৪, গেমসের জন্য ১৩৬, বাড়ি থেকে অফিসের কাজ করার জন্য ২৩৮টি, খবরের জন্য ৭৫টি এবং বিনোদনের জন্য ৯৬টি অ্যাপ রয়েছে। ৩৮৯টি অ্যাপস জমা পরেছে অন্যান্য বিভাগে। প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল এবং ছোট শহর সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এই আবেদন জমা পড়েছে। এর থেকেই বোঝা যাচ্ছে দেশে প্রতিভা সর্বত্র ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এই অ্যাপ উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারতবর্ষকে বিশ্বের দরবারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নকারী সংস্থা এবং কোম্পানীগুলির কাছে এক বিশেষ সুযোগ রয়েছে। তবে আসল প্রতিযোগিতার জায়গাটি হল অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলিকে আরো বেশি শক্তিশালী করা এবং সহজে ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সুরক্ষিত রাখা। এমনভাবে এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশন তৈরি করতে হবে যাতে ব্যবহারকারীরা ভালো অভিজ্ঞতা নিয়ে তা ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অ্যাপ ইকো-সিস্টেমটি ভারতে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর স্টার্ট-আপসের কাছে এক বিশেষ সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Extends Last Date for Aatma Nirbhar App Innovation Challenge
17 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Given the enthusiastic response to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge ,Government has also decided to extend the last date of submission of entries to the Challenge to 26th July 2020. The Challenge is hosted on the Innovate Portal of MyGov and to participate, one can log in to https://innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge/ .
AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4th of July has seen a very enthusiastic response from tech entrepreneurs and Startups from across the country. So far 2353 entries have been received across the 8 categories identified. These include 1496 from individuals and about 857 from organizations and companies. Amongst those received from Individuals, around 788 applications are ready to use and the remaining 708 are under development. For the Apps submitted by organizations, 636 Apps have already been deployed and the remaining 221 are under development. The Category wise breakup of the Apps submitted include 380 under Business, 286 under Health & Wellness, 339 under E Learning, 414 under Social Networking,136 under Games, 238 under Office & Work from Home, 75 under News and 96 under Entertainment. Around 389 Apps have been submitted under the others category. Around 100 of these Apps have more than 100,000 downloads. The applicants are from all over the country including remote and small towns. This shows the talent that exists in our country and this App Innovation Challenge is the right opportunity for Indian Tech Developers, Entrepreneurs and companies to build for India at a scale, that is unparalleled anywhere in the World. The true challenge will be to identify the Apps that are robust, scalable, secure with an easy to use interface and give users an experience that will make them come back to the App.
The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App ecosystem has the potential to unlock value for the Indian tech Startups and help them get a pie of the multi trillion-dollar App Economy. Just the top 3 companies with maximum downloads of Apps, this year have a total market cap of almost 2 trillion $s and are growing very fast.
The capability of our start-ups to build innovative solutions is also proved with the enthusiastic response received for the Video Conferencing Innovation Challenge launched last month which saw more than 2000 applications, out of which 12 were shortlisted to make prototypes. Given the quality of solutions submitted, the Jury had to expand the list at this stage from 3 to 5 as all of them were found to have the skill set to build full scale solutions. The top 3 companies include Sarv Webs from Jaipur, PeopleLink from Hyderabad and Techgentsia from Alappuzha. They have been rewarded with a grant of Rs 20 lakhs each to build the full-scale solution. The two companies who were ranked 4th and 5th by the Jury include Soulpage from Hyderabad and Hydrameet from Chennai. They were given a grant of Rs 15 lakhs each and are also building the full-scale solution. In addition, 4 companies, namely Aria Telecom from Ghaziabad, VideoMeet from Jaipur, VacSetu from Delhi and Zoho from Chennai were also considered to have significant potential by the Jury. This Challenge has proved that given the right push our tech companies can build world class solutions.