Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Extends Last Date for Aatma Nirbhar App Innovation Challenge
17 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Given the enthusiastic response to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge ,Government has also decided to extend the last date of submission of entries to the Challenge to 26th July 2020. The Challenge is hosted on the Innovate Portal of MyGov and to participate, one can log in to https://innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge/ .
AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4th of July has seen a very enthusiastic response from tech entrepreneurs and Startups from across the country. So far 2353 entries have been received across the 8 categories identified. These include 1496 from individuals and about 857 from organizations and companies. Amongst those received from Individuals, around 788 applications are ready to use and the remaining 708 are under development. For the Apps submitted by organizations, 636 Apps have already been deployed and the remaining 221 are under development. The Category wise breakup of the Apps submitted include 380 under Business, 286 under Health & Wellness, 339 under E Learning, 414 under Social Networking,136 under Games, 238 under Office & Work from Home, 75 under News and 96 under Entertainment. Around 389 Apps have been submitted under the others category. Around 100 of these Apps have more than 100,000 downloads. The applicants are from all over the country including remote and small towns. This shows the talent that exists in our country and this App Innovation Challenge is the right opportunity for Indian Tech Developers, Entrepreneurs and companies to build for India at a scale, that is unparalleled anywhere in the World. The true challenge will be to identify the Apps that are robust, scalable, secure with an easy to use interface and give users an experience that will make them come back to the App.
The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App ecosystem has the potential to unlock value for the Indian tech Startups and help them get a pie of the multi trillion-dollar App Economy. Just the top 3 companies with maximum downloads of Apps, this year have a total market cap of almost 2 trillion $s and are growing very fast.
The capability of our start-ups to build innovative solutions is also proved with the enthusiastic response received for the Video Conferencing Innovation Challenge launched last month which saw more than 2000 applications, out of which 12 were shortlisted to make prototypes. Given the quality of solutions submitted, the Jury had to expand the list at this stage from 3 to 5 as all of them were found to have the skill set to build full scale solutions. The top 3 companies include Sarv Webs from Jaipur, PeopleLink from Hyderabad and Techgentsia from Alappuzha. They have been rewarded with a grant of Rs 20 lakhs each to build the full-scale solution. The two companies who were ranked 4th and 5th by the Jury include Soulpage from Hyderabad and Hydrameet from Chennai. They were given a grant of Rs 15 lakhs each and are also building the full-scale solution. In addition, 4 companies, namely Aria Telecom from Ghaziabad, VideoMeet from Jaipur, VacSetu from Delhi and Zoho from Chennai were also considered to have significant potential by the Jury. This Challenge has proved that given the right push our tech companies can build world class solutions.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने आत्मनिर्भर ऐप इनोवेशन चैलेंज की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
17 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर ऐप भारत इनोवेशन चैलेंज की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, सरकार ने चैलेंज के लिए प्रविष्टियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि को बढ़ाकर 26 जुलाई, 2020 करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस चैलेंज को माईगॉव के इनोवेट पोर्टल पर होस्ट किया गया है और इसमें भाग लेने के लिए, https://innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge पर लॉग इन किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 4 जुलाई को आत्मनिर्भर ऐप भारत इनोवेशन चैलेंज को लॉन्च किया था। इसमें देश भर के टेक उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप्स की बहुत उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली थी। 8 श्रेणियों में अब तक 2353 प्रविष्टियाँ प्राप्त हुई हैं। इनमें से 1496 व्यक्तियों द्वारा और लगभग 857 संगठनों और कंपनियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गयी हैं। व्यक्तियों से प्राप्त होने वाली प्रविष्टियों में, लगभग 788 एप्लिकेशन उपयोग के लिए तैयार हैं और शेष 708 विकास की प्रक्रिया में हैं। संगठनों द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए 636 ऐप्स पहले ही उपयोग किए जा रहे हैं और शेष 221 विकास की प्रक्रिया में हैं। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में ऐप्स की संख्या है – कारोबार – 380; स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण – 286; ई लर्निंग – 339; सोशल नेटवर्किंग – 414; गेम्स – 136; ऑफिस व वर्क फ्रॉम होम - 238, समाचार - 75 और मनोरंजन – 96 । अन्य श्रेणियों के लिए लगभग 389 ऐप्स जमा किए गए हैं। इनमें से लगभग 100 ऐप्स के 100,000 से अधिक डाउनलोड हैं। आवेदक दूरदराज और छोटे शहरों सहित पूरे देश से हैं। यह हमारे देश में मौजूद प्रतिभा को दर्शाता है और यह ऐप इनोवेशन चैलेंज; भारतीय टेक डेवलपर्स, उद्यमियों और कंपनियों के लिए भारत के निर्माण का सही अवसर है, जो विश्व में अद्वितीय है। वास्तविक चुनौती उन एप्स की पहचान करने में सामने आयेगी, जो मजबूत हैं, उपयोग के लायक हैं, जिनमें इंटरफ़ेस का उपयोग आसान है और उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक ऐसा अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं जो उन्हें ऐप में वापस लाएगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत ऐप इकोसिस्टम में भारतीय टेक स्टार्टअप के लिए मूल्य संवर्धन करने और कई ट्रिलियन-डॉलर ऐप इकोनॉमी का हिस्सा बनने में मदद करने की क्षमता है। ऐप के अधिकतम डाउनलोड वाली शीर्ष 3 कंपनियों का इस साल कुल बाज़ार मूल्य लगभग 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर है और यह बहुत तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
पिछले महीने लॉन्च की गई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग इनोवेशन चैलेंज के लिए मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया से अभिनव समाधानों के निर्माण में हमारे स्टार्ट-अप्स की क्षमता भी सिद्ध होती है। इसमें 2000 से अधिक आवेदन आये, जिनमें से 12 को प्रोटोटाइप बनाने के लिए चयनित किया गया। प्रस्तुत समाधानों की गुणवत्ता को देखते हुए, जूरी ने सूची का विस्तार 3 से 5 किया क्योंकि उन सभी में पूर्ण-स्तरीय समाधान बनने की गुणवत्ता मौजूद थी। शीर्ष 3 कंपनियों में जयपुर से सर्व वेब्स, हैदराबाद से पीपललिंक और अलाप्पुझा से टेकजेनसिया शामिल हैं। पूर्ण-स्तरीय समाधान बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक को 20 लाख रुपये के पुरस्कार दिया गया है। जूरी ने जिन दो कंपनियों को 4 वां और 5 वां स्थान दिया था, उनमें हैदराबाद से सोलपेज और चेन्नई से हाइड्रामीट शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक को 15 लाख रुपये का अनुदान दिया गया और वे पूर्ण-स्तरीय समाधान बना रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, 4 कंपनियों, गाजियाबाद से आरिया टेलीकॉम, जयपुर से वीडियोमीट, दिल्ली से वैकसेतु और चेन्नई से जोहो को भी जूरी द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता वाली कम्पनियों में शामिल किया गया है। इस चुनौती ने साबित कर दिया है कि अवसर मिलने पर हमारी तकनीकी कंपनियां विश्व स्तर के समाधान का निर्माण कर सकती हैं।