PIB Headquarters
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଆବେଦନ ଅବଧି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କଲେ ସରକାର
17 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ହେବାରୁ ସରକାର ଏହାର ଅବଧିକୁ ଜୁଲାଇ 26 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ଜାଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି https://innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge/ ରେ ଲଗଅନ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଜୁଲାଇ 4ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ତା’ପରଠାରୁ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ ସଂଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଦିଗରେ ଉତ୍ସାହ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 2,353ଟି ଆବେଦନ 8ଟି ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ମିଳିଛି । 1496 ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆବେଦନ ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ 857ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ କମ୍ପାନୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା 788ଟି ଆବେଦନର ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 708 ଜଣ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା 653ଟି ଆପ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ 221ଟି ବିକାଶ ପଥରେ ରହିଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ଆବେଦନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆପଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା 380ଟି ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ, 286ଟି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, 339ଟି ଇ-ଲର୍ନିଙ୍ଗ, 414ଟି ସୋସିଆଲ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଙ୍ଗ, 136ଟି କ୍ରୀଡା, 238ଟି ଘରୁ ଅଫିସ କାମ ସମ୍ପାଦନ, 75ଟି ସମାଚାର ଓ 96ଟି ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର । 389ଟି ଆପ ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେଥିରୁ 100ଟି ଆପ ପାଇଁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଭାରତୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ଥିବାରୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଆପ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସରେ ଆବେଦନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 200ଟି ଦରଖାସ୍ତ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 12ଟି ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ତିନୋଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଜୟପୁରରୁ, ଗୋଟିଏ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦରୁ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟଟି ଆଲାପୁଜାରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଟଙ୍କା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଓ ପଞ୍ଚମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ଆପଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟଟି ଚେନ୍ନାଇରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କୁ 15 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଟଙ୍କା ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବାବଦକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଗାଜିଆବାଦର ଆରିୟା ଟେଲିକମ, ଜୟପୁରର ଭିଡିଓ ମିଟ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭେକସେତୁ ଓ ଚେନ୍ନାଇର ଜୋହ ବିଚାରକମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଉତ୍ତମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ରୂପେ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Extends Last Date for Aatma Nirbhar App Innovation Challenge
17 JUL 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Given the enthusiastic response to the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge ,Government has also decided to extend the last date of submission of entries to the Challenge to 26th July 2020. The Challenge is hosted on the Innovate Portal of MyGov and to participate, one can log in to https://innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge/ .
AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge, launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4th of July has seen a very enthusiastic response from tech entrepreneurs and Startups from across the country. So far 2353 entries have been received across the 8 categories identified. These include 1496 from individuals and about 857 from organizations and companies. Amongst those received from Individuals, around 788 applications are ready to use and the remaining 708 are under development. For the Apps submitted by organizations, 636 Apps have already been deployed and the remaining 221 are under development. The Category wise breakup of the Apps submitted include 380 under Business, 286 under Health & Wellness, 339 under E Learning, 414 under Social Networking,136 under Games, 238 under Office & Work from Home, 75 under News and 96 under Entertainment. Around 389 Apps have been submitted under the others category. Around 100 of these Apps have more than 100,000 downloads. The applicants are from all over the country including remote and small towns. This shows the talent that exists in our country and this App Innovation Challenge is the right opportunity for Indian Tech Developers, Entrepreneurs and companies to build for India at a scale, that is unparalleled anywhere in the World. The true challenge will be to identify the Apps that are robust, scalable, secure with an easy to use interface and give users an experience that will make them come back to the App.
The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App ecosystem has the potential to unlock value for the Indian tech Startups and help them get a pie of the multi trillion-dollar App Economy. Just the top 3 companies with maximum downloads of Apps, this year have a total market cap of almost 2 trillion $s and are growing very fast.
The capability of our start-ups to build innovative solutions is also proved with the enthusiastic response received for the Video Conferencing Innovation Challenge launched last month which saw more than 2000 applications, out of which 12 were shortlisted to make prototypes. Given the quality of solutions submitted, the Jury had to expand the list at this stage from 3 to 5 as all of them were found to have the skill set to build full scale solutions. The top 3 companies include Sarv Webs from Jaipur, PeopleLink from Hyderabad and Techgentsia from Alappuzha. They have been rewarded with a grant of Rs 20 lakhs each to build the full-scale solution. The two companies who were ranked 4th and 5th by the Jury include Soulpage from Hyderabad and Hydrameet from Chennai. They were given a grant of Rs 15 lakhs each and are also building the full-scale solution. In addition, 4 companies, namely Aria Telecom from Ghaziabad, VideoMeet from Jaipur, VacSetu from Delhi and Zoho from Chennai were also considered to have significant potential by the Jury. This Challenge has proved that given the right push our tech companies can build world class solutions.