कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन 2020 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पीएम पुरस्कार की नई संशोधित योजना और वेब पोर्टल www.pmawards.gov.inकी शुरुआत की
पीएम से प्रेरित नागरिकों की भागीदारी के साथ शासन के अनुरूप पुरस्कार योजना में सुधार किया गया :डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
17 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक,लोक शिकायत, पेंशन,परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोक प्रशासन 2020 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए पीएम पुरस्कार की नई संशोधित योजना और वेब पोर्टल www.pmawards.gov.inकी शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नागरिक भागीदारी के शासन मॉडल के अनुरूप योजना को बदलाव के साथ शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "अधिकतम शासन,न्यूनतम सरकार" का मंत्र नागरिकों की भागीदारी और नागरिकों को शासन के केंद्र में रखे बिना अधूरा है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही इसकी जुड़वां पहचान हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का शासन मॉडल प्रमुख योजनाओं में जन भागीदारी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के साथ लोगों के जुड़ते जाने से एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। 15 अगस्त,2014 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से शौचालय बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उस घोषणा के कुछ ही हफ्तों मेंशौचालय निर्माण एक जन आंदोलन बन गया और भारत ने 2 अक्टूबर 2019 को ओडीएफ (खुले में शौच से मुक्त) का दर्जा हासिल कर लिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लोक सेवा वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को लोक शिकायत निवारण और आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन में भी महसूस किया गया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला कलेक्टरों द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष में किए गए असाधारण कार्यों को भी स्वीकार किया।
लोक प्रशासन 2020 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना में कुछ संशोधन कर फिर से शुरू किया गया है ताकि परिणाम संकेतक,आर्थिक विकास, लोगों की भागीदारी और जन शिकायतों के निवारण की दिशा में जिला कलेक्टरों के काम को पहचान दिलाया जा सके। चार प्रमुख श्रेणियों- जिला प्रदर्शन संकेतक कार्यक्रम, नवाचार सामान्य श्रेणी, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम और नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम में नामांकन मंगाया गया है। जिला प्रदर्शन संकेतक कार्यक्रम के तहत,प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र में क्रेडिट प्रवाह के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास, एसबीएम (ग्रामीण) और एसबीएम (शहरी) कार्यक्रमों की प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा,सेवा वितरण और जन शिकायतों के निवारण में सुधार की दिशा में जिला कलेक्टरों के योगदान का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय,राज्य और जिला स्तर पर नवाचारों के लिए अलग-अलग पुरस्कार श्रेणियां प्रदान करने के लिए योजना की नवाचार श्रेणी को व्यापक आधार दिया गया है। पुरस्कारों के लिए 1 अप्रैल 2018 से 31 मार्च 2020 तक की अवधि के दौरान किए गये कार्यों पर विचार किया जाएगा। 2020 में योजना के तहत कुल 15 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
ऑनलाइन आवेदन 17जुलाई से 15अगस्त 2020 तक www.pmawards.gov.in पोर्टल के जरिए जिलों / कार्यान्वयन इकाइयों / संगठनों के माध्यम से निर्धारित प्रारूप में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत किसी भी नवाचार को उजागर करने वाली उपलब्धियों के विवरण के साथ आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे। विभाग संबंधित हितधारकों के पास आवेदन जमा करने की प्रक्रिया पर चर्चा करेगा ताकि एक सुचारू पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया सामने आ सके और पीएम पुरस्कार 2020के लिए व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
इस लॉन्च समारोह में डीएआरपीजी और डीपीपीडब्ल्यू में सचिव डॉ. के. शिवाजी, डीएआरपीजी में अपर सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, डीएआरपीजी मेंसंयुक्त सचिवों एन. बी. एस. राजपुरऔर श्रीमती जया दूबे, वित्त,आवास और शहरी विकास,पेयजल और स्वच्छता मंत्रालयों,नमामि गंगे और नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्य से आयोजित इस लॉन्च समारोह में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the revamped Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 and web portal www.pmawards.gov.in
Scheme revamped in tune with PM inspired governance with citizen participation, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the revamped PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration and the web portal www.pmawards.gov.in. Addressing the Central Ministries and State/ UT Governments on this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Scheme has been revamped in tune with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation. He said that the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” is incomplete without citizen participation and citizen centricity and added that transparency and accountability are its twin hallmark.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s governance model has become a Jan Andolan with people responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Bhagidari in major schemes. Referring to Shri Narendra Modi’s call for building toilets from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2014, he said that within weeks of the announcement, it became a mass movement and India achieved the ODF (Open Defecation Free) status on 2nd October 2019.
He said, significant improvements in public service delivery were also witnessed in Redressal of Public Grievances and in implementation of the Aspirational District Program. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the extraordinary work done by District Collectors in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, has been revamped to recognize the performance of the District Collectors towards outcome indicators, economic development, peoples’ participation and redressal of public grievances. Nominations have been called in four major categories – District Performance Indicators Programme, Innovation General Category, Aspirational Districts Program and Namami Gange Program. Under the District Performance Indicators Programme, District Collectors would be evaluated on their contribution to Inclusive Development through credit flow to priority sector, Promoting peoples movements - Jan Bhagidari through effective implementation of priority sector schemes of SBM (Gramin) and SBM (Urban) programs, Improving service delivery and redressal of Public Grievances. The Innovations category of the Scheme has been broad-based to provide separate award categories for innovations at National, State and District level. The period of consideration for the awards is 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2020. In all 15 Awards would be conferred under the Scheme in 2020.
Online applications shall be invited from 17th July till 15th August 2020 through the portal www.pmawards.gov.in from Districts / Implementing Units / Organizations under the various categories in the prescribed format detailing out the achievements highlighting any path-breaking innovation undertaken by any functionary/organization. The Department shall discuss and demonstrate the process for application submission to the concerned stakeholders in order to enable a smooth registration process and encourage a massive participation for the PM Awards 2020.
The launch function was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG and DPPW, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary DARPG, N.B.S.Rajpur and Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretaries of DARPG, Senior Officials from the Ministries of Finance, Housing and Urban Development, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Namami Gange and NITI Aayog. Senior Officials from all States and Union Territories participated in the launch function which was conducted by video conference.