Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the revamped Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 and web portal www.pmawards.gov.in
Scheme revamped in tune with PM inspired governance with citizen participation, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the revamped PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration and the web portal www.pmawards.gov.in. Addressing the Central Ministries and State/ UT Governments on this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Scheme has been revamped in tune with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation. He said that the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” is incomplete without citizen participation and citizen centricity and added that transparency and accountability are its twin hallmark.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s governance model has become a Jan Andolan with people responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Bhagidari in major schemes. Referring to Shri Narendra Modi’s call for building toilets from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2014, he said that within weeks of the announcement, it became a mass movement and India achieved the ODF (Open Defecation Free) status on 2nd October 2019.
He said, significant improvements in public service delivery were also witnessed in Redressal of Public Grievances and in implementation of the Aspirational District Program. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the extraordinary work done by District Collectors in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, has been revamped to recognize the performance of the District Collectors towards outcome indicators, economic development, peoples’ participation and redressal of public grievances. Nominations have been called in four major categories – District Performance Indicators Programme, Innovation General Category, Aspirational Districts Program and Namami Gange Program. Under the District Performance Indicators Programme, District Collectors would be evaluated on their contribution to Inclusive Development through credit flow to priority sector, Promoting peoples movements - Jan Bhagidari through effective implementation of priority sector schemes of SBM (Gramin) and SBM (Urban) programs, Improving service delivery and redressal of Public Grievances. The Innovations category of the Scheme has been broad-based to provide separate award categories for innovations at National, State and District level. The period of consideration for the awards is 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2020. In all 15 Awards would be conferred under the Scheme in 2020.
Online applications shall be invited from 17th July till 15th August 2020 through the portal www.pmawards.gov.in from Districts / Implementing Units / Organizations under the various categories in the prescribed format detailing out the achievements highlighting any path-breaking innovation undertaken by any functionary/organization. The Department shall discuss and demonstrate the process for application submission to the concerned stakeholders in order to enable a smooth registration process and encourage a massive participation for the PM Awards 2020.
The launch function was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG and DPPW, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary DARPG, N.B.S.Rajpur and Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretaries of DARPG, Senior Officials from the Ministries of Finance, Housing and Urban Development, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Namami Gange and NITI Aayog. Senior Officials from all States and Union Territories participated in the launch function which was conducted by video conference.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
জনপ্রশাসন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত সংশোধিত কর্মসূচিটি প্রকাশ এবং এ সম্পর্কিত পোর্টালের উদ্বোধন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
17 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ এবং পেনশন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ জনপ্রশাসন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত সংশোধিত কর্মসূচি এবং এ সংক্রান্ত একটি ওয়েবপোর্টালের (www.pmawards.gov.in) সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে ডঃ সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে নাগরিকদের অংশগ্রহণের মূল ভাবনাকে সামিল করে এই কর্মসূচিটির সংশোধন করা হয়েছে এবং সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন, ন্যূনতম সরকার – এই মন্ত্র-কে কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রেখে নাগরিকদের স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত অংশগ্রহণে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক ব্যবস্থার মূল ভিত্তিই হ’ল স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা।
ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, ভারতের প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অধিকাংশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচিতে জনগণের অংশগ্রহণের যে আবেদন রেখেছেন, তা স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। দেশে প্রকাশ্য-স্থানে শৌচকর্ম বর্জন অভিযান গণআন্দোলনের রূপ নেওয়ায় অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, গণঅভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে গণপরিষেবা ব্যবস্থায় লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। এমনকি, উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলাগুলিতে রূপায়িত কর্মসূচিগুলিতেও ভালো পরিণাম পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী মোকাবিলায় ডঃ সিং জেলাশাসকদের কর্তব্য নিষ্ঠার কথা স্বীকার করে নেন।
গণপ্রশাসন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত ২০২০-র সংশোধিত কর্মসূচিটিকে, জেলাশাসকদের কর্তব্য ও দায়িত্বপালন এবং তা থেকে প্রাপ্ত পরিণাম, আর্থিক উন্নয়ন, জনগণের অংশগ্রহণ তথা গণঅভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির উদ্যোগগুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হবে। এই পুরস্কারের জন্য ৪টি বিভাগে মনোনয়ন আহ্বান করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হ’ল – জেলা-ভিত্তিক কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতির সুযোগ, উদ্ভাবন, উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলাগুলিতে গৃহীত কর্মসূচি এবং নমামী গঙ্গে কর্মসূচি। ২০১৮-র পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২০-র ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত সময়ে রূপায়িত বা পরিচালিত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতির পরিসংখ্যান বিবেচনায় রেখে পুরস্কার-প্রাপকদের চিহ্নিত করা হবে। এ বছর জনপ্রশাসন ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরস্কার কর্মসূচির আওতায় ১৫টি পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। এই পুরস্কারের জন্য www.pmawards.gov.in - এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে আজ থেকে ১৫ই আগস্ট পর্যন্ত আবেদন জমা করা যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত সংশোধিত এই কর্মসূচি তথা সংশ্লিষ্ট পোর্টালটির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার দপ্তরের সচিব, বিভাগীয় অতিরিক্ত সচিব সহ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অংশ নেন।