பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2020 –ஆம் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த பொது நிர்வாகத்துக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுகள் புதுப்பிப்புத் திட்டம் மற்றும் www.pmawards.gov.in வலைதளத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
17 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
2020 –ஆம் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த பொது நிர்வாகத்துக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுகள் புதுப்பிப்புத் திட்டம் மற்றும் www.pmawards.gov.in வலைதளத்தை மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் , பணியாளர் நலன் , பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு , ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர். ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், மக்களின் பங்கேற்புடன் கூடிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் நிர்வாக மாதிரிக்கு ஏற்ப இத்திட்டம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். ‘அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம், குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு’ என்னும் தாரக மந்திரம் மக்களை மையப்படுத்தாமல், மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் முழுமையடையாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையும், பொறுப்புடைமையும் அதன் இரட்டை முத்திரை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பெரிய திட்டங்களில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் அழைப்புக்கு மக்கள் பேராதரவு அளித்து வருவதால், இந்தியாவின் நிர்வாக மாதிரி தற்போது மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். 2014 ஆகஸ்ட் 15-ம் தேதி செங்கோட்டை கொத்தளத்தில் இருந்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த அழைப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட சில வாரங்களுக்குள் , அது மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாறியதுடன், திறந்தவெளிக் கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாத நாடு என்ற பெருமையை 2019 அக்டோபர் 2-ம் தேதி இந்தியா அடைந்தது எனக் கூறினார்.
சிறந்த பொது நிர்வாகத்துக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பிரதமர் விருதுகள் 2020 திட்டம், செயல்பாட்டுக் குறியீடுகள், பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு, மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு, பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு போன்றவற்றில் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நான்கு முக்கிய பிரிவுகளில் நியமன விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. இத்திட்டத்தின் புதுமைப் பிரிவு , விரிவான அடிப்படையில், தேசிய, மாநில, மாவட்ட அளவில் தனி விருதுகளை வழங்கும் வகையில் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2018 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 2020 மார்ச் 31 வரையிலான காலகட்டம் பரிசீலனைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. 2020-ல் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 15 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
2020 ஜூலை 17 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 15 வரை ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் www.pmawards.gov.in வலைதளம் மூலம் வரவேற்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the revamped Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 and web portal www.pmawards.gov.in
Scheme revamped in tune with PM inspired governance with citizen participation, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUL 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched the revamped PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration and the web portal www.pmawards.gov.in. Addressing the Central Ministries and State/ UT Governments on this occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Scheme has been revamped in tune with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s governance model of citizen participation. He said that the Mantra of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government” is incomplete without citizen participation and citizen centricity and added that transparency and accountability are its twin hallmark.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India’s governance model has become a Jan Andolan with people responding to the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Bhagidari in major schemes. Referring to Shri Narendra Modi’s call for building toilets from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2014, he said that within weeks of the announcement, it became a mass movement and India achieved the ODF (Open Defecation Free) status on 2nd October 2019.
He said, significant improvements in public service delivery were also witnessed in Redressal of Public Grievances and in implementation of the Aspirational District Program. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the extraordinary work done by District Collectors in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Scheme Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020, has been revamped to recognize the performance of the District Collectors towards outcome indicators, economic development, peoples’ participation and redressal of public grievances. Nominations have been called in four major categories – District Performance Indicators Programme, Innovation General Category, Aspirational Districts Program and Namami Gange Program. Under the District Performance Indicators Programme, District Collectors would be evaluated on their contribution to Inclusive Development through credit flow to priority sector, Promoting peoples movements - Jan Bhagidari through effective implementation of priority sector schemes of SBM (Gramin) and SBM (Urban) programs, Improving service delivery and redressal of Public Grievances. The Innovations category of the Scheme has been broad-based to provide separate award categories for innovations at National, State and District level. The period of consideration for the awards is 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2020. In all 15 Awards would be conferred under the Scheme in 2020.
Online applications shall be invited from 17th July till 15th August 2020 through the portal www.pmawards.gov.in from Districts / Implementing Units / Organizations under the various categories in the prescribed format detailing out the achievements highlighting any path-breaking innovation undertaken by any functionary/organization. The Department shall discuss and demonstrate the process for application submission to the concerned stakeholders in order to enable a smooth registration process and encourage a massive participation for the PM Awards 2020.
The launch function was attended by Dr. K.Shivaji Secretary DARPG and DPPW, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary DARPG, N.B.S.Rajpur and Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretaries of DARPG, Senior Officials from the Ministries of Finance, Housing and Urban Development, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Namami Gange and NITI Aayog. Senior Officials from all States and Union Territories participated in the launch function which was conducted by video conference.