अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणालीमध्ये 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत खासगी क्षेत्राच्या 1.03 लाख सदस्यांची भर
17 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जुलै 2020
भारत सरकारच्या ‘राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली (एनपीएस)’ ने 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीसाठीची आपली सदस्य संख्या प्रसिद्ध केली आहे. या योजनेच्या सदस्‍य संख्येत 30% वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे. एनपीएसमध्ये खासगी क्षेत्राच्या 1.03 लाख व्यक्तिगत सदस्यांची नोंदणी पहिल्या तिमाहीत करण्यात आली. 2020-21 या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 206 कॉरपोरेट नोंदणीही करण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे 18 ते 65 वर्ष वयोगटातले एकूण 10.13 लाख कॉरपोरेट सदस्‍य झाले आहेत. नोंदणीकृत 1,02,975 सदस्यांपैकी 43,000 जणांनी आपल्या नियोक्ताच्या माध्यमातून सदस्यता प्राप्त केली आहे. बाकी सदस्यांनी स्वेच्छेने या योजनेत आपली नोंदणी केली आहे.
कोविड-19 नंतर नियोक्त्यांनी आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वित्तीय सुस्थितीसाठी त्यांना पुरेसे सहाय्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अधिक प्रभावशाली उपाय स्वीकारले आहेत किंवा त्यासाठी तयारी दर्शवली आहे.
काही कंपन्या स्वतंत्र आणि निःपक्ष वित्तीय सल्ला प्रदान करत सेवानिवृत्तीच्या उंबरठ्यावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करत आहेत. याशिवाय सुमारे 30 टक्के नियोक्ता आर्थिक स्थिति आणि नोकरीच्या सुरक्षितते संबंधित मानसिक ताण आणि चिंता यांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या आर्थिक आणि भावनात्‍मक स्थितिवर महामारीमुळे होत असलेले प्रतिकूल परिणाम कमी करण्यावर विचार करत आहेत.
निवृत्तीवेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) चे अध्यक्ष सुप्रतिम बंदोपाध्याय यांनी म्हटले आहे, राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) कॉरपोरेट कर्मचाऱ्यात मोठी यशस्वी ठरली आहे. तसे पाहिल्यास लोकांच्या जीवनात बरेचदा वित्तीय नियोजनाला प्राथमिकता नसते मात्र या महामारीमुळे लोकांनी वित्तीय नियोजनावर विचार मंथन सुरू केले आहे, यामुळे संकटाच्या या काळात वित्तीय सुरक्षाक्षेबाबत जागरूकता वाढत आहे. एनपीएसच्या लाभाबाबत कर्मचाऱ्याना जागरूक करण्यात खाजगी कंपन्यांनी बजावलेली भूमिका प्रशंसनीय आहे असे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. अनपेक्षित संकटाच्या या काळात ग्राहकांना विना अडथळा सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी आपणही विविध पावले उचलली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रीय पेन्शन प्रणालीविषयी नागरिकांमध्ये जागृती व्हावी आणि जास्तीत जास्त प्रसार व्हावा यासाठी पीएफआरडीए फिक्कीसोबत वेबिनार आयोजित करत आहे.

Ministry of Finance
National Pension System adds 1.03 lakh Subscriptions for Q1, FY2020-21 in private sector
206 corporate enrolments in 1st Quarter of FY 2020-21
43,000 new subscription through corporate enrolment
Over 60,000 enrolments under all citizen model
17 JUL 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pension System (NPS), a flagship defined contribution pension scheme of the Government of India, has released its subscription numbers for the first quarter of 2020-21. The scheme’s subscriber base has registered a growth of 30% whereby 1.03 lakh individual subscribers from the private sector and 206 corporates were enrolled during the 1st quarter, resulting in a total of 10.13 lakh corporate subscribers in the age group of 18 to 65 years. Among the 1,02,975 subscribers registered, 43,000 have routed their subscription through their employer/ corporate while the rest have voluntarily enrolled in the scheme.
After the onset of COVID-19, employers have adopted or are willing to adopt deeper measures to ensure adequate support to employees in terms of their financial well-being. As per a recent survey of Willis Towers Watson, over 20 percent of employers in the private sector aim to educate employees on retirement adequacy and available savings options, while some companies are focusing on employees approaching retirement by providing independent, unbiased financial advice. Additionally, about 30 percent of employers are looking to address the impact of the pandemic on employees’ financial and emotional well-being due to stress and concerns related to economic conditions and job security. As retirement benefits are unlikely to be reduced despite short-term actions by employers, employees may be looking for more flexibility concerning contribution schedules, withdrawals and timing of lump-sum payments, etc.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said: “The National Pension Scheme (NPS) has been a success amongst the corporate employees. While financial planning often took a backseat in an individual’s life, this pandemic has brought it to the forefront, creating awareness for financial security at such testing times. During this pandemic, a growing realisation for both corporates and individuals has emerged that retirement planning is not a mere saving or tax benefit choice. The role played by private corporates to take charge of educating the employees about the benefits of NPS is highly appreciable, resulting in an interesting quarter for the pension sector regulator. We have also adopted various proactive measures for ensuring uninterrupted services to the subscribers in this period of unexpected crisis”
In its initiative to educate the citizens and to spread awareness about pensions and National Pension System, PFRDA has been organising webinars in association with industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).