Ministry of Finance
National Pension System adds 1.03 lakh Subscriptions for Q1, FY2020-21 in private sector
206 corporate enrolments in 1st Quarter of FY 2020-21
43,000 new subscription through corporate enrolment
Over 60,000 enrolments under all citizen model
17 JUL 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pension System (NPS), a flagship defined contribution pension scheme of the Government of India, has released its subscription numbers for the first quarter of 2020-21. The scheme’s subscriber base has registered a growth of 30% whereby 1.03 lakh individual subscribers from the private sector and 206 corporates were enrolled during the 1st quarter, resulting in a total of 10.13 lakh corporate subscribers in the age group of 18 to 65 years. Among the 1,02,975 subscribers registered, 43,000 have routed their subscription through their employer/ corporate while the rest have voluntarily enrolled in the scheme.
After the onset of COVID-19, employers have adopted or are willing to adopt deeper measures to ensure adequate support to employees in terms of their financial well-being. As per a recent survey of Willis Towers Watson, over 20 percent of employers in the private sector aim to educate employees on retirement adequacy and available savings options, while some companies are focusing on employees approaching retirement by providing independent, unbiased financial advice. Additionally, about 30 percent of employers are looking to address the impact of the pandemic on employees’ financial and emotional well-being due to stress and concerns related to economic conditions and job security. As retirement benefits are unlikely to be reduced despite short-term actions by employers, employees may be looking for more flexibility concerning contribution schedules, withdrawals and timing of lump-sum payments, etc.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said: “The National Pension Scheme (NPS) has been a success amongst the corporate employees. While financial planning often took a backseat in an individual’s life, this pandemic has brought it to the forefront, creating awareness for financial security at such testing times. During this pandemic, a growing realisation for both corporates and individuals has emerged that retirement planning is not a mere saving or tax benefit choice. The role played by private corporates to take charge of educating the employees about the benefits of NPS is highly appreciable, resulting in an interesting quarter for the pension sector regulator. We have also adopted various proactive measures for ensuring uninterrupted services to the subscribers in this period of unexpected crisis”
In its initiative to educate the citizens and to spread awareness about pensions and National Pension System, PFRDA has been organising webinars in association with industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய முறை தனியார் துறையில் Q1, FY2020-21 திட்டத்துக்காக 1.03 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களை இணைத்துள்ளது
17 JUL 2020 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் முதன்மை வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பங்களிப்பு ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டமான தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய முறை (NPS) 2020-21 முதல் காலாண்டில் அதன் சந்தாரர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. திட்டத்தின் சந்தாதாரர் தளம் 30 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் தனியார் துறையிலிருந்து 1.03 லட்சம் தனிநபர் சந்தாதாரர்களும், 206 பெருநிறுவனங்களும் முதல் காலாண்டில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர், இதன் விளைவாக 18 முதல் 65 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட மொத்தம் 10.13 லட்சம் பெருநிறுவன சந்தாதாரர்கள் உள்ளனர். பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட 1,02,975 சந்தாதாரர்களில், 43,000 பேர் தங்கள் தொழிலதிபர் / பெருநிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் சந்தாவை அனுப்பியுள்ளனர், மீதமுள்ளவர்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தில் தானாக முன் வந்து பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
கோவிட்-19 தொடங்கிய பின்னர், தொழிலதிபர்கள் தங்கள் நிதி நல்வாழ்வின் அடிப்படையில் ஊழியர்களுக்குப் போதுமான ஆதரவை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளத் தயாராக உள்ளனர். வில்லிஸ் டவர்ஸ் வாட்சனின் சமீபத்திய ஆய்வின்படி, தனியார் துறையில் 20 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தொழிலதிபர்கள், போதுமான ஓய்வூதியம் கிடைக்கக்கூடிய சேமிப்புத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து ஊழியர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். சில நிறுவனங்களோ சுயாதீனமான, சார்பற்ற நிதி ஆலோசனையை ஓய்வூதியத்தை நெருங்கும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. மேலும், சுமார் 30 சதவிகித தொழிலதிபர்கள், கோவிட் தொற்று நோயின் காரணமாக தங்களது ஊழியர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் மன அழுத்தம், பொருளாதார நிலைமைகள் மற்றும் வேலை பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான கவலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை தீர்க்கும் வண்ணம் அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க முன் வந்துள்ளனர். தொழிலதிபர்களின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறுகிய கால அளவாக இருந்தபோதிலும் ஓய்வூதிய சலுகைகள் குறைக்கப்பட வாய்ப்பில்லை என்பதால், ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் பங்களிப்பு அட்டவணை, திரும்பப் பெறுதல் மற்றும் மொத்தத் தொகை திரும்பச் செலுத்தும் நேரம் போன்றவற்றில் அதிகத் தளர்வுகளை எதிர்பார்க்கலாம்.
நாட்டு மக்கள் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய முறைமை குறித்து தெரிந்து கொள்ளவும், அது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வைப் பரப்புவதற்கும் அதன் முயற்சியில், ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (PFRDA) தொழில்துறை அமைப்பான இந்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு (FICCI) உடன் இணைந்து இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது.