Ministry of Finance
National Pension System adds 1.03 lakh Subscriptions for Q1, FY2020-21 in private sector
206 corporate enrolments in 1st Quarter of FY 2020-21
43,000 new subscription through corporate enrolment
Over 60,000 enrolments under all citizen model
17 JUL 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Pension System (NPS), a flagship defined contribution pension scheme of the Government of India, has released its subscription numbers for the first quarter of 2020-21. The scheme’s subscriber base has registered a growth of 30% whereby 1.03 lakh individual subscribers from the private sector and 206 corporates were enrolled during the 1st quarter, resulting in a total of 10.13 lakh corporate subscribers in the age group of 18 to 65 years. Among the 1,02,975 subscribers registered, 43,000 have routed their subscription through their employer/ corporate while the rest have voluntarily enrolled in the scheme.
After the onset of COVID-19, employers have adopted or are willing to adopt deeper measures to ensure adequate support to employees in terms of their financial well-being. As per a recent survey of Willis Towers Watson, over 20 percent of employers in the private sector aim to educate employees on retirement adequacy and available savings options, while some companies are focusing on employees approaching retirement by providing independent, unbiased financial advice. Additionally, about 30 percent of employers are looking to address the impact of the pandemic on employees’ financial and emotional well-being due to stress and concerns related to economic conditions and job security. As retirement benefits are unlikely to be reduced despite short-term actions by employers, employees may be looking for more flexibility concerning contribution schedules, withdrawals and timing of lump-sum payments, etc.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said: “The National Pension Scheme (NPS) has been a success amongst the corporate employees. While financial planning often took a backseat in an individual’s life, this pandemic has brought it to the forefront, creating awareness for financial security at such testing times. During this pandemic, a growing realisation for both corporates and individuals has emerged that retirement planning is not a mere saving or tax benefit choice. The role played by private corporates to take charge of educating the employees about the benefits of NPS is highly appreciable, resulting in an interesting quarter for the pension sector regulator. We have also adopted various proactive measures for ensuring uninterrupted services to the subscribers in this period of unexpected crisis”
In its initiative to educate the citizens and to spread awareness about pensions and National Pension System, PFRDA has been organising webinars in association with industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).

وزارت خزانہ
نیشنل پنشن سسٹم میں نجی شعبے میں مالی سال 21۔2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 1.03 لاکھ سبسکرپشن کا اضافہ ہوا
مالی سال 21۔2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں2.6 کارپوریٹ درج ہوئے
کارپوریٹ انداراج کے ذریعہ 43000 نئے سبسکرپشن
تمام شہریوں کے ماڈل کے تحت 60000 سے زیادہ اندراج
17 JUL 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جولائی 2020، حکومت ہند کی اہم تعاون والی پنشن اسکیم ، نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) نے سال 21۔2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے لئے اپنے سبسکرپشن کی تعداد جاری کی ہے۔ اسکیم کے سبسکرائبرز میں 30 کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے جبکہ کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران 1.03لاکھ ذاتی سبسکرائبرز اور 206 کارپوریٹس کا اندراج ہوا ہے جس کےنتیجے میں 18 سے 65 سال تک کی عمر والوں کی کل تعداد 10.13 کارپوریٹ سبسکرائبرز ہوگئی ہے۔ رجسٹر کئے گئے 102975 سبسکرائبرس میں 43000 نے اپنے آجر / کارپوریٹ کے ذریعہ سبسکرپشن جمع کرائی ہے جبکہ بقیہ نے رضا کارانہ طور پر اسکیم میں اندراج کرایا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 وبا شروع ہونے کے بعد سے آجروں نے مالی بہبود کے معاملے میں ملازموں کی خاطر خواہ مددکو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گہرے اقدامات کئے ہیں یا وہ اس کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ ویلس ٹاور واٹسن کے ایک حال ہی کے ایک سروے کےمطابق نجی شعبے کے 20 فیصد سے زیادہ آجر اپنے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کی خوشحالی اور بچت کے متبادلوں کی دستیابی کے بارے میں تعلیم دینا چاہتے ہیں جبکہ کچھ کمپنیاں آزادانہ ، غیر جانبدارانہ مالی مشورہ فراہم کراتے ہوئے ریٹائرمنٹ کی طرف بڑھنے والے ملازمین کی طرف توجہ مرکوزکررہی ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 30 فیصد آجر اقتصادی صورتحال اور روزگار کے تحفظ سے متعلق تناؤ اور تشویشات کی وجہ سے ملازمین کی مالی اور جذباتی بہبود پر عالمی وبا کے اثرات کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش میں ہیں۔
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) کے چیئرمین جناب سپراتم بندھوپادھیائے نے کہا ‘‘نیشنل پنشن اسکم (این پی ایس) کارپوریٹ ملازموں کے درمیان کامیاب رہی ہے۔ عام طور پر کسی بھی شخص کی زندگی میں مالیاتی منصوبہ بندی پش پشت ڈال دی جاتی ہے لیکن یہ عالمی وبا اس کو صف اول میں لے آئی ہے اور ایسے مشکل وقت میں مالیاتی تحفظ کے بارےمیں بیداری پھیلائی جارہی ہے۔ اس عالمی وباکے دوران کارپوریٹس اور ذاتی طور پر لوگوں میں یہ احساس پیدا ہوا ہے کہ رہٹائر منٹ کی منصوبہ بندی محض بچت یا ٹیکس کے فائدہ متبادل ہی نہیں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں این پی ایس کے فائدوں کے بارے میں اپنے ملازمین کو تعلیم دینے کے معاملے میں نجی کارپوریٹس کا رول قابل تعریف ہے’’۔
شہریوں کو تعلیم دینے اور پنشن و نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی اپنی پہل میں پی ایف آر ڈی اے صنعتی ادارے فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کے تعاون سے ویبیناروں کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔