ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰে'ল আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোয়েলে কৈছে যে ৰে'লৱেই ৰাজহ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা, পৰিচালনাৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি সামূহিকভাৱে মনোযোগ দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে'লৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰথমবাৰ অনলাইন শ্ৰমিক সংঘোষ্ঠীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়, য'ত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানৰ ৰে'লৱে শ্ৰমিক সংঘসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে ভাগ লয়। এই 'শ্ৰমিক সংঘোষ্ঠী'ত ৰে'লৱে আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোয়েল, ৰে'ল ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ চি অংগড়ী, ৰে'লৱে ব'ৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ভি কে যাদব আৰু ৰে'লৱে ব'ৰ্ডৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
সংঘোষ্ঠীৰ সময়ত - এ আই আৰ এফ তথা এন এফ আই আৰ- দুয়োটা মহাসংঘৰ পদাধিকাৰী শ্ৰী ৰাখাল দাসগুপ্তা, শ্ৰী গুমান সিংহ, শ্ৰী শিৱ গোপাল মিশ্ৰ, ড৹ এম ৰাঘৱেয়া আৰু মহাসংঘৰ আন পদাধিকাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ নিজৰ বিচাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয়।
সংঘোষ্ঠীক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোয়েলে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য একেৰাহে পালন কৰা বাবে ৰে'লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, 'উচ্চতম স্তৰৰ পৰা নিম্নতম স্তৰলৈকে সকলো বিষয়া আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত নিজৰ কৰ্তব্য নিষ্ঠাসহকাৰে পালন কৰিলে। বৰ্তমান, মহামাৰীৰ কাৰণে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ল প্ৰতিকূল সময়ৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে মহাসংঘৰ নেতাসকলক আহ্বান জনাইছে যে তেওঁলোকে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত বিবেচনা কৰিব লাগে যে এই মহামাৰীৰ বাবে বিশ্বজুৰি চলিথকা এই সংকটৰ পৰা ৰে'লৱেক কেনেকৈ বাহিৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়। তেওঁ ৰে'লৱে মহাসংঘক লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ লগত ব্যতিক্ৰম ধাৰণা লৈ আহিব লাগে যে ৰে'লৱেৰ ৰাজস্ব কেনেকৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰি, ব্যয় কেনেকৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব পৰা যায়, মাল প্ৰক্ষালন কেনেকৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰি আৰু কেনেকৈ ৰে'লৱেক দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবঢ়াই নিব পাৰি। তেওঁ সকলো লোকক বৰ্তমানৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু কল্যাণ সন্দৰ্ভতো ভাবিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰে'লৱে বিষয়াবৰ্গ, ইউনিয়ন আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা সমূহীয়া প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
এটা ব্যতিক্ৰমী পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে, মন্ত্ৰীজনে ৰে'ল কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক মুনাফা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ৰূপান্তৰিত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে বিচাৰ-বিবেচনাৰ ক্ৰাউড ছ'ৰ্চিং প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। ৰে'লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ অন্তৰ সংগঠনৰ বাবে স্পন্দিত হয়। তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰত এনেকুৱা ধাৰণা থাকিব যি ৰে'লৱেৰ মুনাফাক উসাহিত কৰিব পাৰে। মন্ত্ৰীজনে মহাপ্ৰবন্ধক আৰু মণ্ডল ৰে'ল প্ৰবন্ধকক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে যে তেওঁ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে এই ধাৰণাবিলাকক একত্ৰিত কৰিব লাগে আৰু ইয়াক মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব লাগে।
ৰে'ল ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুৰেশ চি অংগড়ীয়ে সংঘোষ্ঠীক সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে বিগত ১৬৭ বছৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে'ল কেতিয়াও ৰোৱা নাছিল কিন্তু এই মহামাৰীৰ বাবে ই ৰ'বলগীয়া হ'ল। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত সকলো ৰে'ল কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক যোদ্ধাৰ দৰে কাম কৰা বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জনায়। মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতেও ৰে'লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেক বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ ৰে'লৱে হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে, ৰে'লৱে ব'ৰ্ডৰ ডিজি/এইচআৰ ড৹ আনন্দ এছ খাটীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেত ১২.১৮ লাখতকৈও অধিক কৰ্মচাৰী কৰ্মৰত হৈ আছে। সম্প্ৰতি ১.২১ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী ভৰ্তি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১.৪০ লাখ খালী ঠাই পূৰণৰ বাবে ভৰ্তিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
সংঘোষ্ঠীৰ সময়ত, মহাসংঘৰ পদাধিকাৰীসকলে কোভিডৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত ৰে'লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা কাৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ৰে'লৱেত হ'বলগীয়া ব্যাপক পৰিবৰ্তনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
ৰে'লৱে ইউনিয়নসমূহৰ পদাধিকাৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰে'লৱেৰ বিকাশ সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযানত ৰে'লৱে কৰ্মচাৰী মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে আছে। কাৰ্যকুশলতা আৰু বিত্তীয় স্বাস্থ্যত সংস্কাৰ সাধন কেৱল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উপকাৰৰ বাবেই প্ৰয়োজন নহয় বৰং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উপকাৰতো ইয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰে'লৱে কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ দায়বদ্ধতা পালন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম।

Ministry of Railways
Railways need to collectively focus on increasing the revenue, minimising costs, boosting safety of operations and welfare of existing employees- Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry
He was speaking at first ever online Workmen Sangoshthi (Conference) of representatives of Railways Worker's Unions, which participated from across the country
Minister of Railways seeks crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. Asks General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek them
Minister expressed gratitude towards the relentless efforts by Indian Railway Employees during Covid times
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways conducted first ever online Workman Sanghosti in which representatives of Railways Worker's Unions participated from across the country. This “Workmen Sangosthi” was attended by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Minister of State of Railways, Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board along with senior officers of Railway Board.
During the Sangosthi, office bearers of both the federations- AIRF and NFIR, Shri Rakhal Das Gupta, Shri Gumman Singh, Shri Shiv Gopal Mishra and Dr. M.Raghavaiah and other office bearers of the Federation presented their views.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed the gratitude for Railway workmen for performing duties relentlessly during the lockdown period. The Minister said, “From highest level to the lowest level, all officers and staff have sincerely performed their duties during the lockdown. Presently, Indian Railways is going through critical time due to the pandemic. The Minister urged the leaders of the federations to ponder how Railways can overcome this crisis that is looming across the world due to this pandemic. He also asked Railway federations to come up with unique ideas how Railways revenue can be increased, costs minimised, freight share be improved and how the railways can move further and faster. He also asked all to think about the safety and welfare of existing employees. He stressed upon the collective effort required by Railways officers, unions and staff during this phase..
In a unique move , the Minister has sought crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. The heart of railway employees beats for the organisation. They would be having ideas which can boost the profitability of Railways. The Minister directed the General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek these ideas from the employees and transmit the same to the Ministry.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shi Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways said, that Indian Railways had never stopped in last 167 years but it was stopped due to this pandemic. All Railway employees have worked tirelessly during the pandemic. He congratulated the staff of Indian Railways for working as a warriors. The Minister expressed that in future also Railway staff would work hard and make Indian Railways as the best Railways in the world.
Earlier, Dr. Aanand S. Khati, DG/HR, Railway Board informed that Indian Railways has more than 12.18 lacs employees on roll. 1.21 lakh employees have been recruited recently. Process for recruitment of 1.40 lakh vacancies has been initiated.
During the Sangosthi, Office bearers of the Federations highlighted the work done by Railway employees in challenging Covid times and sought active engagement in the process of transformational changes sweeping the Railways.
Office bearers of the Railway Unions said that Railway employees were standing with Ministry in its mission for development of Railways. Improvement of Efficiency and financial health is not only in the interest of the employees but of the nation. They said Railway employees were capable of taking any responsibility for the same .