రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆదాయ వృద్ధి, ఖర్చుల తగ్గింపు, కార్యకలాపాల్లో భద్రత, సిబ్బంది సంక్షేమం పెంపుపై రైల్వే దృష్టి పెట్టాలి: రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రైల్వే యూనియన్ల ప్రతినిధులతో, తొలిసారి నిర్వహించిన ఆన్‌లైన్‌ 'వర్క్‌మెన్‌ సంగోష్ఠి' (కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌)లో మాట్లాడిన రైల్వే మంత్రి
లాభదాయకత, పరివర్తన మార్పుల వృద్ధికి రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల నుంచి ఆలోచనలను ఆహ్వానించిన మంత్రి. ఈ విషయంలో జనరల్ మేనేజర్లు, డివిజనల్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్లు చురుగ్గా ఉండాలని సూచన.
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల యూనియన్ల ప్రతినిధులతో, తొలిసారిగా ఆన్‌లైన్‌ 'వర్క్‌మెన్‌ సంగోష్ఠి'ని రైల్వే శాఖ నిర్వహించింది. రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌, సహాయ మంత్రి సురేష్‌ సి. అంగడి‌, రైల్వే బోర్డు ఛైర్మన్‌ శ్రీ వి.కె.యాదవ్‌, ఇతర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఏఐఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌, ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐఆర్‌ ఫెడరేషన్ల ఆఫీస్‌ బేరర్లు రఖల్‌ దాస్‌ గుప్తా, గుమ్మన్‌ సింగ్‌, శివగోపాల్‌ మిశ్రా, డా.ఎం. రాఘవయ్య తమ అభిప్రాయాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వెల్లడించారు.
కొవిడ్ సమయంలోనూ విధులు నిర్వహించిన రైల్వే ఉద్యోగులకు మంత్రి పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. "లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో, ఉన్నత స్థాయి నుంచి కింది స్థాయి వరకు ఉద్యోగులు నిజాయితీగా పనిచేశారు. మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ప్రస్తుతం రైల్వే క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కొంటోంది" అని అన్నారు. ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని రైల్వేలు ఎలా అధిగమించగవో ఆలోచించాలని ఫెడరేషన్‌ నాయకులను మంత్రి కోరారు. రైల్వే ఆదాయ వృద్ధి, ఖర్చుల తగ్గింపు, రవాణా వాటా పెంపు, వేగంగా ప్రగతి పట్టాలెక్కే ఉపాయాలు చెప్పాలని సూచించారు. ప్రస్తుత సిబ్బంది భద్రత, సంక్షేమం గురించి కూడా ఆలోచించాలన్నారు. రైల్వే అధికారులు, యూనియన్లు, సిబ్బంది కలిసి ప్రయత్నించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
లాభదాయకత, పరివర్తన మార్పుల వృద్ధికి రైల్వే ఉద్యోగుల నుంచి ఆలోచనలను మంత్రి గోయల్‌ కోరారు. సంస్థను లాభాల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లే ఆలోచనలు ఉద్యోగులకు ఉండాలన్నారు. జనరల్ మేనేజర్లు, డివిజనల్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్లు చురుగ్గా ఈ ఆలోచనలను సేకరించి, వాటిని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు పంపాలని ఆదేశించారు.
గత 167 ఏళ్లలో ఏనాడూ రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ ఆగలేదని, కాని కరోనా కారణంగా ఆగిందని రైల్వే శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సురేష్‌ సి. అంగడి చెప్పారు. కరోనా సమయంలో రైల్వే సిబ్బంది అవిశ్రాంతంగా పని చేశారన్నారు. యోధుల్లా పోరాడారంటూ అందరికీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. భారతీయ రైల్వేను ప్రపంచంలోనే అత్యుత్తమంగా నిలిపేందుకు, ఇదే తరహాలో ఇకపైనా పనిచేయాలని కోరారు.
భారతీయ రైల్వేలో ప్రస్తుతం 12.18 లక్షల మంది ఉద్యోగులు ఉన్నారని హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ డీజీ డా.ఆనంద్‌ ఎస్. శక్తి తెలిపారు. ఇటీవలే 1.21 లక్షల మందిని నేరుగా తీసుకున్నామన్నారు. మరో 1.4 లక్షల ఖాళీల భర్తీ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోందని వెల్లడించారు.
కరోనా పరిస్థితుల్లో రైల్వే సిబ్బంది చేసిన కృషిని ఫెడరేషన్ల ఆఫీస్‌ బేరర్లు ప్రస్తావించారు. రైల్వేను ముందుకు నడిపించే పరివర్తన మార్పుల ప్రక్రియలో చురుగ్గా భాగస్వాములు కావాలని సూచించారు. సంస్థను వృద్ధి చేయాలన్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతుగా నిలుస్తామని చెప్పారు.

Ministry of Railways
Railways need to collectively focus on increasing the revenue, minimising costs, boosting safety of operations and welfare of existing employees- Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry
He was speaking at first ever online Workmen Sangoshthi (Conference) of representatives of Railways Worker's Unions, which participated from across the country
Minister of Railways seeks crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. Asks General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek them
Minister expressed gratitude towards the relentless efforts by Indian Railway Employees during Covid times
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways conducted first ever online Workman Sanghosti in which representatives of Railways Worker's Unions participated from across the country. This “Workmen Sangosthi” was attended by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Minister of State of Railways, Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board along with senior officers of Railway Board.
During the Sangosthi, office bearers of both the federations- AIRF and NFIR, Shri Rakhal Das Gupta, Shri Gumman Singh, Shri Shiv Gopal Mishra and Dr. M.Raghavaiah and other office bearers of the Federation presented their views.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed the gratitude for Railway workmen for performing duties relentlessly during the lockdown period. The Minister said, “From highest level to the lowest level, all officers and staff have sincerely performed their duties during the lockdown. Presently, Indian Railways is going through critical time due to the pandemic. The Minister urged the leaders of the federations to ponder how Railways can overcome this crisis that is looming across the world due to this pandemic. He also asked Railway federations to come up with unique ideas how Railways revenue can be increased, costs minimised, freight share be improved and how the railways can move further and faster. He also asked all to think about the safety and welfare of existing employees. He stressed upon the collective effort required by Railways officers, unions and staff during this phase..
In a unique move , the Minister has sought crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. The heart of railway employees beats for the organisation. They would be having ideas which can boost the profitability of Railways. The Minister directed the General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek these ideas from the employees and transmit the same to the Ministry.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shi Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways said, that Indian Railways had never stopped in last 167 years but it was stopped due to this pandemic. All Railway employees have worked tirelessly during the pandemic. He congratulated the staff of Indian Railways for working as a warriors. The Minister expressed that in future also Railway staff would work hard and make Indian Railways as the best Railways in the world.
Earlier, Dr. Aanand S. Khati, DG/HR, Railway Board informed that Indian Railways has more than 12.18 lacs employees on roll. 1.21 lakh employees have been recruited recently. Process for recruitment of 1.40 lakh vacancies has been initiated.
During the Sangosthi, Office bearers of the Federations highlighted the work done by Railway employees in challenging Covid times and sought active engagement in the process of transformational changes sweeping the Railways.
Office bearers of the Railway Unions said that Railway employees were standing with Ministry in its mission for development of Railways. Improvement of Efficiency and financial health is not only in the interest of the employees but of the nation. They said Railway employees were capable of taking any responsibility for the same .