Ministry of Railways
Railways need to collectively focus on increasing the revenue, minimising costs, boosting safety of operations and welfare of existing employees- Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry
He was speaking at first ever online Workmen Sangoshthi (Conference) of representatives of Railways Worker's Unions, which participated from across the country
Minister of Railways seeks crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. Asks General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek them
Minister expressed gratitude towards the relentless efforts by Indian Railway Employees during Covid times
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways conducted first ever online Workman Sanghosti in which representatives of Railways Worker's Unions participated from across the country. This “Workmen Sangosthi” was attended by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Minister of State of Railways, Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board along with senior officers of Railway Board.
During the Sangosthi, office bearers of both the federations- AIRF and NFIR, Shri Rakhal Das Gupta, Shri Gumman Singh, Shri Shiv Gopal Mishra and Dr. M.Raghavaiah and other office bearers of the Federation presented their views.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed the gratitude for Railway workmen for performing duties relentlessly during the lockdown period. The Minister said, “From highest level to the lowest level, all officers and staff have sincerely performed their duties during the lockdown. Presently, Indian Railways is going through critical time due to the pandemic. The Minister urged the leaders of the federations to ponder how Railways can overcome this crisis that is looming across the world due to this pandemic. He also asked Railway federations to come up with unique ideas how Railways revenue can be increased, costs minimised, freight share be improved and how the railways can move further and faster. He also asked all to think about the safety and welfare of existing employees. He stressed upon the collective effort required by Railways officers, unions and staff during this phase..
In a unique move , the Minister has sought crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. The heart of railway employees beats for the organisation. They would be having ideas which can boost the profitability of Railways. The Minister directed the General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek these ideas from the employees and transmit the same to the Ministry.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shi Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways said, that Indian Railways had never stopped in last 167 years but it was stopped due to this pandemic. All Railway employees have worked tirelessly during the pandemic. He congratulated the staff of Indian Railways for working as a warriors. The Minister expressed that in future also Railway staff would work hard and make Indian Railways as the best Railways in the world.
Earlier, Dr. Aanand S. Khati, DG/HR, Railway Board informed that Indian Railways has more than 12.18 lacs employees on roll. 1.21 lakh employees have been recruited recently. Process for recruitment of 1.40 lakh vacancies has been initiated.
During the Sangosthi, Office bearers of the Federations highlighted the work done by Railway employees in challenging Covid times and sought active engagement in the process of transformational changes sweeping the Railways.
Office bearers of the Railway Unions said that Railway employees were standing with Ministry in its mission for development of Railways. Improvement of Efficiency and financial health is not only in the interest of the employees but of the nation. They said Railway employees were capable of taking any responsibility for the same .

রেলৱে মন্ত্রালয়
রেলৱেজনা রেভেন্যু হেনগৎনবা, চাদিং হন্থহন্নবা, অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তবা হেনগৎহন্নবা অমসুং হৌজিক লৈরিবা এমপ্লোয়িশিংগী য়াইফ-থৌরাংগীদমক মিৎয়েং চঙবা দরকার ওইরে – রেলৱেজ অমসুং কমর্স মিনিস্তর পিয়ুস গোয়ল
রেলৱেজ ৱার্কস য়ুনিয়নগী মীহুৎশিংগী অহানবা ওনলাইন কনফরেন্সতা মহাক্না ৱা ঙাংখি
শেন্দোং হেনগৎহন্নবা অমসুং অহোংবশিং পুরক্নবা চুংশিন্নদুনা অনৌবা ৱাখল্লোনশিং পুথোক্নবা এমপ্লোয়িশিংদা রেজৱেজ মিনিস্তরনা খঙহনখি। মখোয়দা তকশিন্নবা জেনরেল মেনেজরশিং অমসুং দিবিজনেল রেলৱেজ মেনেজরশিংদা খঙহনখি
কোবিদ মতমদা ভারত রেলৱেজগী এমপ্লোয়িশিংনা চোকথবা লৈতনা পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিং মিনিস্তরনা থাগৎখি
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক্কী মফম কয়াগী লাকপা রেলৱেজ ৱার্কস য়ুনিয়নগী মীহুৎশিংনা শরুক য়াবা অহানবা ওনলাইন ৱার্কমেন সঙ্গোসতি রেলৱেজ মিনিস্ত্রিনা পাংথোকখ্রে। ৱার্কমেন সঙ্গোসতি অদুদা রেলৱেজ মিনিস্তর পিয়ুস গোয়াল, রেলৱেজগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী সুরেস সি অঙ্গাদি, রেলৱেজ বোর্দকী চেয়রমেন ভি.কে য়াদব অমসুং রেলৱেজ বোর্দকী সেনিয়র ওফিসারশিং শরুক য়াখি।
মীফম অদুদা, এ.আই.আর.এফ অমসুং এন.এফ.আই.আরগী রাখল দাস গুপ্তা, সুম্মান সিংহ, সিব গোপাল মিশ্রা অমসুং দোক্তর এম রগাভাইয়া অমসুং ফেদেরেসনগী অতৈ থৌমীশিংনা মখোয়গী ওইবা ৱাফমশিং ফোংদোকখি।
য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তরনা হায়খি লোকদাউন মনুংদা খ্বাইদগী চাউবা থাক্তগী হৌরগা খ্বাইদগী নেম্বা ওফিসারশিং অমসুং স্তাফশিংনা থম্মোয় শেংনা মথৌ পাংথোকখি। লাইচৎ অসিনা মরম ওইদুনা হৌজিক ভারত রেলৱেজ অরুবা ফিবম অমা মায়োক্নরি। মসিগী অৱাবা অসি রেলৱেজনা কমদৌনা লাকশিনগনি হায়বগী ৱাখল্লোনশিং পুথোক্নবা ফেদেরেসনশিংগী লুচিংবশিংদা মিনিস্তরনা খঙহনখি। মহাক্না হায়খি রেলৱেজগী ফিবম ফগৎহন্নবা অমসুং চাউখৎহন্নবা ফেদেরেসনশিংনা অনৌবা ৱাখল্লোনশিং পুথোরক্কদবনি। হৌজিক লৈরিবা স্তাফশিং অশোই-অঙাম থোকহন্দনা হোৎনবা দরকার ওই।
অখন্নবা খোঙথাং অমা ওইনা, রেলৱেজনা রেভেন্যু হেনগৎনবা, খরচ হন্থহন্নবা, অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তবা হেনগৎহন্নবা চুংশিন্নদুনা ৱাখল্লোনশিং পুথোক্নবা মিনিস্তরনা খঙহনখি। জেনেরেল মেনেজরশিং অমসুং দিবিজনেল রেলৱেজ মেনেজরশিংনা এমপ্লোয়িশিংদগী অনৌবা ৱাখল্লোনশিং লৌশিল্লবা মতুংদা মদু মিনিস্ত্রিদা পীখৎলক্কদবনি হায়না রেলৱেজ মিনিস্তরনা খঙহনখি।
মীফম অদুদা রেলৱেজগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী সুরেসনা হায়খি হৌখিবা চহি ১৬৭ অমুক্তা লেপখিবদ্রিবা ভারত রেলৱেজ মসিগী লাইচৎ অসিনা মরম ওইদুনা লেপখ্রে। লাইচৎ মনুংদা রেলৱেজ এমপ্লোয়িশিংনা চোকথবা নাইদনা থবক তৌখি। লান্মী অমা ওইনা থবক তৌবগীদমক রেলৱেজগী স্তাফ খুদিংমক থাগৎ।ই। মতুংদসু রেলৱেজ স্তাফশিংনা থবক কন্না শুগনি অমসুং ভারত রেলৱেজ অসি মালেমদা খ্বাইদগী ফবা রেলৱেজ অমা ওইহনগনি হায়বগী থাজবা থম্লি।
রেলৱেজ বোর্দকী দি.জি দোক্তর অনন্দ এস খাতিনা হায়খি ভারত রেলৱেজগী এমপ্লোয়ি লাখ ১২.১৮ হেন্না লৈরি। হন্দক মীওই লাখ ১.২১ থবক হাপখ্রে। অহাংবা ফম লাখ ১.৪০গী থবক হাপ্নবা থবক পায়খৎপা হৌরে।
মীফম মনুংদা ফেদেরেসনশিংগী থৌমীশিংনা কোবিদ শিংনদুনা রেলৱেজগী এমপ্লোয়িশিংনা পায়খৎখিবা থবকশিং পাউদমখি অমসুং রেলৱেজদা অহোংবা পুরক্নবা থবক ফজনা পায়খৎকনি হায়না ফোংদোকখি।
রেলৱেজ য়ুনিয়নশিংগী থৌমীশিংনা হায়খি মিনিস্ত্রিনা রেলৱেজ চাউখৎহন্নবা পায়খৎলিবা থবকশিংদা রেলৱেজগী এমপ্লোয়িশিংনা লেপ্লি। শেন-থুমগী ফিবম ফগৎহনবা অমসুং থবক ফজনা পাংথোকপা হেনগৎহনবা অসি এমপ্লোয়িশিংগী য়াইফনবা খক নত্তনা লৈবাক ওইনসু অফবনি।