Ministry of Railways
Railways need to collectively focus on increasing the revenue, minimising costs, boosting safety of operations and welfare of existing employees- Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry
He was speaking at first ever online Workmen Sangoshthi (Conference) of representatives of Railways Worker's Unions, which participated from across the country
Minister of Railways seeks crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. Asks General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek them
Minister expressed gratitude towards the relentless efforts by Indian Railway Employees during Covid times
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways conducted first ever online Workman Sanghosti in which representatives of Railways Worker's Unions participated from across the country. This “Workmen Sangosthi” was attended by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Suresh C Angadi, Minister of State of Railways, Shri V.K.Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board along with senior officers of Railway Board.
During the Sangosthi, office bearers of both the federations- AIRF and NFIR, Shri Rakhal Das Gupta, Shri Gumman Singh, Shri Shiv Gopal Mishra and Dr. M.Raghavaiah and other office bearers of the Federation presented their views.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed the gratitude for Railway workmen for performing duties relentlessly during the lockdown period. The Minister said, “From highest level to the lowest level, all officers and staff have sincerely performed their duties during the lockdown. Presently, Indian Railways is going through critical time due to the pandemic. The Minister urged the leaders of the federations to ponder how Railways can overcome this crisis that is looming across the world due to this pandemic. He also asked Railway federations to come up with unique ideas how Railways revenue can be increased, costs minimised, freight share be improved and how the railways can move further and faster. He also asked all to think about the safety and welfare of existing employees. He stressed upon the collective effort required by Railways officers, unions and staff during this phase..
In a unique move , the Minister has sought crowd sourcing of ideas for boosting profitability and transformational changes from the railway employees. The heart of railway employees beats for the organisation. They would be having ideas which can boost the profitability of Railways. The Minister directed the General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers to actively seek these ideas from the employees and transmit the same to the Ministry.
Addressing the Sangosthi, Shi Suresh C. Angadi, Minister of State of Railways said, that Indian Railways had never stopped in last 167 years but it was stopped due to this pandemic. All Railway employees have worked tirelessly during the pandemic. He congratulated the staff of Indian Railways for working as a warriors. The Minister expressed that in future also Railway staff would work hard and make Indian Railways as the best Railways in the world.
Earlier, Dr. Aanand S. Khati, DG/HR, Railway Board informed that Indian Railways has more than 12.18 lacs employees on roll. 1.21 lakh employees have been recruited recently. Process for recruitment of 1.40 lakh vacancies has been initiated.
During the Sangosthi, Office bearers of the Federations highlighted the work done by Railway employees in challenging Covid times and sought active engagement in the process of transformational changes sweeping the Railways.
Office bearers of the Railway Unions said that Railway employees were standing with Ministry in its mission for development of Railways. Improvement of Efficiency and financial health is not only in the interest of the employees but of the nation. They said Railway employees were capable of taking any responsibility for the same .

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ- ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਰਕਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਮੈਨ ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ(ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ)ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਓ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਰਾਊਡ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
16 JUL 2020 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ (ਵਰਕਮੈਨ) ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਰਕਰ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀਵਿਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ,ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਅੰਗਦੀ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਯਾਦਵ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ- ਏਆਈਆਰਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੱਖਲ ਦਾਸ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁੰਮਣ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਐਮ ਰਾਘਵਈਆ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ, ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਤਨਦੇਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਨਾਫੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਡ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਧੜਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ।
ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਸੀ ਅੰਗਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 167 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਿਆ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਫ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਸਰਬਉਤਮ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਡੀਜੀ/ਐੱਚਆਰ ਡਾ.ਆਨੰਦ ਐੱਸ ਖਾਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 12.18 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਨ। 1.21 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 1.40 ਲੱਖ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯੂਨੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ।