मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रिय मत्स्यपालन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री श्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधीच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबतची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली
16 JUL 2020 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रिय मत्स्यपालन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्री श्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी आज 15,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधीच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी (एएचआयडीआफ) मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली, ज्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने विविध क्षेत्रातील विकासासाठी 24-06-2020 रोजी आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेअंतर्गत मंजुरी दिली होती. यावेळी केंद्रिय मत्स्यपालन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी देखील उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पशुसंवर्धन पायाभूत विकास निधी (एएचआयडीएफ) जाहीर केल्याबद्दल, त्यांचे आभार मानत, श्री गिरिरीज सिंह म्हणाले, दुधाचे उत्पादन वाढविण्यासाठी भारत जनावरांच्या जातीच्या सुधारणेत लक्ष घालत आहे तसेच प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राची देखील काळजी घेत आहे. भारत 188 दशलक्ष टन दुधाचे उत्पादन करीत आहे आणि 2024 पर्यंत दुधाचे उत्पादन 330 दशलक्ष टन इतके अपेक्षित आहे. केवळ 20 ते 25 टक्के दूध हे प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात येते आणि ते 40 टक्क्यांपर्यंत नेण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्न करीत आहे. त्यांनी अशीही माहिती दिली की, दुग्धप्रक्रिया पायाभूत विकास निधीची (डीआयजीएफ) अंमलबजावणी सहकार क्षेत्रात पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी झाली आहे आणि खासगी क्षेत्रासाठी एआचआयडीएफ ही पहिलीच अशी योजना आहे. पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण झाल्यानंतर लाखो शेतकऱ्यांना याचा लाभ मिळणार आहे आणि अधिक दुधावर प्रक्रिया करता येणार आहे. यामुळे दुग्धजन्य उत्पादनांची निर्यात करणे देखील शक्य होणार आहे, जे सध्या नगण्य आहे. डेअरी क्षेत्रामध्ये भारताला न्यूझिलंड सारख्या देशांचा दर्जा मिळवण्याची गरज आहे. देशभरात कोविड–19 मुळे झालेल्या टाळेबंदीच्या काळात, शेतकऱ्यांनी ग्राहकांपर्यंत दूध पुरवठा करण्यामध्ये सातत्य ठेवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
दुग्ध सहकार क्षेत्राने दुग्धशाळांच्या पायाभूत विकासासाठी केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सरकारने काही योजनांची अंमलबजावणी केली होती. एएचआयडीएफची स्थापना लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग म्हणून केली आहे आणि खासगी कंपन्यांना प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धनाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणुकीसाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. एएचआयडीएफ दुग्धशाळा व मांस प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि खासगी क्षेत्रात पशुखाद्य (चारा) निर्माण करण्यासाठी अशा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या स्थापनेत गुंतवणुकीसाठी आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन देईल.
या योजनेअंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (एफपीओ), एमएसएमई, कलम 8 मध्ये समाविष्ट कंपन्या, खासगी क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या आणि खासगी उद्योजक सहभागी होतील, कमीतकमी 10 टक्के गुंतवणूक त्यांच्याकडून घेतली जाईल. उर्वरित 90 टक्के रक्कम, शेड्यूल्ड बँकांच्याद्वारे उपलब्ध करून दिले जाणारे कर्ज असेल. भारत सरकार पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना 3 टक्के व्याज अनुदान देखील देईल. मूळ कर्जाच्या रकमेसाठी 2 वर्षांचा स्थगिती कालावधी आणि त्यानंतर 6 वर्षे परतफेड कालावधी असेल.
नाबार्डच्या माध्यमातून 750 कोटी रुपयांचा तारण निधी भारत सरकार निर्माण करून देईल. एमएसएमई परिभाषित समाविष्ट असलेल्या मंजूर प्रकल्पांना पत हमी देण्यात येईल. हमीची व्याप्ती ही कर्जाच्या 25 टक्क्यांपर्यंत असेल. दुग्धशाळा, मांस प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धित पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी किंवा विद्यमान पायभूत सुविधांच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी गुंतवणूक करण्याची इच्छा असलेले लाभार्थी SIDBI च्या “उद्यमी मित्र” पोर्टलद्वारे शेड्यूल्ड बँकेत कर्जासाठी अर्ज करू शकतात.
केंद्रिय मत्स्यपालन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास राज्यमंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी म्हणाले, सरकारने 53.5 कोटी प्राण्यांचे लसीकरण करण्याचे ठरविले आहे आणि यापूर्वी 4 कोटी प्राण्यांचे लसीकरण झाले आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने प्राण्यांच्या वाणात सुधारणा होत आहेत. तथापि, आपण प्रक्रिया उद्योगात एक पाऊल मागे आहोत. एएचआयडीएफच्या मदतीने चारा प्रक्रिया संयंत्र देखील स्थापित केले जाऊ शकते. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न दुप्पट होण्यास मदत होईल आणि माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या 5 अब्ज डॉलरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचे स्वप्न साकार होण्यास देखील हातभार लागेल.
Link of Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh launches the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
Milk production is expected to rise to 330 million tons by 2024; Government trying to increase milk processing up to 40% - Shri Giriraj Singh
AHIDF will facilitate incentivization of investments in establishment of infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition, and establishment of animal feed plants in the private sector
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh today launched the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15,000 crores, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on 24.06.2020 under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present on the occasion.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for announcing the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF), Shri Giriraj Singh said that India is engaged in breed improvement to increase milk production and on the other hand also taking care of the processing sector. India is producing milk of 188 million tonnes and by 2024 the milk production is expected to rise up to 330 million tons. Only 20-25% milk is coming under processing sector and Government is trying to bring the same upto 40%. He also informed that the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) is being implemented for infrastructure development in cooperative sector and AHIDF is a first type of scheme for private sector. Millions of farmers will be benefited once the infrastructure is created and more milk will be processed. This will also increase export of dairy products which is presently negligible. India needs to go up to the standards of countries like New Zealand in the Dairy sector. He expressed satisfaction that during Covid-19 lockdown, dairy farmers could maintain steady supply of milk to the consumers in the country.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. The AHIDF has been set up as MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector.
The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneurs with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks. Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower. The beneficiaries intending to invest for establishing dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure or strengthening of the existing infrastructure can apply for loan in the scheduled bank through “Udyami Mitra” portal of SIDBI.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 crore AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers’ incomes. The measures approved through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh persons.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that Government has decided to vaccinate 53.5 crore animals and 4 crore animals have already been vaccinated. Breed improvement is taking place through technology intervention. However, we are lagging behind in processing sector. Using the AHIDF, processing plants can be established for fodder also. This will help in doubling farmers’ incomes and also contribute in achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of a 5 trillion dollar economy.
Link of Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund