Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh launches the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
Milk production is expected to rise to 330 million tons by 2024; Government trying to increase milk processing up to 40% - Shri Giriraj Singh
AHIDF will facilitate incentivization of investments in establishment of infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition, and establishment of animal feed plants in the private sector
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh today launched the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15,000 crores, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on 24.06.2020 under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present on the occasion.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for announcing the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF), Shri Giriraj Singh said that India is engaged in breed improvement to increase milk production and on the other hand also taking care of the processing sector. India is producing milk of 188 million tonnes and by 2024 the milk production is expected to rise up to 330 million tons. Only 20-25% milk is coming under processing sector and Government is trying to bring the same upto 40%. He also informed that the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) is being implemented for infrastructure development in cooperative sector and AHIDF is a first type of scheme for private sector. Millions of farmers will be benefited once the infrastructure is created and more milk will be processed. This will also increase export of dairy products which is presently negligible. India needs to go up to the standards of countries like New Zealand in the Dairy sector. He expressed satisfaction that during Covid-19 lockdown, dairy farmers could maintain steady supply of milk to the consumers in the country.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. The AHIDF has been set up as MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector.
The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneurs with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks. Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower. The beneficiaries intending to invest for establishing dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure or strengthening of the existing infrastructure can apply for loan in the scheduled bank through “Udyami Mitra” portal of SIDBI.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 crore AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers’ incomes. The measures approved through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh persons.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that Government has decided to vaccinate 53.5 crore animals and 4 crore animals have already been vaccinated. Breed improvement is taking place through technology intervention. However, we are lagging behind in processing sector. Using the AHIDF, processing plants can be established for fodder also. This will help in doubling farmers’ incomes and also contribute in achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of a 5 trillion dollar economy.
Link of Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि के लिए कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया
2024 तक दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़कर 330 मिलियन टन होने की संभावना; सरकार द्वारा दूध प्रसंस्करण को 40% तक बढ़ाने की कोशिश - श्री गिरिराज सिंह
एएचआईडीएफ द्वारा डेयरी एवं मांस प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना की स्थापना में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन और निजी क्षेत्र में पशु चारा संयंत्रों की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज 15,000 करोड़ रुपये के पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) के लिए कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कई क्षेत्रों में विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भय भारत अभियान प्रोत्साहन पैकेज के अंतर्गत 24.06.2020 को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी भी मौजूद थे।
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआइडीएफ) की घोषणा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद देते हुए, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि भारत दुग्ध उत्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी करने के लिए नस्लों का सुधार करने में लगा हुआ है और दूसरी तरफ प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। भारत द्वारा वर्तमान में, 188 मिलियन टन दुग्ध उत्पादन किया जा रहा है और 2024 तक दुग्ध उत्पादन बढ़कर 330 मिलियन टन तक होने की संभावना है। अभी केवल 20-25% दूध प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आता है और सरकार की कोशिश इसे 40% तक लेकर जाने की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सहकारी क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए डेयरी प्रोसेसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (डीआईडीएफ) लागू किया जा रहा है और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए एएचआईडीएफ, इस प्रकार की पहली योजना है। बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार होने के बाद लाखों किसानों को इससे फायदा पहुंचेगा और दूध का प्रसंस्करण ज्यादा होगा। इससे डेयरी उत्पादों के निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो कि वर्तमान समय में नगण्य है। डेयरी क्षेत्र में भारत को न्यूजीलैंड जैसे देशों के मानकों तक पहुंचने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान, डेयरी किसान देश के उपभोक्ताओं को दूध की आपूर्ति निरंतर बनाए रख सकते हैं।
सरकार द्वारा डेयरी अवसंरचना में विकास के लिए डेयरी सहकारी क्षेत्र द्वारा किए गए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में कई योजनाओं को लागू किया जा रहा है। एएचआईडीएफ की स्थापना एमएसएमई के ​​रूप में की गई है और निजी कंपनियों को भी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धित अवसंरचना में उनकी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। एएचआईडीएफ, डेयरी और मांस प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना और निजी क्षेत्र में पशु चारा संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए इस प्रकार की अवसंरचना की स्थापना में निवेश की आवश्यकता को प्रोत्साहित करने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थियों में, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), एमएसएमई, धारा 8 में शामिल कंपनियां, निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियां और व्यक्तिगत उद्यमी शामिल होंगे, न्यूनतम 10% मार्जिन राशि के अंशदान के साथ। शेष 90% राशि, अनुसूचित बैंकों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया जाने वाला ऋण होगा। भारत सरकार पात्र लाभार्थियों को 3% ब्याज अनुदान भी प्रदान करेगी। मूल ऋण राशि के लिए 2 वर्ष का शुल्क स्थगन और उसके बाद 6 वर्ष के लिए पुनर्भुगतान अवधि प्रदान की जाएगी।
भारत सरकार द्वारा नाबार्ड के माध्यम से प्रबंधित, 750 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण गारंटी कोष की स्थापना भी की जाएगी। उन स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं को ऋण गारंटी प्रदान की जाएगी जो एमएसएमई की परिभाषित सीमा के अंतर्गत आते हैं। गारंटी कवरेज, उधारकर्ता की ऋण सुविधा का 25% तक होगा। डेयरी और मांस प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धित अवसंरचना की स्थापना या मौजूदा अवसंरचना को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए, निवेश के लिए इच्छुक लाभार्थी सिडबी के "उद्यमी मित्र" पोर्टल के माध्यम से अनुसूचित बैंक में ऋण प्राप्ति के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
निजी क्षेत्र के माध्यम से निवेश के खुलने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की एएचआईडीएफ और निजी निवेशकों के लिए ब्याज अनुदान योजना, इन परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक पूर्व निवेश को पूरा करने के लिए पूंजी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगी और निवेशकों के लिए समग्र रिटर्न/ भुगतान वापसी को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करेगी। पात्र लाभार्थियों द्वारा प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना में इस प्रकार के निवेश से, प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुओं और मूल्यवर्धित वस्तुओं के निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
चूंकि, भारत में डेयरी उत्पादन का लगभग 50-60% अंतिम मूल्य, किसानों को वापस मिल जाता है, इसलिए, इस क्षेत्र में होने वाले विकास से किसान की आय पर प्रत्यक्ष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। डेयरी बाजार का आकार और दूध की बिक्री से किसानों की प्राप्ति, सहकारी और निजी डेयरियों के संगठित विकास के साथ निकटता से जुड़ी हुई है। इसलिए, एएचआईडीएफ में निवेश प्रोत्साहन, केवल 7 गुना निजी निवेश का लाभ प्राप्त नहीं करेगा, बल्कि आदानों पर अधिक निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा जिससे उच्च उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होगी और जिससे किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी। एएचआईडीएफ के माध्यम से अनुमोदित किए गए उपायों से, 35 लाख लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष आजीविका सृजन में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा 53.5 करोड़ पशुओं का टीकाकरण करने का निर्णय लिया गया है और 4 करोड़ पशुओं का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से नस्ल सुधार का काम किया जा रहा है। हालांकि हम प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में बहुत पीछे हैं। एएचआईडीएफ का उपयोग करके, चारा के लिए भी प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा सकते हैं। इससे किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में मदद मिलेगी और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर वाली अर्थव्यवस्था के सपने को साकार करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि के कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों का लिंक