Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh launches the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
Milk production is expected to rise to 330 million tons by 2024; Government trying to increase milk processing up to 40% - Shri Giriraj Singh
AHIDF will facilitate incentivization of investments in establishment of infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition, and establishment of animal feed plants in the private sector
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh today launched the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15,000 crores, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on 24.06.2020 under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present on the occasion.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for announcing the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF), Shri Giriraj Singh said that India is engaged in breed improvement to increase milk production and on the other hand also taking care of the processing sector. India is producing milk of 188 million tonnes and by 2024 the milk production is expected to rise up to 330 million tons. Only 20-25% milk is coming under processing sector and Government is trying to bring the same upto 40%. He also informed that the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) is being implemented for infrastructure development in cooperative sector and AHIDF is a first type of scheme for private sector. Millions of farmers will be benefited once the infrastructure is created and more milk will be processed. This will also increase export of dairy products which is presently negligible. India needs to go up to the standards of countries like New Zealand in the Dairy sector. He expressed satisfaction that during Covid-19 lockdown, dairy farmers could maintain steady supply of milk to the consumers in the country.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. The AHIDF has been set up as MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector.
The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneurs with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks. Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower. The beneficiaries intending to invest for establishing dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure or strengthening of the existing infrastructure can apply for loan in the scheduled bank through “Udyami Mitra” portal of SIDBI.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 crore AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers’ incomes. The measures approved through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh persons.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that Government has decided to vaccinate 53.5 crore animals and 4 crore animals have already been vaccinated. Breed improvement is taking place through technology intervention. However, we are lagging behind in processing sector. Using the AHIDF, processing plants can be established for fodder also. This will help in doubling farmers’ incomes and also contribute in achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of a 5 trillion dollar economy.
Link of Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات جاری کیں
2024تک دودھ کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 330 ملین ٹن ہونے کا امکان، حکومت کے ذریعے دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی کو 40 فیصد تک بڑھانے کی کوشش : جناب گری راج سنگ
اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے ذریعے ڈیری اور گوشت کی ڈبہ بندی نیز قدر افزائی (ویلیو ایڈیشن) کے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی اور نجی شعبے میں مویشیوں کے چارے سے متعلق پلانٹوں کے قیام کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جائے گی
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/جولائی 2020 ۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج 15000 کروڑ روپئے کے انیمل ہسبنڈری انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) یعنی مویشی پروری سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی فنڈ کے لئے نفاذ سے متعلق رہنما ہدایات جاری کیں، جسے مرکزی کابینہ نے متعدد شعبوں میں ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان حوصلہ افزائی پیکیج کے تحت 24 جون 2020 کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی بھی موجود تھے۔
اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے اعلان کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے نسلوں کو بہتر بنانے کے کام میں مصروف ہے اور دوسری طرف ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے پر بھی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ذریعے فی الحال 188 ملین ٹن دودھ کی پیداوار کی جارہی ہے اور 2024 تک دودھ کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 330 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے۔ ابھی محض 20 سے 25 فیصد دودھ ڈبہ بندی شعبے کے تحت آتا ہے اور حکومت کی کوشش اسے بڑھاکر 40 فیصد تک کرنے کی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کوآپریٹیو شعبہ کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے ڈیری پروسیسنگ انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے اور نجی شعبے کے لئے اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اس طرح کی پہلی اسکیم ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار ہونے کے بعد لاکھوں کسانوں کو اس سے فائدہ ہوگا اور دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی زیادہ ہوگی۔ اس سے ڈیری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بھی فروغ ملے گا، جو فی الحال نہ کے برابر ہے۔ ڈیری شعبے میں ہندوستان کو نیوزی لینڈ جیسے ملکوں کے معیارات تک پہنچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ڈیری کسان ملک کے صارفین کو دودھ کی مسلسل سپلائی جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
حکومت کے ذریعے ڈیری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے ڈیری کوآپریٹیو شعبے کے ذریعے کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی سمت میں متعدد اسکیموں کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کا قیام ایم ایس ایم ای کی شکل میں عمل میں لایا گیا ہے اور نجی کمپنیوں کو بھی پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر میں ان کی حصے داری کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف، ڈیری اور گوشت کی ڈبہ بندی نیز ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر اور نجی شعبے میں مویشیوں کے چارے سے متعلق پلانٹوں کے قیام کے لئے اس طرح سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام میں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت کی حوصلہ افزائی میں بھی مدد دے گا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین میں فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او)، ایم ایس ایم ای، سیکشن 8 میں شامل کمپنیاں، نجی شعبے کی کمپنیاں اور انفرادی صنعت کار شامل ہوں گے، کم از کم 10 فیصد مارجن منی کے تعاون کے ساتھ۔ باقی 90 فیصد رقم شیڈیولڈ بینکوں کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جانے والی بطور قرض ہوگی۔ حکومت ہند اہل مستفیدین کو 3 فیصد سود میں رعایت بھی دے گی۔ اصل قرض کی رقم کے لئے دو سال کا موریٹوریم اور اس کے بعد 6 سال کے لئے ری پیمنٹ مدت کی سہولت دی جائے گی۔
حکومت ہند کے ذریعے 750 کروڑ روپئے کا قرض گارنٹی فنڈ بھی بنایا جائے گا جس کا بندوبست نابارڈ کے ہاتھ میں ہوگا۔ ان منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کو قرض گارنٹی دی جائے گی جو ایم ایس ایم ای کے دائرۂ کار میں آتے ہیں۔ گارنٹی کوریج، اُدھار لینے والے کی قرض سہولت کے 25 فیصد تک کا ہوگا۔ ڈیری اور میٹ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر کا قیام یا موجودہ انفرااسٹرکچر کو مضبوطی دینے کے لئے، سرمایہ کاری کے خواہش مند مستفیدین ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ’’ادیامی متر‘‘ پورٹل کے ذریعے شیڈیولڈ بینک میں قرض کے حصول کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
نجی شعبے کے توسط سے سرمایہ کاری کے کھلنے کے زبردست امکانات ہیں۔ 15000 کروڑ روپئے کی اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے سود میں امداد کی اسکیم، ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے ضروری ماقبل سرمایہ کاری کی تکمیل کرنے کے لئے سرمایہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے اوور آل ریٹرن / پے بیک کو بڑھاوا دینے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ اہل مستفیدین کے ذریعے ڈبہ بندی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر میں اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری سے ڈبہ بند اشیاء اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ اشیاء کی برآمدات کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
چوں کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیری مصنوعات کی تقریباً 50 سے 60 فیصد حتمی قدر، کسانوں کو واپس مل جاتی ہے، اس لئے اس شعبے میں ہونے والی ترقی سے کسانوں کی آمدنی پر براہ راست اہم اثر پڑسکتا ہے۔ ڈیری بازار کا حجم اور دودھ کی فروخت سے کسانوں کو ہونے والی آمدنی، کوآپریٹیو اور نجی ڈیریوں کے منظم فروغ کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ لہٰذا اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی صرف 7 گنا نجی سرمایے کا فائدہ حاصل نہیں کرے گی، بلکہ اِن پٹ میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے راغب کرے گی جس سے پیداواریت کی اعلیٰ شرح میں اضافہ ہوگا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بھی بڑھے گی۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے توسط سے منظور شدہ تدابیر کے 35 لاکھ لوگوں کے لئے بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے 53.5 کروڑ مویشیوں کو ٹیکہ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، اور 4 کروڑ مویشیوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا جاچکا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق اقدامات کے ذریعے نسل کو بہتر بنانے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ حالانکہ ہم ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں بہت پیچھے ہیں۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کا استعمال کرکے چارہ کے لئے بھی پروسیسنگ پلانٹ قائم کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور عالی جناب وزیر اعظم کے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر والی معیشت کے خواب کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2020/jul/p202071601.pdf