Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh launches the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
Milk production is expected to rise to 330 million tons by 2024; Government trying to increase milk processing up to 40% - Shri Giriraj Singh
AHIDF will facilitate incentivization of investments in establishment of infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition, and establishment of animal feed plants in the private sector
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh today launched the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15,000 crores, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on 24.06.2020 under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors. Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present on the occasion.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for announcing the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development fund (AHIDF), Shri Giriraj Singh said that India is engaged in breed improvement to increase milk production and on the other hand also taking care of the processing sector. India is producing milk of 188 million tonnes and by 2024 the milk production is expected to rise up to 330 million tons. Only 20-25% milk is coming under processing sector and Government is trying to bring the same upto 40%. He also informed that the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) is being implemented for infrastructure development in cooperative sector and AHIDF is a first type of scheme for private sector. Millions of farmers will be benefited once the infrastructure is created and more milk will be processed. This will also increase export of dairy products which is presently negligible. India needs to go up to the standards of countries like New Zealand in the Dairy sector. He expressed satisfaction that during Covid-19 lockdown, dairy farmers could maintain steady supply of milk to the consumers in the country.
Government has been implementing several schemes for incentivizing the investment made by dairy cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. The AHIDF has been set up as MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their involvement in processing and value addition infrastructure. AHIDF would facilitate much needed incentivisation of investments in establishment of such infrastructure for dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure and establishment of animal feed plant in the private sector.
The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneurs with minimum 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available by scheduled banks. Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
Government of India would also set up Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD. Credit guarantee would be provided to those sanctioned projects which are covered under MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of Credit facility of borrower. The beneficiaries intending to invest for establishing dairy and meat processing and value addition infrastructure or strengthening of the existing infrastructure can apply for loan in the scheduled bank through “Udyami Mitra” portal of SIDBI.
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked in investment through private sector. The INR 15,000 crore AHIDF and the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote export of these processed and value added commodities.
Since, almost 50-60% of final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, therefore, growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment incentivization in AHIDF would not only leverage 7 times private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers’ incomes. The measures approved through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for 35 lakh persons.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that Government has decided to vaccinate 53.5 crore animals and 4 crore animals have already been vaccinated. Breed improvement is taking place through technology intervention. However, we are lagging behind in processing sector. Using the AHIDF, processing plants can be established for fodder also. This will help in doubling farmers’ incomes and also contribute in achieving Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of a 5 trillion dollar economy.
Link of Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கால்நடைகள் பராமரிப்புத்துறை கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்துக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அமலாக்கத்தை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 JUL 2020 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான தற்சார்பு இந்தியா உந்துதல் தொகுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 24.06.2020இல் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தபடி, ரூ.15 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத் துறை கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியத்துக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் அமலாக்கத்தை மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரிராஜ் சிங் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப் சந்திர சாரங்கியும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
கால்நடைகள் பராமரிப்புத் துறை மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் தொடங்குவதாக அறிவித்தமைக்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், பால் உற்பத்தியைப் பெருக்குவதற்காக பசு இனங்களை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் இந்தியா ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். அதேசமயத்தில் பதப்படுத்தும் துறையிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா இப்போது 188 மில்லியன் டன்கள் அளவுக்கு பால் உற்பத்தி செய்து வருகிறது. 2024ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் இது 330 மில்லியன் டன்களாக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 20-25 சதவீதம் பால் மட்டுமே பதப்படுத்தல் துறையின் கீழ் வருகிறது. இதை 40 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்க அரசு முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. கூட்டுறவுத் துறையில் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகளை அமல் செய்வதற்கு பால்வள பதப்படுத்துதல் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் திட்டம் அமல் செய்யப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்புத் துறை கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியம் என்பது தனியார் துறைக்கான திட்டங்களில் முதலாவது வகையாக உள்ளது. இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, அதிக அளவில் பால் பதப்படுத்தும் போது பல மில்லியன் விவசாயிகள் பயன் பெறுவர். இது இப்போது கணக்கில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள முடியாத அளவுக்குக் குறைவாக உள்ள பால்வளப் பொருள்கள், ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும். பால்வளத் துறையில் நியூசிலாந்து போன்ற நாடுகளின் தரத்தை இந்தியா எட்ட வேண்டியுள்ளது. கோவிட்-19 முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில், நாட்டில் நுகர்வோருக்கு தொடர்ந்து பால் விநியோகத்தைத் தொடர்வதற்கு பால் உற்பத்தி விவசாயிகள் உதவிகரமாக இருந்ததாக அமைச்சர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயி உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பிரிவு 8 இன் கீழ் வரும் நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் தொழில்முனைவோர் குறைந்தபட்சம் 10 சதவீதம் விளிம்புத் தொகை பங்களிப்பு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற நிபந்தனையுடன் இத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயன் பெறுவர். மீதி 90 சதவீதத்தை வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வங்கிகள் கடனாக அளிக்கும். தகுதியுடைய பயனாளிகளுக்கு 3 சதவீத வட்டிச் சலுகையை மத்திய அரசு அளிக்கும். அசல் தொகையை திருப்பிச் செலுத்தத் தொடங்குவதை ஆரம்பிக்க 2 ஆண்டுகள் அவகாசம் அளிக்கப்படும். அதன் பிறகு 6 ஆண்டுகளில் கடன் தொகையைச் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
நபார்டு மூலம் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் ரூ.750 கோடி நிதியுடன் கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதியம் ஒன்றையும் இந்திய அரசு உருவாக்கும். குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வரையறை செய்யப்பட்ட வரம்புகளின் கீழ் உள்ள, அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்குக் கடன் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படும். கடனாளியின் கடன் அளவில் 25 சதவீதம் வரையில் கடன் உத்தரவாதம் இருக்கும். பால்பண்ணை மற்றும் இறைச்சிப் பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல் கட்டமைப்பு அல்லது இப்போதுள்ள கட்டமைப்பைப் பலப்படுத்திக் கொள்வதில் முதலீடு செய்ய உத்தேசித்துள்ள பயனாளிகள், சிட்பியின் (SIDBI) “Udyami Mitra” முனையம் மூலம் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வங்கிகளில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.