Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State(IC) for Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually joins the inauguration of project ‘Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat'under Prashad scheme of Tourism Ministry today
Funded under PRASHAD Scheme of Tourism Ministry, the project successfully completed at a cost of Rs. 45.36 crores
16 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(IC) for TourismSh. Prahlad Singh Patelvirtually joined Chief Minister of GujaratSh. Vijaybhai Rupanion the inauguration of project“Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat” today. The project “Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat” sanctioned under the PRASHADscheme in March 2017 has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 45.36 crores. High quality world class facilities for Parking, Tourism Amenities Centre and Solid Waste Management have been developed under the project.
2020-07-16 18:39:32.073000
Shri Patel praised the State Government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. Minister further, assured the State Government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
2020-07-16 18:40:06.011000
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے وزارت سیاحت کی پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت سومناتھ میں ‘زیارت کے سفر سے وابستہ سہولتوں کی ترقی’ کے پروجیکٹ کے افتتاح میں مجازا ً شرکت کی
سیاحت کی وزارت کی پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ حاصل کرنے والے اس پروجیکٹ کو 45.36 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل کیا گیا ہے
16 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16جولائی 2020، سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی جناب وجے بھائی روپانی کے ساتھ آج سومناتھ میں ‘زیارت کے سفر سے وابستہ سہولتوں کی ترقی’ کے پروجیکٹ کے افتتاح میں مجازاً شرکت کی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ، جس کا نام سومناتھ گجرات میں زیارت کے سفر سے وابستہ سہولتوں کی ترقیات ہے، اسے مارچ 2017 میں پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت منظوری ملی تھی اور اس پر 45.36 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد ہوچکا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت اعلی کوالٹی کی حامل عالمی سہولتیں یعنی پارکنگ، سیاحت سے متعلق سہولتی مراکز اور ٹھوس فضلا انتظام وغیرہ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
2020-07-16 18:39:32.073000
جناب پٹیل نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کے بین الاقوامی معیار کی حامل سہولتوں کی فراہمی کے عمل میں بہترین استعمال کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاستی حکومت کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ریاست کو درکار ہر طرح کا تعاون اور امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
2020-07-16 18:40:06.011000
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2014-15 میں ‘زیارت کے سفر کے احیا اور روحانی، ورثہ جاتی تنظیم نو مہم کا قومی مشن’ (پی آراے ایس ایچ ڈی) لانچ کیا تھا۔ مقصد یہ تھا کہ ملک میں شناخت شدہ زیارت گاہوں اور ورثہ جاتی مقامات کی مربوط ترقی عمل میں لائی جائے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد یہ بھی تھا کہ داخلی پوائنٹس (سڑک، ریل اور آبی نقل وحمل) پر بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیات کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ لاسٹ مائل کنیکٹی ویٹی یعنی آخری حد تک آسانی سے پہنچنے کی سہولت، بنیادی سیاحتی سہولت مثلا ً اطلاعات/ ترجمانی کے مراکز، اے ٹی ایم، منی ایکسچینج، ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کے ذرائع، متعلقہ مقامات کی تزئین کاری اور وہاں روشنی کا معقول انتظام، قابل احیا توانائی وسائل کی مدد سے کیا جائے۔ پارکنگ، پینے کے پانی، بیت الخلا، لباس تبدیل کرنے کے کمروں، انتظار گاہوں، ابتدائی طبی امداد، صناعی بازاروں، ہاٹوں، تحفہ فراہم کرنے والی دکانوں، کیفیٹیریا، بارش سے بچنے والے شلٹر وغیرہ کا انتظام کیا جائے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کی سہولتیں اور انٹرنیٹ وغیرہ کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جائیں۔