Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State(IC) for Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually joins the inauguration of project ‘Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat'under Prashad scheme of Tourism Ministry today
Funded under PRASHAD Scheme of Tourism Ministry, the project successfully completed at a cost of Rs. 45.36 crores
16 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(IC) for TourismSh. Prahlad Singh Patelvirtually joined Chief Minister of GujaratSh. Vijaybhai Rupanion the inauguration of project“Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat” today. The project “Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat” sanctioned under the PRASHADscheme in March 2017 has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 45.36 crores. High quality world class facilities for Parking, Tourism Amenities Centre and Solid Waste Management have been developed under the project.
2020-07-16 18:39:32.073000
Shri Patel praised the State Government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. Minister further, assured the State Government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
2020-07-16 18:40:06.011000
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ పథకం "ప్రసాద్‌" కింద, 'గుజరాత్‌లోని సోమనాథ్‌లో యాత్ర సౌకర్యాలు పెంపు' ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో, వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో పాల్గొన్న మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్‌ పటేల్‌
ప్రసాద్‌ పథకం నిధులతో, రూ.45.36 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ప్రాజెక్టు విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి
16 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్‌ పటేల్‌ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత), గుజరాత్‌ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్‌భాయ్‌ రూపానీతో కలిసి వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో, 'గుజరాత్‌లోని సోమనాథ్‌లో యాత్ర సౌకర్యాలు పెంపు' ప్రాజెక్టు ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ పథకం 'ప్రసాద్‌' కింద 2017 మార్చిలో మంజూరు చేశారు. రూ.45.36 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో విజయవంతంగా ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తయింది. పార్కింగ్‌, యాత్ర సౌకర్యాల కేంద్రం, ఘన వ్యర్థాల నిర్వహణను ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలతో, అత్యధిక నాణ్యతతో ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
2020-07-16 18:39:32.073000
సౌకర్యాల కల్పనలో ప్రపంచస్థాయి ప్రమాణాలు నెలకొల్పేందుకు కేంద్రం విడుదల చేసిన నిధులను ఉత్తమంగా ఉపయోగించుకున్నందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని శ్రీ ప్రటేల్‌ అభినందించారు. పర్యాటక రంగం కోసం, తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుంచి సాధ్యమైనంత సాయం అందిస్తామని భరోసా ఇచ్చారు.
2020-07-16 18:40:06.011000
'నేషనల్‌ మిషన్‌ ఆన్‌ పిలిగ్రిమేజ్‌ రీజువెనేషన్‌ అండ్‌ స్పిరిచువల్‌, హెరిటేజ్‌ ఆగ్మెంటేషన్‌ డ్రైవ్‌' (పీఆర్‌ఏఎస్‌హెచ్‌ఏడీ-ప్రసాద్‌) ను కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ 2014-15లో ప్రారంభించింది. గుర్తించిన యాత్ర, వారసత్వ ప్రాంతాల్లో సమీకృత అభివృద్ధి ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. ప్రవేశ మార్గాలు (రోడ్డు, రైలు, జల రవాణా), ఆఖరి అడుగు వరకు అనుసంధానం, ప్రాథమిక పర్యాటక సౌకర్యాలైన సమాచార కేంద్రాలు, ఏటీఎం లేదా నగదు మార్పిడి, రవాణాలో పర్యావరణహిత పద్ధతులు, పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వనరులతో ఆ ప్రాంతంలో వెలుగులు, పార్కింగ్‌, తాగునీరు, మరుగుదొడ్లు, సామాన్లు భద్రపరుచుకునే గది, వేచివుండే గది, ప్రాథమిక చికిత్స కేంద్రం, ప్రదర్శనశాల, ఫలహారశాల, రెయిన్ షెల్టర్‌, టెలికాం సౌకర్యం, ఇంటర్నెట్ అనుసంధానం మొదలైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వృద్ధిపై ఈ పథకం దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.