Ministry of Tourism
Union Minister of State(IC) for Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually joins the inauguration of project ‘Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat'under Prashad scheme of Tourism Ministry today
Funded under PRASHAD Scheme of Tourism Ministry, the project successfully completed at a cost of Rs. 45.36 crores
16 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(IC) for TourismSh. Prahlad Singh Patelvirtually joined Chief Minister of GujaratSh. Vijaybhai Rupanion the inauguration of project“Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat” today. The project “Development of Pilgrimage Amenities at Somnath, Gujarat” sanctioned under the PRASHADscheme in March 2017 has been successfully completed with the cost of Rs. 45.36 crores. High quality world class facilities for Parking, Tourism Amenities Centre and Solid Waste Management have been developed under the project.
2020-07-16 18:39:32.073000
Shri Patel praised the State Government for the optimum use of the funds released by the Government of India for creating the facilities of international standards. Minister further, assured the State Government for every cooperation and support required from the Ministry of Tourism under tourism sector.
2020-07-16 18:40:06.011000
The ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’ (PRASHAD) launched by the Ministry of Tourism in the year 2014-15 with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations. The scheme aimed at infrastructure development such as entry points (Road, Rail and Water Transport), last mile connectivity, basic tourism facilities like Information/ Interpretation Centers, ATM/ Money exchange, eco-friendly modes of transport, area Lighting and illumination with renewable sources of energy, parking, drinking water, toilets, cloak room, waiting rooms, first aid centers, craft bazars /haats/ souvenir shops/ cafeteria, rain shelters, Telecom facilities, internet connectivity etc.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद स्कीम के तहत गुजरात के सोमनाथ में तीर्थयात्रा सुविधाओं का विकास‘ परियोजना के उद्घाटन में वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद स्कीम के तहत वित्तपोषित यह परियोजना 45.36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पूर्ण हुई
16 JUL 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय भाई रुपाणी के साथ आज पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्रसाद स्कीम के तहत गुजरात के सोमनाथ में तीर्थयात्रा सुविधाओं का विकासपरियोजना के उद्घाटन में वर्चुअल तरीके से शामिल हुए। मार्च 2017 में प्रसाद स्कीम के तहत स्वीकृत गुजरात के सोमनाथ में तीर्थयात्रा सुविधाओं का विकासपरियोजना 45.36 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हुई है। परियोजना के तहत पार्किंग, पर्यटन सुविधा केंद्र एवं ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए उच्च गुणवतापूर्ण विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं का विकास किया गया है।
2020-07-16 18:39:32.073000
श्री पटेल ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों की सुविधाओं के सृजन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी फंडों के ईष्टतम उपयोग के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रशंसा की। मंत्री ने राज्य सरकार को पर्यटन क्षेत्र के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय से प्रत्येक प्रकार के सहयोग एवं समर्थन का भी आश्वासन दिया।
2020-07-16 18:40:06.011000
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2014-15 में तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प एवं अध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान मिशन (प्रसाद) लॉन्च किया था जिसका उद्देश्य चिन्हित तीर्थस्थानों एवं धरोहर गंतव्यों का समेकित विकास था। इस योजना का लक्ष्य प्रवेश बिन्दुओं (सड़क, रेल एवं जल परिवहन) का अवसंरचना विकास, अंतिम बिंदु तक संपर्क, सूचना/अनुवाद केंद्र जैसी मूलभूत पर्यटन सुविधाएं, एटीएम/मनी एक्सचेंज, परिवहन के पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके, क्षेत्र में लाइटिंग एवं ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के साथ प्रकाश व्यवस्था, पार्किंग, पीने के पानी, शौचालयों, क्लौक रूम, प्रतीक्षालय प्राथमिक चिकित्सा केंद्र, क्राफ्ट आजार/हाट/सोविनियर दूकानों/कैफेटेरिया, वर्षा आश्रयगृहों, दूरसंचार सुविधाओं, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी आदि जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना है।