Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC opens state-of-the-art Footwear Training Center for Leather Artisans in Delhi
16 JUL 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The first-of-its-kind footwear training center in Delhi to train the marginalized community of leather artisans was inaugurated by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Today. The center has been established with the technical knowhow of Central Footwear Training Institute (CFTI), Agra, a unit of the Ministry of MSME. The “KVIC-CFTI Footwear Training Cum Production Center” located at Gandhi Darshan, Rajghat, will provide a comprehensive 2-months training program to leather artisans for making high-quality footwear.
KVIC Chairman Shri VK Saxena while inaugurating the centre termed the leather artisans as “Charm Chikitsak” (leather doctors). The training center will also provide logistical support to the trained artisans in starting their own shoe-making business once their two-months training is successfully completed. The artisans will also be provided a tool kit worth Rs 5000 for carrying out their activities in future.
The KVIC-CFTI Footwear Training Cum Production Center equipped with advanced tool kits and machinery has been set up in a record time of less than two months. The inauguration was, however, delayed due to lockdown. Initially the training programs was designed for a batch of 40 leather artisans but keeping in view the social distancing norms in wake of Corona disease, the number has been reduced to a batch of 20 artisans. KVIC is setting up a similar footwear training center in Varanasi also.
The KVIC Chairman said the training of leather artisans or the 'charm chikitsak' is aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas”.
He said footwear has become an integral part of fashion and shoe-making no longer remains a menial job. “Through this training center, we are trying to rope in maximum people with shoe-making activities. The program has been so designed that in just two months time, the artisans will be able to manufacture all kinds of footwear. This will increase their income by manifold,” the KVIC Chairman said.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने दिल्ली में चमड़ा कारीगरों के लिए अत्याधुनिक फुटवियर प्रशिक्षण केंद्र खोला
16 JUL 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने चमड़ा कारीगरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए दिल्ली में अपनी तरह के पहले फुटवियर प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का आज उद्घाटन किया। इस केंद्र को एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की इकाई केंद्रीय फुटवियर प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीएफटीआई) आगरा के तकनीकी जानकारों के साथ मिलकर स्थापित किया गया है। दिल्ली में गांधीघाट, राजघाट स्थित केवीआईसी-सीएफटीआई फुटवियर ट्रेनिंग कम प्रोडक्शन सेंटरउच्च गुणवत्ता वाले फुटवियर बनाने के लिए चमड़ा कारीगरों को 2 महीने का एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम मुहैया करायेगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री वीके सक्सेना ने केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए चमड़े के कारीगरों को "चर्म चिकित्सक" (चमड़े का डॉक्टर) कहा। प्रशिक्षण केंद्र प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों को दो महीने की ट्रेनिंग सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने के बाद अपना खुद का जूता बनाने का व्यवसाय शुरू करने में मदद करेगा। कारीगरों को भविष्य में अपने काम को पूरा करने के लिए 5000 रुपये का टूल किट भी मुहैया कराया जाएगा।
केवीआईसी-सीएफटीआई फुटवियर ट्रेनिंग कम प्रोडक्शन सेंटर की स्थापना दो महीने से भी कम समय के रिकॉर्ड समय में की गई है। हालांकि, लॉकडाउन के कारण उद्घाटन में देरी हुई। अभी शुरुआत में ट्रेनिंग कार्यक्रमों को 40 चमड़े के कारीगरों के एक बैच के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था, लेकिन कोरोना संकट के मद्देनजर सोशल डिस्टेसिंग मानदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 20 कारीगरों के एक बैच में ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी। केवीआईसी वाराणसी में भी इसी तरह का फुटवियर प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि चमड़े के कारीगरों के प्रशिक्षण या 'चर्म चिकत्सक' को "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि फुटवियर फैशन का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है और जूता बनाना अब एक काम नहीं रह गया है। उन्होंने कहा,“इस प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के माध्यम से हम जूता बनाने की गतिविधियों के साथ अधिकतम लोगों को जोड़ने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। कार्यक्रम को इस तरह तैयार किया गया है कि केवल दो महीने में कारीगर सभी प्रकार के जूते बनाने में सक्षम होंगे।’’ केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि इससे कारीगरों की आय कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।