Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the sad demise of highly revered Saint Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji
Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels says Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister adds that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s life was full of values and wisdom, selflessly devoted to the greater cause of humanity
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the demise of the highly revered Saint,Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji who blessed and enlightened millions of lives.
The Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said his divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels.
Shri Amit Shah added that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharajji's life was full of values and wisdom and he selflessly devoted himself to the greater cause of humanity.
The Union Home Minister further said that the revered Saint’s passing away is an irreparable loss and he prays for his noble soul to rest in peace and give strength to his followers all across the globe.
Acharya Swamishree Purushottampriyadasji Maharaj was the spiritual leader of Maninagar Shree Swaminarayan Gadi Sansthan. He was the fifth heir in the lineage of ascetic Acharyas. He was presently the incumbent Acharya of Shree SwaminarayanGadi.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துறவி ஆச்சார்ய ஶ்ரீ புருஷோத்தம்பிரியாதாஸ்ஜி சுவாமிஶ்ரீ மகராஜ் ஜி மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா இரங்கல்
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சக்கணக்கானோருக்கு அருளாசி வழங்கி ஒளியேற்றிய ஆச்சார்யஶ்ரீ புருஷோத்தம்பிரியாதாஸ்ஜி சுவாமிஶ்ரீ மகராஜ் ஜி மறைவுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், அவரது ஆன்மீக போதனைகள் மற்றும் சமுதாய நலனுக்காக ஆற்றிய தன்னலமற்ற சேவைகள் ஈடு இணையற்றவை என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஆச்சார்யஶ்ரீ புருஷோத்தம்பிரியாதாஸ்ஜி சுவாமிஶ்ரீ மகராஜ் ஜி-யின் வாழ்க்கை, விழுமியங்களையும், ஞானத்தையும் கொண்டது என்றும், மனிதகுல நலனுக்காக தன்னலமற்ற வகையில் தமது வாழ்வை அவர் அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டவர் என்றும் திரு. அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மரியாதைக்குரிய துறவியின் மறைவு ஈடு செய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்று கூறியுள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர், அவரது உன்னதமான ஆன்மா அமைதியுடன் இளைப்பாறட்டும் என்றும், உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள அவரது பக்தர்களுக்கு வலிமையை அளிக்கட்டும் என்றும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஆச்சார்யஶ்ரீ புருஷோத்தம்பிரியாதாஸ்ஜி சுவாமிஶ்ரீ மகராஜ், மணிநகர் ஶ்ரீ சுவாமிநாராயண் காடி சன்ஸ்தானின் ஆன்மீக குரு ஆவார். அவர் இந்த அமைப்பின் துறவி பரம்பரையின் ஐந்தாவது வாரிசு ஆவார். சுவாமிநாராயண் காடியின் தலைமை ஆச்சார்யாவாக அவர் இருந்து வந்தார்.