Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the sad demise of highly revered Saint Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji
Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels says Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister adds that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s life was full of values and wisdom, selflessly devoted to the greater cause of humanity
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the demise of the highly revered Saint,Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji who blessed and enlightened millions of lives.
The Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said his divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels.
Shri Amit Shah added that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharajji's life was full of values and wisdom and he selflessly devoted himself to the greater cause of humanity.
The Union Home Minister further said that the revered Saint’s passing away is an irreparable loss and he prays for his noble soul to rest in peace and give strength to his followers all across the globe.
Acharya Swamishree Purushottampriyadasji Maharaj was the spiritual leader of Maninagar Shree Swaminarayan Gadi Sansthan. He was the fifth heir in the lineage of ascetic Acharyas. He was presently the incumbent Acharya of Shree SwaminarayanGadi.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ পূজ্যপাদ সন্ত আচার্য শ্রী পুরুষোত্তমপ্রিয়দাসজি স্বামীশ্রী মহারাজজির প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুলাই, ২০২০
পরম পূজ্য সন্ত আচার্য শ্রী পুরুষোত্তমপ্রিয়দাসজি স্বামীশ্রী মহারাজজির প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ গভীর শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন। শ্রী পুরুষোত্তমপ্রিয়দাসজি স্বামীশ্রী মহারাজজি লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনের অন্ধকার দূর করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, আচার্যর আধ্যাত্মিক শিক্ষা ও সমাজের প্রতি নিঃস্বার্থ অবদান অতুলনীয়। আচার্য শ্রী পুরুষোত্তমপ্রিয়দাসজি স্বামীশ্রী মহারাজজির জীবন জ্ঞান ও মূল্যবোধে পরিপূর্ণ ছিল, তিনি মানবতার জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, পূজ্যপাদ সন্তের প্রয়াণে সমাজের অপুরণীয় ক্ষতি হল। তিনি এই মহান আত্মার শান্তি কামনা করেন এবং বিশ্ব জুড়ে তাঁর ভক্তদের এই সঙ্কট থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার মানসিক জোর প্রার্থনা করেন।
আচার্য শ্রী পুরুষোত্তমপ্রিয়দাসজি স্বামীশ্রী মহারাজ মণিনগর শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণ গদি সংস্থানের আধ্যাত্মিক গুরু ছিলেন। তিনি ছিলেন পঞ্চম আচার্য। বর্তমানে শ্রী স্বামীনারায়ণ গদির আচার্য পদে তিনি অধিষ্ঠিত ছিলেন।