Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the sad demise of highly revered Saint Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji
Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels says Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister adds that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s life was full of values and wisdom, selflessly devoted to the greater cause of humanity
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the demise of the highly revered Saint,Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji who blessed and enlightened millions of lives.
The Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said his divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels.
Shri Amit Shah added that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharajji's life was full of values and wisdom and he selflessly devoted himself to the greater cause of humanity.
The Union Home Minister further said that the revered Saint’s passing away is an irreparable loss and he prays for his noble soul to rest in peace and give strength to his followers all across the globe.
Acharya Swamishree Purushottampriyadasji Maharaj was the spiritual leader of Maninagar Shree Swaminarayan Gadi Sansthan. He was the fifth heir in the lineage of ascetic Acharyas. He was presently the incumbent Acharya of Shree SwaminarayanGadi.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆధ్యాత్మిక గురువు ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ మరణం పట్ల సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేసిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ పవిత్ర బోధనలు, సమాజ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం చేసిన నిస్వార్థ సేవకు ఏదీ సాటిరాదన్న అమిత్ షా
ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ జీవితమంతా విలువలు, విజ్ఞానమయం. మానవత్వం కోసం నిస్వార్థంగా అంకితమయ్యారని కొనియాడిన అమిత్‌ షా
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
లక్షలాది జీవితాల్లో వెలుగులు నింపిన ఆధ్యాత్మిక గురువు ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ మరణం పట్ల కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ పవిత్ర బోధనలు, సమాజ శ్రేయస్సు కోసం ఆయన చేసిన చేసిన నిస్వార్థ సేవకు ఏదీ సాటిరాదని అమిత్ షా ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు.
ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ జీవితమంతా ఉదాత్తమైన విలువలు, విజ్ఞానంతో సాగిందని, మానవత్వమనే గొప్ప కారణం కోసం నిస్వార్థంగా ఆయన అంకితమయ్యారని అమిత్‌ షా కొనియాడారు.
స్వామీజీ మరణం పూడ్చలేని లోటని పేర్కొన్న అమిత్‌ షా, ఆయన పవిత్ర ఆత్మకు శాంతి చేకూరాలని, ఆయన శిష్యులకు మనోధైర్యం ప్రసాదించాలని ప్రార్థిస్తున్నట్లు ట్వీట్‌లో వెల్లడించారు.
ఆచార్య శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం ప్రియదాస్‌‌జీ స్వామిశ్రీ మహారాజ్ జీ, మణినగర్ శ్రీ స్వామినారాయణ సంస్థాన్ ఆధ్యాత్మిక గురువు. ఆచార్యుల పరంపరలో ఆయన ఐదో వారసుడు. ప్రస్తుతం ఆయన ఆచార్య స్థానంలో లేరు.