Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the sad demise of highly revered Saint Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji
Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels says Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister adds that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s life was full of values and wisdom, selflessly devoted to the greater cause of humanity
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the demise of the highly revered Saint,Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji who blessed and enlightened millions of lives.
The Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said his divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels.
Shri Amit Shah added that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharajji's life was full of values and wisdom and he selflessly devoted himself to the greater cause of humanity.
The Union Home Minister further said that the revered Saint’s passing away is an irreparable loss and he prays for his noble soul to rest in peace and give strength to his followers all across the globe.
Acharya Swamishree Purushottampriyadasji Maharaj was the spiritual leader of Maninagar Shree Swaminarayan Gadi Sansthan. He was the fifth heir in the lineage of ascetic Acharyas. He was presently the incumbent Acharya of Shree SwaminarayanGadi.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے انتہائی واجب الاحترام صوفی آچاریہ شری پُرشوتم پریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج جی کی موت پر اظہار افسوس کیا
سماجی فلاح کے تئیں آچاریہ شری پُرشوتم پریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج جی کی روحانی تعلیم اور خلوص کے ساتھ مدد کا کوئی ثانی نہیں:امت شاہ
آچاریہ شری پُرشوتم پریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج جی کی زندگی اقدار اور دانشمندی سے عبارت تھی اور انہوں نے اپنے آپ کو مکمل طور سے انسانیت کی خدمت کیلئے وقف کر دیا تھا:جناب امت شاہ
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 16جولائی، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے منی نگر سوامی نارائن گدی ادارے کے آچاریہ شری پُرشوتم پِریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج جی کی موت پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ ایک قابل احترام بزرگ تھے، جنہوں نے لاکھوں زندگیوں کو فیض اور روشنی بخشی۔
اپنے ٹوئیٹ پیغام میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سماجی فلاح کے تئیں آچاریہ شری پُرشوتم پریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج جی کی الوہی تعلیمات اور بے لوث تعاون کا کوئی ثانی نہیں ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آچاریہ شری پرشوتم پریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج جی کی زندگی اقدار اورحکمت سے پُر تھی اور انہوں نے خود کو پوری طرح سے انسانیت کی خدمت کیلئے وقف کر دیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ لائق صد احترام صوفی کی موت ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے۔ انہوں نے آنجہانی کی روح کی تسکین کیلئے دعا کرتے ہوئے دنیا بھر میں ان کے پیروکاروں کے تئیں گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ۔
آچاریہ شری پُرشوتم پریہ داس جی سوامی شری مہاراج منی نگر شری سوامی نارائن گدّی سنستھان کے روحانی پیشوا تھے۔ وہ راہب آچاریہ نسل کے پانچویں جانشین اور شری سوامی نارائن گدی کے موجودہ جانشین تھے۔