Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the sad demise of highly revered Saint Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji
Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels says Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister adds that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji’s life was full of values and wisdom, selflessly devoted to the greater cause of humanity
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his condolences on the demise of the highly revered Saint,Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharaj ji who blessed and enlightened millions of lives.
The Union Home Minister, in a tweet, said his divine teachings and selfless contribution towards the welfare of society has no parallels.
Shri Amit Shah added that Acharya Shree Purushottampriyadasji Swamishree Maharajji's life was full of values and wisdom and he selflessly devoted himself to the greater cause of humanity.
The Union Home Minister further said that the revered Saint’s passing away is an irreparable loss and he prays for his noble soul to rest in peace and give strength to his followers all across the globe.
Acharya Swamishree Purushottampriyadasji Maharaj was the spiritual leader of Maninagar Shree Swaminarayan Gadi Sansthan. He was the fifth heir in the lineage of ascetic Acharyas. He was presently the incumbent Acharya of Shree SwaminarayanGadi.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પરમ પૂજનીય સંત આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સમાજ કલ્યાણ માટે આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજજીના વિચાર, શિક્ષણ અને નિ:સ્વાર્થ યોગદાનની કોઈ સરખામણી નથી.
આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજજીનું જીવન મૂલ્યો અને વિવેકથી પરિપૂર્ણ હતું અને તેમણે પોતાને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે માનવતાની સેવામાં સમર્પિત કરી દીધા હતા - શ્રી અમિત શાહ
16 JUL 2020 1:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે મણિનગર સ્વામિનારાયણ ગાદી સંસ્થાનના આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજજીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, તેઓ એક આદરણીય સંત હતા. જેમણે લાખો લોકોને આશીર્વાદ અને જ્ઞાન આપીને તેમના જીવનને નવી દિશા બતાવી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ પોતાના ટ્વિટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમાજ કલ્યાણ માટે આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજજીનો વિચાર, શિક્ષણ અને નિ:સ્વાર્થ યોગદાનની કોઈ સરખામણી નથી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજ જીનું જીવન મૂલ્યો અને વિવેકથી પરિપૂર્ણ હતું અને તેમણે પોતાને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે માનવતાની સેવામાં સમર્પિત કરી દીધા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, પરમ પૂજનીય સંતનું નિધન એક અધૂરી ખોટ છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે વિશ્વભરના તેમના અનુયાયીઓ પ્રત્યે ગહન શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
આચાર્ય શ્રી પુરુષોત્તમપ્રિયદાસજી સ્વામીશ્રી મહારાજ મણિનગર શ્રી સ્વામિનારાયણ ગાદી સંસ્થાનના આધ્યાત્મિક પ્રમુખ હતા. તેઓ તપસ્વી આચાર્ય વંશના પાંચમા આચાર્ય અને શ્રી સ્વામિનારાયણ ગાદીના વર્તમાન આચાર્ય હતા.