உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதலுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா - இத்தாலி வர்த்தகக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர், உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் உருவாகி வரும் போக்குகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்
15 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெற்ற உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதலுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா - இத்தாலி வர்த்தகக் கூட்டத்தின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் இன்று பேசினார். இணைய மாநாடுகள், தொழில் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் வர்த்தகக் கூட்டங்கள் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
தற்போதைய சூழலில் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் பங்களிப்பைக் குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், தொழில் சூழ்நிலைகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தினால் பல உணவுப்பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலையும், தங்களது பொருள் வரிசையை விரிவுப்படுத்தவும் முயற்சிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு பொருள் வகைகளைத் தயாரிக்கக்கூடிய, தங்களது தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பெரிய மாற்றங்கள் செய்யத் தேவையில்லாத பன்முகத்தன்மைக் கொண்ட கருவிகள் விரும்பத்தக்கதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, தங்களது உலகாளவிய வீச்சை விரிவுபடுத்திக் கொள்ள இத்தாலிய உணவு மற்றும் கருவிகள் சார்ந்த தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியச் சந்தைகளில் நிறைய எதிர்பார்க்கலாம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையைப் பொருத்தமட்டில் இந்தியாவும், இத்தாலியும் இயற்கையான பங்குதாரர்கள் என்று மேலும் கூறிய அவர், ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனில் இந்திய மக்கள் அதிகம் வாழும் நாடுகளில் இத்தாலியும் ஒன்று என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
துறை ரீதியான டிஜிட்டல் வர்த்தகக் கூட்டங்களைப் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர், இந்த டிஜிட்டல் கூட்டத்தில் பங்குபெற்றுள்ள 23 இத்தாலி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது பொருள்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் மெய்நிகர் கண்காட்சியை வைத்துள்ளதாகவும், இறுதிப் பயனர்களிடமும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள இதர தொழில் சார்ந்தவர்களுடனும் தொழில்முறை சந்திப்புகளை நடத்துவார்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், தானியங்கள், பால், பால் பதப்படுத்துதல், கட்டுதல், குப்பிக்குள் அடைத்தல் ஆகிய முக்கிய தலைப்புகளில் கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் இணையக் கருத்தரங்குகள் விரிந்திருக்கும் என்றும் ,மிகப்பெரிய உணவுப் பூங்காக்களில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொழில் கூட்டணிகளை உருவாக்கிக் கொள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா மற்றும் இத்தாலி ஆகிய இரு நாடுகளிலும் உள்ள சங்கங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதால் நிறுவனங்கள் ரீதியான இணைப்பும் உறுதி செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal addresses the Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing'; discusses the emerging trends and growth opportunities in the food processing sector
Union FPI Minister highlights champion segments in food processing sector for both countries to benefit mutually
15 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal addressed the opening session of Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing' held virtually today. Under the two-day event, digital conferences, trade fair and B2B meetings are being held.
Highlighting the role of food processing sector in current scenario, Union Minister said that with a shift in the industry landscape, many food processing companies are attempting to diversify and expand their product line-up. She added that the versatile equipment that can produce many different product types, allowing companies to increase their output without major changes to their facilities will be the preference. She emphasized that the Italian Food and Equipment related companies therefore have much to look forward to the Indian markets in order to expand their global outreach. She added that India and Italy are natural partners, when it comes to the Food Processing Industry and in European Union, Italy has one of the largest Indian diaspora.
Smt. Badal emphasized on the role of India as a potential market. She stressed upon the new era of opportunities in the food processing sector with various segments emerging as the champion segments such as ready to eat, frozen food, superfood, nutraceuticals etc.
Smt. Badal further shared that countries are looking to re-align their supply chains and, India, also known as the world’s fruit & vegetable basket, offers ample opportunities for sourcing raw material. India also offers one of the fastest growing market for finished processed food products. She said that our experience of handling the pandemic shows that food Processing has emerged as a Champion sector.
Speaking about the Digital Sectorial business Mission, the Minister said that 23 Italian companies that are part of this Digital Mission are having a virtual exhibition of their products & services and would be having Business (B2B) Meetings with the end users and other industry players in India. She added that Meetings and the webinars would be spread across the key areas – Fruits & Vegetables, Cereals, Milk & Dairy processing, Packaging & Bottling and also there would be opportunities for technical collaborations with the units located in the Mega Food Parks. She further said that the engagement of the Associations from both India and Italy will ensure that there is an institutional connect as well.
Union Minister highlighted various opportunities offered by MoFPI in the form of ready infrastructure such as Mega food parks, agri export zones and industrial parks/estates/clusters/nodes. She further shared details of schemes such as PMKSY, PM FME and the recent announcements made under Aatmanirbhar Bharat package.
The Minister concluded with best wishes to all the participants from India and Italy, and for the successful outcome for the event. She said that India looks forward to partnerships with Italy in the area of food processing, which shall further strengthen and consolidate relations between our two countries.