Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal addresses the Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing'; discusses the emerging trends and growth opportunities in the food processing sector
Union FPI Minister highlights champion segments in food processing sector for both countries to benefit mutually
15 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal addressed the opening session of Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing' held virtually today. Under the two-day event, digital conferences, trade fair and B2B meetings are being held.
Highlighting the role of food processing sector in current scenario, Union Minister said that with a shift in the industry landscape, many food processing companies are attempting to diversify and expand their product line-up. She added that the versatile equipment that can produce many different product types, allowing companies to increase their output without major changes to their facilities will be the preference. She emphasized that the Italian Food and Equipment related companies therefore have much to look forward to the Indian markets in order to expand their global outreach. She added that India and Italy are natural partners, when it comes to the Food Processing Industry and in European Union, Italy has one of the largest Indian diaspora.
Smt. Badal emphasized on the role of India as a potential market. She stressed upon the new era of opportunities in the food processing sector with various segments emerging as the champion segments such as ready to eat, frozen food, superfood, nutraceuticals etc.
Smt. Badal further shared that countries are looking to re-align their supply chains and, India, also known as the world’s fruit & vegetable basket, offers ample opportunities for sourcing raw material. India also offers one of the fastest growing market for finished processed food products. She said that our experience of handling the pandemic shows that food Processing has emerged as a Champion sector.
Speaking about the Digital Sectorial business Mission, the Minister said that 23 Italian companies that are part of this Digital Mission are having a virtual exhibition of their products & services and would be having Business (B2B) Meetings with the end users and other industry players in India. She added that Meetings and the webinars would be spread across the key areas – Fruits & Vegetables, Cereals, Milk & Dairy processing, Packaging & Bottling and also there would be opportunities for technical collaborations with the units located in the Mega Food Parks. She further said that the engagement of the Associations from both India and Italy will ensure that there is an institutional connect as well.
Union Minister highlighted various opportunities offered by MoFPI in the form of ready infrastructure such as Mega food parks, agri export zones and industrial parks/estates/clusters/nodes. She further shared details of schemes such as PMKSY, PM FME and the recent announcements made under Aatmanirbhar Bharat package.
The Minister concluded with best wishes to all the participants from India and Italy, and for the successful outcome for the event. She said that India looks forward to partnerships with Italy in the area of food processing, which shall further strengthen and consolidate relations between our two countries.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांनी अन्न प्रक्रियेवरील डिजिटल इंडो-इटालियन बिझनेस मिशनला केले संबोधित, अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख कल आणि वाढीच्या संधींबद्दल केली चर्चा
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया मंत्र्यांनी दोन्ही देशांना परस्पर लाभदायक अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख विभाग केले अधोरेखित
15 JUL 2020 7:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांनी आज अन्न प्रक्रियेवरील डिजिटल इंडो-इटालियन बिझिनेस मिशनच्या आभासी उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. दोन दिवसीय चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत डिजिटल परिषदा, व्यापार मेळावा आणि विविध उद्योगांच्या बैठका होणार आहेत.
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्राची भूमिका अधोरेखित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाल्या की, उद्योगाच्या स्वरूपात बदलाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अनेक अन्न प्रक्रिया कंपन्या आपल्या उत्पादनामध्ये वैविध्य आणण्याचा आणि विस्तार करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहेत. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या कि बहुउद्देशीय उपकरणे जी अनेक वेगवेगळ्या प्रकारच्या उत्पादनांची निर्मिती करू शकतात अशा कंपन्यांना त्यांच्या सुविधांमध्ये कोणतेही मोठे बदल न करता त्यांचे उत्पादन वाढवण्यास परवानगी देण्याला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल. इटालियन खाद्य आणि उपकरणे संबंधित कंपन्यांना त्यांची जागतिक व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी भारतीय बाजारपेठेकडे वळणे गरजेचे असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगाच्या बाबतीत भारत आणि इटली नैसर्गिक भागीदार आहेत आणि युरोपीय महासंघात इटलीमध्ये भारतीय समुदाय मोठ्या संख्येने आहे असे बादल म्हणाल्या.
बादल यांनी संभाव्य बाजारपेठ म्हणून भारताच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला. रेडी टू ईट, फ्रोजन फूड, सुपरफूड, न्यूट्रस्युटिकल्स यांसारखी महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र उदयाला येत असून अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रातील संधींच्या नव्या युगावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
बादल पुढे म्हणाल्या की,अनेक देश त्यांची पुरवठा साखळीची पुनर्र्चना करण्याच्या विचारात आहेत आणि जगातील फळ आणि भाजीपाल्याचा पुरवठादार म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा भारत कच्चा माल पुरवण्यासाठी पुरेशा संधी उपलब्ध करुन देत आहे. तयार प्रक्रिया केलेल्या खाद्यपदार्थांसाठी वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या बाजारपेठांपैकी भारत एक आहे. महामारीची स्थिती हाताळण्याच्या आमच्या अनुभवावरून असे दिसून येते की अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग हे एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र म्हणून उदयाला आले आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डिजिटल क्षेत्रीय बिझिनेस मिशनबद्दल बोलताना बादल म्हणाल्या की, या डिजिटल मिशनचा एक भाग असलेल्या 23 इटालियन कंपन्यांचे उत्पादन व सेवांचे आभासी प्रदर्शन असून ग्राहक तसेच भारतातील अन्य उद्योगांबरोबर (बी 2 बी) बैठक घेणार आहेत. फळे आणि भाजीपाला, तृणधान्ये, दूध आणि दुग्ध प्रक्रिया, पॅकेजिंग आणि बॉटलिंग यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये बैठका आणि वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले जाईल तसेच मेगा फूड पार्कमध्ये असलेल्या कारखान्यांबरोबर तांत्रिक सहकार्यासाठी संधी उपलब्ध होतील असे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारत आणि इटली या दोन्ही देशांमधील संघटनांच्या सहभागामुळे संस्थागत संपर्क सुनिश्चित होईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने मेगा फूड पार्क, कृषी निर्यात क्षेत्र आणि औद्योगिक पार्क / वसाहत / समूह / नोड्स यांसारख्या तयार पायाभूत सुविधांच्या रूपात विविध संधी उपलब्ध करून दिल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पीएमकेएसवाय, पीएम एफएमई यासारख्या योजनांचा तपशील आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज अंतर्गत अलिकडेच करण्यात आलेल्या घोषणांची त्यांनी सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
त्यांनी भारत आणि इटली मधील सर्व सहभागींना कार्यक्रमाच्या यशस्वी फलश्रुतीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात भारत इटलीबरोबर भागीदारी करण्यास उत्सुक आहे, ज्यामुळे आपल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील असे त्या म्हणाल्या.