Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal addresses the Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing'; discusses the emerging trends and growth opportunities in the food processing sector
Union FPI Minister highlights champion segments in food processing sector for both countries to benefit mutually
15 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal addressed the opening session of Digital Indo- Italian Business Mission on Food Processing' held virtually today. Under the two-day event, digital conferences, trade fair and B2B meetings are being held.
Highlighting the role of food processing sector in current scenario, Union Minister said that with a shift in the industry landscape, many food processing companies are attempting to diversify and expand their product line-up. She added that the versatile equipment that can produce many different product types, allowing companies to increase their output without major changes to their facilities will be the preference. She emphasized that the Italian Food and Equipment related companies therefore have much to look forward to the Indian markets in order to expand their global outreach. She added that India and Italy are natural partners, when it comes to the Food Processing Industry and in European Union, Italy has one of the largest Indian diaspora.
Smt. Badal emphasized on the role of India as a potential market. She stressed upon the new era of opportunities in the food processing sector with various segments emerging as the champion segments such as ready to eat, frozen food, superfood, nutraceuticals etc.
Smt. Badal further shared that countries are looking to re-align their supply chains and, India, also known as the world’s fruit & vegetable basket, offers ample opportunities for sourcing raw material. India also offers one of the fastest growing market for finished processed food products. She said that our experience of handling the pandemic shows that food Processing has emerged as a Champion sector.
Speaking about the Digital Sectorial business Mission, the Minister said that 23 Italian companies that are part of this Digital Mission are having a virtual exhibition of their products & services and would be having Business (B2B) Meetings with the end users and other industry players in India. She added that Meetings and the webinars would be spread across the key areas – Fruits & Vegetables, Cereals, Milk & Dairy processing, Packaging & Bottling and also there would be opportunities for technical collaborations with the units located in the Mega Food Parks. She further said that the engagement of the Associations from both India and Italy will ensure that there is an institutional connect as well.
Union Minister highlighted various opportunities offered by MoFPI in the form of ready infrastructure such as Mega food parks, agri export zones and industrial parks/estates/clusters/nodes. She further shared details of schemes such as PMKSY, PM FME and the recent announcements made under Aatmanirbhar Bharat package.
The Minister concluded with best wishes to all the participants from India and Italy, and for the successful outcome for the event. She said that India looks forward to partnerships with Italy in the area of food processing, which shall further strengthen and consolidate relations between our two countries.

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'డిజిటల్‌ ఇండో-ఇటాలియన్‌ బిజినెస్‌ మిషన్‌ ఆన్‌ ఫుడ్‌ ప్రాసెసింగ్‌' కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీమతి హర్‌సిమ్రత్‌ కౌర్‌ బాదల్‌; ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో వర్ధమాన పద్ధతులు, అవకాశాల వృద్ధిపై చర్చ ఇరు దేశాలకు లబ్ధిని చేకూర్చే ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలోని కీలక విభాగాలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
15 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించిన 'డిజిటల్‌ ఇండో-ఇటాలియన్‌ బిజినెస్‌ మిషన్‌ ఆన్‌ ఫుడ్‌ ప్రాసెసింగ్‌' ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి, కేంద్ర ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి హర్‌సిమ్రత్‌ కౌర్‌ బాదల్‌ ప్రసంగించారు. రెండు రోజుల కార్యక్రమంలో, డిజిటల్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్సులు, వాణిజ్య వేడుక, B2B సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగం పాత్రను వివరిస్తూ, ఈ రంగం దృక్కోణంలో మార్పుతో, అనేక సంస్థలు తమ ఉత్పత్తుల్లో భిన్నత్వానికి, విస్తరణకు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి బాదల్‌ తెలిపారు. బహుముఖ పరికరాల సాయంతో, సౌకర్యాల్లో పెద్ద మార్పులు లేకుండానే కంపెనీలు తమ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచుకుంటున్నాయని అన్నారు. ఇటాలియన్ ఆహార, సామగ్రి సంబంధిత సంస్థలు, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త విస్తరణలో భాగంగా, భారత మార్కెట్ల వైపు చూస్తున్నాయన్నారు. భారత్‌, ఇటలీ సహజ భాగస్వాములుగా కేంద్ర మంత్రి బాదల్‌ అభివర్ణించారు.
బలమైన మార్కెట్‌గా భారతదేశ పాత్రను శ్రీమతి బాదల్ వివరించారు. తినడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న ఆహారం, ఘనీభవింపజేసిన ఆహారం, సూపర్‌ ఫుడ్, న్యూట్రాస్యూటికల్స్ వంటివి కీలక విభాగాలుగా మారుతున్నాయని, వీటితో ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో వస్తున్న కొత్త అవకాశాల గురించి ఆమె నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
సరఫరా గొలుసును పునర్నిర్మించడంపై ప్రపంచ దేశాలు దృష్టి పెట్టాయని, ప్రపంచ ఫలాలు, కూరగాయల బుట్టగా
భారత్‌ ప్రసిద్ధి కనుక, ముడిపదార్ధాల వనరుల్లో తగినన్ని అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. శుద్ధి చేసిన ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల రంగంలో వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న మార్కెట్లలో భారతదేశం ఒకటని వివరించారు.
డిజిటల్‌ మిషన్‌లో 23 ఇటాలియన్‌ సంస్థలు భాగస్వాములుగా ఉన్నాయని శ్రీమతి బాదల్‌ వెల్లడించారు. ఈ కంపెనీలు.. వాటి ఉత్పత్తులు, సేవలపై వర్చువల్ ప్రదర్శన కలిగి ఉన్నాయని, భారత్‌లోని తుది వినియోగదారులు, ఇతర పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులతో వ్యాపార (B2B) సమావేశాల్లోనూ పాల్గొంటాయని చెప్పారు. పండ్లు, కూరగాయలు, తృణధాన్యాలు, పాలు&పాలు ఉత్పత్తులు, ప్యాకింగ్, బాట్లింగ్‌ వంటి ముఖ్య విభాగాల్లో సమావేశాలు, వెబినార్లు ఉంటాయని; మెగా ఫుడ్ పార్కుల్లో ఉన్న యూనిట్లతో సాంకేతిక సహకారానికి అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీమతి బాదల్‌ తెలిపారు. భారత్‌, ఇటలీ అసోసియేషన్ల కలయిక, సంస్థాగత అనుసంధానానికి కూడా కారణమవుతుందని అన్నారు.
మెగా ఫుడ్‌ పార్కులు, అగ్రి ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్‌ జోన్లు, పారిశ్రామిక పార్కులు, ఎస్టేట్లు, క్లస్టర్లు వంటి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రూపంలో ఆహార శుద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక అవకాశాలు అందిస్తోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. పీఎంకేఎస్‌వై, పీఎంఎఫ్‌ఎంఈ, ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ కింద ఇటీవల చేసిన ప్రకటనల గురించి మంత్రి వివరించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న భారత్‌, ఇటలీ సంస్థలకు కేంద్రమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. విజయవంతమైన ఫలితాలు రావాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో ఇటలీ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని భారత్ కోరుతోందని, ఇది రెండు దేశాల సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి హర్‌సిమ్రత్‌ కౌర్‌ బాదల్ చెప్పారు.