ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਹਿਤਾਂਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ 2020 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 JUL 2020 1:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਯੂਐੱਸ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨਿਕ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੋਰਮ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਲਬਰ ਰੌਸ (Wilbur Ross) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਗੁਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰਨਜੀਤ ਸੰਧੂ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਨੇਥ ਜਸਟਰ (Kenneth Juster), ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਸਮੇਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਸਹਿ- ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਟਾਟਾ ਸਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰਨ (N. Chandrasekaran) ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਹੀਡ ਮਾਰਟਿਨ (Lockheed Martin) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਮਜ਼ ਟਾਈਸਲੈੱਟ (James Taiclet) ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਨੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ, ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸੱਕਤਰ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ, ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕਰੀਬ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਾਹ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ।
ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਾਈਸਲੈੱਟ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ- ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ, ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰਤਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰਨ ਨੇ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਧਦੇ ਵਣਜਿਕ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇ-ਰੋਕ ਸੀਮਾ-ਪਾਰ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਵੇ।
ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਜਸਟਰ ਨੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਣਜਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਗੁੱਝੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਮੁਖੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੋਖ਼ਮ ਵੱਲ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਕੁਝ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ।
ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸੰਧੂ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ- ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼, ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓਜ਼ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੌਸ ਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ʼਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri PiyushGoyal reiterates the extraordinary momentum developed in the India-US bilateral ties, driven by strong shared interests in promoting global stability, security and economic prosperity
India-US CEO Forum 2020 held
15 JUL 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum was held on 14th July 2020,through a telephonic conference. This is the fifth time the Forum has been convenedsince its reconstitution in December 2014 by the Governments of India and the USA. The Forum is an effective platform to highlight key issues that affect business entities and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies.
The meeting was chaired jointly by Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways and on the US side byMr. Wilbur Ross, US Secretary of Commerce. Senior government functionaries, including Dr. GuruprasadMohapatra, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Mr. TaranjitSandhu, the Indian Ambassador to the US, and Mr. Kenneth Juster, the US Ambassador to Indiaparticipated in the meeting.
TheCEO Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and US based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer,Lockheed Martin. CEOs from both sidescommended the two governments for implementing reforms and enacting policy directives in line with the recommendations that were made during the previous CEO forum meeting held at New Delhi in February 2019. A new set of reforms and policy recommendations, deliberated jointly by CEO forum members, were presented at the meeting, to further boost bilateral investment opportunities across key sectors of the economy, including Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace &Defence, Infrastructure & Manufacturing, Entrepreneurship & Promoting Small Businesses, Energy, Water & Environment, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Financial Services, Trade & Investments, among others.
Secretary Ross thanked Minister Goyal, the co-Chairs and CEO forum members for their participation and initiative in strengthening the bilateral relationship, particularly during the challenging times of the Covid19 pandemic, which is also an opportunity to bring the two nations closer through collaboration in the area of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and associated supply chains.
Minister Goyal reiterated the extraordinary momentum developed in the India-US bilateral ties, driven by strong shared interests in promoting global stability, security and economic prosperity. Heempasizedon the importance of small businesses in the economies of both the countries and the need to increase employment and skilling in the sector.He urged theForum to be the leaders in charting out a new path in a post-Covid world.
The US Co-Chair, Mr. Taiclet hoped that the extraordinary cooperation between the two countries during the Covid19 pandemic would continue in areas of building infrastructure, increasing bilateral investments, and generating jobs. He highlighted the areas of unrestricted foreign ownership in certain sectors, policy stability and predictability, timely dispute resolution, protection of intellectual property and continuing investment in infrastructure as some of the key focus areas.
The India Co-Chair, Mr. Chandrasekaran stressed the global efforts underway to rebalanceglobal supply chains, due to both geo-political and trade related issues and welcomed the opportunity to partner with the US private sector and government to help support and facilitate a strong pivot to India. He further highlighted the need for a Free Trade Agreement as anatural progression and outcome of the deepening commercial engagement between the two countries,He also urged the US government to recognize the contribution of India’s human capital to the US economy, and the need for unhinderedcross-border mobility of such talent.
Ambassador Juster,brought the attention of the Forum to the vast untapped potential of the India-US commercial relationship, and the potential risk of inward-looking policies in a post-Covid world. He urged each working group in the Forum to offer a few policy level suggestions readily agreeable and actionable to both sides.
Ambassador Sandhuappreciated the crucial role played by the CEO Forum in shaping the India-US partnership by bringing in the private sector’s perspectives, with inputs that helped policy makers shape reforms.
The opening remarks were followed by the presentation of recommendations and suggestions by the co-chairs of each of the various working groups focusing on Healthcare& Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace &Defence, Infrastructure & Manufacturing, Entrepreneurship& Promoting Small Businesses, Energy, Water & Environment, ICT & Digital Infrastructure and Financial Services, Trade & Investment.
At the end of the read outs by the working group Co-Chairs, DPIIT Secretary Mohapatraremarked on the extraordinary India-US bilateral relationship that has grown from strength to strength on trade, investment, and connectivity.
Government representatives and CEOs from both sides expressed their commitment towards effortsthat benefit commerce and industry in both the countries. Minister Goyaland Secretary Ross expressed their resolve to work together to consider the recommendationsand enhance bilateral engagement in the post-Covid world order.