वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में मजबूत साझा हितों की बदौलत भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय रिश्‍तों में आई अभूतपूर्व प्रगाढ़ता को रेखांकित किया
भारत-अमेरिका सीईओ फोरम 2020 की बैठक आयोजित
15 JUL 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अमेरिका सीईओ फोरम की बैठक 14 जुलाई 2020 को टेलीफोनिक कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई। भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की सरकारों द्वारा दिसंबर 2014 में पुनर्गठन किए जाने के बाद से अब तक पांच बार फोरम की बैठक आयोजित की गई है। यह फोरम उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालने की दृष्टि से एक प्रभावकारी प्‍लेटफॉर्म है जो व्यावसायिक निकायों के कामकाज को प्रभावित करते हैं। इसी तरह यह फोरम दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के पारस्परिक लाभ हेतु आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने की दृष्टि से भी एक अहम प्‍लेटफॉर्म है।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिका के वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री विल्बर रॉस ने संयुक्त रूप से की। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग में सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा, अमेरिका में भारतीय राजदूत श्री तरनजीत संधू और भारत में अमेरिकी राजदूत श्री केनेथ जस्टर सहित अनेक वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
सीईओ फोरम, जिसमें प्रमुख भारतीय एवं अमेरिकी कंपनियों के सीईओ शामिल हैं, की सह- अध्यक्षता टाटा संस के चेयरमैन श्री एन. चंद्रशेखरन और लॉकहीड मार्टिन के प्रेसीडेंट एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जेम्स टाइसलेट ने की। दोनों ही पक्षों के सीईओ ने फरवरी 2019 में नई दिल्ली में हुई सीईओ फोरम की पिछली बैठक के दौरान की गई सिफारिशों के अनुरूप सुधारों को लागू करने और नीतिगत निर्देशों पर अमल करने के लिए दोनों देशों की सरकारों की सराहना की। सीईओ फोरम के सदस्यों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विचार-विमर्श किए गए सुधारों और नीतिगत सिफारिशों का एक नया सेट इस बैठक में प्रस्तुत किया गया, ताकि स्वास्थ्य सेवा व फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, एयरोस्‍पेस व रक्षा, अवसंरचना एवं विनिर्माण, उद्यमिता और छोटे व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने, ऊर्जा, जल व पर्यावरण, आईसीटी और डिजिटल अवसंरचना, वित्तीय सेवाओं तथा व्यापार एवं निवेश सहित अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख सेक्‍टरों में द्विपक्षीय निवेश अवसरों को और भी अधिक बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री विल्बर रॉस ने विशेषकर कोविड-19 महामारी के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में भागीदारी एवं पहल करने के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल, सह-अध्यक्षों और सीईओ फोरम के सदस्यों का धन्यवाद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह महामारी फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, चिकित्सा उपकरण एवं संबंधित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं (सप्‍लाई चेन) के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के जरिए दोनों देशों को और करीब लाने का एक अवसर भी है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री गोयल ने वैश्विक स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने में मजबूत साझा हितों की बदौलत भारत-अमेरिका द्विपक्षीय रिश्‍तों में आई अभूतपूर्व प्रगाढ़ता को फि‍र से रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने दोनों ही देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में छोटे व्यवसायों के विशेष महत्व और इस सेक्‍टर में रोजगार एवं कौशल बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने फोरम से कोविड काल के बाद की दुनिया में एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने के कार्य में अग्रणी बनने का आग्रह किया।
अमेरिकी सह-अध्यक्ष श्री टाइसलेट ने उम्मीद जताई कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर बरकरार रहा असाधारण सहयोग बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के निर्माण, द्विपक्षीय निवेश बढ़ाने और रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्रों में जारी रहेगा। उन्होंने विभिन्‍न प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों के रूप में कुछ सेक्‍टरों में अप्रतिबंधित विदेशी स्वामित्व, नीतिगत स्थिरता एवं अनुमान के अनुरूप माहौल बने रहने, समय पर विवाद समाधान, बौद्धिक संपदा के संरक्षण और बुनियादी ढांचागत क्षेत्र में निवेश जारी रखने पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारतीय सह-अध्यक्ष श्री चंद्रशेखरन ने भू-राजनीतिक एवं व्यापार संबंधी मुद्दों के कारण वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में पुनर्संतुलन के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को जारी रखने पर विशेष जोर दिया और इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने भारत के लिए एक मजबूत धुरी को सुविधाजनक बनाने में मदद करने के लिए अमेरिका के निजी क्षेत्र और सरकार के साथ सहयोग करने के अवसर का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती वाणिज्यिक सहभागिता की स्‍वाभाविक प्रगति और परिणाम के रूप में एक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अमेरिकी सरकार से यह भी आग्रह किया कि वह अमेरिकी अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के मानव संसाधन के योगदान के साथ-साथ इस तरह की प्रतिभाओं की बेरोकटोक सीमा पार गतिशीलता या आवाजाही की आवश्यकता को भी स्‍वीकार करे।
राजदूत जस्टर ने भारत-अमेरिका के वाणिज्यिक संबंधों की विशाल अप्रयुक्त क्षमता के साथ-साथ कोविड काल के बाद की दुनिया में अंतर्मुखी नीतियों के संभावित जोखिम की ओर भी फोरम का ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने फोरम के प्रत्येक कार्यदल से नीतिगत स्तर के कुछ ऐसे सुझाव देने का आग्रह किया जो दोनों ही पक्षों को आसानी से स्‍वीकार्य हों और जिन पर अमल करना भी आसान हो।
राजदूत संधू ने निजी क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव लाकर भारत-अमेरिका साझेदारी को विशिष्‍ट स्‍वरूप देने में सीईओ फोरम द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की। इसमें कई ऐसे सुझाव भी शामिल हैं जिससे नीति निर्माताओं को विभिन्‍न सुधारों को सही स्‍वरूप देने में मदद मिली।
आरंभिक संबोधनों के बाद विभिन्न कार्यदलों में से प्रत्‍येक कार्यदल के सह-अध्यक्षों द्वारा विभिन्‍न सिफारिशों और सुझावों पर प्रस्तुति दी गई। इस दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा व फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, एयरोस्‍पेस व रक्षा, अवसंरचना एवं विनिर्माण, उद्यमिता और छोटे व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने, ऊर्जा, जल व पर्यावरण, आईसीटी और डिजिटल अवसंरचना, वित्तीय सेवाओं तथा व्यापार एवं निवेश पर फोकस किया गया।
कार्यदलों के सह-अध्यक्षों द्वारा की गई टिप्‍पणियों के आखिर में डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री महापात्र ने भारत एवं अमेरिका के बीच अभूतपूर्व द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का उल्‍लेख किया, जो व्यापार, निवेश और कनेक्टिविटी के क्षेत्र में निरंतर बड़ी तेजी से प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं।
दोनों ही पक्षों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और सीईओ ने दोनों देशों में वाणिज्य और उद्योग को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले प्रयासों के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और अमेरिका के वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री विल्बर रॉस ने इस दौरान पेश की गई विभिन्‍न सिफारिशों पर विचार करने के साथ-साथ कोविड काल के बाद की वैश्विक व्यवस्था में द्विपक्षीय सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए आपस में मिलकर काम करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri PiyushGoyal reiterates the extraordinary momentum developed in the India-US bilateral ties, driven by strong shared interests in promoting global stability, security and economic prosperity
India-US CEO Forum 2020 held
15 JUL 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum was held on 14th July 2020,through a telephonic conference. This is the fifth time the Forum has been convenedsince its reconstitution in December 2014 by the Governments of India and the USA. The Forum is an effective platform to highlight key issues that affect business entities and to identify areas for closer collaboration for mutual benefit of both economies.
The meeting was chaired jointly by Shri PiyushGoyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways and on the US side byMr. Wilbur Ross, US Secretary of Commerce. Senior government functionaries, including Dr. GuruprasadMohapatra, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Mr. TaranjitSandhu, the Indian Ambassador to the US, and Mr. Kenneth Juster, the US Ambassador to Indiaparticipated in the meeting.
TheCEO Forum, comprising of CEOs from leading Indian and US based companies, is co-chaired by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman of Tata Sons and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer,Lockheed Martin. CEOs from both sidescommended the two governments for implementing reforms and enacting policy directives in line with the recommendations that were made during the previous CEO forum meeting held at New Delhi in February 2019. A new set of reforms and policy recommendations, deliberated jointly by CEO forum members, were presented at the meeting, to further boost bilateral investment opportunities across key sectors of the economy, including Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace &Defence, Infrastructure & Manufacturing, Entrepreneurship & Promoting Small Businesses, Energy, Water & Environment, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Financial Services, Trade & Investments, among others.
Secretary Ross thanked Minister Goyal, the co-Chairs and CEO forum members for their participation and initiative in strengthening the bilateral relationship, particularly during the challenging times of the Covid19 pandemic, which is also an opportunity to bring the two nations closer through collaboration in the area of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and associated supply chains.
Minister Goyal reiterated the extraordinary momentum developed in the India-US bilateral ties, driven by strong shared interests in promoting global stability, security and economic prosperity. Heempasizedon the importance of small businesses in the economies of both the countries and the need to increase employment and skilling in the sector.He urged theForum to be the leaders in charting out a new path in a post-Covid world.
The US Co-Chair, Mr. Taiclet hoped that the extraordinary cooperation between the two countries during the Covid19 pandemic would continue in areas of building infrastructure, increasing bilateral investments, and generating jobs. He highlighted the areas of unrestricted foreign ownership in certain sectors, policy stability and predictability, timely dispute resolution, protection of intellectual property and continuing investment in infrastructure as some of the key focus areas.
The India Co-Chair, Mr. Chandrasekaran stressed the global efforts underway to rebalanceglobal supply chains, due to both geo-political and trade related issues and welcomed the opportunity to partner with the US private sector and government to help support and facilitate a strong pivot to India. He further highlighted the need for a Free Trade Agreement as anatural progression and outcome of the deepening commercial engagement between the two countries,He also urged the US government to recognize the contribution of India’s human capital to the US economy, and the need for unhinderedcross-border mobility of such talent.
Ambassador Juster,brought the attention of the Forum to the vast untapped potential of the India-US commercial relationship, and the potential risk of inward-looking policies in a post-Covid world. He urged each working group in the Forum to offer a few policy level suggestions readily agreeable and actionable to both sides.
Ambassador Sandhuappreciated the crucial role played by the CEO Forum in shaping the India-US partnership by bringing in the private sector’s perspectives, with inputs that helped policy makers shape reforms.
The opening remarks were followed by the presentation of recommendations and suggestions by the co-chairs of each of the various working groups focusing on Healthcare& Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace &Defence, Infrastructure & Manufacturing, Entrepreneurship& Promoting Small Businesses, Energy, Water & Environment, ICT & Digital Infrastructure and Financial Services, Trade & Investment.
At the end of the read outs by the working group Co-Chairs, DPIIT Secretary Mohapatraremarked on the extraordinary India-US bilateral relationship that has grown from strength to strength on trade, investment, and connectivity.
Government representatives and CEOs from both sides expressed their commitment towards effortsthat benefit commerce and industry in both the countries. Minister Goyaland Secretary Ross expressed their resolve to work together to consider the recommendationsand enhance bilateral engagement in the post-Covid world order.