Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Market approval for Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine given by DCGI
15 JUL 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) has given approval to the first fully indigenously developed Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine. This vaccine has been developed by M/s. Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd, Pune. Serum Institute first obtained the approval of DCGI to conduct Phase I, Phase II and Phase III clinical trials of Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine in India. These trials have since been concluded within the country. The said Company has also conducted these clinical trials in another country i.e. Gambia.
Thereafter, the said Company applied for approval and permission to manufacture this vaccine. The application along with the clinical trial data has been reviewed by the Office of Drug Controller General of India with the help of Special Expert Committee (SEC) for vaccines. The Committee recommended for grant of permission of market authorization to the said vaccine. On 14/07/2020, M/s. Serum Institute of India Pvt. Ltd, Pune has been granted permission to manufacture domestically developed first Pneumococcal Polysaccharide Conjugate Vaccine. This is the first indigenously developed vaccine in the field of pneumonia. Earlier the demand of such vaccine was substantially met by licensed importers in the country since the manufacturers were all vaccine companies based outside India.
This vaccine is used for active immunization against invasive disease and pneumonia caused by “Streptococcus pneumonia” in infants. The vaccine is administered in a intramuscular manner.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'నిమోకోకల్‌ పాలిశాకరైడ్ కాంజుగేట్ వాక్సిన్‌'కు తయారీకి అనుమతినిచ్చిన డీసీజీఐ
15 JUL 2020 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
తొలిసారిగా, సంపూర్ణంగా స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో వృద్ధి చేసిన 'నిమోకోకల్‌ పాలిశాకరైడ్ కాంజుగేట్ వాక్సిన్‌'కు 'డ్రగ్‌ కంట్రోలర్‌ జనరల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' (డీసీజీఐ) అనుమతినిచ్చింది. పుణెలోని 'సీరమ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' ఈ వాక్సిన్‌ను తయారు చేసింది. మొదట దశ, రెండో దశ, మూడో దశ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్ నిర్వహించడానికి, ఈ సంస్థ తొలుత డీసీజీఐ అనుమతి పొందింది. ఈ క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్‌ను తొలుత మన దేశంలో, తర్వాత గాంబియా దేశంలో నిర్వహించింది.
తర్వాత, వాక్సిన్‌ తయారీ అనుమతి కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసింది. ప్రత్యేక నిపుణుల బృందం సాయంతో, సీరమ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ దరఖాస్తుతోపాటు క్లినికల్‌ ట్రయల్‌ సమాచారాన్ని డీసీజీఐ పరిశీలించింది. వీటిని మార్కెట్‌ చేయడానికి అనుమతి ఇవ్వొచ్చని నిపుణుల కమిటీ సిఫారసు చేసింది. వ్యాక్సిన్‌ను దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి ఈనెల 14వ తేదీన సీరమ్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌కు అనుమతి లభించింది. న్యుమోనియాకు సంబంధించి దేశీయ పరిజ్ఞానంతో ఉత్పత్తి చేసిన తొలి వ్యాక్సిన్‌ ఇది. ఇప్పటివరకు ఈ తరహా వ్యాక్సిన్‌ను విదేశాల్లో తయారు చేసేవారు. అనుమతి పొందిన దిగుమతిదారులు ఆ టీకాలను దిగుమతి చేసుకుని దేశ అవసరాలు తీర్చేవారు.
'స్ట్రెప్టోకోకస్ న్యుమోనియా' వల్ల శిశువుల్లో కలిగే తీవ్ర అనారోగ్యం, న్యుమోనియాను అడ్డుకునే రోగనిరోధకతను పెంచేందుకు ఈ టీకాను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. కండరాల లోపలకు పంపే పద్ధతిలో ఈ టీకా ఇస్తారు.