ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം, കൊൽക്കത്ത തുറമുഖത്തെ ഹാൽദിയ ഡോക്ക് കോംപ്ലക്‌സിൽ ആധുനിക അഗ്നിശമന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി 107 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 14, 2020
കൊൽക്കത്ത തുറമുഖത്തെ ഹാൽദിയ ഡോക്ക് കോംപ്ലക്‌സിലെ അഞ്ചു ജെട്ടികളിൽ അനുബന്ധ അഗ്നിശമന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിംഗ് സഹമന്ത്രി മൻസുഖ്‌ മാണ്ഡവ്യ 107 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
ആധുനിക അഗ്നിശമന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പെട്രോ- കെമിക്കൽ ഉൽ‌പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ചരക്കുനീക്കം സുരക്ഷിതമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഹാൽ‌ദിയ ഡോക്ക് കോംപ്ലക്‌സിനെ സഹായിക്കും. പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഓയിൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി സേഫ്റ്റി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റിന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശപ്രകാരം എൽപിജിയും മറ്റ് പെട്രോളിയം ഉൽ‌പന്നങ്ങളും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്‌ നിലവിലുള്ള അഗ്നിശമന സൗകര്യം മതിയാകില്ല. എല്ലാ പ്രധാന തുറമുഖങ്ങളിലും ചരക്ക് നീക്കത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷയ്‌ക്ക്‌ ഷിപ്പിംഗ് മന്ത്രാലയം മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നു. അഗ്നി സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കായുള്ള ആഗോള സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്നതിനാണിത്.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping approves Rs. 107 Crore for modern firefighting facilities for Haldia Dock Complex of Kolkata Port
Crucial move for safe and secure cargo operation at the Port
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has approved Rs. 107 Crore for augmentation of firefighting facilities on five jetties of Haldia Dock Complex, Kolkata Port.
The modern firefighting facility will enable the Haldia Dock Complex in safe handling of the movement of petro-chemical products. The existing fire fighting facility does not support the handling the LPG and other petroleum products as per the guideline of Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD)of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.Ministry of Shipping has prioritized safety and security of cargo operation on all Major Ports. It is a move towards compliance of global standards for fire safety.
LPG and LNG cargo on Haldia dock is projected to increase in the near future .The state-of-the-art firefighting infrastructure will help to manage the petro-chemical goods in a safe and secure manner at Kolkata Port by complying OISD guidelines.