Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping approves Rs. 107 Crore for modern firefighting facilities for Haldia Dock Complex of Kolkata Port
Crucial move for safe and secure cargo operation at the Port
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has approved Rs. 107 Crore for augmentation of firefighting facilities on five jetties of Haldia Dock Complex, Kolkata Port.
The modern firefighting facility will enable the Haldia Dock Complex in safe handling of the movement of petro-chemical products. The existing fire fighting facility does not support the handling the LPG and other petroleum products as per the guideline of Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD)of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.Ministry of Shipping has prioritized safety and security of cargo operation on all Major Ports. It is a move towards compliance of global standards for fire safety.
LPG and LNG cargo on Haldia dock is projected to increase in the near future .The state-of-the-art firefighting infrastructure will help to manage the petro-chemical goods in a safe and secure manner at Kolkata Port by complying OISD guidelines.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்தில் ஹல்தியா கப்பல் துறை வளாகத்தில், ரூ.107 கோடி செலவில் நவீன தீயணைப்பு வசதிகளுக்கு மத்திய கப்பல் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தா துறைமுகத்தில் ஹல்தியா கப்பல் துறை வளாகத்தில், 5 படகு இறங்கு துறைகளில் ரூ.107 கோடி செலவில் நவீன தீயணைப்பு வசதிகளை அதிகரிக்க, மத்திய கப்பல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு.மன்சுக் மண்டாவியா ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
ஹல்தியா கப்பல் துறை வளாகத்தில் நிறுவப்படவிருக்கும் நவீன தீயணைப்பு வசதியானது, இங்கு பெட்ரோ கெமிக்கல் பொருட்களைப் பாதுகாப்பாக கையாள்வதற்கு வகை செய்யும். தற்போதுள்ள தீயணைப்பு வசதிகள், மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் எண்ணெய் துறை பாதுகாப்பு இயக்குனரகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, சமையல் எரிவாயு மற்றும் பிற பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களை கையாள்வதற்கு ஏற்றதாக இல்லை. தற்போது அமைக்கப்படவிருக்கும் நவீன தீயணைப்பு வசதி உலகத்தர நிர்ணயங்களுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு இருக்கும்.