Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping approves Rs. 107 Crore for modern firefighting facilities for Haldia Dock Complex of Kolkata Port
Crucial move for safe and secure cargo operation at the Port
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has approved Rs. 107 Crore for augmentation of firefighting facilities on five jetties of Haldia Dock Complex, Kolkata Port.
The modern firefighting facility will enable the Haldia Dock Complex in safe handling of the movement of petro-chemical products. The existing fire fighting facility does not support the handling the LPG and other petroleum products as per the guideline of Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD)of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.Ministry of Shipping has prioritized safety and security of cargo operation on all Major Ports. It is a move towards compliance of global standards for fire safety.
LPG and LNG cargo on Haldia dock is projected to increase in the near future .The state-of-the-art firefighting infrastructure will help to manage the petro-chemical goods in a safe and secure manner at Kolkata Port by complying OISD guidelines.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਊ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 107 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਘਾਟਾਂ (ਜੇਟੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਊ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ 107 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਤੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ (ਓਆਈਐੱਸਡੀ) ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਗਨੀ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਹਲਦੀਆ ਡੌਕ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਊ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਓਆਈਐੱਸਡੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਟਰੋ-ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।