Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping approves Rs. 107 Crore for modern firefighting facilities for Haldia Dock Complex of Kolkata Port
Crucial move for safe and secure cargo operation at the Port
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has approved Rs. 107 Crore for augmentation of firefighting facilities on five jetties of Haldia Dock Complex, Kolkata Port.
The modern firefighting facility will enable the Haldia Dock Complex in safe handling of the movement of petro-chemical products. The existing fire fighting facility does not support the handling the LPG and other petroleum products as per the guideline of Oil Industry Safety Directorate (OISD)of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.Ministry of Shipping has prioritized safety and security of cargo operation on all Major Ports. It is a move towards compliance of global standards for fire safety.
LPG and LNG cargo on Haldia dock is projected to increase in the near future .The state-of-the-art firefighting infrastructure will help to manage the petro-chemical goods in a safe and secure manner at Kolkata Port by complying OISD guidelines.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने कोलकाता पोर्ट के हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स में आधुनिक अग्निशमन सुविधाओं के लिए 107 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये
पोर्ट पर सुरक्षित कार्गो संचालन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम
14 JUL 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कोलकाता पोर्ट के हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स के पांच घाटों (जेटी) पर आधुनिक अग्निशमन सुविधाओं के उन्नयन के लिए 107 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये।
हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स में अग्निशमन की आधुनिक सुविधा से पेट्रो-केमिकल उत्पादों की आवाजाही के सुरक्षित संचालन में मदद मिलेगी। मौजूदा अग्निशमन सुविधा, एलपीजी और अन्य पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के रखरखाव के सन्दर्भ में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के तेल उद्योग सुरक्षा निदेशालय (ओआईएसडी) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप नहीं है। पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो रखरखाव की सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी है। यह अग्निसुरक्षा के लिए वैश्विक मानकों के अनुपालन की दिशा में एक कदम है।
हल्दिया डॉक पर निकट भविष्य में एलपीजी और एलएनजी कार्गो की संख्या में वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। कोलकाता बंदरगाह पर अत्याधुनिक अग्निशमन बुनियादी ढाँचा, ओआईएसडी-दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप सुरक्षित तरीके से पेट्रो-रसायन उत्पादों के प्रबंधन में मदद करेगा।