நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தான், தில்லி, மும்பையில் வருமானவரித் துறையின் சோதனைகள்
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Chennai
இம்மாதம் 13-ந் தேதி அன்று, வருமானவரித்துறை பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டது. ஜெய்ப்பூரில் 20 வளாகங்களிலும், கோட்டாவில் 6 இடங்களிலும், தில்லியில் 8 இடங்களிலும், மும்பையில் 9 இடங்களிலும் வருமானவரித் துறையின் சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ஹோட்டல், நீர்மின்சக்தித் திட்டங்கள், உலோக மற்றும் ஆட்டோ துறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒரு குழுமத்திலும் சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இந்த வர்த்தக செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈட்டிய கணக்கு காட்டப்படாத வருவாய், ரியல் எஸ்டேட் துறையில் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இரண்டாவது குழுமம், வௌ்ளி, தங்க நகை வர்த்தகம், பழமையான வௌ்ளிப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இவர்களின் பெரும்பாலான வர்த்தகம் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படவில்லை என்று குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மூன்றாவது குழுமம் ஹோட்டல் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. இதன் முதலீட்டுக்கான ஆதாரங்களை சரிபார்க்க வேண்டியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out search and survey operations in Rajasthan, Delhi and Mumbai
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operationson three groups on 13.07.2020. These operations are being carried out at 20 premises in Jaipur, 6 in Kota, 8 in Delhi and 9 in Mumbai.
One of the groups covered is involved in several business activities like hotel, hydro power projects, metal and auto sectors. It is suspected to have invested unaccounted income generated from these activities into real estate.
The second group is engaged in the business of trading of silver/gold jewellery and antique silver articles and has associate enterprises in various other countries like UK, USA etc., as well as properties and bank accounts in these countries. The main allegation against the group is that a substantial part of its silver jewellery business is carried out outside the regular books of accounts.
The third group is involved in hotel business. The source of investment in the same remains to be verified.
Several incriminating evidences in the form of loose papers/diaries/digital data have been found indicating trading in bullion in cash, investment of cash in properties etc. Further investigations are in process.