Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out search and survey operations in Rajasthan, Delhi and Mumbai
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operationson three groups on 13.07.2020. These operations are being carried out at 20 premises in Jaipur, 6 in Kota, 8 in Delhi and 9 in Mumbai.
One of the groups covered is involved in several business activities like hotel, hydro power projects, metal and auto sectors. It is suspected to have invested unaccounted income generated from these activities into real estate.
The second group is engaged in the business of trading of silver/gold jewellery and antique silver articles and has associate enterprises in various other countries like UK, USA etc., as well as properties and bank accounts in these countries. The main allegation against the group is that a substantial part of its silver jewellery business is carried out outside the regular books of accounts.
The third group is involved in hotel business. The source of investment in the same remains to be verified.
Several incriminating evidences in the form of loose papers/diaries/digital data have been found indicating trading in bullion in cash, investment of cash in properties etc. Further investigations are in process.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజస్థాన్‌, దిల్లీ, ముంబయిలో తనిఖీలు చేపట్టిన ఆదాయపన్ను విభాగం
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపన్ను అధికారులు మూడు బృంద వ్యాపారాలపై తనిఖీలు చేపట్టారు. జైపూర్‌లోని 20 ప్రాంతాల్లో, కోటాలోని 6 చోట్ల, ముంబయిలోని 9 ప్రదేశాల్లో ఈ తనిఖీలు జరిగాయి.
హోటళ్లు, జలవిద్యుత్‌ ప్రాజెక్టులు, లోహ, వాహన రంగాల్లో వ్యాపారాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఒక బృందం కార్యకలాపాలపై అధికారులు ఆరా తీశారు. ఈ వ్యాపారాల్లో వచ్చిన లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆదాయాన్ని స్థిరాస్తి రంగంలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టినట్లు అనుమానిస్తున్నారు.
మరో బృందం హస్తమున్న వెండి, బంగారం, పురాతన వెండి వస్తువుల వ్యాపారాలు, ఈ వ్యాపారాలతో సంబంధమున్న యూకే, అమెరికా వంటి దేశాల్లోని సంస్థల లావాదేవీలపైనా అధికారులు దృష్టి పెట్టారు. ఈ దేశాల్లోని ఆస్తులు, బ్యాంక్‌ ఖాతాలపై ఆరా తీశారు. వెండి ఆభరణాల వ్యాపారంలో ఎక్కువ భాగాన్ని ఖాతా పుస్తకాల్లో చూపడం లేదన్నది ఈ బృందంపై ప్రధాన ఆరోపణ.
మూడో బృందం హోటల్ వ్యాపారంలో ఉంది. ఈ వ్యాపారాల్లోకి పెట్టుబడి ఎక్కడి నుంచి వచ్చిందో తేల్చాల్సివుంది.
కాగితాలు, డైరీలు, డిజిటల్ సమాచారం రూపంలో అనేక ఆధారాలు అధికారులకు లభించాయి. బులియన్‌ మార్కెట్‌, వివిధ ఆస్తుల్లో నగదు రూపంలో పెట్టుబడులను ఇవి సూచిస్తున్నాయి. పరిశోధన కొనసాగుతోంది.