Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out search and survey operations in Rajasthan, Delhi and Mumbai
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operationson three groups on 13.07.2020. These operations are being carried out at 20 premises in Jaipur, 6 in Kota, 8 in Delhi and 9 in Mumbai.
One of the groups covered is involved in several business activities like hotel, hydro power projects, metal and auto sectors. It is suspected to have invested unaccounted income generated from these activities into real estate.
The second group is engaged in the business of trading of silver/gold jewellery and antique silver articles and has associate enterprises in various other countries like UK, USA etc., as well as properties and bank accounts in these countries. The main allegation against the group is that a substantial part of its silver jewellery business is carried out outside the regular books of accounts.
The third group is involved in hotel business. The source of investment in the same remains to be verified.
Several incriminating evidences in the form of loose papers/diaries/digital data have been found indicating trading in bullion in cash, investment of cash in properties etc. Further investigations are in process.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਚਲਾਏ
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 13.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ 20, ਕੋਟਾ ਵਿੱਚ 6, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 8 ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਜਗ੍ਹਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੋਟਲ,ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਧਾਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ੱਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਜਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਚਾਂਦੀ / ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਯੂਕੇ, ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮੂਹ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁੱਖ ਇਲਜ਼ਾਮ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਬਹੀ-ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਤੀਜਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੋਟਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਂ / ਡਾਇਰੀਆਂ / ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਤਮਕ ਸਬੂਤ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨਕਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਾਫਾ ਵਪਾਰ, ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਕਦੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਦਿ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਗਲੇਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।