वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजस्थान, दिल्ली और मुंबई में चलाया तलाशी एवं सर्वेक्षण अभियान
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 13.07.2020 को तीन समूहों पर तलाशी और सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई की। ये अभियान जयपुर में 20, कोटा में 6, दिल्ली में 8 और मुंबई में 9 परिसरों पर चलाए गए।
इनमें से एक समूह होटल, पनबिजली परियोजनाओं, धातु और वाहन क्षेत्रों जैसी कई व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में सक्रिय है। उस पर इन गतिविधियों से हुई बेनामी आय का रियल एस्टेट में निवेश किए जाने का संदेह है।
दूसरा समूह चांदी/सोने के आभूषण और चांदी की प्राचीन (एंटीक) वस्तुओं के कारोबार और यूके, अमेरिका आदि देशों के उपक्रमों से जुड़ा है, साथ ही उसकी इन देशों में संपत्तियां और बैंक खाते भी हैं। समूह पर मुख्य आरोप है कि उसने अपने चांदी के आभूषणों के कारोबार को नियमित बहीखातों से अलग रखा है।
तीसरा समूह होटल व्यवसाय से जुड़ा हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र में निवेश के स्रोत का सत्यापन किया जाना बाकी है।
दस्तावेजों/डायरियों/डिजिटल डाटा के रूप में ऐसे कई प्रमाण मिले हैं, जिससे उनके सोने-चांदी में नकद कारोबार, संपत्तियों में नकद निवेश आदि के संकेत मिलते हैं। इन मामलों में जांच की प्रक्रिया जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department carries out search and survey operations in Rajasthan, Delhi and Mumbai
13 JUL 2020 10:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and survey operationson three groups on 13.07.2020. These operations are being carried out at 20 premises in Jaipur, 6 in Kota, 8 in Delhi and 9 in Mumbai.
One of the groups covered is involved in several business activities like hotel, hydro power projects, metal and auto sectors. It is suspected to have invested unaccounted income generated from these activities into real estate.
The second group is engaged in the business of trading of silver/gold jewellery and antique silver articles and has associate enterprises in various other countries like UK, USA etc., as well as properties and bank accounts in these countries. The main allegation against the group is that a substantial part of its silver jewellery business is carried out outside the regular books of accounts.
The third group is involved in hotel business. The source of investment in the same remains to be verified.
Several incriminating evidences in the form of loose papers/diaries/digital data have been found indicating trading in bullion in cash, investment of cash in properties etc. Further investigations are in process.