Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju to hold 2-day video conference with Sports and Youth Affairs ministers of all states/ UTs
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will be meeting Sports and Youth affairs ministers of all states and union territories in a two-day video conference on July 14 and July 15, to chart out the roadmap for grassroot-level sports development as well as the activities of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS), across the country.
Speaking about the decision to hold this meeting, Shri Rijiju said, “The country is in the second phase of unlock now and it is important to have a dialogue with the states to align the way forward for sports and youth related activities. During the lockdown both the sports and youth affairs departmentshave been active and continued to pursue the larger goals that have been set. Despite closure of on-field training, online training has been conducted for athletes of all levels as well as for coaches, so that athletes and coaches could remain close to the sport. Similarly, our NYKS and NSS volunteers have worked relentlessly alongside district administration to help in the fight against Covid 19. About 75 lakh volunteers have been involved in creating awareness about safety and health guidelines, distribution of masks, helping the elderly among many other things. We want to assess the impact of all these activities and also plan the way forward, in collaboration with the states.”
The agenda of the meeting includes review of action taken during Covid 19, as well as discussions on restarting sporting activities at the state-level and identification of budding sports talent through competitions at block and district levels in states and UTs. Inclusion of fitness and sports as part of the curriculum in all schools across the country will also be discussed. Plans to conduct Khelo India events and Youth Festivals later this year or early next year will be decided.
“Strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroot level is crucial if we want to realise the dream of making India one of the Top 10 countries at the Olympic podium in 2028, and we must start that process now. The Sports Ministry has already decided to set up Khelo India State Center of Excellence (KISCE) in all states and UTs. Further, 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) are to be set up at the district level to enable local talent to be identified and trained in 14 identified Olympic sport and traditional sports. Both the KISCEs and KICs will strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem in India in a big way, and states have a big role to play in it. Also, the One State, One Sport policy that the government has made needs to be discussed and implemented early. We hope to exchange ideas with all states to ensure that there is one collaborative roadmap towards making India a sporting superpower,” Shri. Rijiju added.
The states have been divided into two groups over the two days to allow every state time to discuss the various issues at the meeting.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री किरेन रिजिजू सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्रियों के साथ 2 दिवसीय वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस करेंगे
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू 14-15 जुलाई, 2020 को दो दिवसीय वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्रियों से मिलेंगे। इस वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में मंत्रियों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर खेल के विकास की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के साथ ही देश भर में नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) की गतिविधियां तय करने पर बात होगी।
श्री रिजिजू ने इस बैठक को आयोजित करने के फैसले के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि देश अभी कोविड-19 की वजह से लगे प्रतिबंध को हटाने (अनलॉक) के दूसरे चरण में है और ऐसे में खेल और युवाओं से संबंधित गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों के साथ बातचीत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रतिबंध(लॉकडाउन) के दौरान खेल और युवा मामलों के दोनों विभाग सक्रिय रहे और निर्धारित किए गए बड़े लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के काम में जुटे रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि खुले मैदान में (ऑन-फील्ड) प्रशिक्षण को बंद करने के बावजूद,सभी स्तर के एथलीटों के साथ-साथ सभी कोचों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया गया ताकि एथलीटों और कोचों का खेल से करीबी जुड़ाव बना रहे। उन्होंने बताया कि इसी तरह, एनवाईकेएस और एनएसएस के स्वयं सेवकों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद करने के लिए जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर लगातार काम किया है। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि लगभग 75 लाख स्वयं सेवक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने,मास्क के वितरण,बुजुर्गों की मदद करने जैसे कई काम अन्य में लगे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इन सभी गतिविधियों के प्रभाव का आकलन करना चाहते हैं और राज्यों के सहयोग से आगे की योजना भी बनाएंगे।
बैठक के एजेंडे में कोविड-19के दौरान की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा के साथ ही साथ राज्य स्तर पर खेल गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रखंड और जिला स्तरों पर प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से नवोदित खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करना शामिल है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में देश के सभी स्कूलों में पाठ्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में तंदुरूस्ती और खेल को शामिल करने पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। इसमें इस साल के अंत में या अगले साल की शुरुआत में खेलो इंडिया प्रतियोगिताओं और युवा उत्सवों (यूथ फेस्टिवल्स) को आयोजित करने की योजना तय की जाएगी।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि यदि 2028 में ओलंपिक मंच पर हम भारत को शीर्ष 10 देशों में से एक बनाने के सपने को साकार करना चाहते हैं,तो जमीनी स्तर पर खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करना महत्वपूर्ण है और हमें अब इसकी प्रक्रिया शुरू कर देनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल मंत्रालय ने पहले ही सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्ट केंद्र (केआईएससीई) स्थापित करने का निर्णय ले लिया है। इसके अलावा,स्थानीय स्तर पर खेल प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने और उन्हें चिन्हित किए गए 14 ओलंपिक और पारंपरिक खेलों में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए जिला स्तर पर 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों (केआईसी) की स्थापनाकी जानी है। केआईएससीई और केआईसी दोनों ही भारत में जमीनी स्तर के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बड़े पैमाने पर मजबूत करेंगे और राज्यों की इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य सरकारों ने एक राज्य, एक खेल नीति बनाई है जिन पर चर्चा करने और उन्हें जल्दी लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान होने की उम्मीद है जिसमें यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारत को एक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए एक सहयोगपूर्ण रूपरेखा है।
इस दो दिवसीय बैठक में प्रत्येक राज्य को विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने की अनुमति देने के लिए राज्यों को दो दिनों में दो समूहों में विभाजित किया गया है।