Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju to hold 2-day video conference with Sports and Youth Affairs ministers of all states/ UTs
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will be meeting Sports and Youth affairs ministers of all states and union territories in a two-day video conference on July 14 and July 15, to chart out the roadmap for grassroot-level sports development as well as the activities of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS), across the country.
Speaking about the decision to hold this meeting, Shri Rijiju said, “The country is in the second phase of unlock now and it is important to have a dialogue with the states to align the way forward for sports and youth related activities. During the lockdown both the sports and youth affairs departmentshave been active and continued to pursue the larger goals that have been set. Despite closure of on-field training, online training has been conducted for athletes of all levels as well as for coaches, so that athletes and coaches could remain close to the sport. Similarly, our NYKS and NSS volunteers have worked relentlessly alongside district administration to help in the fight against Covid 19. About 75 lakh volunteers have been involved in creating awareness about safety and health guidelines, distribution of masks, helping the elderly among many other things. We want to assess the impact of all these activities and also plan the way forward, in collaboration with the states.”
The agenda of the meeting includes review of action taken during Covid 19, as well as discussions on restarting sporting activities at the state-level and identification of budding sports talent through competitions at block and district levels in states and UTs. Inclusion of fitness and sports as part of the curriculum in all schools across the country will also be discussed. Plans to conduct Khelo India events and Youth Festivals later this year or early next year will be decided.
“Strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroot level is crucial if we want to realise the dream of making India one of the Top 10 countries at the Olympic podium in 2028, and we must start that process now. The Sports Ministry has already decided to set up Khelo India State Center of Excellence (KISCE) in all states and UTs. Further, 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) are to be set up at the district level to enable local talent to be identified and trained in 14 identified Olympic sport and traditional sports. Both the KISCEs and KICs will strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem in India in a big way, and states have a big role to play in it. Also, the One State, One Sport policy that the government has made needs to be discussed and implemented early. We hope to exchange ideas with all states to ensure that there is one collaborative roadmap towards making India a sporting superpower,” Shri. Rijiju added.
The states have been divided into two groups over the two days to allow every state time to discuss the various issues at the meeting.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ବିକାଶ, ନେହରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଏନଏସଏସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରେନ ରିଜିଜୁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲିଠାରୁ ଦୁଇଦିନ ଧରି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଏ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅନଲକର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଏହି ସମୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟାସ କରୁଛି । ବାହାରେ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବନ୍ଦ ଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ ଓ କୋଚମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନଲାଇନ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି । ସେହିପରି ଆମ ନେହରୁ ଯୁବକେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଏନଏସଏସର ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀମାନେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସହ ମିଶି କରୋନା ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରାୟ 75 ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ମାସ୍କ ବିତରଣ, ବୟସ୍କମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ବୈଠକରେ କରୋନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାର ବିକାଶ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ବ୍ଲକସ୍ତରରୁ କିଭଳି କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଅଣାଯିବ, ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷ ଓ ନୂତନ ବର୍ଷର ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
2028 ଅଲିମ୍ପିକରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ 10ଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଥିବା ଆମର ସ୍ଵପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ ଆମର କ୍ରୀଡା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (କେଆଇଏସସିଇ) ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି । ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସ୍ତରରେ 1000ଟି ଖେଲୋ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (କେଆଇସି) କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ । ଅଲିମ୍ପିକରେ ଖେଳା ଯାଉଥିବା 14ଟି କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଖେଳ ପାଇଁ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରତିଭା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେବ । ଏହାଛଡା ସରକାର ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ନେଇଥିବା ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୋଟିଏ କ୍ରୀଡା ନୀତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇ ଭାରତକୁ କିପରି କ୍ରୀଡା ଜଗତରେ ମହାଶକ୍ତି କରାଯିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ରିଜିଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଦୁଇଟି ଗ୍ରୁପରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଦୁଇଦିନଧରି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯେଉଁ ଦିନ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବ ସେମାନେ ସେହିଦିନ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିବେ ।