Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju to hold 2-day video conference with Sports and Youth Affairs ministers of all states/ UTs
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will be meeting Sports and Youth affairs ministers of all states and union territories in a two-day video conference on July 14 and July 15, to chart out the roadmap for grassroot-level sports development as well as the activities of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS), across the country.
Speaking about the decision to hold this meeting, Shri Rijiju said, “The country is in the second phase of unlock now and it is important to have a dialogue with the states to align the way forward for sports and youth related activities. During the lockdown both the sports and youth affairs departmentshave been active and continued to pursue the larger goals that have been set. Despite closure of on-field training, online training has been conducted for athletes of all levels as well as for coaches, so that athletes and coaches could remain close to the sport. Similarly, our NYKS and NSS volunteers have worked relentlessly alongside district administration to help in the fight against Covid 19. About 75 lakh volunteers have been involved in creating awareness about safety and health guidelines, distribution of masks, helping the elderly among many other things. We want to assess the impact of all these activities and also plan the way forward, in collaboration with the states.”
The agenda of the meeting includes review of action taken during Covid 19, as well as discussions on restarting sporting activities at the state-level and identification of budding sports talent through competitions at block and district levels in states and UTs. Inclusion of fitness and sports as part of the curriculum in all schools across the country will also be discussed. Plans to conduct Khelo India events and Youth Festivals later this year or early next year will be decided.
“Strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroot level is crucial if we want to realise the dream of making India one of the Top 10 countries at the Olympic podium in 2028, and we must start that process now. The Sports Ministry has already decided to set up Khelo India State Center of Excellence (KISCE) in all states and UTs. Further, 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) are to be set up at the district level to enable local talent to be identified and trained in 14 identified Olympic sport and traditional sports. Both the KISCEs and KICs will strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem in India in a big way, and states have a big role to play in it. Also, the One State, One Sport policy that the government has made needs to be discussed and implemented early. We hope to exchange ideas with all states to ensure that there is one collaborative roadmap towards making India a sporting superpower,” Shri. Rijiju added.
The states have been divided into two groups over the two days to allow every state time to discuss the various issues at the meeting.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب کرن رجیجو تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کے اُمور کے وزیروں کے ساتھ دو روزہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کریں گے
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو 14 اور 15 جولائی کو دو روزہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کےاُمور کے وزیروں کےساتھ بات چیت کریں گے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں زمینی سطح کے کھیلوں کی ترقی اور نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایک نقشہ راہ تیار کرنا ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ کرنے کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب رجیجو نے کہا ‘‘اس وقت ملک دوسرے اَن لاک کے مرحلے میں ہے اور یہ ضروری ہے کہ ریاستوں کےساتھ کھیل کوداور نوجوانوں کے اُمور کے بارے میں سرگرمیوں کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کی جائے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کےاُمور کے محکمے کافی سرگرم رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے ان بڑے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھی جو مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔ میدان میں ٹریننگ کے خاتمے کے باوجود تمام سطح کے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کیلئے آن لائن تربیت کا سلسلہ جاری رہا تاکہ کھلاڑی اور کوچ کھیل کود کے قریب رہیں۔ اسی طرح سے ہمارے این وائی کے ایس اور این ایس ایس رضاکاروں نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں مدد دینے کیلئے ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ انتھک کام کیا ہے۔ تقریباً 75 لاکھ رضاکار حفاظت اور صحت کے رہنما خطوط، ماسکوں کی تقسیم اور دوسری باتوں کے علاوہ معمر افراد کی مدد کے سلسلے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں مصروف رہے ہیں۔ ہم ان سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینا چاہتے ہیں اور ریاستوں کےساتھ ملکر آگے کے راستے کا منصوبہ بنانا چاہتے ہیں’’۔
میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں کووڈ-19 کے دوران کی گئی کارروائی کا جائزہ اور ریاستی سطح کی کھیل کود کی سرگرمیوں، بحالی، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلاک اور ضلع کی سطح کے مقابلوں کے ذریعے اُبھرتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے۔ پورے ملک کے تمام اسکولوں کے نصاب میں فٹ نیس اور کھیل کود کو شامل کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ اس سال بعد میں یا اگلے سال کے شروع میں کھیلو انڈیا تقریبات اور نوجوانوں کے میلے منعقد کرنے کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی فیصلہ کیا جائیگا۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا ‘‘اگر ہم 2028 کے اولمپک مقابلوں کیلئے سب سے اعلیٰ دس ملکوں میں سے ایک بننا چاہتے ہیں تو بنیادی سطح پر کھیل کود کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا بہت ضروری ہے اور ہمیں یہ کام ابھی سے شروع کردینا چاہئے۔ کھیل کود کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس(کے آئی ایس سی ای) قائم کرنے کا پہلے ہی فیصلہ کرلیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک ہزار کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر (کے آئی سی) ضلع کی سطح پر بھی قائم کئے جائیں گے تاکہ مقامی ٹیلنٹ کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے اور ان 14 کھیلوں کیلئے انہیں تربیت دی جاسکے جو اولمپک میں کھیلے جانے ہیں اور یہ کہ انہیں روایتی کھیلوں کی بھی تربیت دی جائے۔ کے آئی ایس سی ایز اور کے آئی سیز ملکر بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی سطح کے کھیل کود کے نظام کو مستحکم بنائیں گے اورریاستوں کو اس میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے جو پالیسی بنائی ہے وَن اسٹیٹ وَن اسپورٹ، اس پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جانا ہے اور اس پر جلد عمل درآمد ہونا ہے۔ ہم تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ اس سلسلے میں تبادلہ خیال کی امید کرتے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ بھارت کو کھیل کود کی ایک سُپرپاور بنانے کے سلسلے میں اجتماعی نقشہ راہ تیار کرلیاجائے’’۔
اگلے دو دن میں ریاستوں کو دو گروپوں میں تقسیم کردیا گیا ہے تاکہ میٹنگ میں ہر ریاست کو مختلف مسائل پر اپنے خیالات پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔ج۔ ن ع
U NO:3870