Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju to hold 2-day video conference with Sports and Youth Affairs ministers of all states/ UTs
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will be meeting Sports and Youth affairs ministers of all states and union territories in a two-day video conference on July 14 and July 15, to chart out the roadmap for grassroot-level sports development as well as the activities of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS), across the country.
Speaking about the decision to hold this meeting, Shri Rijiju said, “The country is in the second phase of unlock now and it is important to have a dialogue with the states to align the way forward for sports and youth related activities. During the lockdown both the sports and youth affairs departmentshave been active and continued to pursue the larger goals that have been set. Despite closure of on-field training, online training has been conducted for athletes of all levels as well as for coaches, so that athletes and coaches could remain close to the sport. Similarly, our NYKS and NSS volunteers have worked relentlessly alongside district administration to help in the fight against Covid 19. About 75 lakh volunteers have been involved in creating awareness about safety and health guidelines, distribution of masks, helping the elderly among many other things. We want to assess the impact of all these activities and also plan the way forward, in collaboration with the states.”
The agenda of the meeting includes review of action taken during Covid 19, as well as discussions on restarting sporting activities at the state-level and identification of budding sports talent through competitions at block and district levels in states and UTs. Inclusion of fitness and sports as part of the curriculum in all schools across the country will also be discussed. Plans to conduct Khelo India events and Youth Festivals later this year or early next year will be decided.
“Strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroot level is crucial if we want to realise the dream of making India one of the Top 10 countries at the Olympic podium in 2028, and we must start that process now. The Sports Ministry has already decided to set up Khelo India State Center of Excellence (KISCE) in all states and UTs. Further, 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) are to be set up at the district level to enable local talent to be identified and trained in 14 identified Olympic sport and traditional sports. Both the KISCEs and KICs will strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem in India in a big way, and states have a big role to play in it. Also, the One State, One Sport policy that the government has made needs to be discussed and implemented early. We hope to exchange ideas with all states to ensure that there is one collaborative roadmap towards making India a sporting superpower,” Shri. Rijiju added.
The states have been divided into two groups over the two days to allow every state time to discuss the various issues at the meeting.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டுத்துறை இளையோர் உறவுகள் அமைச்சர்களுடன் 2 நாள் காணொளிக் கருத்தரங்கை திரு கிரென் ரிஜிஜு நடத்துகிறார்.
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளையோர் உறவுகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரென் ரிஜிஜு நாளையும், நாளை மறுநாளும் (ஜுலை 14 & 15) அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டுத்துறை மற்றும் இளையோர் உறவுகள் அமைச்சர்களுடன் காணொளிக் கருத்தரங்கை நடத்துகிறார். நாடு முழுவதும் ஊரக அளவிலான விளையாட்டுகள் மேம்பாடு, நேரு யுவகேந்திரா சங்காதன் மற்றும் நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டமிடலை வகுப்பதற்காக இந்தக் காணெளிக் கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை நடத்துவதற்கான தேவை குறித்துப் பேசும் போது திரு. ரிஜிஜு, “நாடு கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் தளர்வின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் உள்ள தற்போதைய சூழலில் விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை முன்னெடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக மாநிலங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவது மிக முக்கியமானது” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ஊரடங்கின் போது விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளையோர் உறவுகள் துறைகள் இரண்டும் சிறப்பாகச் செயலாற்றி நிர்ணயித்துள்ள மிகப்பெரும் இலக்குகளை அடையும் முயற்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளன. விளையாட்டுக் களத்தில் பயிற்சி செய்ய முடியாத நிலையிலும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அப்போதுதான் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும், பயிற்சியாளர்களும் தத்தம் விளையாட்டுகளோடு தொடர்பில் இருப்பார்கள். அதே போன்று நமது நேரு யுவகேந்திரா மற்றும் தேசிய சமூகப்பணித் தன்னார்வலர்கள் கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மாநில நிர்வாகத்துடன் சேர்ந்து தொய்வில்லாமல் பணியாற்றினர். பாதுகாப்பு, சுகாதார வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குதல், முகக்கவசங்கள் விநியோகித்தல், முதியவர்களுக்கு உதவுதல் மற்றும் இது போன்ற பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளில் சுமார் 75 லட்சம் தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஈடுபட்டு இருந்தார்கள். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகளினால் என்ன பயன் கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று மதிப்பிடவும் மாநிலங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் எதிர்வரும் காலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளைத் திட்டமிடவும் நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் கோவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்தில் மேள்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மீளாய்வு செய்யப்படுவதோடு, மாநில அளவில் விளையாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்குதல் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஒன்றிய, மாவட்ட அளவில் போட்டிகள் மூலம் வளரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்படும். நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பள்ளிகளிலும் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஃபிட்னெஸ் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளை இணைப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்த ஆண்டின் இறுதியில் அல்லது அடுத்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் கேலோ இந்தியா நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் இளையோர் விழாக்களையும் நடத்துவதற்கு திட்டமிடப்படும்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் மாநிலங்கள் இரண்டு குழுக்களாகப் பிரிக்கப்பட்டு ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் தங்கள் மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்கு போதுமான நேரம் வழங்கப்படும்.