Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju to hold 2-day video conference with Sports and Youth Affairs ministers of all states/ UTs
13 JUL 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju will be meeting Sports and Youth affairs ministers of all states and union territories in a two-day video conference on July 14 and July 15, to chart out the roadmap for grassroot-level sports development as well as the activities of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) and National Service Scheme (NSS), across the country.
Speaking about the decision to hold this meeting, Shri Rijiju said, “The country is in the second phase of unlock now and it is important to have a dialogue with the states to align the way forward for sports and youth related activities. During the lockdown both the sports and youth affairs departmentshave been active and continued to pursue the larger goals that have been set. Despite closure of on-field training, online training has been conducted for athletes of all levels as well as for coaches, so that athletes and coaches could remain close to the sport. Similarly, our NYKS and NSS volunteers have worked relentlessly alongside district administration to help in the fight against Covid 19. About 75 lakh volunteers have been involved in creating awareness about safety and health guidelines, distribution of masks, helping the elderly among many other things. We want to assess the impact of all these activities and also plan the way forward, in collaboration with the states.”
The agenda of the meeting includes review of action taken during Covid 19, as well as discussions on restarting sporting activities at the state-level and identification of budding sports talent through competitions at block and district levels in states and UTs. Inclusion of fitness and sports as part of the curriculum in all schools across the country will also be discussed. Plans to conduct Khelo India events and Youth Festivals later this year or early next year will be decided.
“Strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroot level is crucial if we want to realise the dream of making India one of the Top 10 countries at the Olympic podium in 2028, and we must start that process now. The Sports Ministry has already decided to set up Khelo India State Center of Excellence (KISCE) in all states and UTs. Further, 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) are to be set up at the district level to enable local talent to be identified and trained in 14 identified Olympic sport and traditional sports. Both the KISCEs and KICs will strengthen the grassroot-level sports ecosystem in India in a big way, and states have a big role to play in it. Also, the One State, One Sport policy that the government has made needs to be discussed and implemented early. We hope to exchange ideas with all states to ensure that there is one collaborative roadmap towards making India a sporting superpower,” Shri. Rijiju added.
The states have been divided into two groups over the two days to allow every state time to discuss the various issues at the meeting.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
किरेन रिजीजू सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्र्यांसमवेत दोन दिवसीय व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स घेणार
13 JUL 2020 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रिजीजू सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या क्रीडा आणि युवा व्यवहार मंत्र्यांसमवेत, 14 आणि 15 जुलै रोजी दोन दिवसीय व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स घेणार आहेत. क्रीडा विकास तळापर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन, एनवायकेएस आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, एनएसएस यांच्या देशभरातल्या घडामोडीसाठी, पथदर्शी आराखडा तयार करण्यासंदर्भात ही व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्स होणार आहे.
देश सध्या अनलॉकच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात असून क्रीडा आणि युवा संबंधित घडामोडींबाबत पुढचा मार्ग आखण्यासाठी राज्यांसमवेत संवाद साधणे महत्वाचे आहे, असे रिजीजू यांनी ही बैठक घेण्याच्या निर्णयासंदर्भात बोलताना सांगितले. टाळेबंदीच्या काळात क्रीडा आणि युवा कल्याण हे विभाग कार्यरत होते तसेच ठेवण्यात आलेल्या उद्दीष्टांचा पाठपुरावाही सुरु होता. प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण सुरु नसले तरी क्रीडापटूंसाठी आणि प्रशिक्षकांसाठीही ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करण्यात आले त्यामुळे क्रीडापटू आणि प्रशिक्षकही यापासून दुरावले नाहीत. त्याचप्रमाणे नेहरु युवा केंद्र संघटन आणि राष्ट्रीय समाज स्वयंसेवकांनी जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या मदतीने कोविड -19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात अथक काम केले. सुमारे 75 लाख स्वयंसेवक, आरोग्यविषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे याबाबत जनजागृती, मास्क वितरण, जेष्ठ नागरिकांना सहाय्य यासारख्या कामात गुंतले आहेत. राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने या सर्व बाबींच्या परिणामाचे मुल्यांकन आणि पुढचा मार्ग याबाबत आम्ही आखणी करू इच्छितो, असे ते म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 काळातल्या कामांचा आढावा, राज्य स्तरावर क्रीडा घडामोडी पुन्हा सुरु करणे, राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात गट आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर, स्पर्धाद्वारे नवोदित गुणवान खेळाडूंचा शोध याबाबत या बैठकीत चर्चा होणार आहे. देशभरातल्या सर्व शाळांत शालेय अभ्यासक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून तंदुरुस्ती आणि क्रीडा अभ्यास यांचा समावेश करण्यावरही चर्चा होणार आहे. ‘खेलो इंडिया’ आणि ‘युवा उत्सव’ यांचे या वर्षअखेरीला किंवा पुढच्या वर्षीच्या सुरवातीला आयोजन करण्याच्या योजनेवरही विचार करण्यात येणार आहे.
2028 च्या ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारत पहिल्या दहा देशांत भारताचे स्थान असावे हे स्वप्न वास्तवात आणण्यासाठी तळापर्यंत क्रीडा परिरचना बळकट करणे महत्वाचे असून त्यासाठी आतापासूनच सुरवात करायला हवी. क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात खेलो इंडिया राज्य सर्वोत्कृष्टता केंद्र उभारण्याचा निर्णय याआधीच घेतला आहे. याशिवाय स्थानिक कौशल्याचा शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि ऑलिम्पिकमधल्या 14 क्रीडा प्रकारात आणि पारंपरिक खेळात त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी जिल्हा स्तरावर 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र उभारण्यात येत आहेत. खेलो इंडिया राज्य सर्वोत्कृष्टता केंद्र आणि खेलो इंडिया केंद्र,यामुळे भारतात तळापर्यंत क्रीडा यंत्रणा मोठ्या प्रमाणात बळकट होणार असून यात राज्यांची मोठी भूमिका राहणार आहे. एक राज्य एक क्रीडा प्रकार या धोरणाबाबतही चर्चेची आणि लवकर अंमलबजावणीची आवश्यकता आहे. क्रीडा क्षेत्रात भारत अव्वल राहावा यासाठी सर्व राज्यांनी आपापल्या कल्पना आणि विचार यांची देवाणघेवाण करून एक समन्वयी पथदर्शी आराखडा तयार व्हावा, अशी अपेक्षा रिजीजू यांनी व्यक्त केली.
या बैठकीत प्रत्येक राज्याला विविध विषयांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी पुरेसा वेळ मिळावा म्हणून दोन गटात विभागणी करण्यात आली आहे.