Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 5.3 lakh recover from COVID-19; active cases at 2.9 lakh
2.4 lakh more Recovered Cases than Active Cases
More than 19000 people recovered in the last 24 hours
Testing per million reaches 8396.4
12 JUL 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Focussed and coordinated steps taken in tandem by the Centre along with the States/UTs through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, bolstered by effective clinical management of COVID-19 after early detection and timely diagnosis has led to a consistent increase in the recovered cases. In the last 24 hours, a total of 19,235 were cured of COVID-19. This has resulted in the cumulative total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients rising to 5,34,620 today. The recovery rate has presently improved to 62.93%.
As more people are recovering due to all-round efforts, the recovered cases exceed active cases by 2,42,362. Medical attention is being provided to all the 2,92,258 active cases.
The present health infrastructure dedicated to providing medical attention to the COVID affected includes 1370 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 3062 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), and 10334 COVID Care Centres (CCC).
For the successful operation of these facilities, the Centre has so far provided 122.36 lakhs PPE Kits, 223.33 lakhs N95 masks, and 21,685 ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions.
Enabling factors like removing all impediments for COVID-19 testing and facilitation of widespread testing by States/UTs continues to result in a steady rise in the samples tested every day; during the last 24 hours 2,80,151 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,15,87,153. As a result of these efforts, the testing per million for India is presently 8396.4.
A crucial supporting factor in progressive rise in testing numbers is continuous expansion of the country-wide diagnostic lab network, which as on date comprises of 850 labs in the government sector and 344 private labs (total of 1194 labs). These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 624 (Govt: 388 + Private: 236)
TrueNat based testing labs: 472 (Govt: 427 + Private: 45)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 98 (Govt: 35 + Private: 63)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେଣି 5.3 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 2.9 ଲକ୍ଷ
• ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଠାରୁ 2.4 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଧିକ
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି 19000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ
• ମିଲିୟନ ପିଛା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 8396.4
12 JUL 2020 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ନିରାକରଣ ତଥା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ସମୁଦାୟ 19,235 ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀ କୋଭିଡ-19ରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୁଦାୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲା ଆଜି 5,34,620କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 62.93%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଠାରୁ 2,42,362 ଅଧିକରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସମସ୍ତ 2,92,258 ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ପ୍ରଭାବିତଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 1,370 ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, 3,062 ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 10,334 କୋଭିଡ କେୟାର ସେଣ୍ଟର ରହିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର 122.36 ଲକ୍ଷ ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ସ, 223.33 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ ଏବଂ 21,685ଟି ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ଦୂରେଇବା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିନ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 2,80,151 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିବା ନମୁନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୁଦାୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 1,15,87,153ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ମିଲିୟନ ପିଛା 8396.4 ରହିଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟ 1194ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ ଭାବେ 850 ଏବଂ 344ଟି ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।