Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 5.3 lakh recover from COVID-19; active cases at 2.9 lakh
2.4 lakh more Recovered Cases than Active Cases
More than 19000 people recovered in the last 24 hours
Testing per million reaches 8396.4
12 JUL 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Focussed and coordinated steps taken in tandem by the Centre along with the States/UTs through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, bolstered by effective clinical management of COVID-19 after early detection and timely diagnosis has led to a consistent increase in the recovered cases. In the last 24 hours, a total of 19,235 were cured of COVID-19. This has resulted in the cumulative total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients rising to 5,34,620 today. The recovery rate has presently improved to 62.93%.
As more people are recovering due to all-round efforts, the recovered cases exceed active cases by 2,42,362. Medical attention is being provided to all the 2,92,258 active cases.
The present health infrastructure dedicated to providing medical attention to the COVID affected includes 1370 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 3062 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), and 10334 COVID Care Centres (CCC).
For the successful operation of these facilities, the Centre has so far provided 122.36 lakhs PPE Kits, 223.33 lakhs N95 masks, and 21,685 ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions.
Enabling factors like removing all impediments for COVID-19 testing and facilitation of widespread testing by States/UTs continues to result in a steady rise in the samples tested every day; during the last 24 hours 2,80,151 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,15,87,153. As a result of these efforts, the testing per million for India is presently 8396.4.
A crucial supporting factor in progressive rise in testing numbers is continuous expansion of the country-wide diagnostic lab network, which as on date comprises of 850 labs in the government sector and 344 private labs (total of 1194 labs). These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 624 (Govt: 388 + Private: 236)
TrueNat based testing labs: 472 (Govt: 427 + Private: 45)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 98 (Govt: 35 + Private: 63)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के 5.3 लाख से ज्यादा लोग ठीक हुए; सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 2.9 लाख है
ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्या, सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 2.4 लाख ज्यादा है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 19,000 से ज्यादा लोग ठीक हुए
प्रति दस लाख पर 8396.4 परीक्षण
12 JUL 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकार के साथ मिलकर केन्द्र सरकार ने केन्द्रित और समन्वित प्रयास किए। मामलों की जल्द से जल्द से पहचान करने, सही समय पर निदान करने और प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन जैसे उपाय करने से ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के कुल 19,235 रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, आज कोविड-19 रोगियों के बीच ठीक होने वाले मामलों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 5,34,620 हो गई है। वर्तमान में ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर 62.93 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
चूंकि, चौतरफा प्रयासों के कारण ज्यादा लोग ठीक हो रहे हैं, इसलिए ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या, सक्रिय मामलों से 2,42,362 से ज्यादा हो चुकी हैं। सभी 2,92,258 सक्रिय मामलों को चिकित्सा निगरानी के अंतर्गत रखा गया है।
कोविड-19 से ​​प्रभावितों लोगों को चिकित्सा निगरानी प्रदान करने के लिए, वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में 1,370 समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल (डीसीएच), 3,062 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी), और 10,334 कोविड देखभाल केंद्र (सीसीसी) शामिल हैं।
इन सुविधा केंद्रों का संचालन सफलतापूर्वक करने के लिए, केंद्र द्वारा अब तक 122.36 लाख पीपीई किट, 223.33 लाख एन95 मास्क उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, और 21,685 वेंटिलेटर विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों में वितरित किए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए सभी बाधाओं को दूर करने और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जांच की सुविधा को निरंतर व्यापक बनाने जैसे सुधारात्मक कारकों के कारण, प्रत्येक दिन नमूनों की जांच में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है; पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2,80,151 नमूनों की जांच की गई है। अब तक जांच किए गए नमूनों की कुल संख्या 1,15,87,153 हो चुकी है। इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, वर्तमान में भारत में प्रति दस लाख पर परीक्षण दर 8396.4 हो चुकी है।
जांच की संख्या में हुई प्रगतिशील वृद्धि का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक, देशव्यापी नैदानिक प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क में होने वाला निरंतर विस्तार है, जिसमें वर्तमान समय में सरकारी क्षेत्र की 850 प्रयोगशालाएं और निजी क्षेत्र की 344 प्रयोगशालाएं (कुल 1194 प्रयोगशालाएं) हैं। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• रियल-टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 624 (सरकारी: 388+ निजी: 236)
• ट्रू एनएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 472 (सरकारी: 427+ निजी: 45)
• सीबी नाट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 98 (सरकारी: 35+ निजी: 63)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA