Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 5.3 lakh recover from COVID-19; active cases at 2.9 lakh
2.4 lakh more Recovered Cases than Active Cases
More than 19000 people recovered in the last 24 hours
Testing per million reaches 8396.4
12 JUL 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Focussed and coordinated steps taken in tandem by the Centre along with the States/UTs through a ‘Whole of Government’ approach, bolstered by effective clinical management of COVID-19 after early detection and timely diagnosis has led to a consistent increase in the recovered cases. In the last 24 hours, a total of 19,235 were cured of COVID-19. This has resulted in the cumulative total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients rising to 5,34,620 today. The recovery rate has presently improved to 62.93%.
As more people are recovering due to all-round efforts, the recovered cases exceed active cases by 2,42,362. Medical attention is being provided to all the 2,92,258 active cases.
The present health infrastructure dedicated to providing medical attention to the COVID affected includes 1370 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 3062 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), and 10334 COVID Care Centres (CCC).
For the successful operation of these facilities, the Centre has so far provided 122.36 lakhs PPE Kits, 223.33 lakhs N95 masks, and 21,685 ventilators have been delivered to various States / UTs / Central Institutions.
Enabling factors like removing all impediments for COVID-19 testing and facilitation of widespread testing by States/UTs continues to result in a steady rise in the samples tested every day; during the last 24 hours 2,80,151 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,15,87,153. As a result of these efforts, the testing per million for India is presently 8396.4.
A crucial supporting factor in progressive rise in testing numbers is continuous expansion of the country-wide diagnostic lab network, which as on date comprises of 850 labs in the government sector and 344 private labs (total of 1194 labs). These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 624 (Govt: 388 + Private: 236)
TrueNat based testing labs: 472 (Govt: 427 + Private: 45)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 98 (Govt: 35 + Private: 63)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19: 5.3 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ പേര്‍ക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായി; നിലവില്‍ ചികില്‍സയിലുള്ളത് 2.9 ലക്ഷം
12 JUL 2020 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 19,235 രോഗികള്‍ കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. ഇതോടെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 5,34,620 ആയി. രാജ്യത്തെ രോഗ മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 62.93% ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. നിലവിലെ കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്‍ അധികമായി 2,42,362 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടാനായത്. നിലവില്‍ 2,92,258 കോവിഡ് രോഗികളാണ് ചികില്‍സയിലുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് രോഗബാധിതര്‍ക്കായി രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവില്‍ 1370 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളും, 3062 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും, 10,334 കോവിഡ് കെയര്‍ സെന്ററുകളുമുണ്ട്.
ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ വിജയകരമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്രം 122.36 ലക്ഷം പിപിഇ കിറ്റുകളും, 223.33 ലക്ഷം എന്‍95 മാസ്‌കുകളും, 21,685 വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ലാബുകളിലൂടെ 2,80,151 സാമ്പിളുകള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ചു. ഇതേ വരെ ആകെ പരിശോധിച്ച സാംപിളുകള്‍ 1,15,87,153. ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം പേരില്‍ 8396.4 പേര്‍ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയരായി.
പരിശോധന നിരക്ക് ഉയരാന്‍ കാരണം രാജ്യത്ത് വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന ലാബ് ശൃംഖലയാണ്. 850 ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ലാബുകളും 344 സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളും അടക്കം 1194 ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് നിലവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 നെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആധികാരികവും ഏറ്റവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/, @MoHFW_INDIA എന്നിവ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.