উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সবুজ এবং সুস্থায়ী স্থাপত্য শিল্প নির্মাণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ জুলাই, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ দেশের স্থপতিকারদের সবুজ স্থাপত্য নির্মাণ ও প্রচারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, আগামীদিনে আবাসন প্রকল্পগুলিতে পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তির উৎস যেমন সৌর বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে প্রচার জোরদার করা উচিত।
ভারতের স্থপতিকারদের জাতীয় সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে একথা জানান তিনি। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যেকোনো পরিকাঠামোর মধ্যে নান্দনিকতা এবং সুস্থায়ী বোধ- উভয়ের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রাখার প্রয়োজন।
সিন্ধু সভ্যতা থেকে আধুনিক যুগে কোনারকের সূর্য মন্দির নির্মাণ - ভারতীয় স্থাপত্যের বিবর্তনের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন আমাদের দেশে অনেক স্মৃতিসৌধ রয়েছে, সেখানে কারিগররা স্থানীয় উপকরণ ও কৌশল ব্যবহার করে তা নির্মাণ করেছেন। তিনি স্থপতিকারদের যেকোন সভ্যতার অন্যতম সফল রূপকার হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
আত্মনির্ভরশীলতা, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক স্থাপত্য নির্মাণের আহ্বান জানিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি পেশাদার স্থপতিকারদের ভারতে বিভিন্ন স্থাপত্য থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। পরিবেশ বান্ধব ও প্রয়োজনের সাথে তাল মিলিয়ে সর্বোত্তম উপযোগী নকশা এবং ধারণাগুলি অবলম্বন করে উত্তরাধিকারদের এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে বলেন তিনি।
স্মার্ট সিটি এবং সবার জন্য আবাসন-এর মতো সরকারের কর্মসূচির প্রশংসা করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরার আহ্বান জানান। পাশাপাশি এই প্রকল্পগুলিতে স্থানীয় শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের যুক্ত করার ডাক দেন তিনি। শ্রী নাইডু বলেন এতে কেবল ওই জায়গার সংস্কৃতির সারাংশকেই বাঁচিয়ে রাখবে না বরং কাজের মাধ্যমে দেশের সংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষা করার লড়াইয়ে কারিগরদের উৎসাহ যোগাবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেবে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আরও জানান স্থপতিকারদের নতুন প্রকল্প তৈরি করার সময় স্থানীয়দের মতামত ও পরামর্শ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। এতে এই জাতীয় প্রকল্পগুলিতে স্থানীয় মানুষের প্রয়োজনের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রক্ষা পাবে। তিনি স্থপতিকারদের যে কোন পরিকাঠামো নকশা তৈরির সময় সব দিক বিচার-বিবেচনা করার অনুরোধ জানান।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, নতুন ভবন নির্মাণের সময় ভবনের ছাদে সৌর প্যানেল বসনো এবং বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ বাধ্যতামূলক করার জন্য দেশজুড়ে পৌর সংস্থাগুলিকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। ভারি বৃষ্টিপাতের সময় শহরে বন্যা ও জলমগ্নের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি শহরাঞ্চলে জল নিষ্কাশনের জন্য কার্যকরী নকশা তৈরির আহ্বান জানান।
ক্রমবর্ধমান জনসংখ্যার দিকে দৃষ্টি রেখে এবং আবাসিকদের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, নতুন পরিকাঠামো নিমাণের জন্য পুরনো আবাসনগুলি ভেঙে ফেলার প্রয়োজন নেই।
জনগণের স্বাস্থ্য ও জীবিকার ওপর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রভাবের বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যেসব স্থানে অনিয়মিতভাবে কাজ হ্রাসের কারণে নিমাণ ক্ষেত্র মারাত্মকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে সেখানে স্থপতিকারদের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় এগিয়ে আসতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, মহামারী এবং এর পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা করেই সমাধানের পথ অনুসন্ধানের প্রয়োজন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.