ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഹരിത- സുസ്ഥിര വാസ്തുവിദ്യാ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി.
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 11,2020
ഹരിത വാസ്തുവിദ്യാ രീതികൾ (പ്രകൃതി സൗഹൃദ നിർമ്മാണ രീതികൾ ) സ്വീകരിക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ.എം.വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു രാജ്യത്തെ ആർക്കിടെക്റ്റുകളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന കെട്ടിട നിർമ്മാണ പദ്ധതികളിൽ സൗരോർജ്ജം പോലുള്ള പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആർക്കിടെക്റ്റിന്റെ ദേശീയ കൺവെൻഷനായ "IIA നാറ്റ് കോൺ 2020 - ട്രാൻസെൻഡ്‌ " ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ഏത് ഘടനയുടെ സൃഷ്ടിയിലും സൗന്ദര്യശാസ്ത്രവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും തമ്മിൽ ശരിയായ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ നിലനിർത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സിന്ധൂനദീതട നാഗരികതയും കൊണാർക്ക് സൂര്യക്ഷേത്രവും തുടങ്ങി ആധുനിക കാലം വരെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ വാസ്തുവിദ്യയുടെ പരിണാമം അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് , പ്രാദേശിക സാമഗ്രികളും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച നിരവധി സ്മാരകങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ നായിഡു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഏതൊരു നാഗരികതയുടെയും ഏറ്റവും സ്ഥായിയായ നേട്ടങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി വാസ്തുവിദ്യയെ അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
സ്വാശ്രയത്വവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു വാസ്തുവിദ്യാ സമ്പ്രദായം സൃഷ്ടിക്കണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വാസ്തുവിദ്യയിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് , പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായതുമായ രൂപകൽപ്പനകളും ആശയങ്ങളും സ്വീകരിച്ച്, നമ്മുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കാനും വിദഗ്ദ്ധരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളായ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റികൾ, ‘എല്ലാവർക്കും ഭവനം’, പോലുള്ളവയെ അനുമോദിച്ച ശ്രീ നായിഡു, ഈ പദ്ധതികളിൽ അതത് പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്കാരവും പൈതൃകവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പദ്ധതികളിൽ പ്രാദേശിക കലാകാരന്മാരെയും കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികളെയും ഭാഗഭാക്കാക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.“ഇത് അതതു പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ സാംസ്‌കാരിക തനിമ നിലനിർത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി പാടുപെടുന്ന കഴിവുള്ള കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനവും തൊഴിലും ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജനസംഖ്യാ വർദ്ധനവിന്റെ ഫലമായി ഭവന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ക്ഷണിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, പുതിയ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇടം കണ്ടെത്തുമ്പോൾ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥ നശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തിലും ഉപജീവനത്തിലും തന്റെ ആശങ്ക വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, നിർമ്മാണത്തൊഴിലിടങ്ങളിലെ ജോലികളിൽ ഉണ്ടായ വൻ ഇടിവ് നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയെ സാരമായി ബാധിച്ചെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച പ്രതിസന്ധിക്കു പരിഹാരം കാണാൻ ആർക്കിടെക്റ്റുകളുടെയും ഡിസൈനർമാരുടെയും സഹകരണം അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ പുതിയ ആശയങ്ങളുടെ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിനായി ആർക്കിടെക്റ്റുകളും ഡിസൈനർമാരും അതിരുകൾ കൽപ്പിക്കാത്ത ഒരു തുറന്ന ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് മുൻകൈ എടുക്കണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.