Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے سبز اور پائیدار فن تعمیر کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی
نئی عمارتوں کے منصوبوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کو فروغ دیں: نائب صدر
فیشن کی بجائے آرام وسکون اور حفاظت کو ترجیح دیں: نائب صدر
فن تعمیر کسی بھی تہذیب کی پائیدار حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک ہے
ثقافت کے تحفظ اور روزگار کی فراہمی کے لئے اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹوں سے مقامی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو جوڑیں: نائب صدر
کووڈ بحران سے پیدا ہونے والے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے معماروں کو نئے آئیڈیا تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے نیشنل کنونشن آف دی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیٹکس سے ورچوئل خطاب کیا
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند شری ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ملک کے معماروں سے گرین آرکیٹیکچر کو اپنانے اور فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمسی توانائی جیسے قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے استعمال کو نئی عمارتوں کے منصوبوں میں فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے۔
آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آرکیٹیکٹس کے قومی کنونشن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ورچوئل خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے زور دیا کہ کسی عمارت کی تعمیر میں جمالیات اور پائیداری کے درمیان درست توازن قائم کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وادی سندھ کی تہذیب سے لے کر کونارک کے سورج مندر اور اس کے بعد جدید دور تک ہندوستانی فن تعمیر کے ارتقاء کو یاد کرتے ہوئے شری نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک بہت سی یادگاروں کا گھر ہے جنہیں مقامی سامان اور تکنیک کے استعمال سے کاریگروں نے بنائے تھے۔ انہوں نے فن تعمیر کو کسی بھی تہذیب کی سب سے پائیدار حصولیابیوں میں سے ایک حصولیابی قرار دیا۔
ایک مضبوط اور جامع فن تعمیر تیار کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے پیشہ ور افراد سے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے متنوع فن تعمیر سے ترغیب حاصل کریں اور ماحول دوست اور لوگوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق موزوں ڈیزائنوں اور تصورات کو اپنا کر میراث کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
اسمارٹ سٹیز اور ‘سب کے لئے رہائش’ جیسے سرکار کے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے شری نائیڈو نے ان منصوبوں میں متعلقہ علاقوں کی ثقافت اور وراثت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ان منصوبوں میں مقامی دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کو جوڑنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اس سے نہ صرف اس جگہ کی ثقافت کا جوہر باقی رہے گا بلکہ ان باصلاحیت دستکاروں کو حوصلہ افزائی اور ملازمت ملے گی ، جو اپنے کام کے ذریعہ ہماری ثقافت کو زندہ رکھنے کے لئے جدوجہد کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
نائب صدر نے آرکیٹیکٹس کو مزید مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ایک نیا پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے کے دوران مقامی لوگوں کے خیالات اور مشورے لیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹ مقامی لوگوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہیں۔ انہوں نے معماروں سے یہ بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ کسی بھی عمارت کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے دوران سکون کو ترجیح دیں اور اسٹائل اور فیشن کے ساتھ سکون و آرام کا امتزاج کریں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ "کوئی بھی عمارت صرف پناہ اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہی نہیں بلکہ آرام اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والی بھی ہونی چاہئے‘‘۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ملک بھر کی میونسپل اتھارٹیز کو یہ صلاح دی تھی کہ نئی عمارتوں میں چھت پر شمسی توانائی پینل اور بارش کے پانی کے تحفظ کے التزام کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔ بارش کے سبب شہروں میں سیلاب اور آبی جماو جیسے مسائل پر بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے پانی کے موثر نکاسی سسٹم تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
بڑھتی آبادی کے سبب مکانات کی بڑھتی ضرورتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے شری نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ یقینی کیا جانا چاہئے کہ نئے انفراسٹرکچر کے لئے جگہ بنانے کے لئے حالیہ گھروں کو نہ توڑا جائے۔
کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کے سبب لوگوں کی صحت اور ذریعہ معاش پر پڑے اثرات کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے شری نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اس سے تعمیراتی شعبہ بری طرح سے متاثر ہوا ہے، تعمیرات کا کام ٹھپ پڑگیا ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں انہوں نے ڈیزائنروں اور آرکیٹکٹس سے اس وبا سے پیدا ہوئے چیلنجوں کا موثر حل تلاش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے وبا اور اس کے بعد اس کے اثر سے نمٹنے کے لئے آرکیٹکٹس سے نئے طریقوں اور منصوبوں پر نئے سرے سے غور کرنے کو کہا۔