Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
हरित आणि शाश्वत स्थापत्य शैलीचा अवलंब करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
आगामी इमारत बांधणी प्रकल्पांमध्ये नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा साधनांचा वापर करावा : उपराष्ट्रपती
फॅशनपेक्षा सोय आणि सुरक्षा यांना प्राधान्य द्या : उपराष्ट्रपती
वास्तुकला ही कोणत्याही संस्कृतीतील एक दीर्घकालीन कामगिरी
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, रोजगार पुरविण्यासाठी आणि संस्कृती जतन करण्यासाठी स्मार्ट सिटी प्रकल्पांमध्ये स्थानिक कलाकार आणि कारागीर यांना सहभागी करून घ्यावे
कोविड साथीच्या आजाराचा सामना करण्यासाठी वास्तुविशारदांनी क्लपनेतून नवीन उपाय शोधावेत : उपराष्ट्रपती
'इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ आर्किटेक्ट्स'च्या वार्षिक संमेलनाला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित केले
11 JUL 2020 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जुलै 2020
देशभरातील वास्तुविशारदांनी हरित स्थापत्यशास्त्र अंगिकारावे आणि त्याचा प्रचार करावा, असे आवाहन भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती, वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी आज केले. ते म्हणाले की, सौर ऊर्जेसारख्या नूतनीकरण योग्य ऊर्जा साधनांचा प्रचार आगामी इमारत बांधणी प्रकल्पांमध्ये केला गेला पाहिजे.
भारतीय वास्तूशास्त्र संस्थेचे राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशन: 'आयआयए नॅटकॉन 2020 – ट्रान्स्केन्ड'च्या द्‌घाट समारंभात आभासी माध्यमातून संबोधित करताना, कोणत्याही रचनेत सौंदर्यशास्त्र आणि टिकाऊपणा यांच्यात योग्य संतुलन ठेवण्याच्या गरजेबाबत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आग्रह धरला.
सिंधू संस्कृतीपासून, कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर ते आधुनिक काळापर्यंतच्या भारतीय वास्तुकलेच्या उत्क्रांतीचे स्मरण करून देताना नायडू म्हणाले की, आपल्या देशात अशी अनेक स्मारके आहेत, ज्यामध्ये स्थानिक साहित्य आणि तंत्र वापरून कारागिरांनी ते तयार केले होते. कोणत्याही संस्कृतीतील एक दीर्घकालीन कामगिरी म्हणून त्यांनी वास्तुकलेचे वर्णन केले.
स्वावलंबी, लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक वास्तुकलेबाबत आग्रह धरीत, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी व्यावसायिकांना भारतातील वैविध्यपूर्ण संपन्न वास्तुकलेतून प्रेरणा घेण्यास सांगितले; पर्यावरणास अनुकूल असलेल्या रचना व संकल्पनांचा अवलंब करून त्यांचा वारसा पुढे नेण्यास सांगितले.
स्मार्ट सिटीज आणि 'सर्वांसाठी घरबांधणी' यासारख्या सरकारच्या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांचे कौतुक करताना नायडू यांनी या प्रकल्पांमध्ये संबंधित भागातील संस्कृती आणि वारसा वाढविण्याच्या गरजेवर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी असेही नमूद केले की स्थानिक कलाकार आणि कारागीरांचा अशा प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहयोग असला पाहिजे; यामुळे केवळ स्थानिक कलेचेच जतन, संवर्धन केले जाईल असे नाही तर, जे कारागीर त्यांच्या कलेच्या माध्यमातून आपली स्थानिक कला जिवंत ठेवण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहेत, अशा कारागीरांना रोजगार मिळेल, प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
अशा प्रकारचे प्रकल्प स्थानिक लोकांच्या गरजेनुसार सुसंगत असतील, याची खात्री करण्यासाठी, नवीन प्रकल्प तयार करताना स्थानिकांची मते आणि सूचना जाणून घेण्याचा सल्ला उपराष्ट्रपतींनी वास्तुविशारदांना दिला.
कोणत्याही वास्तूची रचना करताना फॅशन आणि स्टाइलबरोबरच सोयींना प्राधान्य द्या, असे आवाहन त्यांनी वास्तुविशारदांना केले. इमारतींची रचना करताना केवळ छत आणि सुरक्षा न देता, सोयी आणि सुरक्षा देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असे पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, त्यांनी नवीन इमारतींसाठी सौर ऊर्जा पॅनेल आणि पावसाच्या पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर करण्याची सुविधा अनिवार्य करण्याचा सल्ला देशभरातील महापालिका अधिकाऱ्यांना दिला होता. मुसळधार पावसामध्ये शहरांमधील पूरपरिस्थिती आणि पाणी साचण्याच्या घटनांचा संदर्भ देऊन पाण्याचा निचरा करणारी प्रभावी तयार करण्याचे मार्ग शोधण्याबाबत त्यांनी आग्रह धरला.
वाढत्या लोकसंख्येमुळे घरांच्या वाढत्या गरजा निर्माण होण्याबाबत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, नवीन पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी जागा तयार करण्यासाठी सध्याच्या निवासस्थांचे नुकसान होणार नाही, याची खबरदारी आपण घेतली पाहिजे.
कोविड–19 साथीच्या रोगामुळे सामान्य जनतेच्या जीवनावर झालेल्या परिणामांबाबत बोलताना नायडू म्हणाले की, यामुळे बांधकाम क्षेत्रावर विपरित परिणाम झाला आहे. नव्याने निर्माण होणाऱ्या घरांचे काम ठप्प झाले आहे. यासंदर्भात त्यांनी रचनाकार आणि वास्तुरचनाकार यांना याबाबत निर्माण झालेल्या समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. देशभर असलेल्या साथीच्या आजारामुळे त्याचे या क्षेत्रावरील परिणामही लक्षात घेऊन, वास्तुविशारदांनी नवीन कल्पना शोधायला हव्यात आणि रचनेबाबतच्या सीमांपलीकडे जाऊन आता विचार पुढे नेण्यास मदत केली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.