Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने हरित और प्रकृति सम्मत स्थापत्य शैली विकसित करने का आग्रह किया
नए भवनों में अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया : उप राष्ट्रपति
फैशन से अधिक सुविधा और सुरक्षा पर ध्यान दें : उप राष्ट्रपति
स्थापत्य और इमारतें किसी भी सभ्यता की सबसे स्थाई पहचान होती हैं
संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने तथा रोज़गार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं में स्थानीय कारीगरों तथा शिल्पियों को जोड़ें: उप राष्ट्रपति
कोविड महामारी का सामना करने के लिए आर्किटेक्ट नवीन समाधान खोजें : उप राष्ट्रपति
उप राष्ट्रपति ने इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ आर्किटेक्ट्स के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को आभासी माध्यम से संबोधित किया
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज देश के आर्किटेक्ट्स से आग्रह किया कि वे स्थापत्य में हरित डिजाइन को अपनाएं और प्रोत्साहित करें। उन्होंने कहा की भविष्य में बनने वाले भवनों में सौर ऊर्जा जैसे अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाया जाना चाहिए।
आज इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ आर्किटेक्ट्स के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर, आभासी माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने बल दिया कि किसी इमारत के निर्माण में कलात्मकता और प्रकृति के प्रति उसकी अनुकूलता में संतुलन बनाया जाना चाहिए।
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता से लेकर कोणार्क के सूर्य मंदिर तथा उसके बाद आधुनिक काल तक, भारत के भवन निर्माण और स्थापत्य कला के विकास की चर्चा करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में ऐसी कितनी ही प्रख्यात इमारतें हैं जो स्थानीय कारीगरों द्वारा स्थानीय संसाधनों और तकनीक का उपयोग करके बनाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा स्थापत्य और इमारतें किसी भी सभ्यता के विकास का सबसे स्थाई पहचान होती है।
टिकाऊ, मजबूत और समावेशी स्थापत्य को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने स्थापत्य विशेषज्ञों से आग्रह किया कि वह भारत की समृद्ध स्थापत्य विविधता से प्रेरणा लें, उसे संरक्षित करें और उसे आगे विकसित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधा के विशेषज्ञ उद्यमी प्रकृति-अनुकूल डिजाइन तथा तकनीक अपनाएं जो स्थानीय लोगों की जरूरत के मुताबिक हों।
सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे स्मार्ट सिटी तथा सबके लिए आवास कार्यक्रमों की सराहना करते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन कार्यक्रमों को स्थानीय शिल्प परंपराओं से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इन कार्यक्रमों में स्थानीय कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को भी जोड़ने पर बल दिया। इससे न केवल स्थानीय संस्कृति और स्थापत्य शैली जीवित रहेगी बल्कि प्रतिभाशाली स्थानीय कारीगरों को भी रोजगार मिलेगा जो अपनी कला के माध्यम से संस्कृति को जीवित रखने का अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने आर्किटेक्टस से आग्रह किया कि किसी भी प्रोजेक्ट को डिजाइन करते वक्त वे स्थानीय लोगों से भी सलाह मशविरा लें, जिससे कि नया प्रोजेक्ट स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो। उन्होंने आर्किटेक्टस से आग्रह किया कि वह भवन के लिए डिजाइन तैयार करते समय, सुविधा पर अधिक जोर दें। भवन का डिजाइन सुविधा और कलात्मकता एवम् फैशन का संतुलित मिश्रण हो। उन्होंने कहा कोई भवन सिर्फ आश्रय और सुरक्षा प्रधान करने के लिए ही नहीं बल्कि पर सुविधाजनक भी होना चाहिए।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा की उन्होंने देशभर के स्थानीय नगर निकायों को सलाह दी थी कि नए भवनों और इमारतों में छत पर सौर ऊर्जा पैनल तथा वर्षा जल संरक्षण के प्रावधान सुनिश्चित किए जाने चाहिए। बारिश के कारण शहरों में बाढ़ और जल जमाव जैसी समस्याओं की चर्चा करते हुए उप राष्ट्रपति ने प्रभावी जल निकासी तंत्र विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
बढ़ती जनसंख्या के कारण बढ़ती आवासीय जरूरतों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए नए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए जगह बनाने के लिए वर्तमान घरों को न तोड़ा जाए।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण जन सामान्य के स्वास्थ्य और जीविका पर पड़े प्रभावों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि इससे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुआ है, निर्माण का काम ठप्प पड़ गया है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने डिजाइनरों और आर्किटेक्ट्स से इस महामारी से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों का कारगर समाधान खोजने की अपील की। उन्होंने महामारी और उस के बाद उसके असर से निपटने के लिए, आर्किटेक्ट्स से नए तरीकों और योजनाओं पर नए सिरे से विचार करने को कहा।