Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
సౌందర్యంతోపాటు సౌకర్యానికీ ప్రాధాన్యమివ్వాలి!
పర్యావరణహిత, సుస్థిర నిర్మాణాలపై మరింతగా దృష్టిపెట్టాలి
భవిష్యత్ ప్రాజెక్టుల నిర్మాణాల్లో పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలి
నాగరికత సాధించిన విజయాల్లో నిర్మాణ కౌశల్యం (అర్కిటెక్చర్) కూడా ఒకటి
స్మార్ట్ సిటీ ప్రాజెక్టులో స్థానిక కళాకారులకు అవకాశం కల్పించాలి
ఐఐఏ జాతీయ సదస్సులో గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణహిత, సుస్థిర నిర్మాణాలపై భారతదేశ నిర్మాణరంగ నిపుణులు (ఆర్కిటెక్ట్ లు) మరింత దృష్టిపెట్టాలని గౌరవ ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు సూచించారు. భవన నిర్మాణరంగంలో సౌందర్యంతోపాటు సౌకర్యాన్ని సమ్మిళితం చేసి ప్రజల జీవితాలను మరింత ఆనందమయంగా, సౌకర్యవంతంగా తీర్చిదిద్దేందుకు తమవంతుగా కృషిచేయాలన్నారు.
శనివారం భారతీయ నిర్మాణరంగ నిపుణుల సంస్థ జాతీయ సదస్సు (ఇండియన్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ఆర్కిటెక్ట్స్ నాట్‌కాన్ 2020 - ట్రాన్సెండ్) ను ప్రారంభించిన అనంతరం ఆన్‌లైన్ వేదిక ద్వారా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగించారు. ‘నాగరికత సాధించిన విజయాల్లో నిర్మాణ కౌశల్యం కూడా ఒకటి. సింధు నాగరికత, తర్వాతి కాలంలో కోణార్క్ దేవాలయం మొదలుకుని.. ఆధునిక నిర్మాణాల వరకు భారతీయ నిర్మాణ విజ్ఞానంలో స్థానిక శిల్పుల నైపుణ్యత, వినియోగించిన సామాగ్రి, సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞానం పాత్ర చాలా ప్రత్యేకం. ఈ కట్టడాలే మన నిర్మాణరంగ కౌశలానికి నిదర్శనం’ అని పేర్కొన్నారు. నిర్మాణరంగంలో ఆత్మనిర్భరతను సాధించే క్రమంలో.. మన ప్రాచీన, సంప్రదాయ కట్టడాల వారసత్వ నిర్మాణశైలిలోని గొప్పదనాన్ని అవగతం చేసుకుని, పర్యావరణహితాన్ని మదిలో ఉంచుకుని ప్రజల అవసరాలకు సరిపోయే విధంగా నిర్మాణాలు చేపట్టడంపై దృష్టిపెట్టాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. భవిష్యత్తులో నిర్మించే ప్రాజెక్టుల విషయంలో పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి వినియోగించడాన్ని కూడా ప్రాధాన్యంగా తీసుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక పథకాలైన ‘స్మార్ట్ సిటీస్’, ‘అందరికీ ఇళ్లు’ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రశంసిస్తూ.. ఈ పథకాల అమల్లో భాగంగా.. ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లోని సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలకు తగిన గౌరవం ఇవ్వాలన్నారు. ఇందుకోసం స్థానిక కళాకారులు, శిల్పుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ముందుకెళ్లాలన్నారు. ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో చేపట్టే ఇతర ప్రాజెక్టుల విషయంలోనూ స్థానికుల సలహాలు, సూచనలు తీసుకోవాలని.. వారి అవసరాలకు తగ్గట్లుగా ప్రాజెక్టులను పూర్తిచేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
‘పట్టణాల్లో వర్షాకాలం వస్తే రోడ్లపై, కాలనీల్లో నీరు నిలిచిపోతున్న విషయాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని.. ప్రభావవంతమైన డ్రైనేజీ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా ఈ సమస్యలకు సరైన పరిష్కారాన్ని సూచించేందుకు ప్రయత్నించాలి’ అని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి వారికి సూచించారు.
కరోనా మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ప్రజారోగ్యం, వారి జీవన విధానంతోపాటుగా.. నిర్మాణరంగం కూడా ప్రభావితమైందన్నారు. కరోనా తదనంతర పరిస్థితులు, సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి వినూత్నమైన ఆవిష్కరణలకోసం చర్చించి మంచి ఫలితాలు సాధించేందుకు ఈ జాతీయ సదస్సు వేదిక కావాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఆకాంక్షించారు.