குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பசுமை மற்றும் நிலையான கட்டடக்கலையைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலுள்ள கட்டடக்கலை நிபுணர்கள் பசுமைக் கட்டடக்கலையை மேம்படுத்தி, அதைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.எம்.வெங்கையாநாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இனி மேற்கொள்ளக்கூடிய கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களில் சூரிய மின்சக்தி போன்ற புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ஐஐஏ நாட்கான் 2020 – மேம்பாடு என்னும் இந்தியக் கட்டடக்கலைஞர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் தேசிய மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில், காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், எந்தக் கட்டுமானத்திலும் அழகியலுக்கும், நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் இடையே சரியான சமன்பாட்டை உருவாக்குவது அவசியம் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிந்துசமவெளி நாகரிகம் முதல் நவீனகால கோனார்க் சூரியக்கோவில் வரை இந்தியக் கட்டடக்கலையின் பரிணாமத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு. நாயுடுஉள்நாட்டிலேயே கிடைக்கும் பொருள்கள் மற்றும் நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கட்டப்பட்ட பல நினைவுச் சின்னங்களின் பிறப்பிடமாக நமது நாடு திகழ்கிறது என்றார்.
தன்னிறைவு, நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை, உள்ளார்ந்த கட்டடக்கலையை உருவாக்குவது பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் பலதரப்பட்ட கட்டடக்கலைகளின் வடிவமைப்பு, அம்சங்களை முன்மாதிரியாகக் கொண்டு, அந்தப் பாரம்பரிய மரபை, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, மக்களுக்கு அவசியமான, பொருத்தமான சிறந்தவற்றை முன்னெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள், அனைவருக்கும் வீட்டுவசதி போன்ற அரசின் முக்கியமான திட்டங்கள் குறித்துப் பாராட்டிய திரு. நாயுடு, இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நவீன நடைமுறையுடன் வசதிகளை அளிப்பதற்குக் கட்டடக்கலை நிபுணர்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்குமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். “இருப்பிடத்தையும், பாதுகாப்பையும் வழங்குவதுடன், வசதியையும், பாதுகாப்பையும் அளிக்கும் வகையில், கட்டட அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்’’ என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொற்றைச் சமாளிப்பதுடன் அதன் பின்னர் ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண உதவும் வகையில், கட்டடக்கலை வல்லுநர்கள் புதிய சிந்தனைகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, வடிவமைப்பு எல்லை குறித்த உரையாடல்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்’’ என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the adoption of Green and Sustainable Architecture
Promote renewable energy sources in the upcoming building projects: Vice President
Give preference to comfort and safety instead of fashion: Vice President
Architecture is one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization
Local artists and artisans must be engaged in the Smart City projects to preserve culture and provide employment, says Vice President
Architects need to explore new ideas to find solutions to the problems posed by COVID crisis: Vice President
Vice President virtually addresses National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects
11 JUL 2020 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the architects of the country to adopt and promote Green Architecture. He said that the use of renewable energy sources such as solar energy should be promoted in the upcoming building projects.
Virtually addressing the inaugural ceremony of the National Convention of the Indian Institute of Architects: IIA NATCON 2020 - TRANSCEND, the Vice President emphasized the need to strike the right balance between aesthetics and sustainability in any structure.
Recalling the evolution of Indian Architecture right from Indus Valley Civilization to the Konark Sun Temple to modern times, Shri Naidu said that our country is home to many monuments which were created by artisans using local materials and techniques. He described the architecture as one of the most enduring achievements of any Civilization.
Calling for the creation of a self-reliant, resilient and inclusive architecture, the Vice President asked the professionals to draw inspiration from India’s diverse architecture and take the legacy forward by adopting the designs and concepts that are environment-friendly and best suited to the needs of the people.
Lauding the Government’s flagship programs such as Smart Cities & ‘Housing for all’, Shri Naidu highlighted the need to promote culture and heritage of the respective areas in these projects. He also called for the involvement of local artists and artisans in these projects. “This will not only keep the essence of the culture of the place alive but will also encourage and give employment to the immensely talented craftsmen, who are struggling to keep our culture alive through their work”, he said.
The Vice President further advised the architects to seek the views and suggestions of the locals while designing a new project to ensure that such projects are in sync with the requirements of the local people. He also urged architects to give preference to comfort and blend comfort with style and fashion, while designing any structure. “The aim should be to build structures that not only provide shelter and security but also provide comfort and safety”, he emphasized.
The Vice President said he had advised municipal authorities across the nation to make the use of solar roof panels and rainwater harvesting mandatory for new buildings. Referring to urban flooding and water logging during heavy rainfall, he called for finding ways to ensure effective drainage system.
Drawing attention to the increasing population and consequent rise in housing needs, the Vice President said that we must ensure that habitats are not destroyed to make space for new infrastructure.
Expressing concern over the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the health and livelihoods of people, the Vice President said that the construction sector was severely affected due to massive decline in on-site works and called upon the architects and designers to answer the challenge posed by the pandemic. “Architects need to explore new ideas and create a dialogue across design boundaries to help find solutions that can address the pandemic and its aftermath”, he added.