Prime Minister's Office
PM chaired review meeting on Covid-19 pandemic preparations
11 JUL 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister, today reviewed the Covid 19 situationin the country. The review meeting was attended among others, by Hon’ble Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Member, NITI Aayog, Cabinet Secretary and other senior officials of Government of India.
The Prime Minister took stock of the situation in various parts of the country and the preparedness of various States. The Prime Minister directed that we must reiterate the need to observe personal hygiene and social discipline in public places. The awareness about Covid should be disseminated widely and a continuous emphasis on preventing spread of the infection should be laid. He said that there is no room for any complacency in this regard.
The Prime Minister appreciated the concerted efforts of the Centre, State and local authorities in containing the pandemic situation in Delhi. He further directed that similar approach should be adopted with other State Governments in containing the Covid-19 pandemic in entire NCR area.
The successful example of surveillance and home based care through ‘Dhanvantri Rath’ in Ahmedabad was highlighted and it was directed that it may be emulated in other places. Prime Minister also directed that real time national level monitoring and guidance should be provided to all affected States and places with high test positivity rate.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক
11 JUL 2020 1:33PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। এই পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকখনত মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন, নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেবিনেট সচিব আৰু আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই ভাগ লয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত বুজ লয়। নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় আমি ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত ব্যক্তিগত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি আৰু সামজিক নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা পালনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতাৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি অৱশ্যেই কৰিব লাগিব। বিস্তৃতভাৱে ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় সজাগতা সৃষ্টি হোৱা উচিত আৰু ইয়াৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে জোৰ দি যোৱাটোও সমানেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সন্দৰ্ভত আত্ম-সন্তুষ্টিৰ কোনো অৱকাশ নাই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে দিল্লীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰতিহতকৰণত কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তদুপৰি তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলতে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে একে ব্যৱস্থা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব লাগে।
আহমেদাবাদত ‘ধন্বন্তৰী ৰথ’ৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্ভৰ যতনৰ সফল উদাহৰণৰ উল্লেখ কৰা হয় আৰু আন স্থানটো ইয়াক অনুকৰণ কৰিব পাৰি নেকি তাৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত সময়োচিত নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সকলোবোৰ প্ৰভাৱিত ৰাজ্য আৰু স্থানত অধিক পৰীক্ষাৰে তত্ত্বাৱধানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰে।