Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for dedicating Asia’s largest '750 MW Rewa Solar Project' to the nation
This key futuristic project reinforces Modi government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister added that Rewa Solar Project reaffirms India’s resolve to achieve the target of 175 GW installed renewable energy capacity by 2022
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for dedicating Asia's largest '750 Megawatt (MW) Rewa Solar Project' to the nation.
In his tweet, Shri Amit Shah said, this key futuristic project reinforces Modi government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Union Home Minister also added that Rewa Solar Project reaffirms India’s commitment towards achieving the target of 175 Gigawatt (GW) installed renewable energy capacity by 2022.
The dedication of '750 Megawatt (MW) Rewa Solar Project' is yet another step-in making India self-reliant in energy security in the future. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 30th November 2015, at the 21st session of United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP-21) in Paris, France had launched the International Solar Alliance.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ‘ 750 மெகாவாட் ரேவா சூரியசக்தித் திட்டத்தை’ நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய ‘ 750 மெகாவாட் ரேவா சூரியசக்தி திட்டத்தை’ நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
திரு.அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், இந்த முக்கியமான எதிர்காலத்துக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் திட்டம் , மோடி அரசின் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 175 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறனை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை ரேவா சூரியசக்தித் திட்டம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாட்டுக்கு அர்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ‘ 750 மெகாவாட் ரேவா சூரியசக்தித் திட்டம்’ வருங்காலத்தில் இந்தியாவை எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பில் தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற நாடாக உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியில் மேலும் ஒரு படியாகும். 2015 நவம்பர் 30-ஆம் தேதி , பிரான்சு நாட்டின் பாரிஸ் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் பருவநிலை மாற்ற மாநாட்டின் 21-வது அமர்வில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, சர்வதேச சூரியசக்திக் கூட்டணியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.