Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for dedicating Asia’s largest '750 MW Rewa Solar Project' to the nation
This key futuristic project reinforces Modi government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister added that Rewa Solar Project reaffirms India’s resolve to achieve the target of 175 GW installed renewable energy capacity by 2022
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for dedicating Asia's largest '750 Megawatt (MW) Rewa Solar Project' to the nation.
In his tweet, Shri Amit Shah said, this key futuristic project reinforces Modi government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Union Home Minister also added that Rewa Solar Project reaffirms India’s commitment towards achieving the target of 175 Gigawatt (GW) installed renewable energy capacity by 2022.
The dedication of '750 Megawatt (MW) Rewa Solar Project' is yet another step-in making India self-reliant in energy security in the future. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 30th November 2015, at the 21st session of United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP-21) in Paris, France had launched the International Solar Alliance.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাতির উদ্দেশে ‘৭৫০ মেগাওয়াট রেওয়া সৌর প্রকল্প’ উৎসর্গ করায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁকে ধন্যবাদ জানান
এই দূরদর্শী প্রকল্পটি মোদী সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনার প্রতিফলন – শ্রী অমিত শাহ
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম ৭৫০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন রেওয়া সৌর প্রকল্পটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, এই দূরদর্শী প্রকল্পটি মোদী সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের ভাবনার একটি প্রতিফলন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ১৭৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের যে অঙ্গীকার ভারত করেছে সেই লক্ষ্যে একটি পদক্ষেপ এই রেওয়া সৌর প্রকল্প। ৭৫০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন রেওয়া সৌর প্রকল্পটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা ভারতের জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হওয়ার পথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৫ সালের ৩০শে নভেম্বর প্যারিসে আয়োজিত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্মেলনের (সিওপি-২১) অধিবেশনে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটের সূচনা করেছিলেন।