Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for dedicating Asia’s largest '750 MW Rewa Solar Project' to the nation
This key futuristic project reinforces Modi government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister added that Rewa Solar Project reaffirms India’s resolve to achieve the target of 175 GW installed renewable energy capacity by 2022
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for dedicating Asia's largest '750 Megawatt (MW) Rewa Solar Project' to the nation.
In his tweet, Shri Amit Shah said, this key futuristic project reinforces Modi government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Union Home Minister also added that Rewa Solar Project reaffirms India’s commitment towards achieving the target of 175 Gigawatt (GW) installed renewable energy capacity by 2022.
The dedication of '750 Megawatt (MW) Rewa Solar Project' is yet another step-in making India self-reliant in energy security in the future. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 30th November 2015, at the 21st session of United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP-21) in Paris, France had launched the International Solar Alliance.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ‘750 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੈਜੋਕਟ’ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2022 ਤੱਕ 175 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
10 JUL 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ‘750 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ’ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 2022 ਤੱਕ 175 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
‘750 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ’ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (COP-21) ਦੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1281512880710520832