କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ମିଆଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଆଉ 5 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ
08 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ମିଆଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପେକେଜ ବାବଦକୁ ଆଉ 5 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପେକେଜର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାରେ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖ କଷ୍ଟ ଲାଘବ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ପେକେଜରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କୁ ମାସିକ 5 କେଜି ଲେଖାଏଁ ଗହମ ବା ଚାଉଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଇନ 2013 ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 81 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସୁଫଳ ପାଇଥିଲେ । ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ମେ ଓ ଜୁନ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମିଆଦକୁ ଆଉ 5 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ବଢାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 30ରେ 120 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ 3 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଶତକଡା 97 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 116.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଆବଣ୍ଟିତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଶତକଡା 89 ଭାଗ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ଓ ଜୁନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣ୍ଟି ସାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ 74.3 କୋଟି, ମେ’ ମାସରେ 74.75 କୋଟି ଓ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ 64.72 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ବଣ୍ଟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସରିବା ପରେ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯିବ । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାରଣରୁ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହି ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମାସିକ ନକରି ଦୁଇ ତିନି ମାସରେ ଥରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଇନ ବଳରେ ବଣ୍ଟନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ 252 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି । ଦେଶର କେତେକ ଅଗମ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ବାୟୁ ଓ ଜଳ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇଛି । ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଏହି ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଯେପରି ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ବାଧିତ ନହୁଏ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଯଥା ଡିଜିଟାଇଜ ଇପିଓଏସ ମେସିନ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଏଣ୍ଡ ଟୁ ଏଣ୍ଡ କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟରାଇଜେସନ ଅଫ ଟାର୍ଗେଟେଡ ପବ୍ଲିକ ଡିଷ୍ଟ୍ରିବ୍ୟୁସନ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ଆଶ୍ରୟ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲରୁ ଜୁନ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 130.2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଆଇନ ବଳରେ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେଥିରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା 95 ଭାଗ ଅର୍ଥାତ 123 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ ପରିମାଣର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 252 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେଥିରୁ 247 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପିଏମଜିକେଏୱାଇ ଯୋଜନାର ମିଆଦ ଆଉ 5 ମାସ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସମ ପରିମାଣର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ । ଏବାବଦକୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 76,062 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana – allocation of additional foodgrain for further five months from July to November, 2020
08 JUL 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved further extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) as part of Economic Response to COVID-19 for additional allocation of food-grains from the Central Pool for another Five months from July to November, 2020.
In the month of March 2020, the Government of India announced the 'Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP)1 to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor due to economic disruptions caused by the Covid-19 in the country. This package inter-alia comprises the implementation of "Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”, through which additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month are being provided to about 81 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), so that poor and vulnerable families/beneficiaries are able to access food-grains easily without facing any financial distress. Under this programme initially, free food-grains for three months i.e. April, May and June were provided.
However, keeping in view the need for continuous support to the poor and the needy, the PM-GKAY scheme has been extended further for a period of next 5 months i.e. July- November 2020.
Earlier, under PMGKAY, this Department on 30/03/2020, had allocated a total of about 120 Lakh Metric Tons (LMT) foodgrains to the States/UTs to be distributed-for three months (April-June, 2020). Accordingly, the FCI and other State Agencies have delivered over 116.5 LMT (97%) of total 120 LMT of food-grains to all the States/UTs for distribution under this special scheme. So far, all States/UTs combined have reported the distribution of nearly107 LMT (89% of allocated food-grain) for the period April-June, 2020. So far, about 74.3 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in April and 74.75 Cr. Beneficiaries have been covered in May and about 64.72 Cr, beneficiaries in June 2020 have taken the benefit of these additional free-of-cost foodgrains over and above their regular NFSA food-grains. The distribution is ongoing and reporting of distribution figures will be updated once distribution is complete. Some States also distributed PM-GKAY food-grains for two-or-three months at one-go, owing to various logistical reasons.
Under the regular NFSA distribution, during the months of April, May and June 2020, about 252 LMT of NFSA and PM-GKAY foodgrains were moved by FCI all over the country using their robust supply network. Remote and inaccessible locations were continuously fed through other modes like Air and Water routes for timely supply of food-grains to reach out to beneficiaries. It is worth mentioning that, while maintaining the supply chains very efficiently even during the complete lockdown, FCI and the Department ensured uninterrupted delivery of foodgrains to beneficiaries, under the NFSA and PM-GKAY scheme. Further, IT driven PDS reforms, like, digitised EPoS machine network of nearly 4.88lakh (90.3%) out of total 5.4 lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) and End-to-End Computerization of Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and Supply Chain Management were leveraged during the testing times despite temporary temporary suspension of biometric authentication in many states.
During April-May-June last year 2019, this Department had allocated a total of about 130.2 LMT of foodgrains under NFSA out of which a total of nearly 123 LMT (95% foodgrain) were lifted by the States/UTs. Whereas, during the same period of three months April-May-June 2020, this Department had allocated a total of about 252 LMT foodgrains for the same beneficiaries (132 LMT under NFSA and 120 LMT under PMGKAY), out of which more than 247 LMT have been lifted and 226 LMT have been distributed so far to the NFSA beneficiaries during the last three months which shows that nearly double the normal quantity off food-grains have been distributed as much needed succour to people.
With the current extension of PMGKAY for another 5 months till November. 2020, the same robust supply and distribution of food-grains shall be sustained. This would entail an additional estimated expenditure of Rs 76062 crore on account of cost and distribution of food-grains.