Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National COVID-19 Recovery Rate continues to sharply improve; touches 61.53%
Nearly 2 lakh more recovered COVID cases than active ones
More than 2.6 lakh samples tested in past 24 hours
08 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of samples being tested for detection of COVID-19 is substantially growing every day. During the last 24 hours, 2,62,679 samples have been tested of which more than 53,000 samples have been tested in private labs. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,04,73,771. As a result, the tests per million today stand at 7180. This is because of the sharply focussed “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy of the central Government, in coordination with the States/UTs.
A crucial component in the appreciable growth in the COVID-19 testing is the increased number of diagnostic labs across the country. With 795 labs in the government sector and 324 private labs, there are as many as 1119 labs in the country. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 600 (Govt: 372 + Private: 228)
TrueNat based testing labs: 426 (Govt: 390 + Private: 36)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 93 (Govt: 33 + Private: 60)
Growing healthcare infrastructure of various types of COVID facilities adequately supported by ICU and oxygen supported beds, ventilators and other equipment has facilitated and ensured timely detection and effective clinical management of COVID-19 positive cases. With more COVID-19 patients recovering, the gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased by 1,91,886 as on date.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 16,883 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases to 4,56,830 so far.
The rate of recovery among COVID-19 patients continues to increase over the days. It has touched 61.53% today.
Presently, there are 2,64,944 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मधून रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात सातत्याने सुधारणा, दर 61.53 %
सक्रीय रुग्णांपेक्षा कोविड मधून बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या सुमारे 2 लाखांहून अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासात 2.6 लाखाहून अधिक नमुन्यांची तपासणी
08 JUL 2020 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 जुलै 2020
कोविड-19 साठी नमुन्यांची तपासणी करण्याच्या संख्येत दर दिवशी भरीव वाढ होत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 2,62,679 नमुन्यांची तपासणी करण्यात आली त्यापैकी 53,000 नमुने खाजगी प्रयोगशाळात तपासण्यात आले. आतापर्यंत 1,04,73,771 नमुने तपासण्यात आले. परिणामी एक दशलक्ष लोकसंख्ये मागे 7180 चाचण्या सध्या होत आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने तपासणी, शोध आणि उपचार या त्रिसूत्री धोरणाचा अवलंब केल्याने हे शक्य झाले आहे.
कोविड-19 चाचणी संख्येतली प्रशंसनीय वाढ होण्यातला महत्वाचा घटक म्हणजे देशभरात निदान करणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळांच्या संख्येत झालेली वाढ. सरकारी क्षेत्रात 795 प्रयोगशाळा तर खाजगी 324 प्रयोगशाळा मिळून देशात 1119 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत.
• यामध्ये समावेश आहे
• - रियल-टाईम RT PCR आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा: 600 (सरकारी: 372 + खाजगी: 228 )
• TrueNat आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा: 426 (सरकारी: 390 + खाजगी: 36 )
• CBNAAT आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा: 93 (सरकारी: 33 + खाजगी:60 )
आयसीयू आणि ऑक्सिजन सुविधा युक्त खाटा, व्हेंटीलेटर आणि इतर साधने यासह वाढत्या आरोग्य पायाभूत विविध प्रकारच्या कोविड सुविधा यामुळे कोविड-19 बाधितांचे वेळेवर निदान आणि प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित झाले आहे. कोविड-19 रुग्ण अधिक संख्येने बरे होत असल्यामुळे कोविड मधून बरे झालेले आणि सक्रीय रुग्ण यामधले अंतर 1,91,886 झाले आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 16,883 रुग्ण कोविड मधून बरे झाले आहेत, यामुळे बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या आता 4,56,830 झाली आहे.
कोविड-19 मधून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सातत्याने वाढत असून हा दर आज 61.53% झाला.
सध्या 2,64,944 सक्रीय रुग्ण असून हे सर्व वैद्यकीय देखरेखीखाली आहेत.
कोविड-19 शी संबंधित सर्व तांत्रिक मुद्दे, मार्गदर्शक तत्वे,आणि सल्ल्यासंबंधी अधिकृत आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी कृपया येथे नियमितपणे भेट द्याः https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MOHFW_INDIA.