Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National COVID-19 Recovery Rate continues to sharply improve; touches 61.53%
Nearly 2 lakh more recovered COVID cases than active ones
More than 2.6 lakh samples tested in past 24 hours
08 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of samples being tested for detection of COVID-19 is substantially growing every day. During the last 24 hours, 2,62,679 samples have been tested of which more than 53,000 samples have been tested in private labs. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,04,73,771. As a result, the tests per million today stand at 7180. This is because of the sharply focussed “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy of the central Government, in coordination with the States/UTs.
A crucial component in the appreciable growth in the COVID-19 testing is the increased number of diagnostic labs across the country. With 795 labs in the government sector and 324 private labs, there are as many as 1119 labs in the country. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 600 (Govt: 372 + Private: 228)
TrueNat based testing labs: 426 (Govt: 390 + Private: 36)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 93 (Govt: 33 + Private: 60)
Growing healthcare infrastructure of various types of COVID facilities adequately supported by ICU and oxygen supported beds, ventilators and other equipment has facilitated and ensured timely detection and effective clinical management of COVID-19 positive cases. With more COVID-19 patients recovering, the gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased by 1,91,886 as on date.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 16,883 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases to 4,56,830 so far.
The rate of recovery among COVID-19 patients continues to increase over the days. It has touched 61.53% today.
Presently, there are 2,64,944 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു; നിലവിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 61.53 ശതമാനം
08 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 08, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെടുന്നത് തുടരുന്നു. നിലവിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 61.53 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 16,883 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 ഇൽ നിന്ന് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 4,56,830 ആണ്.
കൂടുതൽ പേർക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായതു മൂലം രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ 1,91,886 അധികമായി. നിലവില് 2,64,944 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
'ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രെയ്സ്, ട്രീറ്റ്' നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പരിശോധനകളുടെ വേഗത ദിനംപ്രതി വര്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 2,62,679 സാമ്പിളുകളാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്. ഇതിൽ 53,000 സാമ്പിളുകൾ സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളിലാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ പരിശോധിച്ച സാമ്പിളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 1,04,73,771 ആയി.
പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്തെ ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 1119 ആയി വര്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 795 ഉം സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 324 ഉം ആണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ‍, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില് @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 1123978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില് ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf