Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National COVID-19 Recovery Rate continues to sharply improve; touches 61.53%
Nearly 2 lakh more recovered COVID cases than active ones
More than 2.6 lakh samples tested in past 24 hours
08 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of samples being tested for detection of COVID-19 is substantially growing every day. During the last 24 hours, 2,62,679 samples have been tested of which more than 53,000 samples have been tested in private labs. The cumulative number of samples tested, as of now is 1,04,73,771. As a result, the tests per million today stand at 7180. This is because of the sharply focussed “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy of the central Government, in coordination with the States/UTs.
A crucial component in the appreciable growth in the COVID-19 testing is the increased number of diagnostic labs across the country. With 795 labs in the government sector and 324 private labs, there are as many as 1119 labs in the country. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 600 (Govt: 372 + Private: 228)
TrueNat based testing labs: 426 (Govt: 390 + Private: 36)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 93 (Govt: 33 + Private: 60)
Growing healthcare infrastructure of various types of COVID facilities adequately supported by ICU and oxygen supported beds, ventilators and other equipment has facilitated and ensured timely detection and effective clinical management of COVID-19 positive cases. With more COVID-19 patients recovering, the gap between the number of recovered cases and active cases has increased by 1,91,886 as on date.
During the last 24 hours, a total of 16,883 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure of recovered cases to 4,56,830 so far.
The rate of recovery among COVID-19 patients continues to increase over the days. It has touched 61.53% today.
Presently, there are 2,64,944 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை விட சுமார் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமாகும்
தேசிய அளவில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 61.53 விழுக்காட்டை எட்டியது
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2.6 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன
08 JUL 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டை கண்டறியும் பரிசோதனை மாதிரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்துக் கொண்டே வருகின்றது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 2,62,679 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 53,000 தனியார் சோதனைச் சாலைகளில் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதனையும் சேர்த்து தேசிய அளவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்காக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்ட மாதிரிகள் மொத்தம் 1,04,73,771 ஆகும். 10 லட்சத்திற்கு 7180 என்ற விகிதத்தில் சோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை உள்ளது.
தற்போது 1119 கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகள் நமது நாட்டில் உள்ளன. இதில் அரசு பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகள் 795, தனியார் பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகள் 324.
· நிகழ்நேர பிசிஆர் (Real Time – RT PCR) அடிப்படையிலான சோதனைச் சாலைகள் – 600 (அரசு : 372 + தனியார் : 228 ),
· ட்ரூனேட் (TrueNat) அடிப்படையிலான சோதனைச் சாலைகள் – 426 (அரசு : 390 + தனியார் : 36)
· CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான சோதனைச் சாலைகள் – 93 (அரசு : 33 + தனியார் : 60) ஆகும்.
மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளால் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமடையும் விகிதம் 61.53 விழுக்காட்டை இன்று எட்டியுள்ளது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட 1,91,886 அதிகமாகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், மொத்தம் 16,883 கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமாகியுள்ளனர். இது வரை 4,56,830 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தற்போது 2,64,944 நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் இருக்கிறார்கள்.
கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் குறித்த அனைத்து உண்மையான மற்றும் அண்மைத் தகவல்களுக்கு https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA என்ற இணையதளங்களைத் தவறாமல் பார்க்கவும்.