Ministry of Defence
Unmarried disabled sons eligible for ECHS facilities even after attaining 25 years
08 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Till now unmarried permanently disabled and financially dependent sons of ECHS beneficiaries after attaining the age of 25 years are not considered dependant and hence are not eligible for availing medical facilities under Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS). This is as per the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Rules which are followed by ECHS. However, vide their OM No 4-24/96-C&P/CGHS(P)/EHS dated January 1, 2020, the CGHS has declared such sons of CGHS beneficiaries who have become disabled after attaining the age of 25 years, dependant and hence eligible for availing CGHS benefits subject to fulfilment of conditions laid down in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Office Memorandum (OM) No 4-24/96-C&P/CGHS(P)/EHS dated May 5, 2018.
It has now been decided by the Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) to similarly treat unmarried permanently disabled and financially dependent sons of ECHS beneficiaries who have become disabled after attaining the age of 25 years as dependant and hence eligible for availing benefits under ECHS subject to fulfilment of conditions laid down in the MoHFW OM of May 7, 2018.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৫ বছৰ বসয়ৰ পাছতো ইচিএইচএছৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব অবিবাহিত দিব্যাংগ পুত্ৰ সন্তানে
08 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
বিগত সময়ছোৱাত ইচিএইচএছ আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক অবিবাহিত, সম্পূর্ণ দিব্যাংগ অথবা আর্থিকভাবে নির্ভৰশীল পুত্ৰ সন্তানে প্ৰাক্তন সেনা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বৰঙণিমূলক স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনি(ইচিএইচএছ)ৰ সুবিধা ২৫ বছৰ বয়সলৈকে পাইছিল৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আঁচনিৰ (চিজিএইচএছ)ৰ নিয়ম অনুসৰি ইচিএইচএছৰ নিয়ম মানি চলা হৈছিল৷ কিন্তু ১ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২০ৰ এক নির্দেশনা অনুসৰি চিজিএইচএছে ঘোষণা কৰিছে যে তেওঁলোকৰ যিসকল হিতাধিকাৰীৰ পুত্ৰ সন্তান বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম, অবিবাহিত তথা আর্থিকভাৱে নির্ভৰশীল সেইসকলে ২৫ বছৰৰ পাছতো সেই সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ এই বিষয়ত ৪-২৪/৯৬-চিএণ্ডপি/চিজিএইচএছ(পি)/ইএইচএছ নং চৰকাৰী নির্দেশত কোৱা হৈছে যে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুসৰি ২৫ বছৰৰ পাছতো এইসকল সন্তানে সেই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্রাক্তন সেনা কৰ্মচাৰী কল্যাণ বিভাগে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে ইচিএইচএছৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ অবিবাহিত, সম্পূর্ণ দিব্যাংগ আৰু আর্থিকভাৱে নির্ভৰ পুত্ৰ সন্তানসকলেও ২৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ পাছতো চিজিএইচএছৰ দৰেই এই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব৷ স্বাস্থ আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুসৰি এই ব্যৱস্থা কার্যকৰী হ’ব৷