Ministry of Defence
Unmarried disabled sons eligible for ECHS facilities even after attaining 25 years
08 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Till now unmarried permanently disabled and financially dependent sons of ECHS beneficiaries after attaining the age of 25 years are not considered dependant and hence are not eligible for availing medical facilities under Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS). This is as per the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Rules which are followed by ECHS. However, vide their OM No 4-24/96-C&P/CGHS(P)/EHS dated January 1, 2020, the CGHS has declared such sons of CGHS beneficiaries who have become disabled after attaining the age of 25 years, dependant and hence eligible for availing CGHS benefits subject to fulfilment of conditions laid down in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) Office Memorandum (OM) No 4-24/96-C&P/CGHS(P)/EHS dated May 5, 2018.
It has now been decided by the Ministry of Defence (MoD), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) to similarly treat unmarried permanently disabled and financially dependent sons of ECHS beneficiaries who have become disabled after attaining the age of 25 years as dependant and hence eligible for availing benefits under ECHS subject to fulfilment of conditions laid down in the MoHFW OM of May 7, 2018.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
திருமணமாகாத மாற்றுத்திறனாளி மகன்கள், 25 வயதுக்கு பிறகும் முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் பலன் பெறலாம்
08 JUL 2020 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் பங்களிக்கும் சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் (ஈசிஎச்எஸ்), முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரரை பொருளாதார ரீதியாக சார்ந்திருக்கும், திருமணமாகாத மாற்றுத் திறனாளி மகன்கள் 25 வயது வரை மட்டுமே பலன் பெற முடியும் என்ற விதி இதுவரை இருந்து வந்தது.
மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரத் திட்ட விதிகளின்(சிஜிஎச்எஸ்)படி, ஈசிஎச்எஸ் மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட விதியை இதுவரை கடைபிடித்து வந்தது. தற்போது சிஜிஎச்எஸ் இந்த விதியை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது. 25 வயதுக்குப் பிறகு ஊனமடைந்த மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளரின் மகன்கள், அவரை சார்ந்திருப்பவர்களாகவே கருதப்பட்டு சிஜிஎச்எஸ் திட்டப் பயன்களை பெற முடியும் என்று 2020 ஜனவரி 1-ந் தேதி புதிய ஆணையை அரசு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
இதனால் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் நலத்துறையும், 25 வயதுக்கு பிறகு ஊனமடையும் ராணுவ வீரரின் மகன்கள் அவரை சார்ந்திருப்பவராகவே கருதப்படுவார்கள் என்றும், ஈசிஎச்எஸ் திட்டப் பயன்களை பெற தகுதியுடையவர்கள் என்றும் ஈசிஎச்எஸ் விதியை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது.