Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dhanvantri Rath: Taking Non-COVID healthcare services to peoples’ doorsteps in Ahmedabad
04 JUL 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, while the COVID healthcare services are being taken up on priority, equal attention is being paid to non-COVID essential services in all the States/UTs. A unique and innovative example has been set by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC), through the Dhanvantri Rath, a mobile van providing non-COVID essential healthcare services to the doorsteps of the people in the city. Many of the large hospitals in the city have been dedicated for COVID-19 treatment, hence various measures have been taken to ensure that non-COVID essential services related to diabetes, blood pressure, heart ailment etc., are also provisioned to people who cannot visit the hospitals as many of them were not operating the OPDs.
One of interventions adopted by AMC is large scale deployment of the Mobile Medical Vans named ‘Dhanvantri Rath’. These vans have an Ayush Doctor, paramedic and nursing staff along with local Medical Officer from Urban Health Centre of AMC. These vans have been visiting various areas and providing OPD services for non-COVID essential services and field medical consultations to people all over Ahmedabad City at their doorsteps. The mobile medical vans carry all essential medicines including ayurvedic & homeopathic medicines, vitamin supplements, basic testing equipments along with pulse Oxymeter. In addition to healthcare services reaching the people who cannot access hospital OPD services for various reasons, Dhanvantri Rath has helped identify those who need further clinical treatment or an IPD admission, and ensured that they reach the hospital in a timely manner.
AMC has deployed 120 Dhanvantri Raths across the city. The Dhanvantri Vans have successfully conducted over 4.27 lakh OPDs consultations, so far. The intervention has helped to successfully treat over 20,143 patients with fever, over 74,048 with cough, cold & coryza, over 462 patients with severe respiratory tract infections were referred to Urban Health Centre & hospitals for clinical treatment, referred other 826 patients with hyper-tension, diabetes and other co-morbidities for clinical treatment at the nearby urban health centres, community health centres, and hospitals. Deployment of the Dhanvantri Raths has had a substantial impact on COVID-19 management also, as several hidden cases could be identified in time.
From 15th June, 2020, the scope of health services of mobile medical vans has been extended to include malaria & dengue tests, in view of the fast approaching monsoon season and the likelihood of increase in the vector borne diseases.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
धन्वंतरि रथ: अहमदाबाद में लोगों के घरों तक गैर-कोविड स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं पहुंचाना
04 JUL 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जहां कोविड स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है वहीं सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड के अलावा अन्य स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर भी बराबर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। इस संबंध में अहमदाबाद नगर निगम (एएमसी) ने धन्वंतरि रथ के माध्यम से एक अनूठी और अभिनव मिसाल कायम की गई है। धन्वंतरि रथ शहर में लोगों के घरों तक गैर-कोविड ​​आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली मोबाइल मेडिकल वैन है। शहर के कई बड़े अस्पताल कोविड- 19 के मरीजों के उपचार के लिए समर्पित हैं, इसलिए मधुमेह, रक्तचाप, हृदय रोग आदि से संबंधित गैर-कोविड आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं लोगों तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं क्योंकि ज्यादातर अस्पतालों में ओपीडी बंद रहने से लोग इस समय अस्पताल भी नहीं जा पा रहे हैं।
अहमदाबाद नगर निगम (एएमसी) द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल में ‘धन्वंतरि रथ’ के नाम से मोबाइल चिकित्सा वाहनों की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती की गई है। इन चिकित्सा वाहनों में अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के शहरी स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के स्थानीय चिकित्सा अधिकारी के साथ आयुष चिकित्सक, चिकित्सा सहायक, और नर्सिंग स्टाफ होते हैं। ये चिकित्सा वाहन शहर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का दौरा कर रहे हैं और अहमदाबाद शहर में सभी लोगों को उनके घरों तक गैर-कोविड बीमारियों के लिए ​​आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के रूप में ओपीडी सेवाएं और चिकित्सा परामर्श प्रदान कर रही हैं। इन मोबाइल चिकित्सा वाहनों में सभी जरूरी दवाएं होती हैं जिनमें आयुर्वेदिक और होम्योपैथिक दवाएं, विटामिन की खुराक और पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर के साथ बुनियादी परीक्षण उपकरण भी शामिल हैं। इन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के अलावा, धन्वंतरि रथ ने कई वजहों से अस्पताल नहीं जा सकने वाले लोगों तक पहुंचकर उन लोगों की पहचान करने में मदद की जिन लोगों को आगे नैदानिक ​​उपचार या आईपीडी भर्ती की आवश्यकता थी। इसके साथ ही धन्वंतरि रथ ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि वे समय रहते अस्पताल पहुंच सकें।
अहमदाबाद नगर निगम पूरे शहर में 120 धन्वंतरि रथ चला रहा है। धन्वंतरि रथ ने अब तक 4.27 लाख से अधिक लोगों को ओपीडी परामर्श दिए हैं। नगर निगम की इस पहल की मदद से बुखार के 20,143 से अधिक रोगियों तथा खांसी, ठंड और नजला के 74,048 रोगियों का इलाज किया गया। इस पहल से श्वसन संबंधी गंभीर संक्रमण वाले 462 से अधिक रोगियों को शहरी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और अस्पतालों में नैदानिक ​​उपचार के लिए भेजा गया। इसके माध्यम से उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह और ऐसी दूसरी बीमारियों से ग्रस्त अन्य 826 रोगियों को पास के शहरी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और अस्पतालों में ​​उपचार के भेजा गया। धन्वंतरि रथों की तैनाती का कोविड-19 के रोगियों के उपचार पर भी काफी अच्छा प्रभाव पड़ा है क्योंकि समय रहते इसके संक्रमण के कई छिपे मामलों की पहचान की जा सकी।
तेजी से आते मॉनसून के मौसम और इस मौसम में वेक्टर जनित रोगों के बढ़ने की संभावना को देखते हुए 15 जून, 2020 से इन मोबाइल चिकित्सा वाहनों की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का दायरा बढ़ाकर इसमें मलेरिया और डेंगू के परीक्षणों को भी शामिल कर लिया गया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001M7G9.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002HDW5.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003QH12.jpg