Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dhanvantri Rath: Taking Non-COVID healthcare services to peoples’ doorsteps in Ahmedabad
04 JUL 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
During the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, while the COVID healthcare services are being taken up on priority, equal attention is being paid to non-COVID essential services in all the States/UTs. A unique and innovative example has been set by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC), through the Dhanvantri Rath, a mobile van providing non-COVID essential healthcare services to the doorsteps of the people in the city. Many of the large hospitals in the city have been dedicated for COVID-19 treatment, hence various measures have been taken to ensure that non-COVID essential services related to diabetes, blood pressure, heart ailment etc., are also provisioned to people who cannot visit the hospitals as many of them were not operating the OPDs.
One of interventions adopted by AMC is large scale deployment of the Mobile Medical Vans named ‘Dhanvantri Rath’. These vans have an Ayush Doctor, paramedic and nursing staff along with local Medical Officer from Urban Health Centre of AMC. These vans have been visiting various areas and providing OPD services for non-COVID essential services and field medical consultations to people all over Ahmedabad City at their doorsteps. The mobile medical vans carry all essential medicines including ayurvedic & homeopathic medicines, vitamin supplements, basic testing equipments along with pulse Oxymeter. In addition to healthcare services reaching the people who cannot access hospital OPD services for various reasons, Dhanvantri Rath has helped identify those who need further clinical treatment or an IPD admission, and ensured that they reach the hospital in a timely manner.
AMC has deployed 120 Dhanvantri Raths across the city. The Dhanvantri Vans have successfully conducted over 4.27 lakh OPDs consultations, so far. The intervention has helped to successfully treat over 20,143 patients with fever, over 74,048 with cough, cold & coryza, over 462 patients with severe respiratory tract infections were referred to Urban Health Centre & hospitals for clinical treatment, referred other 826 patients with hyper-tension, diabetes and other co-morbidities for clinical treatment at the nearby urban health centres, community health centres, and hospitals. Deployment of the Dhanvantri Raths has had a substantial impact on COVID-19 management also, as several hidden cases could be identified in time.
From 15th June, 2020, the scope of health services of mobile medical vans has been extended to include malaria & dengue tests, in view of the fast approaching monsoon season and the likelihood of increase in the vector borne diseases.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਰਥ: ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨੌਨ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ
04 JUL 2020 2:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਨ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਮਿਊਂਸਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਏਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਰਥ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਹਿਲੀਜ਼ਾਂ ʼਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ, ਦਿਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੌਨ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਓਪੀਡੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਏਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ 'ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਰਥ' ਨਾਮਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ। ਏਐੱਮਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਰਬਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਦਹਿਲੀਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੇ ਨੌਨ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮੀਓਪੈਥਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਵਿਟਾਮਿਨ ਸਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਸ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਲਸ ਔਕਸੀਮੀਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਰਥ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਜਾਂ ਆਈਪੀਡੀ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ।
ਏਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ 120 ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਰਥ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4.27 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੁਖਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ 20,143 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ, ਖੰਘ, ਜ਼ੁਕਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ 74,048 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਸਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 462 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਅਰਬਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਹਾਈਪਰ-ਟੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਡਾਇਬਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿ-ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 826 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਰੈਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਧਨਵੰਤਰੀ ਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਈ ਅਣਡਿੱਠੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੀ।
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲੇਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।