Ministry of Culture
All Centrally protected monuments of ASIto open from 6th July 2020: ShriPrahlad Singh Patel
820 centrally protected monuments of ASI with places of worshipalready opened on 8th June 2020
03 JUL 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge),ShriPrahlad Singh Patel hasannounced that Ministry of Culture & Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has decided to open all the centrally protected monuments by completely abiding safety protocols from 6th July 2020. He said that only those monuments/ Museums which are in the non-containment zone will be open for visitors. All Centrally protected monuments and Sites shall be bound by the protocols like sanitization, social distancing and other health protocols issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Any specific orders of the State and/or District administrationshall also be strictly implemented, he added.
These monuments were closed in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.Total 3691 centrally protected monuments comes under ASI out of which 820 centrally protected monuments which have places of worship were opened on 8th June 2020.
Click the link for SOP released by Archaeological Survey of India for opening all centrally protected monuments and museums, as following:
Click the link for Instructions for visitors

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ দপ্তরের আওতাধীন সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিসৌধগুলি ৬ই জুন থেকে খুলবে : শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল
03 JUL 2020 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি পর্যটন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল জানিয়েছেন, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ দপ্তরের আওতাধীন সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিসৌধগুলি আগামী ৬ই জুলাই থেকে খোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, যে স্মৃতিসৌধ অথবা জাদুঘরগুলি কন্টেইমেন্ট জোনের বাইরে সেগুলিই একমাত্র দর্শকদের জন্য উন্মুক্ত থাকবে। সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিসৌধ এবং স্থানগুলিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের জারি করা স্বাস্থ্য নিয়মবিধি মেনে চলতে হবে। সেখানে স্যানিটাইজেশনের ব্যবস্থা রাখতে হবে। একইসঙ্গে দর্শকদের সামাজিক দূরত্ব বিধি মেনে চলতে হবে। রাজ্য অথবা জেলা প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে যদি কোন সুনির্দিষ্ট নির্দেশ থাকে তাও কঠোরভাবে প্রয়োগ করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে এই স্মৃতিসৌধগুলি বন্ধ করা হয়েছিল। ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ দপ্তরের আওতায় বর্তমানে ৩ হাজার ৬৯১টি কেন্দ্রীয় সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিসৌধ রয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৮২০টি স্মৃতিসৌধ পুজোপাঠের জন্য গত ৮ই জুন খুলে গিয়েছিল।
ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণ দপ্তর সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সুরক্ষিত স্মৃতিসৌধ, জাদুঘরগুলি খোলার জন্য যে স্ট্যান্ডিং অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওর চালু করেছে ,তা জানা যাবে নিম্নলিখিত ওয়েবসাইটে। https://asi.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/bsk-pdf-manager/2041_SOP_FOR_OPENING_OF_MONUMENTS.PDF
দর্শকদের জন্য যে নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানা যাবে নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে https://asi.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/bsk-pdf-manager/2040_INSTRUCTION_OF_ARCHAEOLOGICAL_SURVEY_OF_INDIA_(22)22-CONVERTED.PDF