Ministry of Culture
All Centrally protected monuments of ASIto open from 6th July 2020: ShriPrahlad Singh Patel
820 centrally protected monuments of ASI with places of worshipalready opened on 8th June 2020
03 JUL 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge),ShriPrahlad Singh Patel hasannounced that Ministry of Culture & Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has decided to open all the centrally protected monuments by completely abiding safety protocols from 6th July 2020. He said that only those monuments/ Museums which are in the non-containment zone will be open for visitors. All Centrally protected monuments and Sites shall be bound by the protocols like sanitization, social distancing and other health protocols issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Any specific orders of the State and/or District administrationshall also be strictly implemented, he added.
These monuments were closed in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.Total 3691 centrally protected monuments comes under ASI out of which 820 centrally protected monuments which have places of worship were opened on 8th June 2020.
Click the link for SOP released by Archaeological Survey of India for opening all centrally protected monuments and museums, as following:
Click the link for Instructions for visitors

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई के सभी केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारक 6 जुलाई, 2020 से खुलेंगे: श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
एएसआई के 820 केन्द्र संरक्षित स्मारकों, जिनमें पूजास्थल हैं, को पहले ही 8 जून, 2020 से खोला जा चुका है
03 JUL 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा है कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पूरी तरह से पालन करते हुए, सभी केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारकों को 6 जुलाई, 2020 से खोलने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल वे स्मारक / संग्रहालय जो नियंत्रण क्षेत्र में नहीं हैं, आगंतुकों के लिए खुले रहेंगे। सभी केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों में गृह मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए स्वच्छता, सामाजिक दूरी बनाये रखने और अन्य स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल जैसे दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किया जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य और / या जिला प्रशासन द्वारा जारी किये गए किसी विशेष आदेश को भी सख्ती से लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
इन स्मारकों को कोविड -19 महामारी के मद्देनजर बंद कर दिया गया था। कुल 3691 केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारक एएसआई के अंतर्गत आते हैं, जिनमें से 820 केन्द्र संरक्षित स्मारकों को, जिनमें पूजास्थल हैं, 8 जून, 2020 को खोला गया था।
सभी केंद्र संरक्षित स्मारकों और संग्रहालयों को खोलने के लिए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा जारी किए गए एसओपी के लिए लिंक को क्लिक करें:
आगंतुकों के लिए निर्देश के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें