ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାଲେଖା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ(ସିଏଜି) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିସରରେ ଅଭିନବ ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
• ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନଗରର ହୃତପିଣ୍ଡ ତଥା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନର ଭଣ୍ଡାର : ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅନେକ ଦିନରୁ ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ବାୟୁର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ମାନ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ ମଣିଷ ସମାଜର ଚିନ୍ତା ବଢାଇଦେଇଛି । ବିଶେଷକରି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଆଇଟିଓ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣର ମାତ୍ରା ଖୁବ ଅଧିକ । ଏସବୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵବୋଧକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ବାହାଦୂର ଶାହ ଜାଫର ମାର୍ଗସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାଲେଖା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଉଦ୍ୟାନକୁ ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସୀମିତ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସଘନ ବନୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାବେ ମିଳୁଥିବା କଞ୍ଚାମାଲର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବଢୁଥିବା ଗଛଗୁଡିକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ତିନିଥାକିଆ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇ ଏପରି ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ କାଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ପରିବେଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଏହି ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରି 59ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଜାତିର 12 ହଜାର ଚାରା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହି ଘଞ୍ଚ ଜଙ୍ଗଲର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏଗୁଡିକ ସହରର ହୃତପିଣ୍ଡ ତଥା ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳର ମାତ୍ରା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ । ଏହି ତିନି ଥାକିଆ ମିଆୱାକି ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଏହା ଉତ୍ତାପ ମାତ୍ରା 14 ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ଶତକଡା 40 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆଦ୍ରତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ମାମୁଲି ଜଳ ସିଞ୍ଚନ ଓ ଘାସ ବଛା ସହ ଏହି ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ମାସ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପରିପୁଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଯିବ । ଏହି ଜଙ୍ଗଲର ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପକ୍ଷୀ, ମହୁମାଛି, ପ୍ରଜାପତି ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ରାତି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ ବାସ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହା ଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ଫଳର ପରାଗସଙ୍ଗମ ସହ ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଜୈବମଣ୍ଡଳ ସୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ସହାୟତା ହେବ । ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟ 1 ଏକର ପରିମିତ ଜାଗା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ତିନିଥାକିଆ ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ ଛୋଟରୁ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗଛ, ତୃଣ ଓ ବଡ ଗଛଗୁଡିକୁ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଭାବରେ ସଜା ଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ କେତେକ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ପଳାସ, କେମ, ଖଜୁରୀ, ହାଲସା ଓ ହରିଡା ଭଳି ଗଛ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ଗଛଗୁଡିକ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ମାଟି ଓ ପାଣି ପବନରେ ପରିପୃଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଏହିଭଳି ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଆମର ହୃତ ପରିବେଶ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବ । ଏହିପରି ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ସର୍ଭେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭାବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଗଛ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଆଜିର ବିରାଟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ସିଏଜିଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ସହରରେ ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହା ଖୁବ ଛୋଟ ହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ପରିବେଶ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ନିକଟରେ ବିଶ୍ଵ ପରିବେଶ ଅବସରରେ ସରକାର ନଗର ବନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 200 ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଜନସାଧାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ବିଭାଗ, ପୌରସଂସ୍ଥା, ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ପରିଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unique Urban Forest inaugurated at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in New Delhi
Urban forests are the lungs of the cities,acting as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink : Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi has become an increasing cause of concern. Further, the ITO crossing of New Delhi has recorded particularly high air pollution levels. In response to these developments and keeping in view its community responsibilities, the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India which is located at Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg has taken steps to establish an Urban Forest in the Office Park.
Keeping in view the limited area, local material was adopted to enable intensive afforestation. The forest is made up of trees which are native to the area and are three dimensional, multi-layered communities having 30 times the surface area of the greenery of single-layered lawns, and have more than 30 times the ability to protect against natural disasters and to conserve the environment.
Inaugurating the Urban forest, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness and said that this would be a dense urban forest with multiple tree layers including 12000 saplings of 59 indigenous species in another year or so.
Highlighting the importance of Urban forests, Shri Javadekar said that they are the lungs of the cities and act as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink. The Environment Minister appreciated that the Miyawaki method of forest creation is employed which could help in reducing the temperature by as much as 14 degree & increase the moisture by more than 40%.
With minimal maintenance, including watering and de-weeding, the urban forest will be self-sustainable by October 2021. The Urban forest has an ecosystem which has the capacity to restore habitat for birds, bees, butterflies and microfauna. These are essential for pollination of crops and fruits and to help maintain a balanced ecosystem.
A dense forest ecosystem has been created in an area that is little over 1 acre in size. The multi-layered forest has shrubs, small to medium-size trees and tall trees carefully arranged as peripheral and core plant communities.
Some of the rare native species planted here include Anogeissus pendula (Dhonk), Diospyros cordifolia (Bistendu), Ehretia laevis (chamrod), Wrightia tinctoria (Doodhi), Mitragyna parvifolia (Kaim), Butea monosperma (Palash), Prosopis cineraria (Khejri), Clerodendrum phlomidis(Arni), Grewia asiatica (Falsa), Phoenix sylvestris (Khajoor) and Helicteres isora (Marodphali). The species selected are part of Delhi’s potential natural vegetation and are best suited to the region’s terrain, climate and soil.
The urban forest sends out an action-oriented message of bringing back lost environmental protection forests. In-depth field surveys of potential natural vegetation, well planned native species’ propagation and restoration projects like these are the need of the hour. The office of the CAG of India believes that initiatives like these will help us move towards a state of better ecological balance, especially in cities. It is a small yet significant contribution to Delhi’s ecosystem, one that could inspire people to reclaim and restore their natural surroundings.
It is noteworthy that recently on the occasion of World Environment Day, the government announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.