Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unique Urban Forest inaugurated at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in New Delhi
Urban forests are the lungs of the cities,acting as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink : Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi has become an increasing cause of concern. Further, the ITO crossing of New Delhi has recorded particularly high air pollution levels. In response to these developments and keeping in view its community responsibilities, the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India which is located at Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg has taken steps to establish an Urban Forest in the Office Park.
Keeping in view the limited area, local material was adopted to enable intensive afforestation. The forest is made up of trees which are native to the area and are three dimensional, multi-layered communities having 30 times the surface area of the greenery of single-layered lawns, and have more than 30 times the ability to protect against natural disasters and to conserve the environment.
Inaugurating the Urban forest, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness and said that this would be a dense urban forest with multiple tree layers including 12000 saplings of 59 indigenous species in another year or so.
Highlighting the importance of Urban forests, Shri Javadekar said that they are the lungs of the cities and act as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink. The Environment Minister appreciated that the Miyawaki method of forest creation is employed which could help in reducing the temperature by as much as 14 degree & increase the moisture by more than 40%.
With minimal maintenance, including watering and de-weeding, the urban forest will be self-sustainable by October 2021. The Urban forest has an ecosystem which has the capacity to restore habitat for birds, bees, butterflies and microfauna. These are essential for pollination of crops and fruits and to help maintain a balanced ecosystem.
A dense forest ecosystem has been created in an area that is little over 1 acre in size. The multi-layered forest has shrubs, small to medium-size trees and tall trees carefully arranged as peripheral and core plant communities.
Some of the rare native species planted here include Anogeissus pendula (Dhonk), Diospyros cordifolia (Bistendu), Ehretia laevis (chamrod), Wrightia tinctoria (Doodhi), Mitragyna parvifolia (Kaim), Butea monosperma (Palash), Prosopis cineraria (Khejri), Clerodendrum phlomidis(Arni), Grewia asiatica (Falsa), Phoenix sylvestris (Khajoor) and Helicteres isora (Marodphali). The species selected are part of Delhi’s potential natural vegetation and are best suited to the region’s terrain, climate and soil.
The urban forest sends out an action-oriented message of bringing back lost environmental protection forests. In-depth field surveys of potential natural vegetation, well planned native species’ propagation and restoration projects like these are the need of the hour. The office of the CAG of India believes that initiatives like these will help us move towards a state of better ecological balance, especially in cities. It is a small yet significant contribution to Delhi’s ecosystem, one that could inspire people to reclaim and restore their natural surroundings.
It is noteworthy that recently on the occasion of World Environment Day, the government announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक के कार्यालय में अनूठे शहरी वन का उद्घाटन किया गया
शहरी वन शहरों के फेफड़े हैं, जो ऑक्सीजन बैंक और कार्बन घटाने के तंत्र के रूप में काम करते हैं: श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली का वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) वर्षों से चिंता का कारण बना हुआ है। इसके अलावा नई दिल्ली की आईटीओ क्रॉसिंग ने विशेष रूप से वायु प्रदूषण का उच्च स्तर छू लिया है। इस तरह वायु प्रदूषण के बढ़ते स्तर और इस संबंध में सामुदायिक जिम्मेदारियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए दिल्ली के बहादुर शाह ज़फर मार्ग स्थित भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक कार्यालय ने कार्यालय पार्क में एक शहरी वन स्थापित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
कार्यालय पार्क में सीमित क्षेत्र को ध्यान में रखते हुए इसके गहन वनीकरण के लिए स्थानीय सामग्री का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। इस वनमें स्थानीय पेड़ों को लगाया गया हैजो तीन आयामी, बहुस्तरीय समुदाय के हैं और जो एकल-स्तरीय लॉन की हरियाली के सतह क्षेत्र का 30 गुना है। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से बचाने और पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए इस वन की क्षमता 30 गुना से अधिक है।
इस शहरी वन का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने खुशी जताई और कहा कि यह एक घना शहरी जंगल होगा जिसमें आने वाले समय में 59 देसी प्रजातियों के 12000 पौधों सहित कई स्तरों पर पेड़ लगाए जाएंगे।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001UMEO.jpg
पर्यावरण मंत्रीश्री जावडेकर ने शहरी वनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ये शहरी वन हमारे शहरों के फेफड़े हैं और ऑक्सीजन बैंक तथा पर्यावरण से कार्बन घटाने के तंत्र के रूप में काम करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि इस वन के निर्माण में मियावाकी तरीके का इस्तेमाल किया गया है जिससे तापमान में 14 डिग्री तक कमी और नमी में 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ोतरी करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
सिंचाई और निराई-गुड़ाई सहित न्यूनतम रख-रखाव के साथ यह शहरी वन अक्टूबर,2021 तक स्वत: टिकाऊ हो जाएगा। शहरी वन एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है जो पक्षियों,मधुमक्खियों,तितलियों और ऐसे ही अन्य सूक्ष्म जीव-जंतुओं के लिए निवास स्थान बन सकता है। ये फसलों और फलों के परागण के लिए और एक संतुलित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बनाए रखने में मदद करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
एक घने जंगल के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को ऐसे क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है जो आकार में 1 एकड़ से थोड़ा ही अधिक है। बहु-स्तरीय वनों में झाड़ियां,छोटे से मध्यम आकार के पेड़ और लम्बे पेड़ होते हैं जिन्हें बड़ी सावधानी से परिधीय और कोर प्लांट समुदायों के रूप में लगाया जाता है।
इस शहरी वन में लगाए गए कुछ दुर्लभ देशी प्रजातियों में एनोगेइसस पेंडुला (ढोंक), डायोस्पायरस कॉर्डिफ़ोलिया (बिस्तेंदु), एह्रेतिया लाएविस (चामरोड), राइटिया टिंक्टोरिया (दूधी),मित्राग्ना परविफ़ोलिया (कैम), ब्यूटिया मोनोस्पर्मा (पलाश),प्रोसोपिस सिनेरेरिया (खेजरी), क्लेरोडेंड्रम फ़्लोमिडिस (अरनी), ग्रेविआ एशियाटिका (फालसा),फीनिक्स सिल्विस्ट्रिस (खजूर) और हेलिसटेरेस इसोरा (मरोडफाली) शामिल हैं। पौधों की ये चुनी गई प्रजातियां दिल्ली की संभावित प्राकृतिक वनस्पति का हिस्सा हैं और इस क्षेत्र, जलवायु और मिट्टी के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002WOR1.jpg
यह शहरी वन गायब हो चुके पर्यावरण संरक्षण वनों की वापसी के लिए एक कार्य-उन्मुख संदेश देता है। संभावित प्राकृतिक वनस्पति का गहराई से क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण, देशी प्रजातियों के सुनियोजित प्रसार और इस तरह की परियोजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करना समय की मांग है। भारत के सीएजी कार्यालय का मानना ​​है कि इस तरह की पहल, खासकर शहरों में, हमें बेहतर पारिस्थितिक संतुलन की स्थिति की ओर बढ़ने में मदद करेगी। यह दिल्ली के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक छोटा-सा लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण योगदान हैजो लोगों को अपने प्राकृतिक परिवेश को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकता है।
यह गौरतलब है कि हाल ही में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर सरकार ने अगले पांच वर्षों में देश भर में 200 शहरी वन विकसित करने के लिए नगर वन योजना को लागू करने की घोषणा की है। इसमें लोगों की भागीदारी और वन विभाग,नगर निकायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों,कॉर्पोरेट और स्थानीय नागरिकों के बीच सहयोग परजोर दिया जाएगा।