Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unique Urban Forest inaugurated at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in New Delhi
Urban forests are the lungs of the cities,acting as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink : Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi has become an increasing cause of concern. Further, the ITO crossing of New Delhi has recorded particularly high air pollution levels. In response to these developments and keeping in view its community responsibilities, the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India which is located at Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg has taken steps to establish an Urban Forest in the Office Park.
Keeping in view the limited area, local material was adopted to enable intensive afforestation. The forest is made up of trees which are native to the area and are three dimensional, multi-layered communities having 30 times the surface area of the greenery of single-layered lawns, and have more than 30 times the ability to protect against natural disasters and to conserve the environment.
Inaugurating the Urban forest, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness and said that this would be a dense urban forest with multiple tree layers including 12000 saplings of 59 indigenous species in another year or so.
Highlighting the importance of Urban forests, Shri Javadekar said that they are the lungs of the cities and act as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink. The Environment Minister appreciated that the Miyawaki method of forest creation is employed which could help in reducing the temperature by as much as 14 degree & increase the moisture by more than 40%.
With minimal maintenance, including watering and de-weeding, the urban forest will be self-sustainable by October 2021. The Urban forest has an ecosystem which has the capacity to restore habitat for birds, bees, butterflies and microfauna. These are essential for pollination of crops and fruits and to help maintain a balanced ecosystem.
A dense forest ecosystem has been created in an area that is little over 1 acre in size. The multi-layered forest has shrubs, small to medium-size trees and tall trees carefully arranged as peripheral and core plant communities.
Some of the rare native species planted here include Anogeissus pendula (Dhonk), Diospyros cordifolia (Bistendu), Ehretia laevis (chamrod), Wrightia tinctoria (Doodhi), Mitragyna parvifolia (Kaim), Butea monosperma (Palash), Prosopis cineraria (Khejri), Clerodendrum phlomidis(Arni), Grewia asiatica (Falsa), Phoenix sylvestris (Khajoor) and Helicteres isora (Marodphali). The species selected are part of Delhi’s potential natural vegetation and are best suited to the region’s terrain, climate and soil.
The urban forest sends out an action-oriented message of bringing back lost environmental protection forests. In-depth field surveys of potential natural vegetation, well planned native species’ propagation and restoration projects like these are the need of the hour. The office of the CAG of India believes that initiatives like these will help us move towards a state of better ecological balance, especially in cities. It is a small yet significant contribution to Delhi’s ecosystem, one that could inspire people to reclaim and restore their natural surroundings.
It is noteworthy that recently on the occasion of World Environment Day, the government announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نئی دلی میں بھارت کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کے دفتر میں انوکھے شہری جنگل کا افتتاح کیاگیا
شہری جنگل، شہروں کے پھیپھڑے ہیں، جو آکسیجن بینک اور کاربن گھٹانے کے نظام کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں:جنا ب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3جولائی ، 2020،دہلی کے ہوا کے کوالٹی کا اشاریہ (اے کیو آئی)، برسوں سے تشویش کا موضوع رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نئی دلی کی آئی ٹی او کراسنگ نے خصوصی طور سے فضائی آلودگی کی اونچی سطح کو چھو لیا ہے۔ اس طرح، فضائی آلودگی کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح اور اس سے متعلق معاشرتی ذمہ داری کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے، دہلی کے بہادر شاہ ظفر مارگ پر واقع بھارت کے کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل کے دفتر نے ، دفتر کے پارک میں ایک شہری جنگل قائم کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
دفتر کے پارک میں، محدود رقبے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اس کے گھنے جنگل ؍ شجر کاری کرنے یا لگانے کے لئے مقامی اشیاء کا استعمال کیاگیا ہے۔ اس جنگل میں مقامی پودھوں کو لگایا گیا ہے ، جو سہ رخی اور کثیر سطحی کمیونٹی کے ہیں اور جو ایک سطحی لان کی ہریالی کی سطحی علاقے کا 30گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔
اس شہری جنگل کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ایک گھنا شہری جنگل ہوگا، جس میں آنے والے وقت میں 59 دیسی نسلوں کے 12،000پودھوں سمیت کئی سطحوں پر پیڑ لگائے جائیں گے۔
وزیر ماحولیات جناب جاوڈیکر نے شہری جنگلات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ شہری جنگل ہمارے شہروں کے پھیپھڑے ہیں اور آکسیجن بینک اور ماحول سے کاربن گھٹانے کے نظام کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ اس جنگل کے بنانے میں میاواکی طریقے کا استعمال کیاگیا ہے، جس سے درجۂ حرارت میں 14 ڈگری تک کمی اور نمی یا رطوبت میں 40 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آبپاشی اور نرائی-گڑائی سمیت کم از کم رکھ رکھاؤ کے ساتھ یہ شہری جنگل اکتوبر 2021 تک خود-پائیدار ہو جائیں گے۔ شہری جنگل ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم نظام ہے، جو پرندوں، شہد کی مکھیوں، تتلیوں اور پھلوں کے پراگ کے لئے اور ایک متوازن ایکو سسٹم بنائے رکھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔
ایک گھنے جنگل کے ایکو نظام کو ایک ایسے علاقے میں بنایا گیا ہے، جو سائز میں ایک ایکڑ سے تھوڑا زیادہ ہے۔ کثیر سطحی جنگلات میں جھاڑیاں، چھوٹے سے درمیانہ سائز کے پیڑ اور لمبے پیڑ ہوتے ہیں، جنہیں بڑی احتیاط کے ساتھ محیط اور کورپلانٹ کمیونٹی کی شکل میں لگایا جاتا ہے۔
اس شہری جنگل میں لگائے گئے کچھ نایاب دیسی نسلوں میں اینوگیئسس پینڈولا (ڈھونک)، ڈایوس پائرس کارڈی فولیا (بِستیندو)، ایہریتیا لائوِس (چام روڈ)، رائٹیا ٹِنکٹوریا (دودھی)، مِتراگنا پروِفولیا(کیم)، بیوٹیا مونو اسپرما (پلاش)، پروسوپِس سِنیریریا (کھیجری)، کلیرو ڈینڈرم فلو مِڈِس (ارنی)، گرےویا ایشیاٹیکا (فالسا)، فِنکس سِل وِسٹِرس(کھجور) اور ہیلِس ٹیریس اسرو (مروڈ فالی)، شامل ہیں۔ پودوں کی یہ منتخبہ نسلیں دلی کی ممکنہ قدرتی سبزے کا حصہ ہیں اور علاقے، آب و ہوا اور مٹی کے لئے سب سے مناسب ہیں۔
یہ شہری جنگل غائب ہو چکے ہیں آب و ہوا کے تحفظاتی جنگلات کی واپسی کے لئے ایک ایکشن اورینٹیڈ (عمل پر مبنی)، پیغام دیتا ہے۔ پوٹینشیئل (ممکنہ)، قدرتی سبزہ کا گہرائی سے علاقائی سروے، دیسی نسلوں کا منظم طریقے سے پھیلاؤ اور اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنا وقت کی مانگ ہے۔ ہندوستان اور سی اے جی دفتر کا یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی پہل، خصوصی طور پر شہروں میں، ہمیں بہتر ایکو نظام توازن کی صورتحال کی سمت بڑھنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ یہ دہلی کے ایکو نظام میں چھوٹا سا لیکن اہم تعاون ہے، جو لوگوں کو اپنے آس پاس قدرتی ماحول کو دوبارہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دے سکتا ہے۔
یہ غور طلب ہے کہ حال ہی میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر حکومت نے آئندہ پانچ برس میں 200 شہری جنگل بنانے یا فروغ دینے کے لئے شہری جنگلاتی اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس میں لوگوں کی حصے داری اور جنگلاتی شعبے ، شہری اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، کارپوریٹ اور مقامی شہریوں کے درمیان تعاون پر زور دیا جائے گا۔