Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unique Urban Forest inaugurated at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in New Delhi
Urban forests are the lungs of the cities,acting as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink : Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi has become an increasing cause of concern. Further, the ITO crossing of New Delhi has recorded particularly high air pollution levels. In response to these developments and keeping in view its community responsibilities, the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India which is located at Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg has taken steps to establish an Urban Forest in the Office Park.
Keeping in view the limited area, local material was adopted to enable intensive afforestation. The forest is made up of trees which are native to the area and are three dimensional, multi-layered communities having 30 times the surface area of the greenery of single-layered lawns, and have more than 30 times the ability to protect against natural disasters and to conserve the environment.
Inaugurating the Urban forest, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness and said that this would be a dense urban forest with multiple tree layers including 12000 saplings of 59 indigenous species in another year or so.
Highlighting the importance of Urban forests, Shri Javadekar said that they are the lungs of the cities and act as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink. The Environment Minister appreciated that the Miyawaki method of forest creation is employed which could help in reducing the temperature by as much as 14 degree & increase the moisture by more than 40%.
With minimal maintenance, including watering and de-weeding, the urban forest will be self-sustainable by October 2021. The Urban forest has an ecosystem which has the capacity to restore habitat for birds, bees, butterflies and microfauna. These are essential for pollination of crops and fruits and to help maintain a balanced ecosystem.
A dense forest ecosystem has been created in an area that is little over 1 acre in size. The multi-layered forest has shrubs, small to medium-size trees and tall trees carefully arranged as peripheral and core plant communities.
Some of the rare native species planted here include Anogeissus pendula (Dhonk), Diospyros cordifolia (Bistendu), Ehretia laevis (chamrod), Wrightia tinctoria (Doodhi), Mitragyna parvifolia (Kaim), Butea monosperma (Palash), Prosopis cineraria (Khejri), Clerodendrum phlomidis(Arni), Grewia asiatica (Falsa), Phoenix sylvestris (Khajoor) and Helicteres isora (Marodphali). The species selected are part of Delhi’s potential natural vegetation and are best suited to the region’s terrain, climate and soil.
The urban forest sends out an action-oriented message of bringing back lost environmental protection forests. In-depth field surveys of potential natural vegetation, well planned native species’ propagation and restoration projects like these are the need of the hour. The office of the CAG of India believes that initiatives like these will help us move towards a state of better ecological balance, especially in cities. It is a small yet significant contribution to Delhi’s ecosystem, one that could inspire people to reclaim and restore their natural surroundings.
It is noteworthy that recently on the occasion of World Environment Day, the government announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் கம்ட்ரோலர் ஆடிட்டர் ஜெனரல் அலுவலகத்தில் தனித்துவம் வாய்ந்த நகர்ப்புற வன வளர்ப்புத் திட்டம் துவக்கம்
நகர்ப்புற வனங்கள், நகரங்களின் நுரையீரல், பிராணவாயுவின் வங்கி, கரியமில வாயுவை வெளியேற்றும் தலமாகச் செயல்படும்: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் காற்றின் தரக்குறியீடு அளவு கவலை தருவதாக இருந்து வருகிறது. புதுதில்லியில் ஐடிஓ கிராசிங் பகுதியில் காற்று மாசு மிக அதிக அளவில் உள்ளது. இந்த நிலையை அகற்றும் வகையிலும், சமூகப் பொறுப்புகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும் இந்திய கம்ட்ரோலர் ஆடிட்டர் ஜெனரல் அலுவலகம் உள்ள பகதூர் ஷா சஃபர் மார்க் பகுதியில் அலுவலகப் பூங்காவில் நகர்ப்புற வனம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க CAG நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது
குறுகிய அளவிலான நிலப்பரப்பு மட்டுமே உள்ளது என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தீவிரமான ன வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான உள்ளூர் பொருள்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இந்தப்பகுதியில் வளரக்கூடிய மரங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. முப்பரிமாணம் கொண்டதாக, நிலப்பரப்பின் 30 மடங்கு பிடிக்கும் பல அடுக்குகள் கொண்ட பசுமை பூங்காவாக இது அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மரங்கள் மற்ற மரங்களை விட 30 மடங்கு அதிகமாக இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களில் இருந்து பாதுகாக்கும் தன்மை கொண்டவை.. இந்த நகர்ப்புற வனத்தைத் துவக்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய மத்திய வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், இது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்ததோடு அடர்த்தியான நகர்ப்புற வனமாக இது அமையும் என்றார். இன்னும் ஓரிரு ஆண்டுகளில் உள்ளூர் வகையைச் சேர்ந்த 50 விதமான மர வகைகளில் 12 ஆயிரம் மரக்கன்றுகள் இந்த பல அடுக்குகள் கொண்ட வனப்பூங்காவில் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நகர்ப்புற வனங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திப் பேசிய திரு ஜவடேகர், இத்தகைய வனங்கள், நகரங்களின் நுரையீரல் என்றும், பிராணவாயுவின் வங்கியாகவும், கரியமில வாயுவை வெளியேற்றும் தலமாகவும் விளங்கும் என்று கூறினார். வனங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு மியாவாக்கி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதற்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகு முறையில் வெப்பநிலை 14 டிகிரி வரை குறைந்து, ஈரப்பதம் 40 சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேல் அதிகரிக்கும். குறைந்தபட்ச பராமரிப்பு, குறைந்த அளவிலான தண்ணீர்ப் பயன்பாடு, களையெடுக்கும் பணி ஆகியவை குறையும். அக்டோபர் 2021 காலத்திற்குள் தானாகவே உருவாகும் வனமாக இது மாறிவிடும். பறவைகள், தேனீக்கள், வண்ணத்துப்பூச்சிகள், இதர நுண்ணிய உயிரினங்கள் வளர்வதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழலை நகர்ப்புற வனங்கள் ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. பயிர்களும், பழங்களும் பல்கிப் பெருகி சுற்றுச்சூழலின் சமச்சீர் நிலையைப் பராமரிக்க இது மிகவும் இன்றியமையாததாகும்.
ஒரு ஏக்கருக்கும் சற்று அதிகமான இடம் உள்ள ஒரு பகுதியில், அடர்த்தியான சுற்றுச்சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சிறிய நடுத்தர அளவிலான மரங்கள், மிக உயரமான மரங்கள் ஆகியவை சுற்றுப்புறத்திலும், மையப்பகுதியிலும் வரிசைக் கிரமமாக பல அடுக்குகளில் அமைத்து இந்த நகர்ப்புற வனம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.