Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Unique Urban Forest inaugurated at the Office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in New Delhi
Urban forests are the lungs of the cities,acting as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink : Shri Prakash Javadekar
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Over the years, the Air Quality Index (AQI) of Delhi has become an increasing cause of concern. Further, the ITO crossing of New Delhi has recorded particularly high air pollution levels. In response to these developments and keeping in view its community responsibilities, the office of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India which is located at Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg has taken steps to establish an Urban Forest in the Office Park.
Keeping in view the limited area, local material was adopted to enable intensive afforestation. The forest is made up of trees which are native to the area and are three dimensional, multi-layered communities having 30 times the surface area of the greenery of single-layered lawns, and have more than 30 times the ability to protect against natural disasters and to conserve the environment.
Inaugurating the Urban forest, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness and said that this would be a dense urban forest with multiple tree layers including 12000 saplings of 59 indigenous species in another year or so.
Highlighting the importance of Urban forests, Shri Javadekar said that they are the lungs of the cities and act as an oxygen bank and Carbon Sink. The Environment Minister appreciated that the Miyawaki method of forest creation is employed which could help in reducing the temperature by as much as 14 degree & increase the moisture by more than 40%.
With minimal maintenance, including watering and de-weeding, the urban forest will be self-sustainable by October 2021. The Urban forest has an ecosystem which has the capacity to restore habitat for birds, bees, butterflies and microfauna. These are essential for pollination of crops and fruits and to help maintain a balanced ecosystem.
A dense forest ecosystem has been created in an area that is little over 1 acre in size. The multi-layered forest has shrubs, small to medium-size trees and tall trees carefully arranged as peripheral and core plant communities.
Some of the rare native species planted here include Anogeissus pendula (Dhonk), Diospyros cordifolia (Bistendu), Ehretia laevis (chamrod), Wrightia tinctoria (Doodhi), Mitragyna parvifolia (Kaim), Butea monosperma (Palash), Prosopis cineraria (Khejri), Clerodendrum phlomidis(Arni), Grewia asiatica (Falsa), Phoenix sylvestris (Khajoor) and Helicteres isora (Marodphali). The species selected are part of Delhi’s potential natural vegetation and are best suited to the region’s terrain, climate and soil.
The urban forest sends out an action-oriented message of bringing back lost environmental protection forests. In-depth field surveys of potential natural vegetation, well planned native species’ propagation and restoration projects like these are the need of the hour. The office of the CAG of India believes that initiatives like these will help us move towards a state of better ecological balance, especially in cities. It is a small yet significant contribution to Delhi’s ecosystem, one that could inspire people to reclaim and restore their natural surroundings.
It is noteworthy that recently on the occasion of World Environment Day, the government announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে কম্পট্রোলার ও অডিটর জেনারেলের কার্যালয় চত্বরে অভিনব শহরাঞ্চলীয় অরণ্যের উদ্বোধন করলেন শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
02 JUL 2020 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই, ২০২০
বেশ কয়েক বছর ধরে দিল্লির বায়ুর গুণমান সূচক ক্রমাগত উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠছে। এমনকি, বায়ুর গুণমান সূচকের বিভিন্ন ধাপ অতিক্রম করে যাওয়ায় জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের দূষণ মাত্রা সীমা ছাড়িয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সামাজিক কর্তব্যবোধের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে নয়াদিল্লির বাহাদুর শাহ জাফর মার্গে অবস্থিত কম্পট্রোলার ও অডিটর জেনারেলের কার্যালয় চত্বরে শহরাঞ্চলীয় অরণ্য গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। কার্যালয় চত্বরের সীমিত এলাকার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে বনসৃজনের ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় বিষয়গুলিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কারণেই সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় বেড়ে ওঠা বিভিন্ন গাছপালাকে বিবেচনায় রেখে ওই একই ধরনের চারাগাছ কার্যালয় চত্বরে বনসৃজনের জন্য রোপণ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর কম্পট্রোলার ও অডিটর জেনারেলের কার্যালয় চত্বরে অভিনব এই অরণ্য বনানীর উদ্বোধন করে বলেন, এক বছর বা তার বেশি কিছু সময়ের মধ্যেই এই বৃক্ষশোভিত এলাকাটি গভীর বনানীতে পরিণত হবে। ইতিমধ্যেই বনসৃজনের কাজে ৫৯টি দেশীয় প্রজাতির ১২ হাজার চারাগাছ রোপণ করা হয়েছে। শহরাঞ্চলীয় অরণ্যের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, এ ধরনের বৃক্ষসম্পৃক্ত এলাকাগুলি শহরের ফুসফুস হিসেবে পরিচিত হয়। এমনকি, শহরের মধ্যে অরণ্যশোভিত বনানী অক্সিজেনের ব্যাঙ্ক হিসেবে এবং কার্বন নিঃসরণের সঞ্চয় কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কম্পট্রোলার ও অডিটর জেনারেলের কার্যালয় চত্বরে গড়ে তোলা এই বনসৃজনের কাজে মিয়াওয়াকি পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এ ধরনের পদ্ধতিতে বনসৃজনের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকার তাপমাত্রা ১৪ ডিগ্রি পর্যন্ত হ্রাস পায় এবং আপেক্ষিক আর্দ্রতা ৪০ শতাংশের মতো বৃদ্ধি পায়। কম্পট্রোলার ও অডিটর জেনারেলের কার্যালয় চত্বরে এক একরের একটু বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে নিবিড় এই বনানী গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বনসৃজনের কাজে বিভিন্ন ধরনের দেশীয় চারাগাছ রোপণ করা হয়েছে। এগুলি বড় হয়ে উঠলেই ওই এলাকাটি নিবিড় অরণের আকার ধারণ করবে। পক্ষান্তরে, এ ধরনের বনানী শহরে বিভিন্ন পাখি, মৌমাছি, প্রজাপতি সহ গুল্মজাতীয় উদ্ভিদের উপযুক্ত বাসস্থান বা আশ্রয়স্থল হয়ে উঠবে।
উল্লেখ করা প্রয়োজন, এবারের বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আগামী পাঁচ বছরে বিভিন্ন দপ্তর, পুর সংস্থা, অসরকারি সংগঠন, কর্পোরেট প্রতিষ্ঠান ও স্থানীয় মানুষকে নিয়ে শহরাঞ্চলে ২০০টি অরণ্য এলাকা গড়ে তোলার জন্য ‘নগর বন’ কর্মসূচির কথা ঘোষণা করে। দিল্লির বাহাদুর শাহ জাফর মার্গে এ ধরনের শহরাঞ্চলীয় বনানী দিল্লির বাস্তুতন্ত্রে ক্ষুদ্র হলেও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।