Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Movement of record 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020
Shri Gowda congratulates Department of Fertilisers and compliments Railways on this significant achievement
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda today congratulated officers of Department of Fertilisers and expressed gratitude to Ministry of Railways for helping move 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020. "Till date, this is a record number of fertiliser rakes moved in a single day," he stated.
During the month of June this year, average movement of Fertilizer rakes was 56.5 per day. It’s also a record number for any June month historically.
He added that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make available affordable fertilisers at appropriate time to farmers. So far for ongoing Kharif season, the Central Government in close coordination with State Governments has ensured steady supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity to farmers across the country.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
30جون 2020 کو ایک دن میں ریکارڈ 73کھاد ریک بھیجے گئے
جناب گوڑانےکھاد محکمے کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اہم حصولیابی کیلئے ریلوے کی ستائش کی
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3جولائی ، 2020،کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے 30جون 2020 کو ایک دن میں 73 کھاد ریک بھیجنے کے لئے آج کھاد محکمے کے افسران کو مبارکباد دی اور ریل محکمے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک دن میں کھاد ریک بھیجنے کی یہ اب تک کی ایک ریکارڈ تعداد ہے۔
اس سال جون کے مہینے میں، کھاد کےریکوں کی اوسط نقل و حمل 56.5 یومیہ تھی۔ پچھلے برسوں کے کسی بھی جون مہینے کے مقابلے میں یہ ایک ریکارڈ تعداد ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کسانوں کومناسب وقت پر سستی کھاد مہیا کرانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔
اس لئے اب خریف موسم کے لئے، مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل قائم کر کے، پورے ملک میں کسانوں کو وافر مقدار میں کھاد کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔