Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Movement of record 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020
Shri Gowda congratulates Department of Fertilisers and compliments Railways on this significant achievement
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda today congratulated officers of Department of Fertilisers and expressed gratitude to Ministry of Railways for helping move 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020. "Till date, this is a record number of fertiliser rakes moved in a single day," he stated.
During the month of June this year, average movement of Fertilizer rakes was 56.5 per day. It’s also a record number for any June month historically.
He added that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make available affordable fertilisers at appropriate time to farmers. So far for ongoing Kharif season, the Central Government in close coordination with State Governments has ensured steady supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity to farmers across the country.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 73 ਖਾਦ ਰੇਕ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 73 ਖਾਦ ਰੇਕ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਰੇਕ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਦ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ 56.5 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸਤੀ ਖਾਦ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਖਰੀਫ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਂੜੀਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।