Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Movement of record 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020
Shri Gowda congratulates Department of Fertilisers and compliments Railways on this significant achievement
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda today congratulated officers of Department of Fertilisers and expressed gratitude to Ministry of Railways for helping move 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020. "Till date, this is a record number of fertiliser rakes moved in a single day," he stated.
During the month of June this year, average movement of Fertilizer rakes was 56.5 per day. It’s also a record number for any June month historically.
He added that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make available affordable fertilisers at appropriate time to farmers. So far for ongoing Kharif season, the Central Government in close coordination with State Governments has ensured steady supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity to farmers across the country.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് വളത്തിന്റെ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം; ജൂൺ 30, 2020 ന് നീക്കിയത് 73 റേയ്ക് വളം
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 02, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് വളത്തിന്റെ ചരക്കു നീക്കത്തിൽ റെക്കോർഡ് നേട്ടം. ജൂൺ 30, 2020 എന്ന ഒറ്റ ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് നീക്കിയത് 73 റേയ്ക് വളം (ഒരു റേയ്ക് -3000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലോഡ്). ഇതിനു പിന്നിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ച രാസവള വകുപ്പിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, വളം വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഡി. വി. സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ അനുമോദിച്ചു. ഒരു ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് റെക്കോർഡ് ചരക്ക് നീക്കം സാധ്യമാക്കിയ റെയിൽവേ അധികാരികൾക്കും അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി പ്രകാശിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് സർവകാല റെക്കോർഡ് ആണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു.
ജൂൺ മാസത്തിൽ ശരാശരി 56.5 റേയ്ക് രാസവളമാണ് പ്രതിദിനം നീക്കിയത്. ചരിത്രപരമായി ഇത് ജൂൺ മാസത്തിലെ റെക്കോർഡ് ആണ്.
നടപ്പു ഖാരിഫ് സീസണിൽ കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന് കർഷകർക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ അളവിൽ വള ലബ്ദി ഉറപ്പാക്കിയതായും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.