Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Movement of record 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020
Shri Gowda congratulates Department of Fertilisers and compliments Railways on this significant achievement
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda today congratulated officers of Department of Fertilisers and expressed gratitude to Ministry of Railways for helping move 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020. "Till date, this is a record number of fertiliser rakes moved in a single day," he stated.
During the month of June this year, average movement of Fertilizer rakes was 56.5 per day. It’s also a record number for any June month historically.
He added that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make available affordable fertilisers at appropriate time to farmers. So far for ongoing Kharif season, the Central Government in close coordination with State Governments has ensured steady supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity to farmers across the country.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
30 जून 2020 को एक दिन में रिकॉर्ड 73 उवर्रक रेक भेजे गए
श्री गौड़ा ने उर्वरक विभाग को बधाई दी और इस महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर रेलवे का आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने 30 जून, 2020 को एक दिन में 73 उर्वरक रेक भेजने के लिए आज उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों को बधाई दी और रेल मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, एक दिन में उर्वरक रेक भेजने की यह अब तक की एक रिकॉर्ड संख्या है।"
इस वर्ष जून के महीने में, उर्वरक रेक की औसत गति 56.5 प्रति दिन थी। यह ऐतिहासिक रूप से किसी भी जून महीने के लिए एक रिकॉर्ड संख्या है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार किसानों को उचित समय पर सस्ती उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसलिए अब खरीफ मौसम के लिए, केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों के साथ निकट समन्वय स्‍थापित कर, पूरे देश में किसानों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरकों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है।