Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Movement of record 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020
Shri Gowda congratulates Department of Fertilisers and compliments Railways on this significant achievement
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda today congratulated officers of Department of Fertilisers and expressed gratitude to Ministry of Railways for helping move 73 fertiliser rakes in a single day on June 30, 2020. "Till date, this is a record number of fertiliser rakes moved in a single day," he stated.
During the month of June this year, average movement of Fertilizer rakes was 56.5 per day. It’s also a record number for any June month historically.
He added that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make available affordable fertilisers at appropriate time to farmers. So far for ongoing Kharif season, the Central Government in close coordination with State Governments has ensured steady supply of fertilisers in adequate quantity to farmers across the country.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜூன் 30, 2020 அன்று ஒரே நாளில் 73 உர அடுக்குகளை எடுத்துச் சென்று சாதனை
உரத்துறையைப் பாராட்டிய திரு கவுடா, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க இந்த சாதனைக்காக ரயில்வேயையும் புகழ்ந்தார்
02 JUL 2020 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
உரத் துறையின் அதிகாரிகளை இன்று பாராட்டிய மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு டி வி சதானந்த கவுடாஜூன் 30, 2020 அன்று ஒரே நாளில் 73 உர அடுக்குகளின் போக்குவரத்துக்கு உதவியதற்காக ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். "ஒரே நாளில் எடுத்து செல்லப்பட்ட உர அடுக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இதுநாள் வரை இதுவே சாதனை ஆகும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த வருடத்தின் ஜூன் மாதத்தில், உர அடுக்குகளில் ஒரு நாளைய சராசரி போக்குவரத்து 56.5 ஆகும். வரலாற்றில் எந்த ஒரு ஜூன் மாதத்தை எடுத்து பார்த்தாலும் இது ஒரு சாதனையான எண்ணிக்கையாகும்.
கட்டுப்படியாகக்கூடிய விலையில், சரியான நேரத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரங்களை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரையிலான நடப்பு கரீப் பருவத்தில் மாநில அரசுகளோடு இணைந்து செயல்பட்ட மத்திய அரசு, தேவையான அளவிலான உரங்கள் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டதை உறுதி செய்தது.