Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Removal of obstructions paves the way for ramped up COVID-19 testing
Now, Private Practitioner can also prescribe a COVID-19 test
Total tests to soon touch 1 crore
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of people being tested for COVID-19 tests in the country will soon touch one crore.
This has been possible due to removal of all bottlenecks by Government of India. Various steps taken by the Central Government have paved the way for enhanced testing for COVID-19.
As on date, 90,56,173 tests have been conducted through a diagnostic testing network which is fast expanding. There are now 1065 testing labs in the country comprising 768 in the public sector and 297 private labs. The per day testing capacity is also fast growing. Yesterday, as many as 2,29,588 people got tested for COVID-19.
Through a significant step announced by the Central Government, COVID-19 testing can now be done on the prescription of any registered practitioner, and not exclusively a Government doctor. The Centre has strongly advised States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
Reiterating that ‘Test-Track-Treat’ is the key strategy for early detection and containment of the outbreak, the Centre has advised States/ UTs to take all possible steps to ensure full capacity utilization of all COVID-19 testing laboratories in the State/ UT. This shall ensure full capacity utilization of all labs, especially the private ones, thus hugely benefitting the people.
Through a far-reaching move, ICMR has strongly recommended that laboratories should be free to test any individual in accordance to the ICMR Guidelines and State authorities must not restrict an individual from getting tested, as early testing will help in containing the virus and saving lives.
Government of India has urged States to ramp up testing in a big way by using Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care tests in addition to RT-PCR, which is the gold standard for diagnosis of COVlD-19. The Rapid Antigen test is quick, simple, safe and can be used in containment zones as well as hospitals, as per criteria specified by ICMR for testing. ICMR is validating ore such kits are to increase the available options to the citizens.
Centre has also asked States/UTs are to facilitate testing in a big way by adoption of 'campaign mode' by organizing testing camps, using mobile vans etc. This shall effectively take COVID-19 tests to the people’s doorsteps in high incidence areas to collect samples of all symptomatic individuals as well as their contacts, and get those samples tested by using rapid antigen tests.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
अडथळे दूर केल्यामुळे कोविड - 19 चाचण्या वाढवण्याचा मार्ग सुकर झाला
आता, खाजगी डॉक्टर देखील कोविड -19 चाचणी सुचवू शकतो
चाचण्यांची एकूण संख्या लवकरच 1 कोटीचा टप्पा गाठेल
02 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2020
देशात कोविड -19 चाचण्या घेण्यात आलेल्या एकूण लोकांची संख्या लवकरच एक कोटींचा टप्पा गाठेल.
केंद्र सरकारकडून सर्व अडथळे दूर करण्यात आल्यामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे. केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांमुळे कोविड -19.साठी चाचण्या वाढवण्याचा मार्ग सुकर झाला आहे.
जलद गतीने विस्तारत असलेल्या निदान चाचणी नेटवर्कद्वारे आतापर्यंत 90,56,173 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशात आता सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रात 768 आणि 297 खाजगी अशा एकूण 1065 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत.रोजची चाचणी क्षमता देखील वेगाने वाढत आहे. काल, कोविड -19 साठी तब्बल 2,29,588 जणांची चाचणी झाली.
केंद्र सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण उपायाद्वारे कोविड-19 चाचणी केवळ सरकारी डॉक्टरांच्या नाही तर आता कोणत्याही नोंदणीकृत प्रॅक्टिशनरच्या शिफारशीनुसार करता येईल, आयसीएमआरच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार चाचणीचे निकष पूर्ण करणाऱ्या कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला कोविड चाचणीची शिफारस लिहून देण्यासंबंधी खासगी डॉक्टरांसह सर्व पात्र वैद्यकीय डॉक्टरांना सक्षम करून लवकरात लवकर चाचणी पार पाडण्यासाठी सुलभ करण्यासाठी त्वरित पावले उचलावी, असा सल्ला केंद्राने राज्यांना / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिला आहे.
प्रादुर्भावाचा लवकर शोध घेण्यासाठी आणि त्याला आळा घालण्यासाठी 'चाचणी-शोध-उपचार' ही महत्त्वाची रणनीती असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना राज्यातील सर्व कोविड -19 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचा पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी शक्य ती सर्व पावले उचलण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. यामुळे सर्व प्रयोगशाळांच्या विशेषत: खाजगी प्रयोगशाळांचा पूर्ण क्षमतेचा उपयोग सुनिश्चित होईल आणि लोकांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदा होईल.
या व्यापक मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून आयसीएमआरने जोरदारपणे अशी शिफारस केली आहे की प्रयोगशाळांना आयसीएमआरच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार कोणत्याही व्यक्तीची चाचणी करता यायला हवी आणि राज्य प्रशासनाने कोणत्याही व्यक्तीला चाचणी करून घेण्यास प्रतिबंधित करू नये, कारण लवकर चाचणी केल्यास विषाणू रोखण्यास आणि जीव वाचविण्यात मदत मिळेल.
कोविड-19 च्या निदानासाठी आरटी-पीसीआर व्यतिरिक्त रॅपिड अँटीजेन पॉईंट-ऑफ-केअर चाचण्यांचा वापर करून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चाचण्या केल्या जाव्यात असे आवाहन केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना केले आहे. रॅपिड अँटीजेन चाचणी जलद, सोपी, सुरक्षित आहे आणि आयसीएमआरने चाचणीसाठी नमूद केलेल्या निकषानुसार प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्र तसेच रुग्णालयात देखील वापरली जाऊ शकते. आयसीएमआर अशा किटचे प्रमाणीकरण करत आहे जेणेकरून नागरिकांना अधिक पर्याय उपलब्ध होतील.
केंद्राने राज्यांना / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना चाचणी शिबिरे आयोजित करून तसेच मोबाईल व्हॅनचा वापर करून 'मोहीम मोड' अवलंब करून मोठ्या प्रमाणात चाचणी करायला सांगितले आहे. यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात कोविड -19 रुग्ण असलेल्या क्षेत्रात लोकांच्या दारी या चाचण्या केल्या जातील आणि लक्षणे आढळलेल्या सर्व व्यक्तींचे नमुने तसेच त्यांचे संपर्क आणि रॅपिड अँटीजेन चाचण्यांचा वापर करून नमुन्यांची तपासणी केली जाईल.