Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Removal of obstructions paves the way for ramped up COVID-19 testing
Now, Private Practitioner can also prescribe a COVID-19 test
Total tests to soon touch 1 crore
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of people being tested for COVID-19 tests in the country will soon touch one crore.
This has been possible due to removal of all bottlenecks by Government of India. Various steps taken by the Central Government have paved the way for enhanced testing for COVID-19.
As on date, 90,56,173 tests have been conducted through a diagnostic testing network which is fast expanding. There are now 1065 testing labs in the country comprising 768 in the public sector and 297 private labs. The per day testing capacity is also fast growing. Yesterday, as many as 2,29,588 people got tested for COVID-19.
Through a significant step announced by the Central Government, COVID-19 testing can now be done on the prescription of any registered practitioner, and not exclusively a Government doctor. The Centre has strongly advised States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
Reiterating that ‘Test-Track-Treat’ is the key strategy for early detection and containment of the outbreak, the Centre has advised States/ UTs to take all possible steps to ensure full capacity utilization of all COVID-19 testing laboratories in the State/ UT. This shall ensure full capacity utilization of all labs, especially the private ones, thus hugely benefitting the people.
Through a far-reaching move, ICMR has strongly recommended that laboratories should be free to test any individual in accordance to the ICMR Guidelines and State authorities must not restrict an individual from getting tested, as early testing will help in containing the virus and saving lives.
Government of India has urged States to ramp up testing in a big way by using Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care tests in addition to RT-PCR, which is the gold standard for diagnosis of COVlD-19. The Rapid Antigen test is quick, simple, safe and can be used in containment zones as well as hospitals, as per criteria specified by ICMR for testing. ICMR is validating ore such kits are to increase the available options to the citizens.
Centre has also asked States/UTs are to facilitate testing in a big way by adoption of 'campaign mode' by organizing testing camps, using mobile vans etc. This shall effectively take COVID-19 tests to the people’s doorsteps in high incidence areas to collect samples of all symptomatic individuals as well as their contacts, and get those samples tested by using rapid antigen tests.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നീക്കിയതോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിച്ചു
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 02, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയ കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഒരു കോടിയോട് അടുക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് വരെ ആകെ 90,56,173 പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്. പരിശോധനകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുണ്ടായിരുന്ന എല്ലാ തടസ്സങ്ങളും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നീക്കിയതോടെയാണ്, പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഗണ്യമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചത്.
പൊതുമേഖലയിലെ 768 ഉം സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ 297 ഉം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 1065 കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന ലബോറട്ടറികളാണുള്ളത് . പ്രതിദിന പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണവും വര്‍ധിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇന്നലെ മാത്രം 2,29,588 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന നടത്തിയത്. കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഡോക്ടറുടെ നിര്‍ദേശം വേണമെന്ന മാനദണ്ഡം ഒഴിവാക്കി. ഇനി മുതല്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ഒരു രജിസ്‌റ്റേര്‍ഡ് പ്രാക്ടീഷണറുടെ നിര്‍ദേശമുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ ആര്‍ക്കും, കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാകാവുന്നതാണെന്ന സുപ്രധാന പ്രഖ്യാപനം കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നടത്തി.
സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ യോഗ്യതയുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ പ്രാക്റ്റീഷണർമാർക്ക് ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കാനും, ഐ.സി.എം.ആര്‍. മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശമനുസരിച്ച്, ഒരാള്‍ക്ക് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന നടത്തേണ്ട സാഹചര്യമുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ എത്രയും പെട്ടെന്ന് അത് നടത്താനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും, കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
പരിശോധന, കണ്ടെത്തല്‍, ചികിത്സ (Test, track, treat) എന്നിവയാണ് മഹാമാരിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മുഖ്യ നയം എന്ന് ആവർത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ കേന്ദ്രം , രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ സേവനം പൂര്‍ണമായും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി. കോവിഡിനുള്ള മുഖ്യ പരിശോധനയായ ആര്‍.ടി- പി.സി.ആര്‍. ടെസ്റ്റിനു പുറമേ റാപ്പിഡ് ആന്റിജന്‍ പോയിന്റ് ഓഫ് കെയര്‍ ടെസ്റ്റും നടത്തി പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പരിശോധനാ ക്യാമ്പുകള്‍, മൊബൈല്‍ വാനുകള്‍, എന്നിവയിലൂടെ കൂടുതല്‍ പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്താനും കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.