Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Removal of obstructions paves the way for ramped up COVID-19 testing
Now, Private Practitioner can also prescribe a COVID-19 test
Total tests to soon touch 1 crore
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of people being tested for COVID-19 tests in the country will soon touch one crore.
This has been possible due to removal of all bottlenecks by Government of India. Various steps taken by the Central Government have paved the way for enhanced testing for COVID-19.
As on date, 90,56,173 tests have been conducted through a diagnostic testing network which is fast expanding. There are now 1065 testing labs in the country comprising 768 in the public sector and 297 private labs. The per day testing capacity is also fast growing. Yesterday, as many as 2,29,588 people got tested for COVID-19.
Through a significant step announced by the Central Government, COVID-19 testing can now be done on the prescription of any registered practitioner, and not exclusively a Government doctor. The Centre has strongly advised States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
Reiterating that ‘Test-Track-Treat’ is the key strategy for early detection and containment of the outbreak, the Centre has advised States/ UTs to take all possible steps to ensure full capacity utilization of all COVID-19 testing laboratories in the State/ UT. This shall ensure full capacity utilization of all labs, especially the private ones, thus hugely benefitting the people.
Through a far-reaching move, ICMR has strongly recommended that laboratories should be free to test any individual in accordance to the ICMR Guidelines and State authorities must not restrict an individual from getting tested, as early testing will help in containing the virus and saving lives.
Government of India has urged States to ramp up testing in a big way by using Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care tests in addition to RT-PCR, which is the gold standard for diagnosis of COVlD-19. The Rapid Antigen test is quick, simple, safe and can be used in containment zones as well as hospitals, as per criteria specified by ICMR for testing. ICMR is validating ore such kits are to increase the available options to the citizens.
Centre has also asked States/UTs are to facilitate testing in a big way by adoption of 'campaign mode' by organizing testing camps, using mobile vans etc. This shall effectively take COVID-19 tests to the people’s doorsteps in high incidence areas to collect samples of all symptomatic individuals as well as their contacts, and get those samples tested by using rapid antigen tests.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর পরীক্ষার জন্য বাধা দূর করা হল
বেসরকারী চিকিৎসকরাও কোভিড-১৯ এর পরীক্ষার সুপারিশ করতে পারবেন
মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষা শীঘ্রই ১ কোটিতে পৌঁছাবে
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই, ২০২০
লালারসের নমুনার পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯-এর সংক্রমণ শনাক্তকরণের পরিমাণ খুব শীঘ্রই ১ কোটিতে পৌঁছেবে। কেন্দ্র সবরকমের বাধা দূর করায় এটা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। আজ পর্যন্ত মোট ৯০,৫৬,১৭৩টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে ১,০৬৫টি পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে যার মধ্যে সরকারি পরীক্ষাগার ৭৬৮টি এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগার ২৯৭টি। এর ফলে, প্রতিদিন নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। গতকাল ২,২৯,৫৫৮ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়।
কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯-এর পরীক্ষার জন্য এক যুগান্তকারী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে। এখন থেকে সরকারি চিকিৎসকরা ছাড়াও যে কোন নিবন্ধীকৃত চিকিৎসক এই পরীক্ষার সুপারিশ করতে পারবেন। বেসরকারি চিকিৎসকরা সহ যে কোন যোগ্য চিকিৎসক যাতে এই পরীক্ষা করার সুপারিশ করতে পারেন কেন্দ্র সেই মর্মে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
এই মহামারীর সংক্রমণ আটকানোর জন্য সেটিকে দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করার কৌশল কেন্দ্র রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে মেনে চলারও পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এর ফলে ‘টেস্ট౼ ট্র্যাক ౼ট্রিট’-এর মাধ্যমে সমস্ত পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে সংক্রমিতদের দ্রুত চিকিৎসা করা সম্ভব হবে।
আইসিএমআর এক সুদুর প্রসারী নীতি অনুসারে পরীক্ষাগারগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, তারা যেন নিয়ম মেনে যে কোন মানুষের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে এবং কেউ পরীক্ষা করাতে চাইলে রাজ্য কতৃপক্ষ তাঁকে বাধা দিতে পারবে না। কারণ দ্রুত পরীক্ষা করলে কেউ সংক্রমিত কিনা সেটি বোঝা যাবে এবং অনেকের প্রাণ বাঁচবে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার সবথেকে ভালো পদ্ধতি র্যাযপিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট। কেন্দ্র, রাজ্যগুলিকে আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতির পাশাপাশি এই পদ্ধতি ব্যবহারের উপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। আইসিএমআরের নির্দেশিকা মেনে এই পরীক্ষা কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকায় এবং হাসপাতালে করা যাবে। র্যা পিড অ্যান্টিজেন টেস্ট সহজ, দ্রুত ও নিরাপদ একটি পরীক্ষা౼যার স্বীকৃত কিট প্রচুর সরবরাহ করা হচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে আরো বেশি পরীক্ষা করা যাবে।
কেন্দ্র নমুনা পরীক্ষা আরো ব্যাপকভাবে করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরীক্ষা শিবির, মোবাইল ভ্যান ইত্যাদির ব্যবহার করতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। এর ফলে যাদের সংক্রমণের লক্ষণ দেখা যাচ্ছে, যারা তাঁদের সংস্পর্শে এসেছেন౼তাঁদের সকলের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এক্ষেত্রে র্যা পিড আন্টিজেন টেস্টের মাধ্যমে এই পরীক্ষা করা যাবে।