Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Removal of obstructions paves the way for ramped up COVID-19 testing
Now, Private Practitioner can also prescribe a COVID-19 test
Total tests to soon touch 1 crore
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of people being tested for COVID-19 tests in the country will soon touch one crore.
This has been possible due to removal of all bottlenecks by Government of India. Various steps taken by the Central Government have paved the way for enhanced testing for COVID-19.
As on date, 90,56,173 tests have been conducted through a diagnostic testing network which is fast expanding. There are now 1065 testing labs in the country comprising 768 in the public sector and 297 private labs. The per day testing capacity is also fast growing. Yesterday, as many as 2,29,588 people got tested for COVID-19.
Through a significant step announced by the Central Government, COVID-19 testing can now be done on the prescription of any registered practitioner, and not exclusively a Government doctor. The Centre has strongly advised States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
Reiterating that ‘Test-Track-Treat’ is the key strategy for early detection and containment of the outbreak, the Centre has advised States/ UTs to take all possible steps to ensure full capacity utilization of all COVID-19 testing laboratories in the State/ UT. This shall ensure full capacity utilization of all labs, especially the private ones, thus hugely benefitting the people.
Through a far-reaching move, ICMR has strongly recommended that laboratories should be free to test any individual in accordance to the ICMR Guidelines and State authorities must not restrict an individual from getting tested, as early testing will help in containing the virus and saving lives.
Government of India has urged States to ramp up testing in a big way by using Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care tests in addition to RT-PCR, which is the gold standard for diagnosis of COVlD-19. The Rapid Antigen test is quick, simple, safe and can be used in containment zones as well as hospitals, as per criteria specified by ICMR for testing. ICMR is validating ore such kits are to increase the available options to the citizens.
Centre has also asked States/UTs are to facilitate testing in a big way by adoption of 'campaign mode' by organizing testing camps, using mobile vans etc. This shall effectively take COVID-19 tests to the people’s doorsteps in high incidence areas to collect samples of all symptomatic individuals as well as their contacts, and get those samples tested by using rapid antigen tests.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बाधाओं को समाप्त करने से अधिक संख्या में कोविड -19 परीक्षण करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
अब, निजी चिकित्सक भी कोविड -19 टेस्ट की सलाह दे सकते हैं
कोविड -19 परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या जल्द ही 1 करोड़ हो जायेगी
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड -19 के लिए परीक्षण किए जा रहे लोगों की कुल संख्या जल्द ही एक करोड़ हो जायेगी।
यह भारत सरकार द्वारा सभी अड़चनों को हटाने के कारण संभव हुआ है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों ने अधिक संख्या में कोविड -19 परीक्षण करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
अब तक, नैदानिक परीक्षण नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 90,56,173 परीक्षण किए गए हैं और इस नेटवर्क का तेजी से विस्तार किया जा रहा है। अब देश में 1065 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, जिनमें 768 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में हैं और 297 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। प्रति दिन परीक्षण करने की क्षमता भी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। कल, कोविड -19 के लिए 2,29,588 लोगों का परीक्षण किया गया।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा घोषित एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के माध्यम से, कोविड -19 परीक्षण अब किसी भी पंजीकृत चिकित्सक की सलाह (पर्चे) से किया जा सकता है और इसके लिए विशेष रूप से सरकारी चिकित्सक होना जरूरी नहीं रह गया है। केंद्र ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को निजी चिकित्सकों समेत सभी योग्य चिकित्सकों को जल्द से जल्द परीक्षण की सुविधा देने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने की सलाह दी है, ताकि आईसीएमआर दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार परीक्षण के लिए मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति का कोविड परीक्षण किया जा सके।
जांच- पता लगाना- उपचार (टेस्ट-ट्रैक-ट्रीट) महामारी का जल्दी पता लगाने और नियंत्रण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति है। केंद्र ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी कोविड -19 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की पूर्ण क्षमता का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संभव कदम उठाने की सलाह दी है। इससे सभी प्रयोगशालाओं, विशेषकर निजी प्रयोगशालाओं की पूर्ण क्षमता का उपयोग सुनिश्चित होगा। इस प्रकार लोग अत्यधिक लाभान्वित होंगे।
एक दूरगामी कदम के माध्यम से, आईसीएमआर ने दृढ़ता से सिफारिश की है कि प्रयोगशालाओं को आईसीएमआर दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किसी भी व्यक्ति का परीक्षण करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होना चाहिए और राज्य अधिकारियों को किसी व्यक्ति पर परीक्षण सबंधी रोक नहीं लगानी चाहिए, क्योंकि प्रारंभिक परीक्षण वायरस को नियंत्रित करने में और जीवन को बचाने में मदद करेगा।
भारत सरकार ने राज्यों से आरटी – पीसीआर के साथ रैपिड एंटीजेन पॉइंट-ऑफ-केयर परीक्षणों का उपयोग करके बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षण करने का आग्रह किया है, जो कोविड -19 के निदान के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षण त्वरित, सरलसुरक्षित है और इसे आईसीएमआर द्वारा निर्दिष्ट मानदंडों के अनुरूप नियंत्रण वाले क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ अस्पतालों में किया जा सकता है। आईसीएमआर ने इसे वैधता दी है। ऐसे किटों से नागरिकों को अधिक विकल्प उपलब्ध होंगे।
केंद्र ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कहा है कि वे परीक्षण शिविरों का आयोजन करके तथा मोबाइल वैन आदि का उपयोग करके एक अभियान के रूप में बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करें। ऐसे क्षेत्रों में जहाँ कोविड -19 मामलों की संख्या अधिक है, वहां परीक्षण की सुविधा घर पर ही उपलब्ध की जानी चाहिए। इससे लक्षण वाले सभी लोगों व उनके संपर्कों के नमूने लिए जा सकेंगे और रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट का उपयोग करके उन नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा सकेगा।