Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Removal of obstructions paves the way for ramped up COVID-19 testing
Now, Private Practitioner can also prescribe a COVID-19 test
Total tests to soon touch 1 crore
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of people being tested for COVID-19 tests in the country will soon touch one crore.
This has been possible due to removal of all bottlenecks by Government of India. Various steps taken by the Central Government have paved the way for enhanced testing for COVID-19.
As on date, 90,56,173 tests have been conducted through a diagnostic testing network which is fast expanding. There are now 1065 testing labs in the country comprising 768 in the public sector and 297 private labs. The per day testing capacity is also fast growing. Yesterday, as many as 2,29,588 people got tested for COVID-19.
Through a significant step announced by the Central Government, COVID-19 testing can now be done on the prescription of any registered practitioner, and not exclusively a Government doctor. The Centre has strongly advised States/UTs to take immediate steps to facilitate testing at the earliest by enabling all qualified medical practitioners, including private practitioners, to prescribe COVID test to any individual fulfilling the criteria for testing as per ICMR guidelines.
Reiterating that ‘Test-Track-Treat’ is the key strategy for early detection and containment of the outbreak, the Centre has advised States/ UTs to take all possible steps to ensure full capacity utilization of all COVID-19 testing laboratories in the State/ UT. This shall ensure full capacity utilization of all labs, especially the private ones, thus hugely benefitting the people.
Through a far-reaching move, ICMR has strongly recommended that laboratories should be free to test any individual in accordance to the ICMR Guidelines and State authorities must not restrict an individual from getting tested, as early testing will help in containing the virus and saving lives.
Government of India has urged States to ramp up testing in a big way by using Rapid Antigen Point-of-Care tests in addition to RT-PCR, which is the gold standard for diagnosis of COVlD-19. The Rapid Antigen test is quick, simple, safe and can be used in containment zones as well as hospitals, as per criteria specified by ICMR for testing. ICMR is validating ore such kits are to increase the available options to the citizens.
Centre has also asked States/UTs are to facilitate testing in a big way by adoption of 'campaign mode' by organizing testing camps, using mobile vans etc. This shall effectively take COVID-19 tests to the people’s doorsteps in high incidence areas to collect samples of all symptomatic individuals as well as their contacts, and get those samples tested by using rapid antigen tests.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ହଟାଇବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୁଗମ ହେଲା କରୋନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
• ଏବେ ଘରୋଇ ଡାକ୍ତର ମଧ୍ୟ କରୋନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିପାରିବେ
• ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1 କୋଟି ଛୁଇଁବ
02 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଦେଶରେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର କୋଭିଡ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏକ କୋଟି ଛୁଇଁବ । ସରକାର ଏଦିଗରେ କେତେଗୁଡିଏ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ହଟାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେଉଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା କେତେଗୁଡିଏ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣର ହାର ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 90,56,173 ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଏଥିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଅଦ୍ୟାବଧି 768ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 297ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1065ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ରହିଛି । ଦିନ ପିଛା ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ ଗତକାଲି 2,29,528 ଜଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଘୋଷଣା କ୍ରମେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜଣେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଘରୋଇ ଡାକ୍ତର ମଧ୍ୟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିପାରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢାଇବା ସହ ଘରୋଇ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଡାକ୍ତରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପତ୍ର ବା ଔଷଧ ଚିଠା ଲେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶୀଘ୍ର ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ଓ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ‘ଟେଷ୍ଟ-ଟ୍ରେସ-ଟ୍ରିଟ’ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନଗୁଡିକୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ହେଲେ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡିକ ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିର ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବେ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏଥିପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ହେବେ ନାହିଁ । ସଅଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବା ସହ ବହୁତ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚାଇପାରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଆରଟିପିସିଆର ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ବହୁଳ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ରାପିଡ଼ ଆଣ୍ଟିଜେନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସହଜ, ଶୀଘ୍ର ଓ ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମେତ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନମୁନା ପରିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଏକ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିବିରର ଆୟୋଜନ ଓ ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ବାହାନ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହା କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇବା ସହ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ରୋକିବାରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।