PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
29 JUN 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Gap between recoveries and active cases is 1,11,602 as of today• 3,21,722 patients have been cured of COVID-19. Recovery rate improves to 58.67% amongst COVID-19 patients. During the last 24 hours, 12,010 COVID-19 patients have been cured. • 83,98,362 Covid-19 tests undertaken so far; Yesterday 1,70,560 samples were tested.• India now has 1047 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19.• Sufficient stock of food grains available with Food Corporation of India.•
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: Recovery rate further improves to 58.67%, Difference between Recovered and Active cases further increases to 1,11,602
The gap between recoveries and active cases is 1,11,602 as of today. So far, as many as 3,21,722 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate continues to steadily improve. It has reached 58.67% amongst COVID-19 patients today.During the last 24 hours, a total of 12,010 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Presently, there are 2,10,120 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.India now has 1047 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 760 in the government sector and 287 private labs. The 11 labs that have been inducted in the last 24 hours are all operated by the government. The total number of samples tested is showing an uphill trend, and has touched 83,98,362. Yesterday 1,70,560 samples were tested.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635085
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah says, “The entire nation rallies behind Prime Minister in the fight against Corona”
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has said that “Modi Government is handling the Covid situation very appropriately and the situation in Delhi is under control”. In an interview to a news agency, Shri Amit Shah said “there is no community spread in Delhi and there is no reason to worry”. He said that normally it is the responsibility of the Delhi Government to take necessary steps to tackle the Covid situation, but Government of India stepped in to coordinate the efforts after the comments made by Deputy CM of Delhi that the situation in Delhi is bad and that by the end of July the Covid infected population in capital Delhi would rise to 5.5 lakh. He said due to more testing now, there is a jump in the infection rate, but on the flip side there is an advantage that those who have been tested and found positive will be kept in isolation. He said there is multiple fold increase in testing. Shri Amit Shah informed that there are 30,000 beds available today compared to 9,937 beds as on 14th June. He said “House-to-house survey in all Containment Zones in Delhi will be completed by 30th June. Besides, serological survey has also been started.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635061
Sufficient stock of food grains available with Food Corporation of India; FCI procured total 388.34 LMT wheat and 745.66 LMT rice till June
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 28.06.2020, FCI currently has 266.29 LMT rice and 550.31 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 816.60 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown). About 55 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes. Since the lockdown, about 138.43 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 4944 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 277.73 LMT has been transported. 21,724 MT grains was transported through 14 ships. Total 13.47 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635131
PM FME Scheme to generate total investment of Rs 35,000 crore and 9 lakh skilled and semi-skilled employment: HarsimratKaurBadal,
Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt. HarsimratKaurBadal launched the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme yesterday, as a part of “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”. The Minister said that the Scheme would generate total investment of Rs 35,000 crore and generate 9 lakh skilled and semi-skilled employment and benefit 8 lakh units through access to information, training, better exposure and formalization. The guidelines of the Scheme were released on the occasion. She said that the unorganized food processing sector comprising nearly 25 lakh units contribute to 74% of employment in food processing sector. Nearly 66% of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises supporting livelihood rural household and minimizing their migration to urban areas. These units largely fall within the category of micro enterprises.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635088
India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh said today that the launch of India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic and preparation are carrying on in the right direction. Briefing about the important achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space over the last one year and some of the important missions planned for the future, DrJitendra Singh said that even though because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the training of four Indian astronauts in Russia had to be halted, yet the opinion of Chairman ISRO and the scientific team is that there had been kept a “cushion” both in the training programme and launch deadline.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635154
Mission Sagar: INS Kesari Arrives Kochi
Indian Naval Ship Kesari arrived at Kochi yesterday after 55 days of deployment to the Southern Indian Ocean region as part of ‘Mission Sagar’. The ship was deployed on a special ‘COVID Relief Mission’ and made port calls at Male (Maldives), Port Louis (Mauritius), Antsiranana (Madagascar), Moroni (Comoros Islands) and Port Victoria (Seychelles) for delivery of 580 tons of food aid and essential medical stores to local authorities. A 14 member Naval Medical Assistance Team was also deputed to Mauritius and Comoros for 20 days each and assisted local governments in formulation of long term strategy to counter COVID 19 through mutual sharing of experience.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635090
Ministry of Tourism presents 39th webinar titled ‘Unlocking travel and tourism safely and responsibly during COVID: A healthcare perspective’ under DekhoApnaDesh series
In the continuation of DekhoApnaDesh webinar series, Ministry Of Tourism introduced latest session in the series on Unlocking Travel & Tourism Safely & Responsibly during COVID on 27th June 2020. DekhoApnaDesh Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635108
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Punjab Health and Family Welfare Minister said that Punjab Government is fighting the war against corona virus in a systematic and planned way and its emphasis is on the strengthening of the healthcare infrastructure so as to effectively combat the corona pandemic. He said that the State Government is making earnest efforts to tackle the pandemic and Punjab was the first state in the country to impose curfew after seeing the gravity of the situation.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister said that ASHA workers were playing a vital role in containing the coronavirus in the State. He said that ASHA workers have done a commendable work in the Active Case Finding Campaign by identifying people with ILI symptoms. He said that the State Government has provided an additional incentive of Rs 1000 per month to every ASHA worker for the month of March to June. Now the State Government has decided that an incentive of Rs 2000 per month would be provided per month for each ASHA workers for the month of July and August, he added.
• Maharashtra: The current count of COVID19 patients in the state is 1,64,626. 5,493 new patients have been identified as positive on Sunday. 2,330 patients have been cured, thereby total number of recoveries has gone up to 86,575 patients. Total Active patients are 70,607. Total deaths in the state as on Sunday is 7429, with a fatality rate of 4.51%. Total number of COVID19 samples tested in the state so far is 9,23,502. Mumbai police has warned residents to restrict their activities within a 2 km radius of their homes. If found more than 2 km from their residences without proper reason, their vehicles would be impounded.Meanwhile, Maharashtra government has launched the largest plasma therapy trial for Covid-19, today. CM said Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to conduct an overarching trial on convalescent plasma therapy. The first plasma therapy trial was conducted in April this year, after which permission was sought from the Centre to undertake more trials.
• Gujarat: 624 new positive cases and 19 deaths have been reported in Gujarat during the past 24 hours. State tally rises to 31,397 including 22,808 cured/discharged and 1,809 deaths. This is the second consecutive day, that the state has reported more than 600 new cases. Ahmedabad recorded 170 new cases, while Surat reported 141 cases. Out of 6,780 active cases in the state, condition of 71 patients is critical and they are on ventilator. Gujarat has conducted nearly 3.63 lakh tests so far.
• Rajasthan – 121 new cases of COVID-19 infection have been reported today. It takes the COVID-19 count in the state to 17,392. The total number of Active patients has gone up to 3,372. The number of recoveries till date stands at 13,618. Total deaths reported so far is 402. A total of 8 lakh samples have been tested so far.
• Madhya Pradesh – 7795 samples were tested on Sunday, of which 221 new positive cases have been reported, thereby taking the state count of COVID-19 to 13,186. While 10,084 recoveries and 557 deaths reported so far, there are 13,186 active cases in the state, as per the latest report. Majority of the new cases have been reported from Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Morena. In Indore, a total of 4615 cases and 222 deaths have been reported so far. Bhopal succeeds Indore with a total 2740 cases and 94 deaths as on Sunday.
• Chhattisgarh– 84 new COVID-19 cases have been identified on Sunday. Total coronavirus count of the state stands at 2694, out of which 619 are active cases. 118 patients were discharged on Sunday which takes the total number of recoveries to 2062.
• Goa – 70 new COVID positive cases have been identified on Sunday. It takes the state tally of Corona virus patients to 1,198. The number of active cases is 717. With the recovery of 58 patients on Sunday, the total number of recoveries has increased to 478. There are a total of 3 deaths till date.
• Kerala: Following rise in Covid cases with unknown origin, triple lockdown has been clamped in the entire Ponnanitaluk in Malappuram district from this evening till July 6. According to authorities, there are more than 20,000 people including newborns in the contact list of the two doctors confirmed of Covid-19 at Edappal in the district. Four panchayats in Edappal have already been made containment zones following the transmission of disease. Random testing of 1,500 people will be carried out. The restrictions imposed on devotees’ visit to temples under Travancore Devaswom Board will continue even after June 30. Two more Keralites died of Covid-19 taking the toll to 287 in the Gulf region. 118 Covid positive cases were reported yesterday and 2,015 patients are still under treatment in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Health Experts Committee in its meeting with CM did not recommend an extension of lockdown but urged the government to increase the restrictions in the worst hit areas alone. 63 Indian fishermen including 44 from TN still stranded in Iran due to lack of space on rescue ship INS Jalashwa. Three judicial officers and two cops test positive for Covid-19 in Vellore. 3940 new cases, 1443 recoveries & 54 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 82275, Active cases: 35656, Deaths: 1079, Active cases in Chennai: 19877.
• Karnataka:In the light of large number of people in quarantine violating the rules, the state government is working on developing an App which will tag the movement of those in home quarantine. BBMP has noticed five more covid care centers with 1600 bed capacity. State government has come out with a new set of temporary guidelines on imparting online education to students. Leader of Opposition Siddaramaiah demands white paper on Karnataka's Covid-19 expenses. 1267 new cases, 220 discharges & 16 deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 13190, Active cases: 5472, Deaths: 207, Discharges: 7507.
• Andhra Pradesh: CM releases Rs 512 crore, as second financial incentive, to support MSMEs in the state during the Covid-19 crisis; announces waiver of fixed electricity charges from April to June. State approves 108 and 104 ambulance vehicles to provide essential medical services in emergency is going to launch as many as 1,060 vehicles with state-of-the-art amenities from July 1. 793 new cases, 302 discharged and 11 deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 30,216 samples. Of the 793 cases, 81 are inter-state cases and six from abroad. Total cases: 13,891, Active cases: 7479, Discharges: 6232, Deaths: 180.
• Telangana: Health Minister EatalaRajender said Hyderabad is a cosmopolitan city so cases here are rising like in Delhi & Mumbai; if necessary will impose lockdown at some places. Telangana CM advised to focus more on areas where cases are rising. More tests will be conducted in those areas. Telangana Home Minister Mohammed Mahmood Ali tests positive for Covid-19. Total cases reported: 14419, Active cases: 9000 Deaths: 247, Discharges: 5172.
• Arunachal Pradesh: CM of Arunachal Pradesh tweets that admission of girl cadets from academic session 2021-22 onwards for Sainik School East Siang will start soon.
• Assam: Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma tweeted that the State government has set up facilities for swab collection in 31 COVID care centres and 12 hospitals across Guwahati city.
• Manipur: Facemask were distributed to media persons at Manipur Press Club, Imphal by Directorate of Environment & Climate Change in partnership with United Nations Development Programme, (UNDP).
• Meghalaya: Meghalaya government has decided that the locations in Meghalaya bordering Guwahati i.eByrnihat, Jorabat till Khanapara will be under lockdown due to the surge in Covid19 cases in Assam. Inter-state movement continues to be restricted. DC will issue necessary orders accordingly.
• Mizoram: Six more COVID-19 recovered patients discharged in Mizoram. Total active cases now stands at 90, while 61 persons have discharged.
• Nagaland: 4 more COVID-19 positive patients have recovered in Nagaland. Out of them 3 are from Dimapur& 1 from Kohima. Recovery tally in Nagaland reaches 168. Active cases stand at 266.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
29 JUN 2020 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; সুস্থতার হার আরও বেড়ে ৫৮.৬৭ শতাংশ; সুস্থতা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার ফারাক বেড়ে হয়েছে লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৬০২
দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থ ও আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ৬০২। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩ লক্ষ ২১ হাজার ৭২২ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। সুস্থতার হারে নিরন্তর অগ্রগতি ঘটছে। আজ পর্যন্ত সেরে ওঠার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৮.৬৭ শতাংশ। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১২ হাজারেরও বেশি কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। বর্তমানে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ১২০ এবং এরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। দেশে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৪৭। এর মধ্যে সরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৭৬০ এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষারের সংখ্যা ২৮৭। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১১টি সরকারি পরীক্ষাগারে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৩ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ৩৬২। গতকাল নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয় ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার ৫৬০টি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635085 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইতে সমগ্র দেশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পথ অনুসরণ করছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, মোদী সরকার অত্যন্ত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করছে এবং দিল্লির পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে। এক সংবাদ সংস্থার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকারে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দিল্লিতে কম্যুনিটি সংক্রমণের ঘটনা ঘটেনি এবং এ ব্যাপারে ভীত হওয়ার কোনও কারণ নেই। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, প্রাথমিকভাবে সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধের দায়িত্ব দিল্লি সরকারের। কিন্তু কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দিল্লিকে সাহায্যের জন্য এগিয়ে এসেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, দিল্লিতে আক্রান্তের ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার ও হাসপাতালগুলিতে শয্যা সংখ্যাও বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। আগামীকালের মধ্যে দিল্লিতে সংক্রমিত এলাকাগুলির বাড়ি বাড়ি সমীক্ষার কাজ শেষ হয়ে যাবে। একই সঙ্গে, রক্ত পরীক্ষা করার কাজও শুরু হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635061 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের কাছে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে খাদ্যশস্য মজুত রয়েছে; নিগম জুন মাসে কোটি ৮৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি গম এবং কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি চাল সংগ্রহ করেছে
ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের গতকাল পর্যন্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী, নিগমের কাছে বর্তমানে ২ কোটি ৬৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি চাল ও ৫ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনেরও বেশি গম মজুত রয়েছে। এর ফলে, মোট খাদ্যশস্য মজুতের পরিমাণ ৮ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের বেশি। জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন ও অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচিগুলিতে বন্টনের জন্য প্রতি মাসে প্রায় ৫৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্যের প্রয়োজন হয়। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে ১৩ লক্ষ ৪৭ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635131 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অতিক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য পিএম ফর্মালাইজেশন কর্মসূচির সূচনা; ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা এবং দক্ষ অর্ধদক্ষ মিলিয়ে লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ : হরসীমরত কউর বাদল
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী হরসীমরত কউর বাদল আজ অতিক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পগুলির জন্য পিএম ফর্মালাইজেশন কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রীমতী বাদল বলেন, কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের পাশাপাশি, দক্ষ ও অর্ধদক্ষ মিলিয়ে ৯ লক্ষ মানুষের কর্মসংস্থান হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, ৮ লক্ষ অতিক্ষুদ্র খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প সংস্থা লাভবান হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635088 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতের প্রথম মনুষ্যবাহিত মহাকাশ মিশন ‘গগনযান’ কোভিড মহামারীর দরুণ প্রভাবিত হবে না : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ বলেছেন, ভারতের প্রথম মনুষ্য বাহিত মহকাশ মিশন ‘গগনযান’ – এর উৎক্ষেপণের পূর্ব নির্ধারিত সময়সূচিতে কোভিড মহামারীর কোনও প্রভাব পড়বে না। এই লক্ষ্যে সঠিক দিশায় জোরকদমে প্রস্তুতি চলছে। ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা ইসরো’র গত এক বছরে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে ডঃ সিং জানান ‘গগণযান’ অভিযানের পাশাপাশি, ভবিষ্যতে অন্যান্য অভিযানগুলির পরিকল্পনাও দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635154 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মিশন সাগর : নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী কোচিতে পৌঁছেছে
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ কেশরী মিশন সাগর কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসাবে ভারত মহাসাগরের দক্ষিণ এলাকায় ৫৫ দিন ধরে মোতায়েন থাকার পর গতকাল কোচিতে ফিরে এসেছে। বাহিনীর এই জাহাজটি কোভিড ত্রাণ সহায়তার জন্য মালদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, মাদাগাস্কার, কমোরস দ্বীপপুঞ্জ এবং সেশেলস – এ ৫৮০ টনেরও বেশি খাদ্য ও অত্যাবশ্যক চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। এছাড়াও, নৌ-বাহিনীর ১৪ সদস্যের একটি চিকিৎসা সহায়তা দল মরিশাস ও কমোরসের স্থানীয় প্রশাসনগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635090 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ৩৯তম ওয়েবইনারের বিষয় ছিল আনলকিং ট্রাভেল এবং কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় নিরাপদ সচেতন পর্যটন
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ সিরিজের ৩৯তম ওয়েবইনারে পর্যটন পুনরায় চালু হওয়া সেই সঙ্গে, কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে সচেতন থেকে নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত পর্যটনে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে অনলাইনে এ ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর আওতায় ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ বিবিধতাকে তুলে ধরা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635108 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
· পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, সুসংবদ্ধ ও পরিকল্পিত উপায়ে করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে রাজ্য সরকারের লড়াই অব্যাহত রয়েছে। মহামারী রুখতে রাজ্য সরকার আন্তরিকভাবে প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য হিসাবে পাঞ্জাবে পরিস্থিতির গভীরতা বিশ্লেষণ করে কার্ফিউ জারি করা হয়।
· হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে আশা কর্মীরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের খুঁজে বের করতেও আশা কর্মীদের প্রচেষ্টা প্রশংসনীয়। তাই, আশা কর্মীদের উৎসাহিত করতে রাজ্য সরকার মার্চ থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত প্রত্যেক আশা কর্মীর জন্য অতিরিক্ত ১ হাজার টাকা ভাতা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। জুলাই ও আগস্ট মাসে আশা কর্মীদের জন্য উৎসাহ ভাতার পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ২ হাজার টাকা করা হয়েছে।
· মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৬৪ হাজার ৬২৬। গতকাল আরও ৫ হাজার ৪৯৩ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮৬ হাজার ৫৭৫ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৭ হাজার ৪২৯ জনের। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ৪.৫১ শতাংশ। এদিকে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম মহারাষ্ট্রে কনভালেসেন্ট প্লাজমা থেরাপি পদ্ধতিতে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা চালু হতে চলেছে।
· গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১৯ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এদিকে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩১ হাজার ৩৯৭। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৮০৯ জনের। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
· রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ১২১ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৭ হাজার ৩৯২। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৩ হাজার ৬১৮ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪০২ জনের।
· মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গতকাল পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৩ হাজার ১৮৬। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১০ হাজার ৮৪ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫৫৭ জনের।
· ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৮৪ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৬৯৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬১৯। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ হাজার ৬২ জন।
· গোয়া : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ হাজার ১৯৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭১৭। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৪৭৮ জন এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩ জনের।
· কেরল : রাজ্যের মল্লপুরম জেলায় পোন্নানিতালুকে অজানা উৎস থেকে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় তৃতীয় লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৬ই জুলাই পর্যন্ত লকডাউন কার্যকর থাকবে। এদিকে, উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলিতে আরও ২ জন কেরলবাসীর মৃত্যু হওয়ায় মোট মৃতের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ২২৭। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১১৮ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। বিভিন্ন জেলায় ২ হাজার ১৫ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে।
· তামিলনাডু : মুখ্যমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির বৈঠকে লকডাউনের মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব দেওয়া না হলেও সর্বাধিক প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে নিষেধাজ্ঞা কঠোর করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতি আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। এদিকে ভেল্লোরে ৩ জন বিচার-বিভাগীয় আধিকারিক এবং ২ জন পুলিশ কর্মীর করোনায় আক্রান্ত হবার খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮২ হাজার ২৭৫। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৭৯ জনের।
· কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের বিরোধী দলনেতা কর্ণাটকে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় শ্বেতপত্র প্রকাশের দাবি করেছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৩ হাজার ১৯০। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫ হাজার ৪৭২। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২০৭ জনের।
· অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটের সময় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে সহায়তার জন্য দ্বিতীয়বার আর্থিক উৎসাহ ভাতা হিসাবে ৫১২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছেন। এছাড়াও, এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত ধার্য বিদ্যুৎ মাশুল প্রত্যাহারের কথাও ঘোষণা করেছেন তিনি। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ১১ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৩ হাজার ৮৯১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭ হাজার ৪৭৯ এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৮০ জনের।
· তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী হায়দরাবাদ শহরকে কসমোপলিটান মহানগর হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে বলেছেন, দিল্লি ও মুম্বাইয়ের মতো এখানেও করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। প্রয়োজন হলে শহরের কিছু কিছু এলাকায় লকডাউন জারি করা হবে। এদিকে রাজ্যের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৪ হাজার ৪১৯। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৪৭ জনের।
· অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ট্যুইটে জানিয়েছেন, পূর্ব সিয়াং সৈনিক বিদ্যালয়ে বালিকা ক্যাডেটদের ২০২১-২২ শিক্ষাবর্ষের ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে।
· আসাম : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটে জানিয়েছেন, গুয়াহাটি শহরের ৩১টি কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারে এবং ১২টি হাসপাতালে নমুনা সংগ্রহ পদ্ধতি চালু হয়েছে।
· মণিপুর : ইম্ফলে মণিপুর প্রেস ক্লাবে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের কর্মীদের জন্য ফেস মাস্ক বিলি করা হয়েছে। ইউনাইটেড নেশনস্‌ ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রামের সহযোগিতায় এই ফেসমাস্ক বিলি করা হয়।
· মেঘালয় : আসামে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় রাজ্য লাগোয়া সীমান্ত এলাকাগুলিতে লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। আন্তঃরাজ্য যাতায়াতে নিষেধাজ্ঞা বজায় থাকছে। জেলাশাসকরা প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে সময়ে সময়ে নির্দেশিকা জারি করবেন।
· মিজোরাম : রাজ্যে আরও ৬ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯০ এবং সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৬১ জন।
· নাগাল্যান্ড : আজ আরও ৪ জন কোভিড-১৯ থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৩ জন ডিমাপুরের এবং ১ জন কোহিমার। রাজ্যে সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৬৮ জন এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৬৬।