ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମାମଲାର ସୁପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଜାରି କଲା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
• ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ Methylprednisoloneର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବେ Dexamethasoneର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ସୁପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଜାରି କରିଛି । ଏଥିରେ ସ୍ଵଳ୍ପରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା କରୋନା ପାଇଁ Methylprednisoloneର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବେ Dexamethasone ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରମାଣ ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ କ୍ରମେ ଏହି ଔଷଧ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଛି । ଏହି Dexamethasone ଔଷଧ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଣ୍ଟିଇନକ୍ଲାମେଟୋରି ଅବସ୍ଥା ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥାଏ । ଏହି ଔଷଧ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସାଂଘାତିକ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରାଯାଇ ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିଥିବା ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ଏହି ଔଷଧ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ତାଲିକା ସୂଚିରେ ରହିଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ପ୍ରୀତି ସୁଦାନ ଏହି ସବିଶେଷ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସବିଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ୱେବସାଇଟ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ଗତ 13 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସର୍ବଶେଷ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases
Updated protocol includes use Dexamethasone as an alternative to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with evolving knowledge about COVID-19, especially in terms of effective drugs, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has today released an updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases. The updated protocol includes the advice to use Dexamethasone as an alternative choice to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases of COVID-19. The change has been made after considering the latest available evidence and expert consultation.
Dexamethasone is a corticosteroid drug used in a wide range of conditions for its anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant effects. The drug has been tested in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in the RECOVERY clinical trial and was found to have benefits for critically ill patients and has been shown to reduce mortality by about one third for patients on ventilators, and by about one fifth for patients being maintained on oxygen therapy. The drug is also a part of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and is widely available.
The Union Health Secretary, Ms Preeti Sudan has forwarded the updated protocol with all States/UTs to make necessary arrangements for availability and use of the updated protocol and drug Dexamethasone at the institutional level also. The guidance document has also been made available online on the website of the Health Ministry at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
The last update to the clinical management protocol was done on 13th June, 2020.